New Zealand athletes at the London 2012 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
1500 m M | NZL | Nicholas Willis | |||
50 km walk M | NZL | Quentin Rew | |||
Javelin throw M | NZL | Stuart Farquhar | |||
Decathlon M | NZL | Brent Newdick | |||
1500 m W | NZL | Lucy van Dalen | |||
Marathon W | NZL | Kimberley Smith | |||
Shot put W | NZL | Valerie Adams | |||
Heptathlon W | NZL | Sarah Cowley | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight W | NZL | Siona Fernandes | |||
Lightweight W | NZL | Alexis Pritchard | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 200 m W | NZL | Lisa Carrington | |||
K1 500 m W | NZL | Teneale Hatton | |||
K2 500 m W | NZL | Lisa Carrington | |||
Erin Taylor | |||||
K1 1000 m M | NZL | Ben Fouhy | |||
K2 1000 m M | NZL | Darryl Fitzgerald | |||
Steven Ferguson | |||||
K1 slalom W | NZL | Luuka Jones | |||
K1 slalom M | NZL | Michael Dawson | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | NZL | Jack Bauer | |||
Greg Henderson | |||||
Road race W | NZL | Linda Melanie Villumsen | |||
Time trial W | NZL | Linda Melanie Villumsen | |||
Time trial M | NZL | Jack Bauer | |||
Omnium W | NZL | Joanne Kiesanowski | |||
Omnium M | NZL | Shane Archbold | |||
Team pursuit M | NZL | Jesse Sergent | |||
Sam Bewley | |||||
Marc Ryan | |||||
Aaron Gate | |||||
Westley Gough | |||||
Keirin W | NZL | Natasha Hansen | |||
Team pursuit W | NZL | Lauren Ellis | |||
Alison Shanks | |||||
Jaime Nielsen | |||||
Sprint M | NZL | Edward Dawkins | |||
Sprint W | NZL | Natasha Hansen | |||
Team sprint M | NZL | Edward Dawkins | |||
Simon van Velthooven | |||||
Ethan Mitchell | |||||
Keirin M | NZL | Simon van Velthooven | |||
Mountainbike W | NZL | Karen Hanlen | |||
BMX M | NZL | Kurt Pickard | |||
Marc Willers | |||||
BMX W | NZL | Sarah Walker | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | NZL | Louisa Hill | |||
Eventing individual | NZL | Jonelle Richards | |||
Andrew Nicholson | |||||
Mark Todd | |||||
Jonathan Paget | |||||
Caroline Powell | |||||
Eventing team | NZL | Mark Todd | |||
Jonelle Richards | |||||
Jonathan Paget | |||||
Andrew Nicholson | |||||
Caroline Powell | |||||
Football | |||||
Football W | NZL | Betsy Hassett | |||
Rebekah Stott | |||||
Kristy Hill | |||||
Rebecca Rolls | |||||
Annalie Longo | |||||
Jenny Bindon | |||||
Hannah Wilkinson | |||||
Rosie White | |||||
Rebecca Smith | |||||
Ria Percival | |||||
Katie Hoyle | |||||
Kirsty Yallop | |||||
Amber Hearn | |||||
Hayley Moorwood | |||||
Sarah Gregorius | |||||
Anna Green | |||||
Ali Riley | |||||
Abby Erceg | |||||
Football M | NZL | Tommy Smith | |||
Adam Mcgeorge | |||||
Cameron Howieson | |||||
Tim Myers | |||||
Marco Rojas | |||||
Michael Mcglinchey | |||||
Ryan Nelsen | |||||
Michael Okeeffe | |||||
Dakota Lucas | |||||
Tim Payne | |||||
Chris Wood | |||||
Adam Thomas | |||||
Shane Smeltz | |||||
Kosta Barbarouses | |||||
James Musa | |||||
Ian Hogg | |||||
Jake Gleeson | |||||
Alex Feneridis | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | NZL | Blair Hilton | |||
Nicholas Haig | |||||
Stephen Jenness | |||||
Phillip Burrows | |||||
Blair Hopping | |||||
Kyle Pontifex | |||||
Steven Edwards | |||||
Andrew Hayward | |||||
Hugo Inglis | |||||
Shea McAleese | |||||
Ryan Archibald | |||||
Simon Child | |||||
Nicholas Wilson | |||||
Richard Petherick | |||||
Dean Couzins | |||||
Bradley Shaw | |||||
Hockey W | NZL | Gemma Flynn | |||
Stacey Michelsen | |||||
Ella Gunson | |||||
Bianca Russell | |||||
Alana Millington | |||||
Anita Punt | |||||
Cathryn Finlayson | |||||
Clarissa Eshuis | |||||
Melody Cooper | |||||
Krystal Forgesson | |||||
Kayla Sharland | |||||
Charlotte Harrison | |||||
Emily Naylor | |||||
Samantha Harrison | |||||
Samantha Charlton | |||||
Katie Glynn | |||||
Judo | |||||
Middleweight W | NZL | Moira De Villiers | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | NZL | Emma Twigg | |||
Single sculls M | NZL | Mahe Drysdale | |||
Double sculls W | NZL | Fiona Paterson | |||
Anna Reymer | |||||
Double sculls M | NZL | Joseph Sullivan | |||
Nathan Cohen | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | NZL | Rebecca Scown | |||
Juliette Haigh | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | NZL | Hamish Bond | |||
Eric Murray | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | NZL | Louise Trappitt | |||
Eve McFarlane | |||||
Sarah Gray | |||||
Fiona Bourke | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | NZL | Robert Manson | |||
John Storey | |||||
Matthew Trott | |||||
Michael Arms | |||||
Four without coxswain M | NZL | Christopher Harris | |||
Sean O'Neill | |||||
Jade Uru | |||||
Tyson Williams | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | NZL | Julia Edward | |||
Louise Ayling | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | NZL | Storm Uru | |||
Peter Taylor | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Elliott 6 m W | NZL | Jenna Hansen | |||
Stephanie Hazard | |||||
Susannah Pyatt | |||||
Star M | NZL | Hamish Pepper | |||
Jim Turner | |||||
49er M | NZL | Blair Tuke | |||
Peter Burling | |||||
470 W | NZL | Olivia Powrie | |||
Jo Aleh | |||||
470 M | NZL | Paul Snow-Hansen | |||
Jason Saunders | |||||
Finn M | NZL | Daniel Slater | |||
Laser W | NZL | Sara Winther | |||
Laser M | NZL | Andrew Murdoch | |||
Windsurfer M | NZL | JP Tobin | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | NZL | Ryan Taylor | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | NZL | Hayley Palmer | |||
200 m freestyle M | NZL | Matthew Stanley | |||
400 m freestyle W | NZL | Lauren Boyle | |||
400 m freestyle M | NZL | Matthew Stanley | |||
800 m freestyle W | NZL | Lauren Boyle | |||
100 m backstroke W | NZL | Melissa Ingram | |||
100 m backstroke M | NZL | Daniel Bell | |||
Gareth Kean | |||||
200 m backstroke W | NZL | Melissa Ingram | |||
200 m backstroke M | NZL | Gareth Kean | |||
100 m breaststroke M | NZL | Glenn Snyders | |||
200 m breaststroke M | NZL | Glenn Snyders | |||
100 m butterfly M | NZL | Daniel Bell | |||
200 m medley W | NZL | Natalie Wiegersma | |||
400 m medley W | NZL | Natalie Wiegersma | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | NZL | Hayley Palmer | |||
Penelope Marshall | |||||
Natasha Hind | |||||
Amaka Gessler | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | NZL | Melissa Ingram | |||
Samantha Lucie-Smith | |||||
Natasha Hind | |||||
Amaka Gessler | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | NZL | Steven Kent | |||
Andy McMillan | |||||
Matthew Stanley | |||||
Dylan Dunlop-Barrett | |||||
4x100 m medley M | NZL | Glenn Snyders | |||
Andy McMillan | |||||
Gareth Kean | |||||
Carl O'Donnell | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight W | NZL | Robin Cheong | |||
Featherweight M | NZL | Logan Campbell | |||
Welterweight M | NZL | Vaughn Scott | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | NZL | Marina Erakovic | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | NZL | Nicky Samuels | |||
Andrea Hewitt | |||||
Kate McIlroy | |||||
Individual M | NZL | Kris Gemmell | |||
Ryan Sissons | |||||
Bevan Docherty | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | NZL | Richard Patterson | |||
* The list of New Zealand athletes in the 2012 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about New Zealand athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 2012 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||