Canadian athletes in the Barcelona 1992 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Barcelona 1992 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M CAN Bruny Surin
Atlee Mahorn
Ben Johnson
200 m M CAN Anthony Wilson
Peter Ogilvie
Atlee Mahorn
400 m M CAN Michael McLean
800 m M CAN Frederick Williams
1500 m M CAN Graham Hood
5000 m M CAN Brendan Matthias
10000 m M CAN Paul Williams
Marathon M CAN Peter Maher
110 m hurdles M CAN Mark McKoy
400 m hurdles M CAN Mark Jackson
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Graeme Fell
4x100 m M CAN Glenroy Gilbert
Peter Ogilvie
Bruny Surin
Atlee Mahorn
Ben Johnson
4x400 m M CAN Mark Graham
Anthony Wilson
Mark Jackson
Frederick Williams
20 km walk M CAN Guillaume Leblanc
Timothy Berrett
50 km walk M CAN Guillaume Leblanc
Timothy Berrett
High jump M CAN Alex Zaliauskas
Pole vault M CAN Douglas Wood
Long jump M CAN Ian James
Edrick Floreal
Triple jump M CAN Oral Ogilvie
Shot put M CAN Peter Dajia
Discus throw M CAN Ray Ladins
Javelin throw M CAN Stephen Feraday
Decathlon M CAN Michael Smith
100 m W CAN Karen Clarke
200 m W CAN Karen Clarke
400 m W CAN Jillian Richardson-Briscoe
800 m W CAN Charmaine Crooks
1500 m W CAN Paula Schnurr
Deborah Bowker
Angela Chalmers
3000 m W CAN Angela Chalmers
Leah Pells
Robyn Meagher
10000 m W CAN Louise Harvey
Carole Rouillard
Marathon W CAN Lizanne Bussieres
Odette Lapierre
100 m hurdles W CAN Katie Anderson
400 m hurdles W CAN Rosey Edeh
Donalda Duprey
4x400 m W CAN Rosey Edeh
Jillian Richardson-Briscoe
Camille Noel
Charmaine Crooks
Karen Clarke
10 km walk W CAN Janice McCaffrey
Pascale Grand
Tina Poitras
Shot put W CAN Georgette Reed
Heptathlon W CAN Catherine Bond-Mills
 Badminton
Singles W CAN Doris Piche
 Boxing
Light-welterweight M CAN Mark Leduc
Middleweight M CAN Chris Johnson
Heavyweight M CAN Kirk Johnson
Super-heavyweight M CAN Tom Glesby
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M CAN Renn Crichlow
K1 1000 m M CAN Renn Crichlow
C1 500 m M CAN Stephen Giles
C1 1000 m M CAN Stephen Giles
K1 slalom W CAN Joanne Woods
 Cycling
Road race W CAN Kelly-Ann Way
Lena Maria Hawkins
Alison Sydor
Road race team M CAN Colin Davidson
Todd McNutt
Christopher Koberstein
Wan Waddell
Individual pursuit W CAN Kelly Ann Wey
Points race M CAN John Malois
1000 m time trial M CAN Kurt Innes
Sprint M CAN Curtis Harnett
Sprint W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
 Diving
Springboard M CAN David Bedard
Mark Rourke
Springboard W CAN Evelyne Boisvert
Mary Depiero
Platform M CAN Bruno Fournier
William Hayes
Platform W CAN Paige Gordon
Anne Montminy
 Gymnastics
Team W CAN Janine Rankin
Jennifer Wood
Lori Strong
Stella Umeh
Mylene Fleury
Janet Morin
 Judo
Middleweight M CAN Nicolas Gill
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Silken Laumann
Pair without coxswain W CAN Marnie McBean
Kathleen Heddle
Four without coxswain W CAN Brenda Taylor
Kirsten Barnes
Kay Worthington
Jessica Monroe
Eight with coxswain W CAN Kirsten Barnes
Lesley Thompson
Kathleen Heddle
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Megan Delehanty
Shannon Crawford
Eight with coxswain M CAN Bruce Robertson
Michael Forgeron
Andrew Crosby
Derek Porter
Darren Barber
Terrence Paul
John Wallace
Robert Marland
Michael Rascher
 Sailing
Star  CAN Eric Jespersen
Ross MacDonald
Tornado  CAN Kevin Smith
David Sweeney
470 W CAN Penney Stamper
Sarah McLean
470 M CAN Nigel Cochrane
Jeffrey Eckard
Europe W CAN Shona Moss
Finn M CAN Hank Lammens
Flying Dutchman  CAN John Millen
Frank McLaughlin
Windsurfer W CAN Carroll-Ann Alie
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W CAN Sharon Bowes
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Andrea Nugent
Kristin Topham
50 m freestyle M CAN Stephen Clarke
100 m freestyle W CAN Allison Higson
Andrea Nugent
100 m freestyle M CAN Darren Ward
Stephen Clarke
200 m freestyle W CAN Allison Higson
Nicole Dryden
200 m freestyle M CAN Turlough O'Hare
Darren Ward
400 m freestyle M CAN Turlough O'Hare
Edward Parenti
1500 m freestyle M CAN David McLellan
Christopher Bowie
100 m backstroke W CAN Julie Howard
Nicole Dryden
100 m backstroke M CAN Raymond Brown
Mark Tewksbury
200 m backstroke W CAN Elisabeth Hazel
Nicole Dryden
200 m backstroke M CAN Kevin Draxinger
Raymond Brown
100 m breaststroke W CAN Guylaine Cloutier
Lisa Flood
100 m breaststroke M CAN Curtis Myden
Jonathan Cleveland
200 m breaststroke W CAN Guylaine Cloutier
Nathalie Giguere
200 m breaststroke M CAN Jonathan Cleveland
Michael Mason
100 m butterfly W CAN Kristin Topham
Julie Howard
100 m butterfly M CAN Marcel Gery
Thomas Ponting
200 m butterfly W CAN Jacinthe Pineau
200 m butterfly M CAN Edward Parenti
Thomas Ponting
200 m medley W CAN Marianne Limpert
Nancy Sweetnam
200 m medley M CAN Gary Anderson
Darren Ward
400 m medley W CAN Nancy Sweetnam
Joanne Malar
400 m medley M CAN Robert Baird
Curtis Myden
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Allison Higson
Nicole Dryden
Marianne Limpert
Andrea Nugent
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Turlough O'Hare
Christopher Bowie
Edward Parenti
Darren Ward
4x100 m medley W CAN Kristin Topham
Guylaine Cloutier
Nicole Dryden
Andrea Nugent
4x100 m medley M CAN Marcel Gery
Thomas Ponting
Jonathan Cleveland
Stephen Clarke
Mark Tewksbury
 Synchronized Swimming
Solo W CAN Sylvie Frechette
Duet W CAN Vicky Vilagos
Penny Vilagos
 Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M CAN Yvan Darsigny
Heavyweight 100 kg M CAN Denis Garon
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M CAN Christopher Woodcroft
Freestyle bantamweight M CAN Robert Dawson
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Christopher Wilson
Freestyle welterweight M CAN Gary Holmes
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CAN Jeffrey Thue
Greco-Roman lightweight M CAN Douglas Yeats
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CAN Andrew Borodow
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy