Soviet athletes in the Seoul 1988 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Seoul 1988 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M URS Vladimir Yesheyev
Individual W URS Tetyana Muntyan
Lyudmila Arzhanikova
Team M URS Yuri Leontyev
Konstantin Shkolny
Vladimir Yesheyev
Team W URS Natalya Butuzova
Lyudmila Arzhanikova
Tetyana Muntyan
 Athletics
100 m M URS Vitaly Savin
Vladimir Krylov
Andre Razine
800 m M URS Vladimir Graudyn
5000 m M URS Mikhail Dasko
Marathon M URS Ravil Kashapov
110 m hurdles M URS Vladimir Shishkin
Aleksandr Markine
4x100 m M URS Vitaly Savin
Vladimir Krylov
Viktor Bryzgin
Vladimir Muravyov
20 km walk M URS Mikhail Shchennikov
Evgueni Missioulla
Alexei Perchine
50 km walk M URS Vitaly Popovich
Aleksandr Potashov
Vyacheslav Ivanenko
High jump M URS Gennady Avdeyenko
Igor Paklin
Rudolf Povarnitsyn
Pole vault M URS Grigory Yegorov
Rodion Gataulin
Sergey Bubka
Long jump M URS Robert Emmiyan
Leonid Voloshin
Triple jump M URS Oleg Protsenko
Aleksandr Kovalenko
Igor Lapshin
Shot put M URS Sergei Smirnov
Discus throw M URS Vaclavas Kidykas
Yuri Dumchev
Romas Ubartas
Hammer throw M URS Juri Tamm
Yuri Sedykh
Sergey Litvinov
Javelin throw M URS Vladimir Ovchinnikov
Viktor Yevsyukov
Decathlon M URS Aleksandr Apaichev
Valter Külvet
Pavel Tarnovetski
100 m W URS Natalya Pomoshchnikova
Marina Zhirova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
200 m W URS Maya Azarashvili
Galina Malchugina
400 m W URS Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
800 m W URS Dalia Matuseviviene
Nadezhda Olisarenko
Inna Yevseyeva
1500 m W URS Tatyana Samolenko
Lyubov Gurina
Laimute Baikauskaite
3000 m W URS Natalya Artemova
Yelena Romanova
Tatyana Samolenko
10000 m W URS Lyudmila Matveyeva
Olena Zhupiyova
Olga Bondarenko
Marathon W URS Tetyana Polovynska
Raisa Smekhnova
Zoya Ivanova
100 m hurdles W URS Lyudmila Narozhilenko
Natalya Grygoryeva
400 m hurdles W URS Tatyana Kurochkina
Tatyana Ledovskaya
4x100 m W URS Marina Zhirova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Natalya Pomoshchnikova
Maya Azarashvili
Galina Malchugina
4x400 m W URS Mariya Pinihina
Olga Nazarova
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Bryzgina
Tatyana Ledovskaya
High jump W URS Olga Turchak
Tamara Bykova
Lyudmila Avdeyenko
Long jump W URS Galina Chistyakova
Inessa Kravets
Olena Belevskaya
Shot put W URS Valentina Fedouchina
Natalya Akhrimenko
Natalya Lisovskaya
Discus throw W URS Larisa Michalchenko
Yellina Zvereva
Galina Murashova
Javelin throw W URS Iryna Kostyuchenkova
Natalya Yermolovic
Heptathlon W URS Svetlana Buraga
Remigia Sablovskaite
Natalya Shubenkova
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Igors Miglinieks
Valery Goborov
Sarunas Marciulionis
Tiit Sokk
Victor Pankracskin
Valdemaras Chomicius
Arvydas Sabonis
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Aleksandr Volkov
Sergei Tarakanov
Valery Tikhonenko
Rimas Kurtinaitis
Basketball W URS Galina Savitskaya
Irina Sumnikova
Vitalija Tuomaite
Olesya Barel
Yelena Khudashova
Irina Gerlits
Aleksandra Leonova
Olga Yevkova
Irina Minkh
Olga Buryakina
Olga Yakovleva
Natalya Zasulskaya
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M URS Aleksandr Makhmutov
Flyweight M URS Timofei Skriabin
Bantamweight M URS Aleksandr Artemyev
Light-welterweight M URS Vyacheslav Yanovsky
Light-middleweight M URS Yevgeny Zaitsev
Light-heavyweight M URS Nurmagomed Shanavazov
Super-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Miroshnichenko
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Galina Savenko
K1 500 m M URS Victor Poussev
K2 500 m W URS Irma Salomykova
Irina Khmelevskaya
K2 500 m M URS Viktor Denisov
Igor Nagayev
K4 500 m W URS Irma Salomykova
Alexandra Apanovich
Irina Khmelevskaya
Nadezhda Kovalevich
K1 1000 m M URS Dmitri Bankovsky
K4 1000 m M URS Viktor Denisov
Sergei Kyrsanov
Aleksandr Motuzenko
Igor Nahayev
C1 500 m M URS Mikhail Slyvynski
C2 500 m M URS Nikolai Zhuravsky
Viktor Reneisky
C1 1000 m M URS Ivans Klementjevs
C2 1000 m M URS Nikolai Zhuravsky
Viktor Reneisky
 Cycling
Road race W URS Alla Yakovleva
Valentina Yevpak
Laima Zilporyte
Road race M URS Assiat Saitov
Rikho Sououn
Djamolidin Abdoujaparov
Road race team M URS Victor Klimov
Igor Sumnikov
Vasyl Zhdanov
Assiat Saitov
Individual pursuit M URS Gintautas Umaras
Team pursuit M URS Vyacheslav Yekimov
Arturas Kasputis
Gintautas Umaras
Dmitry Nelyubin
Mindaugas Umaras
Points race M URS Marat Ganeyev
1000 m time trial M URS Aleksandr Kyrychenko
Sprint M URS Nikolai Kovsh
Sprint W URS Erika Salomäe
 Diving
Springboard M URS Aleksandr Portnov
Valeri Gontcharov
Springboard W URS Marina Babkova
Irina Lashko
Platform M URS Georgy Chogovadze
Vladimir Timoshinin
Platform W URS Yelena Miroshina
Angela Stasiulevich
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Nina Menkova
Dressage team  URS Yuri Kovshov
Olga Klimko
Nina Menkova
 Fencing
Foil individual W URS Tatyana Sadovskaya
Yelena Glikina
Foil individual M URS Aleksandr Romankov
Foil team W URS Yelena Grishina
Marina Soboleva
Yelena Glikina
Tatyana Sadovskaya
Olga Voshchakina
Foil team M URS Vladimir Aptsiauri
Boris Koretsky
Aleksandr Romankov
Anvar Ibramigov
Ilgar Mamedov
Epee individual M URS Andrei Shuvalov
Vladimir Reznitsenko
Epee team M URS Pavel Kolobkov
Mikhail Tyshko
Andrei Shuvalov
Vladimir Reznitsenko
Igor Tikhomirov
Sabre individual M URS Georgy Pohosov
Sabre team M URS Georgy Pohosov
Andrei Alshan
Sergei Mindyrhasov
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergei Koryazhkin
 Football
Football M URS Gela Ketashvili
Vladimir Lyuty
Dmitri Kharin
Yevgeny Yakovenko
Sergei Gorlukovich
Sergei Fokin
Igor Sklyarov
Viktor Losev
Alexei Cherednik
Arvidas Yanonis
Yuri Savichev
Vladimir Tatarchuk
Arminas Narbekovas
Alexei Mikhailitchenko
Igor Dobrovolsky
Igor Ponomarev
Vadim Tichtchenko
Aleksandr Borodyuk
Yevgeny Kuznetsov
Alexei Prudnikov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Nataliya Lascenova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shushunova
Individual all-round M URS Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Team W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Baitova
Olga Strazheva
Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shevchenko
Team M URS Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Novikov
Vladimir Gogoladze
Valery Lyukin
Sergei Kharkov
Floor W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shushunova
Vault W URS Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Balance beam W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shushunova
Uneven bars W URS Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Floor M URS Sergei Kharkov
Vladimir Artemov
Vault M URS Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Pommel horse M URS Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Rings M URS Valery Lyukin
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Parallel bars M URS Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Artemov
Horizontal bar M URS Vladimir Artemov
Valery Lyukin
Rhythmic individual all-round W URS Marina Lobach
Oleksandra Tymoshenko
 Handball
Handball M URS Voldemaras Novickis
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Vyacheslav Atavin
Aleksandr Rymanov
Yuri Shevtsov
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Mikhail Vasilyev
Andrey Lavrov
Andrei Tyumentsev
Konstantin Sharovarov
Georgy Sviridenko
Igor Chumak
Yuri Nesterov
Handball W URS Maryna Bazhanova
Larysa Karlova
Natalya Anissimova
Tetyana Horb
Svetlana Mankova
Natalya Rusnachenko
Natalya Matryuk
Elina Guseva
Tatyana Dzhandzhgava
Natalya Morskova
Zinaida Turchyna
Yevgenia Tovstohan
Natalya Lapitskaya
Olga Semenova
Olena Nemashkalo
 Judo
Extra-lightweight M URS Amiran Totikashvili
Lightweight M URS Georgy Tenadze
Half-middleweight M URS Bashir Varayev
Middleweight M URS Vladimir Shestakov
Heavyweight M URS Grigory Verichev
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Anatoli Avdeev
Guerman Louferov
Vakhtang Yagorashvili
Team M URS Anatoli Avdeev
Guerman Louferov
Vakhtang Lagorashvili
 Rowing
Single sculls W URS Natalya Kvasha
Single sculls M URS Yuri Jaanson
Double sculls W URS Marya Omelyanovych
Marina Zhukova
Double sculls M URS Aleksander Marchenko
Vassily Yakusha
Pair without coxswain M URS Igor Zuborenko
Yaleri Vyrvitch
Pair with coxswain M URS Andre Lipski
Roman Kazantsev
Andre Korikov
Quadruple sculls without cox W URS Antonina Dumcheva
Irina Kalimbet
Inna Frolova
Svetlana Mazy
Quadruple sculls M URS Pavlo Krupko
Sergey Kiniakin
Aleksandr Zaskalko
Yuri Zelikovich
Four with coxswain W URS Reda Ribinskaite
Irina Teterina
Valentina Khokhlova
Elena Tereshina
Marina Souprun
Four without coxswain M URS Nikolai Pimenov
Louri Pimenov
Yuri Pimenov
Ivan Vyssotski
Four with coxswain M URS Igor Zotov
Siguitas Koutchinskas
Serguei Titov
Jonas Narmontas
Vladimir Romanishine
Eight with coxswain W URS Marina Znak
Sariya Zakirova
Elena Poukhaeva
Lidia Averianova
Aouchra Goudeliounaite
Sandra Brazaouskaite
Nadejda Sougako
Natalia Fedorenko
Margarita Tesselko
Eight with coxswain M URS Viktor Diduk
Viktor Omelyanovych
Vassily Tikhanov
Aleksandr Dumchev
Andrei Vassilyev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Pavlo Hurkovsky
Veniamin But
Mykhalo Komarov
 Sailing
Soling  URS Oleg Miron
Georgi Shaydukov
Nikolai Polyakov
Star  URS Aleksandr Zybin
Viktor Solovyov
Tornado  URS Sergey Kravtsov
Yury Konovalov
470 W URS Iryna Chunykhovska
Larysa Moskalenko
470 M URS Toomas Töniste
Tönu Töniste
Finn M URS Oleg Khopyorsky
Flying Dutchman  URS Viktor Budantsev
Sergey Borodinov
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M URS Hrachya Petikyan
Kirill Ivanov
Rifle three positions W URS Anna Malukhina
Valentina Cherkasova
Rifle prone M URS Vladimir Lvov
Kirill Ivanov
Air rifle M URS Gratchia Petikiane
Sergei Martynov
Air rifle W URS Irina Shilova
Anna Malukhina
Moving target M URS Oleg Moldovan
Gennady Avramenko
Sports pistol W URS Nino Salukvadze
Marina Dobrancheva
Free pistol M URS Aleksandr Melentyev
Igor Basinsky
Rapid fire pistol M URS Vladimir Vokhmianin
Afanasijs Kuzmins
Air pistol W URS Nino Salukvadze
Marina Dobrancheva
Air pistol M URS Boris Kokorev
Igor Basinsky
Trap  URS Dmitry Monakov
Urmas Saaliste
Skeet  URS Valery Timokhin
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W URS Inna Abramova
50 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Tkashenko
Gennady Prigoda
100 m freestyle W URS Svetlana Issakova
Nataliya Trefilova
100 m freestyle M URS Yuri Bashkatov
Gennady Prigoda
200 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
200 m freestyle M URS Alexei Kouznetsov
Yuri Bachkatov
400 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
400 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Bazanov
800 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Trefilova
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Salnikov
100 m backstroke M URS Sergei Zabolotnov
Igor Polyansky
200 m backstroke M URS Igor Polyansky
Sergei Zabolotnov
100 m breaststroke W URS Yelena Volkova
Svetlana Kuzmina
100 m breaststroke M URS Alexei Matveyev
Dmitri Volkov
200 m breaststroke W URS Svetlana Kouzmina
Yuliya Bogacheva
200 m breaststroke M URS Vadim Alekseyev
Valery Lozyk
100 m butterfly W URS Svetlana Kopchykova
100 m butterfly M URS Vadym Yaroshchuk
Konstantin Petrov
200 m butterfly W URS Svetlana Kopchykova
200 m butterfly M URS Vadym Yaroshchuk
200 m medley W URS Yelena Dendeberova
Yuliya Bogacheva
200 m medley M URS Mikhail Zubkov
Vadym Yaroshchuk
400 m medley W URS Yelena Dendeberova
400 m medley M URS Mikhail Zubkov
4x100 m freestyle W URS Yelena Dendeberova
Svetlana Issakova
Inna Abramova
Nataliya Trefilova
Svetlana Kopchykova
4x100 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Tkachenko
Aleksei Borislavsky
Nikolai Yevseyev
Raimundas Mazuolis
Aleksey Boryslavskiy
Yuri Bashkatov
Gennady Prigoda
4x200 m freestyle M URS Nikolai Yevseyev
Aleksandr Bazhanov
Sergey Kudryayev
Aleksey Kuznetsov
4x100 m medley M URS Vadym Yaroshchuk
Nikolai Yevseyev
Valery Lozik
Igor Polyansky
Sergei Zabolotnov
Dmitri Volkov
Konstantin Petrov
Gennady Prigoda
 Synchronized Swimming
Solo W URS Khristina Falasinidi
Duet W URS Maria Cherniaeva
Tatyana Titova
 Table Tennis
Singles W URS Valentina Popova
Flyura Bulatova
Olena Kovtun
 Volleyball
Volleyball W URS Marina Kumysh
Valentina Ogiyenko
Yelna Volkova
Marina Nikulina
Tatyana Kravnova
Olga Shkurnova
Irina Parkhomchuk
Svetlana Korytova
Tatyana Sidorenko
Olga Krivosheyeva
Irina Smirnova
Yelena Ovchinnikova
Volleyball M URS Raimonds Vilde
Valery Losev
Vyacheslav Zaitsev
Vladimir Shkurikhin
Yevgeny Krasilnikov
Yuri Cherednik
Aleksandr Sorokolit
Yaroslav Antonov
Igor Runev
Yuri Panchenko
Andrei Kuznetsov
Yuri Sapega
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Sergei Naumov
Yevgeny Grishin
Viktor Berendyuha
Sergei Kotenko
Yevgeny Sharonov
Aleksandr Kolotov
Mikhail Giorgadze
Nurlan Mendygaliev
Mykola Smyrnov
Mikhail Ivanov
Sergei Markoch
Georgy Mshvenieradze
Dmitri Apanasenko
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Oksen Mirzoyan
Lightweight M URS Israil Militosyan
Light-heavyweight M URS Israil Arsamakov
Middle-heavyweight M URS Anatoly Khrapaty
Nail Mukhamedyarov
Heavyweight 100 kg M URS Pavel Kuznetsov
Heavyweight M URS Yuri Zakharevich
Aleksandr Popov
Super-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Kurlovich
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M URS Sergei Karamchakov
Freestyle flyweight M URS Vladimir Toguzov
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Sergei Bilohlazov
Freestyle featherweight M URS Stepan Sarkisyan
Freestyle lightweight M URS Arsen Fadzayev
Freestyle welterweight M URS Adlan Varayev
Freestyle middleweight M URS Aleksandr Tambovtsev
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Makharbek Khadartsev
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Leri Khabelov
Freestyle super-heavyweight M URS David Gobezhishvili
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M URS Magyatdin Allakhverdyev
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Aleksandr Ignatenko
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Aleksandr Chestakov
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Kamandar Madzhidov
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS Levon Dzhulfalakyan
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Daulet Turlykhanov
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Mikhail Mamiashvili
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Vladimir Popov
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Guram Gedekhauri
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Karelin
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy