Romanian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Romanian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Romaniaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
3000 m steeplechase M ROU Florin Ionescu
20 km walk M ROU Costica Balan
Long jump M ROU Bogdan Tarus
Triple jump M ROU Ionut Punga
Shot put M ROU Gheorghe Guset
Discus throw M ROU Costel Grasu
400 m W ROU Otilia Silvia Ruicu
800 m W ROU Elena Iagar
1500 m W ROU Gabriela Szabo
Elena Iagar
Violeta Szekely
5000 m W ROU Gabriela Szabo
Marathon W ROU Anuta Catuna
Alina Gherasim
Lidia Simon
400 m hurdles W ROU Ionela Tirlea
20 km walk W ROU Ana Maria Groza
Norica Cimpean
High jump W ROU Monica Iagar-Dinescu
Oana Pantelimon
Long jump W ROU Viorica Tigau
Triple jump W ROU Cristina Elena Nicolau
Discus throw W ROU Nicoleta Grasu
Javelin throw W ROU Felicea Moldovan-Tilea
Ana Mirela Termure
Heptathlon W ROU Viorica Tigau
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M ROU Marian Velicu
Flyweight M ROU Bogdan Dobrescu
Bantamweight M ROU George Olteanu Crinu
Featherweight M ROU Bobirnat Ovidiu Tiberiu
Lightweight M ROU George Lungu
Welterweight M ROU Dorel Simion
Light-middleweight M ROU Marin Simion
Middleweight M ROU Adrian Diaconu
Light-heavyweight M ROU Claudio Rasco
Super-heavyweight M ROU Constantin Onofrei
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W ROU Sanda Toma
K1 500 m M ROU Geza Magyar
K2 500 m W ROU Mariana Limbau
Raluca Andreea Ionita
K2 500 m M ROU Romica Serban
Vasile Curuzan
K4 500 m W ROU Elena Radu
Raluca Andreea Ionita
Sanda Toma
Mariana Limbau
K1 1000 m M ROU Marian Baban
K4 1000 m M ROU Romica Serban
Marian Sirbu
Vasile Curuzan
Sorin Petcu
C1 500 m M ROU Florin Huidu
C2 500 m M ROU Florin Popescu
Mitica Pricop
C1 1000 m M ROU Florin Huidu
C2 1000 m M ROU Florin Popescu
Mitica Pricop
 Diving
Springboard M ROU Gabriel Chereches
Platform M ROU Gabriel Chereches
Platform W ROU Anisoara Oprea
Clara Ciocan
 Fencing
Foil individual W ROU Laura Badea
Sabre individual M ROU Florin Lupeica
Victor Gaureanu
Mihai Covaliu
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W ROU Claudia Presacan
Maria Olaru
Andreea Raducan
Andreea Isarescu
Simona Amanar
Loredana Boboc
Individual all-round M ROU Marius Urzica
Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Team W ROU Simona Amanar
Loredana Boboc
Claudia Presacan
Andreea Raducan
Maria Olaru
Andreea Isarescu
Team M ROU Rares Orzata
Ioan Suciu
Marius Urzica
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Dorin Petcu
Floor W ROU Claudia Presacan
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Maria Olaru
Loredana Boboc
Vault W ROU Andreea Isarescu
Maria Olaru
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Loredana Boboc
Balance beam W ROU Maria Olaru
Loredana Boboc
Claudia Presacan
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Uneven bars W ROU Maria Olaru
Loredana Boboc
Andreea Isarescu
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Floor M ROU Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Ioan Suciu
Vault M ROU Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Ioan Suciu
Pommel horse M ROU Marius Urzica
Rares Orzata
Ioan Suciu
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Rings M ROU Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Parallel bars M ROU Marian Dragulescu
Marius Urzica
Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
Horizontal bar M ROU Marian Dragulescu
Marius Urzica
Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W ROU Laura Moise
Half-lightweight W ROU Iloana Maria Dinea
Half-heavyweight W ROU Simona Marcelo Richter
Lightweight M ROU Claudiu Bastea
Middleweight M ROU Adrian Croitoru
Half-heavyweight M ROU Radu Ivan
Heavyweight M ROU Gabi Munteanu
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M ROU Nicolae Papuc
 Rowing
Double sculls W ROU Veronica Cochela
Elisabeta Lipa
Pair without coxswain W ROU Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Quadruple sculls without cox W ROU Aurica Chirita
Elena Popa
Crina Serediuc
Doina Spircu
Four without coxswain M ROU Valentin Robu
Valeriu Andrunache
Florin Corbeanu
Adrian Bucenschi
Eight with coxswain W ROU Elena Georgescu
Liliana Gafencu
Veronica Cochela
Maria Dumitrace
Elisabeta Lipa
Viorica Susanu
Doina Ignat
Georgeta Damian
Ioana Olteanu
Eight with coxswain M ROU Gheorghe Pirvan
Viorel Talapan
Cristinel Cornel Nemtoc
Florian Tudor
Dorin Alupei
Costel Pavel Mutescu
Andrei Nicolae Banica
Dumitru Raducanu
Vasile Ionel Mastacan
Lightweight double sculls W ROU Angela Alupei
Constanta Burcica
 Shooting
Free pistol M ROU Sorin Babii
Rapid fire pistol M ROU Iulica Cazan
Iulian Raicea
Air pistol M ROU Iulian Raicea
Sorin Babii
 Swimming
200 m freestyle W ROU Camelia Potec
200 m freestyle M ROU Dragos Coman
400 m freestyle W ROU Simona Paduraru
Camelia Potec
400 m freestyle M ROU Dragos Coman
1500 m freestyle M ROU Dragos Coman
100 m backstroke W ROU Diana Mocanu
100 m backstroke M ROU Razvan Florea
200 m backstroke W ROU Diana Mocanu
200 m backstroke M ROU Razvan Florea
200 m breaststroke W ROU Beatrice Caslaru
100 m butterfly W ROU Diana Mocanu
100 m butterfly M ROU Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m butterfly M ROU Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m medley W ROU Beatrice Caslaru
Diana Mocanu
200 m medley M ROU Cezar Badita
400 m medley W ROU Beatrice Caslaru
400 m medley M ROU Cezar Badita
4x100 m freestyle W ROU Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
Diana Mocanu
Florina Carmen Herea
Camelia Potec
4x200 m freestyle W ROU Beatrice Caslaru
Florina Carmen Herea
Camelia Potec
Simona Paduraru
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
4x200 m freestyle M ROU Ioan Stefan Gherghel
Dragos Coman
Cezar Badita
Razvan Florea
4x100 m medley W ROU Raluca Udroiu
Simona Paduraru
Florina Carmen Herea
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
 Table Tennis
Singles M ROU Adrian Crisan
Singles W ROU Otilia Badescu
Mihaela Steff
Doubles W ROU Otilia Badescu
Mihaela Steff
 Tennis
Singles M ROU Andrei Pavel
Doubles M ROU Andrei Pavel
Gabriel Trifu
Singles W ROU Ruxandra Dragomir
 Weightlifting
Featherweight W ROU Marioara Munteanu
Bantamweight M ROU Adrian Jigau
Light-heavyweight M ROU Valeriu Calancea
Heavyweight M ROU Florin Vlad
Super-heavyweight M ROU Marius Alecu
 Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M ROU Nicolae Ghita
Greco-Roman flyweight M ROU Marian Sandu
Greco-Roman bantamweight M ROU Constantin Borascu
Greco-Roman lightweight M ROU Ender Memet
Greco-Roman heavyweight M ROU Petru Sudureac
* The list of Romanian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Romanian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy