Spanish athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Spanish athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Spainat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual W ESP Almudena Gallardo
 Athletics
100 m M ESP Venancio Jose Murcia
200 m M ESP Venancio Jose Murcia
400 m M ESP David Canal
800 m M ESP Roberto Parra
Jose Manuel Cerezo
1500 m M ESP Andres Diaz
Jose Antonio Redolat
Juan Carlos Higuero
5000 m M ESP Youssef El Nasri
Alberto Garcia
10000 m M ESP Yeodoro Cunado
Enrique Molina
Jose Rios
Marathon M ESP Abel Anton Rodrigo
Alberto Juzdado Lopez
Martin Fiz
400 m hurdles M ESP Inigo Monreal
3000 m steeplechase M ESP Marco Cepeda Martin
Eliseo Martin
Luis Miguel Martin
4x400 m M ESP David Canal
Antonio Andres
Eduardo Rodriguez
Inigo Monreal
20 km walk M ESP David Marquez Laguna
Jose David Dominguez
Francisco Javier Fernandez
50 km walk M ESP Mikel Odriozola
Jesús Ángel Garcia
Valentin Massana
Pole vault M ESP Javier Garcia
Montxu Miranda
Long jump M ESP Yago Lamela
Triple jump M ESP Raul Chapado Serrano
Shot put M ESP Manuel Martinez
Discus throw M ESP David Martinez Varela
Decathlon M ESP Francisco Benet Martin
400 m W ESP Norfalia Carabali
800 m W ESP Mayte Martinez
1500 m W ESP Nuria Fernández
Natalia Rodriguez
5000 m W ESP Beatriz Santiago
Marta Dominguez
10000 m W ESP Maria Abel
Maria Teresa Recio
Marathon W ESP Griselda Gonzalez
Maria Luisa Munoz Gonzalez
Ana Isabel Alonso
4x400 m W ESP Mayte Martinez
Julia Alba Alarco
Norfalia Carabali
Miriam Bravo Acha
20 km walk W ESP Maria Vasco
Encarnacion Granados
Eva Perez Trujillo
High jump W ESP Marta Mendia Valencia
Pole vault W ESP Mar Mar Sanchez
Long jump W ESP Concepción Montaner
Triple jump W ESP Carlota Castrejana
Shot put W ESP Martina de la Puente
Discus throw W ESP Alice Matejkova
Javelin throw W ESP Marta Miguez Telle
Heptathlon W ESP Imma Clopes
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M ESP Rafael Lozano Munoz
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W ESP Teresa Portela Rivas
K1 500 m M ESP Jovino Gonzalez
K2 500 m W ESP Belen Sanchez
Maria Isabel Suarez
K4 500 m W ESP Belen Sanchez
Ana Maria Penas
Beatriz Manchon
Izaskun Aramburu
K1 1000 m M ESP Emilio Merchan
C1 500 m M ESP Jose Manuel Crespo
C2 500 m M ESP David Mascato
Jose Alfredo Bea
C1 1000 m M ESP Jose Manuel Crespo
C2 1000 m M ESP Jose Alfredo Bea
David Mascato
K1 slalom W ESP Maria Eizmendi
K1 slalom M ESP Esteban Aracama Mendiola
Carles Joanmarti
C1 slalom M ESP Jon Erguin Bolibar
C2 slalom M ESP Toni Herreros
Marc Vicente
 Cycling
Road race W ESP Joane Somarriba Arrola
Mercedes Cagigas Amed
Fatima Blazquez Lozano
Road race M ESP Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Miguel Martin Perdiguero
Juan Carlos Dominguez
Oscar Freire
Abraham Olano
Time trial W ESP Dori Ruano Sanchon
Joane Somarriba Arrola
Time trial M ESP Abraham Olano
Santos Gonzalez Capilla
Individual pursuit M ESP Antonio Tauler
Team pursuit M ESP Jose Jarque Canelles
Antonio Tauler
Miguel Alzamora
Isaac Galvez
Points race M ESP Juan Llaneras
Points race W ESP Teodora Ruano
Madison M ESP Isaac Galvez
Juan Llaneras
1000 m time trial M ESP David Cabrero
Sprint M ESP Jose Villanueva
Team sprint M ESP Salvador Melia
Jose Villanueva
Jose Escuredo
Keirin M ESP David Cabrero
Mountainbike M ESP Jose Antonio Hermida
Roberto Lezaun Zubiria
Mountainbike W ESP Silvia Rovira Planas
Margarita Fullana Riera
 Diving
Springboard M ESP Jose Gil Canizares
Rafael Alvarez Serrano
Platform M ESP Ruben Santos
Platform W ESP Maria Saez de Ibarra
Leire Santos Sanz
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  ESP Juan Antonio Jimenez
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Lluis Lucio Perez
Rafael Soto
Dressage team  ESP Rafael Soto Andrade
Lluis Lucio Perez
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jimenez
Eventing individual  ESP Enrique Sarasola
Eventing team  ESP Ramon Beca
Enrique Sarasola
Jaime Matossian
 Fencing
Sabre individual M ESP Jorge Pina
Fernando Medina
Alberto Falcon
 Football
Football M ESP Jesus Maria Lacruz
Gabriel Garcia de la Torre
Alberto Luque
Raul Tamudo
David Albelda
Felipe Ortiz
Ivan Amaya
Xavier Hernandez
Carlos Marchena
Jose Maria Romero
Daniel Aranzubia
Unai Vergara
Carlos Puyol
Miguel Angel Angulo
Jordi Ferron
Antonio Velamazan
Ismael Ruiz
Juan Capdevilla
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W ESP Susana Garcia
Sara Moro
Paloma Moro
Laura Martinez
Marta Cusido
Esther Moya
Individual all-round M ESP Victor Cano
Alejandro Barrenechea
Gervasio Deferr
Omar Cortes
Andreu Vivo
Saul Cofino
Team W ESP Sara Moro
Laura Martinez
Esther Moya
Paloma Moro
Susana Garcia
Marta Cusido
Team M ESP Andreu Vivo
Saul Cofino
Victor Cano
Alejandro Barrenechea
Gervasio Deferr
Omar Cortes
Floor W ESP Esther Moya
Susana Garcia
Sara Moro
Paloma Moro
Laura Martinez
Vault W ESP Sara Moro
Paloma Moro
Laura Martinez
Marta Cusido
Esther Moya
Balance beam W ESP Sara Moro
Marta Cusido
Laura Martinez
Esther Moya
Susana Garcia
Uneven bars W ESP Marta Cusido
Laura Martinez
Esther Moya
Susana Garcia
Sara Moro
Floor M ESP Omar Cortes
Victor Cano
Gervasio Deferr
Saul Cofino
Alejandro Barrenechea
Vault M ESP Gervasio Deferr
Saul Cofino
Alejandro Barrenechea
Omar Cortes
Victor Cano
Pommel horse M ESP Omar Cortes
Victor Cano
Andreu Vivo
Saul Cofino
Alejandro Barrenechea
Rings M ESP Alejandro Barrenechea
Omar Cortes
Victor Cano
Andreu Vivo
Saul Cofino
Parallel bars M ESP Alejandro Barrenechea
Omar Cortes
Victor Cano
Andreu Vivo
Saul Cofino
Horizontal bar M ESP Saul Cofino
Alejandro Barrenechea
Omar Cortes
Victor Cano
Andreu Vivo
Rhythmic group W ESP Igone Arribas
Lorena Gurendez Garcia
Carmina Verdue
Beatriz Nogalez
Marta Calamonte
Carolina Malchair
Rhythmic individual all-round W ESP Almudena Cid Tostado
Esther Dominguez
 Handball
Handball M ESP Iosu Olalla
Inaki Urdangarin Liebaert
Juan Perez Marquez
Talant Dushebayev
Enric Masip Borras
Mateo Garralda Larube
Demetrio Lozano Jarque
Xavier O'Callaghan Ferrer
Antonio Ortega Perez
Andriy Xepkin
Alberto Urdiales Marquez
David Barrufet Bofill
Jordi Nunez Carretero
Rafael Guijosa Castillo
Antonio Ugalde Garcia
 Hockey
Hockey W ESP Maider Telleria Goni
Carmen Martin
Mar Feito
Nuria Camon
Cibeles Romero
Begona Larzabal
Sonia De Ignacio-Simo
Carmen Barea
Erdoitza Goikoetxea
Lucia Lopez
Silvia Munoz
Sonia Barrio Gutierrez
Elena Carrion
Elena Urkizu
Nuria Moreno
Amanda Gonzalez
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W ESP Vanesa Arenas
Half-lightweight W ESP Miren Leon
Lightweight W ESP Isabel Fernandez
Half-middleweight W ESP Sara Alvarez
Middleweight W ESP Ursula Martin
Half-heavyweight W ESP Esther San Miguel
Heavyweight W ESP Beatriz Martin
Extra-lightweight M ESP Oscar Penas
Half-lightweight M ESP Kiyoshi Uematsu
Half-middleweight M ESP Ricardo Echarte
Middleweight M ESP Fernando Gonzalez
Heavyweight M ESP Ernesto Perez Lobo
 Rowing
Double sculls M ESP Mauricio Monteserin
Jaime Rios
Lightweight double sculls M ESP Ruben Alvarez Hoyos
Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans
 Sailing
Star  ESP Jose van der Ploeg Garcia
Rafael Trujillo Villar
Tornado  ESP Fernando Leon Boissier
Jose Luis Ballester Tuliesa
49er  ESP Santiago Lopez-Vasquez
Javier de la Plaza
470 W ESP Natalia Via Dufresne
Sandra Azon
470 M ESP Gustavo Martinez Doreste
Tunte Cantero Artiles
Europe W ESP Neus Garriga
Laser  ESP Luis Martinez
Windsurfer W ESP Maria del Carmen Vaz
Windsurfer M ESP Jorge Maciel
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M ESP Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez
Rifle three positions W ESP Marina Pons
Rifle prone M ESP Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez
Air rifle M ESP Jorge Gonzalez Rodriguez
Air rifle W ESP Marina Pons
Sports pistol W ESP Maria Pilar Fernandez
Air pistol W ESP Maria Pilar Fernandez
Double trap M ESP Sergio Pinero
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W ESP Ana Belen Palomo
50 m freestyle M ESP Eduardo Lorente
100 m freestyle M ESP Javier Botello Garcia
200 m freestyle W ESP Laura Roca Montala
400 m freestyle W ESP Maria Angels Bardina
1500 m freestyle M ESP Frederik Hviid
Teo Edo
100 m backstroke W ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya
100 m backstroke M ESP David Ortega
200 m backstroke W ESP Nina Zhivanevskaya
Ivette Maria Tato
200 m backstroke M ESP Guillermo Mediano
100 m butterfly W ESP Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly W ESP Mireia Garcia
Maria Pelaez Navarrete
200 m butterfly M ESP Jorge Perez Salinas
200 m medley M ESP Jordi Carrasco
400 m medley W ESP Lourdes Becerra Portero
400 m medley M ESP Frederik Hwiid
4x100 m freestyle M ESP Juan Benavides
Javier Botello Garcia
Eduardo Lorente
Jorge Luis Ulibarri
4x200 m freestyle W ESP Paula Carballido Romero
Maria Angels Bardina
Natalia Cabrerizo Beltran
Laura Roca Montala
4x100 m medley W ESP Mireia Garcia
Maria Collado
Ivette Maria Tato
Laura Roca Montala
4x100 m medley M ESP Daniel Morales
David Ortega
Santiago Castellanos
Javier Botello Garcia
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W ESP Gemma Mengual
Paola Tirados
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W ESP Elena Benitez
Heavyweight W ESP Ireane Ruiz
Flyweight M ESP Gabriel Esparza
Featherweight M ESP Francisco Zas
 Tennis
Singles M ESP Alex Corretja
Fernando Vicente
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Albert Costa
Doubles M ESP Albert Costa
Alex Corretja
Singles W ESP Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
Conchita Martinez
Magui Serna
Doubles W ESP Arantxa Sanchez Vicario
Conchita Martinez
 Triathlon
Individual W ESP Maribel Blanco
Individual M ESP Jose Merchan
Ivan Rana
Eneka Llanos
 Volleyball
Beach volley M ESP Fabio Diez
Javier Bosma Minguez
 Water Polo
Water polo M ESP Jordi Sans Juan
Gabriel Hernandez
Jesus Rollan Prada
Salvador Gomez Aguera
Sergio Pedrerol Cavalle
Pedro Garcia Aguado
Ivan Moro Fernandez
Manuel Estiarte Duocastella
Daniel Moro
Daniel Ballart Sans
Javier Sanchez Toril
Angel Andreo Gaban
Gustavo Marcos
 Weightlifting
Middleweight W ESP Josefa Perez
Light-heavyweight W ESP Eva Dimas Fontanals
Heavyweight W ESP Monica Carrio
Super-heavyweight M ESP Jon Tecedor Anguinaga
* The list of Spanish athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Spanish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy