Canadian athletes in the Athens 2004 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Athens 2004 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Jonathan Ohayon
Individual W CAN Marie-Pier Beaudet
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Pierre Browne
Nicolas Macrozonaris
800 m M CAN Gary Reed
Achraf Tadili
1500 m M CAN Kevin Sullivan
110 m hurdles M CAN Charles Allen
4x100 m M CAN Pierre Browne
Charles Allen
Anson Henry
Nicolas Macrozonaris
50 km walk M CAN Timothy Berrett
High jump M CAN Mark Boswell
Shot put M CAN Brad Snyder
Discus throw M CAN Jason Tunks
800 m W CAN Diane Cummins
1500 m W CAN Courtney Babcock
Malindi Elmore
Carmen Douma-Hussar
5000 m W CAN Courtney Babcock
Emilie Mondor
100 m hurdles W CAN Angela Whyte
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
Perdita Felicien
Pole vault W CAN Stephanie McCann
Dana Ellis
 Badminton
Singles W CAN Charmaine Reid
Doubles W CAN Anna Rice
Helen Nichol
Charmaine Reid
Denyse Julien
Doubles mixed  CAN Mike Beres
Philippe Bourret
Denyse Julien
Jody Patrick
 Baseball
Baseball M CAN John Ogiltree
Kevin Nicholson
Jason Dickson
Mike Johnson
Chris Mears
Simon Pond
Jeff Guiel
Ryan Radmanovich
Shawn Hill
Mike Kusiewicz
Eric Cyr
Phil Devey
Todd Betts
Aaron Myette
Andy Stewart
Richard Clapp
Jeremy Ware
Chris Begg
Rob Ducey
Paul Spoljaric
Adam Stern
Danny Klassen
Pierre-Luc Laforest
Peter Orr
 Boxing
Bantamweight M CAN Andrew Kooner
Featherweight M CAN Benoit Gaudet
Welterweight M CAN Adam Trupish
Middleweight M CAN Jean Pascal
Light-heavyweight M CAN Trevor Stewardson
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 500 m W CAN Caroline Brunet
Mylanie Barre
K2 500 m M CAN Steven Jorens
Richard Dober
K4 500 m W CAN Jillian D'Alessio
Karen Furneaux
Kamini Jain
Carrie Lightbound
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K4 1000 m M CAN Andrew Willows
Ryan Cuthbert
Richard Dober
Steven Jorens
C1 500 m M CAN Richard Dalton
C2 500 m M CAN Tamas Buday Jr.
Attila Buday
C1 1000 m M CAN Stephen Giles
C2 1000 m M CAN Richard Dalton
Michael Scarola
K1 slalom W CAN Margaret Langford
K1 slalom M CAN David Ford
C1 slalom M CAN James Cartwright
 Cycling
Road race W CAN Susan Palmer-Komar
Lyne Bessette
Manon Jutras
Road race M CAN Gordon Fraser
Eric Wohlberg
Michael Barry
Time trial W CAN Lyne Bessette
Susan Palmer-Komar
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
500 m time trial W CAN Lori-Ann Muenzer
Sprint W CAN Lori-Ann Muenzer
Mountainbike M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Seamus McGrath
Mountainbike W CAN Kiara Bisaro
Alison Sydor
Marie-Helene Premont
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Philippe Comtois
Alexandre Despatie
Springboard W CAN Blythe Hartley
Emilie Heymans
Platform M CAN Christopher Kalec
Alexandre Despatie
Platform W CAN Myriam Boileau
Emilie Heymans
Synchronized springboard W CAN Emilie Heymans
Blythe Hartley
Synchronized platform W CAN Emilie Heymans
Blythe Hartley
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Leslie Reid
Ashley Nicoll
Cynthia Ishoy
Belinda Trussell
Dressage team  CAN Belinda Trussell
Cynthia Ishoy
Leslie Reid
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Eventing individual  CAN Garry Roque
Bruce Mandeville
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Michael Winter
Ian Roberts
Eventing team  CAN Garry Roque
Hawley Bennett
Bruce Mandeville
Ian Roberts
Michael Winter
 Fencing
Foil individual M CAN Josh McGuire
Epee individual W CAN Monique Kavelaars
Sherraine Schalm-Mackay
Catherine Dunnette
Epee team W CAN Sherraine Schalm
Julie Leprohon
Minique Kavelaars
Sabre individual M CAN Michel Boulos
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Amelie Plante
Gael Mackie
Melanie Banville
Kylie Stone
Kate Richardson
Heather Purnell
Individual all-round M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
Ken Ikeda
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Alexander Jeltkov
Team W CAN Gael Mackie
Kylie Stone
Heather Purnell
Melanie Banville
Kate Richardson
Amelie Plante
Team M CAN Grant Golding
Ken Ikeda
David Kikuchi
Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
Sasha Jeltkov
Floor W CAN Heather Purnell
Amelie Plante
Melanie Banville
Kylie Stone
Kate Richardson
Vault W CAN Heather Purnell
Balance beam W CAN Melanie Banville
Kate Richardson
Kylie Stone
Heather Purnell
Amelie Plante
Uneven bars W CAN Amelie Plante
Gael Mackie
Melanie Banville
Kate Richardson
Heather Purnell
Floor M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Alexander Jeltkov
Vault M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Pommel horse M CAN Ken Ikeda
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Alexander Jeltkov
Rings M CAN Grant Golding
Alexander Jeltkov
Kyle Shewfelt
David Kikuchi
Adam Wong
Parallel bars M CAN Alexander Jeltkov
Ken Ikeda
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Horizontal bar M CAN Grant Golding
Alexander Jeltkov
Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
David Kikuchi
Trampoline individual W CAN Heather Ross-McManus
Karen Cockburn
Trampoline individual M CAN Mathieu Turgeon
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W CAN Carolyne Lepage
Half-middleweight W CAN Marie Helene Chisholm
Middleweight W CAN Catherine Roberge
Half-heavyweight W CAN Amy Cotton
Middleweight M CAN Keith Morgan
Half-heavyweight M CAN Nicolas Gill
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Kara Grant
Monica Pinette
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain W CAN Darcy Marquardt
Buffy-Lynne Williams
Pair without coxswain M CAN Chris Jarvis
Dave Calder
Four without coxswain M CAN Thomas Herschmiller
Cameron Baerg
Barney Williams
Jake Wetzel
Eight with coxswain W CAN Sarah Pape
Andreanne Morin
Pauline Van Roessel
Jacqui Cook
Sabrina Kolker
Anna-Marie de Zwager
Roslyn Mcleod
Karen Clark
Romina Stefancic
Eight with coxswain M CAN Scott Frandsen
Kevin Light
Brian Price
Andrew Hoskins
Ben Rutledge
Adam Kreek
Joe Stankevicius
Jeff Powell
Kyle Hamilton
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Mara Jones
Fiona Milne
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Jonathan Mandick
Iain Brambell
Gavin Hassett
Jonathan Beare
 Sailing
Yngling W CAN Chantal Leger
Lisa Ross
Deirdre Crampton
Star M CAN Ross MacDonald
Mike Wolfs
Tornado  CAN John Curtis
Oskar Johansson
470 W CAN Jennifer Provan
Nikola Girke
Finn M CAN Richard Clarke
Laser  CAN Bernard Luttmer
 Shooting
Trap W CAN Susan Nattras
Cynthia Meyer
Double trap W CAN Susan Nattrass
Cynthia Meyer
 Swimming
50 m freestyle M CAN Matthew Rose
200 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Reimer
200 m freestyle M CAN Richard Say
Brent Hayden
400 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Reimer
400 m freestyle M CAN Andrew Hurd
Mark Johnston
800 m freestyle W CAN Brittany Reimer
1500 m freestyle M CAN Andrew Hurd
100 m backstroke W CAN Erin Gammel
100 m backstroke M CAN Matthew Rose
200 m backstroke W CAN Jennifer Fratesi
Elizabeth Warden
200 m backstroke M CAN Keith Beavers
Nathaniel O'Brien
100 m breaststroke W CAN Rhiannon Leier
Lauren van Oosten
100 m breaststroke M CAN Morgan Knabe
Scott Dickens
200 m breaststroke W CAN Lauren van Oosten
200 m breaststroke M CAN Michael Andrew Brown
Morgan Knabe
100 m butterfly M CAN Michael Mintenko
200 m butterfly M CAN Nathaniel O'Brien
200 m medley W CAN Elizabeth Warden
200 m medley M CAN Brian Johns
400 m medley W CAN Elizabeth Warden
400 m medley M CAN Brian Johns
Keith Beavers
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Yannick Lupien
Michael Mintenko
Riley Janes
Brent Hayden
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Andrew Hurd
Brent Hayden
Brian Johns
Mark Johnston
Richard Say
4x100 m medley W CAN Jennifer Fratesi
Erin Gammel
Brittany Reimer
Lauren van Oosten
4x100 m medley M CAN Michael Andrew Brown
Riley Janes
Brent Hayden
Michael Mintenko
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Courtenay Stewart
Fanny Letourneau
Team W CAN Jessika Dubuc
Shayna Nackoney
Erin Chan
Marie-Pierre Gagne
Anouk Reniere-Lafreniere
Fanny Letourneau
Nicole Cargill
Jessica Chase
Courtenay Stewart
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Johnny Huang
Singles W CAN Petra Cada
Doubles M CAN Faazil Kassam
Johnny Huang
Doubles W CAN Marie-Christine Roussy
Petra Cada
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W CAN Ivett Gonda
Heavyweight W CAN Dominique Bosshart
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Frederic Niemeyer
Doubles M CAN Frederic Niemeyer
Daniel Nestor
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Jill Savege
Carol Montgomery
Samantha McGlone
Individual M CAN Simon Whitfield
Brent McMahon
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W CAN Maryse Turcotte
Heavyweight M CAN Akos Sandor
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M CAN Guivi Sissaouri
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Evan MacDonald
Freestyle welterweight M CAN Daniel Igali
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Lyndsay Belisle
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Tonya Verbeek
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Viola Yanik
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Christine Nordhagen
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy