South Korean athletes in the London 2012 Olympics

South Korean athletes at the London 2012 Olympics*

  Facts about South Koreaat the London 2012 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M KOR Kim Bubmin
Oh Jin-hyek
Im Dong-hyun
Individual W KOR Choi Hyeonju
Ki Bobae
Lee Sung-jin
Team M KOR Im Dong-hyun
Kim Bubmin
Oh Jin-hyek
Team W KOR Ki Bobae
Lee Sung-jin
Choi Hyeonju
 Athletics
Marathon M KOR Kim Kwanghyok
Lee Duhaeng
Jeong Jinhyeok
Jang Sinkweon
20 km walk M KOR Byun Youngjun
Kim Hyun-sub
Park Chilsung
50 km walk M KOR Kim Dong-young
Yim Junghyun
Park Chilsung
Pole vault M KOR Kim Yoo-suk
Triple jump M KOR Kim Deok-hyeon
Javelin throw M KOR Jung Sangjin
Marathon W KOR Chung Yunhee
Lim Kyung-hee
Kim Seongeun
100 m hurdles W KOR Jung Hye-lim
20 km walk W KOR Jeon Yeong-eun
Pole vault W KOR Choi Yun-hee
 Badminton
Singles M KOR Lee Hyun-il
Son Wanho
Doubles M KOR Lee Yongdae
Yoo Yeon-seong
Chung Jae-sung
Ko Sung-hyun
Singles W KOR Bae Yeonju
Sung Jihyun
Doubles W KOR Ha Jung-eun
Kim Ha-na
Jung Kyungeun
Kim Min-jung
Doubles mixed  KOR Lee Yong-dae
Ha Jung-eun
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M KOR Shin Jonghun
Lightweight M KOR Han Soonchul
 Cycling
Road race M KOR Park Sung-baek
Road race W KOR Na Ahreum
Omnium W KOR Lee Min-hye
Omnium M KOR Cho Ho-sung
Team pursuit M KOR Choi Seung-woo
Park Keon-woo
Jang Sun-jae
Park Seon-ho
Keirin W KOR Lee Hyejin
Team sprint W KOR Lee Eun-ji
Lee Hyejin
Sprint W KOR Lee Hyejin
 Diving
Platform M KOR Park Jiho
Platform W KOR Kim Suji
 Fencing
Foil individual W KOR Jeon Hee-sook
Nam Hyunhee
Jung Gil-ok
Foil individual M KOR Choi Byung-chul
Foil team W KOR Oh Ha-na
Nam Hyunhee
Jung Gil-ok
Jeon Hee-sook
Epee individual W KOR Shin Alam
Choi Injeong
Jung Hyojung
Epee individual M KOR Jung Jinsun
Park Kyoungdoo
Epee team W KOR Choi Eunsook
Jung Hyojung
Shin Alam
Choi Injeong
Sabre individual W KOR Kim Jiyeon
Lee Rajin
Sabre individual M KOR Won Woo-young
Kim Junghwan
Gu Bongil
Sabre team M KOR Won Woo-young
Oh Eunseok
Gu Bongil
Kim Junghwan
 Football
Football M KOR Baek Sungdong
Ki Sungyueng
Kim Hyunsung
Park Jongwoo
Koo Ja-cheol
Nam Taehee
Ji Dongwon
Kim Bokyung
Park Chuyoung
Kim Keehee
Yun Suk-young
Jung Sungryong
Hwang Seokho
Oh Jae-suk
Jung Wooyoung
Kim Changsoo
Kim Young-gwon
Lee Bumyoung
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W KOR Heo Seonmi
Individual all-round M KOR Kim Soomyun
Team M KOR Kim Seungil
Kim Hee-hoon
Yang Hak-seon
Kim Soo-myun
Kim Ji-hoon
Floor W KOR Heo Seonmi
Balance beam W KOR Heo Seonmi
Uneven bars W KOR Heo Seonmi
Floor M KOR Kim Soo-myun
Yang Hak-seon
Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Hee-hoon
Vault M KOR Yang Hak-seon
Kim Soomyun
Pommel horse M KOR Kim Soo-myun
Kim Seungil
Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Hee-hoon
Rings M KOR Yang Hak-seon
Kim Hee-hoon
Kim Soo-myun
Kim Seungil
Parallel bars M KOR Kim Soo-myun
Kim Seungil
Yang Hak-seon
Kim Hee-hoon
Horizontal bar M KOR Yang Hak-seon
Kim Ji-hoon
Kim Soo-myun
Kim Seungil
Rhythmic individual all-round W KOR Son Yeonjae
 Handball
Handball M KOR Ko Kyung-soo
Lee Jae-woo
Park Jung-geu
Yu Dong-geun
Lim Duk-jun
Jeong Yi-kyeong
Eom Hyo-won
Yoon Kyung-shin
Jung Su-young
Lee Chang-woo
Paek Won-chul
Park Kyung-suk
Jung Jinho
Jeong Han
Park Chan-young
Handball W KOR Ryu Eun-hee
Ju Hui
Lee Mi-gyeong
Gwon Han Na
Kim Cha Youn-na
Lee Eun-bi
Jung Ji-hae
Jo Hyo-bi
Moon Kyeong-ha
Choi Im-jeong
Jung Yu-ra
Woo Sun-hee
Sim Hae-in
Kim On-a
Kim Cheong-shim
 Hockey
Hockey W KOR Kim Jong-hee
Park Mi-hyun
Jeon Yu-mi
Kim Da-rae
Moon Young-hui
Park Ki-ju
Park Seon-mi
Kim Young-ran
Kim Ok-ju
Cheon Seul-ki
Kim Jong-eun
Han Hye-lyoung
Cha Se-na
Jang Soo-ji
Cheon Eun-bi
Lee Seon-ok
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W KOR Chung Jung-yeon
Half-lightweight W KOR Kim Kyung-ok
Lightweight W KOR Kim Jan-di
Half-middleweight W KOR Joung Da-woon
Middleweight W KOR Hwang Ye-sul
Half-heavyweight W KOR Jeong Gyeong-mi
Heavyweight W KOR Kim Na-young
Extra-lightweight M KOR Choi Gwang-hyeon
Half-lightweight M KOR Cho Jun-ho
Lightweight M KOR Wang Ki-chun
Half-middleweight M KOR Kim Jae-bum
Middleweight M KOR Song Dae-nam
Half-heavyweight M KOR Hwang Hee-tae
Heavyweight M KOR Kim Sungmin
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W KOR Yang Soo-jin
Individual M KOR Hwang Woo-jin
Jung Jinhwa
 Rowing
Single sculls W KOR Kim Yeji
Single sculls M KOR Kim Dong-Yong
Lightweight double sculls W KOR Kim Solji
Kim Myungshin
 Sailing
470 M KOR Park Gun-woo
Cho Sung-min
Laser M KOR Ha Jae-min
Windsurfer M KOR Lee Taehoon
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M KOR Kim Jonghyun
Han Jin-seop
Rifle three positions W KOR Jeong Mira
Na Yoon-kyung
Rifle prone M KOR Kim Hakman
Han Jin-seop
Air rifle M KOR Kim Jonghyun
Han Jin-seop
Air rifle W KOR Na Yoon-kyung
Jeong Mi-ra
Sports pistol W KOR Kim Jang-mi
Kim Kyeong-ae
Free pistol M KOR Choi Young-rae
Jin Jongoh
Rapid fire pistol M KOR Kim Dae-yoong
Air pistol W KOR Kim Jang-mi
Kim Byung-hee
Air pistol M KOR Choi Young-rae
Jin Jongoh
Trap W KOR Kang Geeeun
Skeet M KOR Cho Yong-seong
 Swimming
200 m freestyle W KOR Baek Il-joo
200 m freestyle M KOR Park Taehwan
400 m freestyle W KOR Kim Ga-eul
400 m freestyle M KOR Park Taehwan
800 m freestyle W KOR Han Nak-yeong
1500 m freestyle M KOR Park Taehwan
100 m backstroke M KOR Park Seon-kwan
200 m backstroke W KOR Ham Chan-mi
200 m backstroke M KOR Park Hyung-joo
100 m breaststroke W KOR Kim Hyejin
200 m breaststroke W KOR Jeong Da-rae
Back Suyeon
200 m breaststroke M KOR Choi Kyuwoong
100 m butterfly M KOR Chang Gyucheol
200 m butterfly W KOR Choi Hye-ra
200 m medley W KOR Choi Hye-ra
200 m medley M KOR Jung Won-yong
400 m medley W KOR Kim Seoyeong
400 m medley M KOR Jung Won-yong
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W KOR Park Hyunsun
Park Hyunha
 Table Tennis
Singles M KOR Oh Sang-eun
Joo Saehyuk
Singles W KOR Park Mi-young
Kim Kyungah
Team M KOR Ryu Seung-min
Oh Sang-eun
Joo Saehyuk
Team W KOR Seok Hajung
Dang Yeseo
Kim Kyungah
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W KOR Hwang Kyung-seon
Heavyweight W KOR Lee In-jong
Flyweight M KOR Lee Daehoon
Heavyweight M KOR Cha Dongmin
 Triathlon
Individual M KOR Heo Min-ho
 Volleyball
Volleyball W KOR Han Song-yi
Jung Dae-young
Ha Joon-eem
Kim Yeon-koung
Han Yoo-mi
Lee Sook-ja
Yang Hyo-jin
Kim Hee-jin
Lim Hyo-sook
Kim Sa-nee
Kim Hae-ran
Hwang Youn-joo
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W KOR Yang Eun-hye
Light-heavyweight W KOR Mun Yu-ra
Heavyweight W KOR Lim Ji-hye
Super-heavyweight W KOR Jang Mi-ran
Featherweight M KOR Ji Hun-min
Lightweight M KOR Won Jeongsik
Middleweight M KOR Sa Jae-hyouk
Middle-heavyweight M KOR Kim Min-jae
Heavyweight M KOR Kim Wha-seung
Super-heavyweight M KOR Jeon Sang-guen
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M KOR Kim Jincheol
Freestyle featherweight M KOR Lee Seungchul
Freestyle flyweight W KOR Kim Hyungjoo
Freestyle lightweight W KOR Um Jieun
Greco-Roman bantamweight M KOR Choi Gyu-jin
Greco-Roman featherweight M KOR Jung Ji-hyun
Greco-Roman lightweight M KOR Kim Hyeonwoo
Greco-Roman welterweight M KOR Kim Jinhyeok
Greco-Roman middleweight M KOR Lee Seyeol
* The list of South Korean athletes in the 2012 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about South Korean athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 2012 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy