Australian athletes in the Barcelona 1992 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Barcelona 1992 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
200 m M AUS Dean Capobianco
400 m M AUS Mark Garner
Marathon M AUS Steve Moneghetti
Robert de Castella
400 m hurdles M AUS Simon Hollingsworth
20 km walk M AUS Andrew Jachno
Nicholas A'Hern
50 km walk M AUS Simon Baker
High jump M AUS Timothy Forsythe
David Anderson
Lochsley Thomsen
Pole vault M AUS Simon Arkell
Long jump M AUS David Culbert
Discus throw M AUS Werner Reiterer
Hammer throw M AUS Sean Carlin
Decathlon M AUS Dean Smith
100 m W AUS Melinda Gainsford
Kerry Johnson
200 m W AUS Melissa Moore
Melinda Gainsford
400 m W AUS Renee Poetschka
Michelle Lock
Cathy Freeman
3000 m W AUS Krishna Stanton
10000 m W AUS Susan Hobson
Marathon W AUS Lisa Martin Ondieki
400 m hurdles W AUS Gail Luke
4x100 m W AUS Melissa Moore
Melinda Gainsford
Kathleen Sambell
Kerry Johnson
4x400 m W AUS Susan Andrews
Cathy Freeman
Michelle Lock
Renee Poetschka
10 km walk W AUS Gabrielle Blythe
Kerry Saxby Junna
High jump W AUS Alison Inverarity
Long jump W AUS Nicole Staines
Discus throw W AUS Daniela Costian
Javelin throw W AUS Louise McPaul
Heptathlon W AUS Jane Flemming
 Badminton
Singles W AUS Anna Lao
 Boxing
Flyweight M AUS Robert Peden
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M AUS Martin Hunter
K1 1000 m M AUS Clint Robinson
K4 1000 m M AUS Ian Rowling
Kelvin Graham
Steven Wood
Ramon Andersson
K1 slalom W AUS Danielle Woodward
 Cycling
Road race W AUS Kathleen Shannon
Jacqui Uttien
Kathryn Watt
Road race M AUS Darren Smith
Grant Rice
Road race team M AUS Robert Mclachlan
Grant Rice
Darren Lawson
Robert Crowe
Individual pursuit W AUS Kathryn Watt
Individual pursuit M AUS Mark Kingsland
Team pursuit M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Shaun O'Brien
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Points race M AUS Stephen McGlede
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Michael Murphy
Simon McCormack
Springboard W AUS Rachel Wilkes
Jennifer Donnet
Platform M AUS Michael Murphy
Craig Rogerson
Platform W AUS April Jane Adams
Vyninka Arlow
 Equestrian
Eventing individual  AUS Andrew Hoy
Matthew Ryan
Eventing team  AUS Andrew Hoy
Gillian Rolton
Matthew Ryan
 Gymnastics
Team W AUS Julie-Anne Monico
Monique Allen
Jane Warrilow
Brooke Gysen
Lisa Read
Kylie Shadbolt
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Lachlan Dreher
Stephen Davies
Paul Lewis
Michael York
Graham Reid
Dean Evans
Lee Bodimeade
David Wansbrough
Kenneth Wark
Lachlan Elmer
Jay Stacy
Damon Diletti
John Bestall
Warren Birmingham
Gregory Corbitt
Ashley Carey
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M AUS Colin Hamilton
Gavin Lackey
Alex Watson
 Rowing
Double sculls W AUS Gillian Campbell
Jennifer Luff
Double sculls M AUS Stephen Hawkins
Peter Antonie
Four without coxswain M AUS James Tomkins
Nicholas Green
Michael McKay
Andrew Cooper
 Sailing
Star  AUS Colin Beashel
David Giles
Tornado  AUS John Forbes
Mitch Booth
470 W AUS Addy Bucek
Jennifer Lidgett
Europe W AUS Christine Bridge
Finn M AUS Glenn Bourke
Windsurfer W AUS Fiona Taylor
Windsurfer M AUS Lars Kleppisch
 Shooting
Sports pistol W AUS Lynne-Marie Freh
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Karen van Wirdum
Lisa Curry-Kenny
50 m freestyle M AUS Angus Waddell
Darren Lange
100 m freestyle W AUS Karen van Wirdum
Susan O'Neill
100 m freestyle M AUS Christopher Fydler
Andrew Baildon
200 m freestyle W AUS Susan O'Neill
Dawn Stevenson
200 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
Ian Brown
400 m freestyle W AUS Hayley Lewis
Julie McDonald
400 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
Ian Brown
800 m freestyle W AUS Hayley Lewis
Julie McDonald
1500 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
Glen Housman
100 m backstroke W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Joanne Meehan
100 m backstroke M AUS Thomas Stachewicz
Toby Haenen
200 m backstroke W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Leigh Habler
200 m backstroke M AUS Toby Haenen
100 m breaststroke W AUS Samantha Riley
Linley Frame
100 m breaststroke M AUS Philip Rogers
Shane Lewis
200 m breaststroke W AUS Samantha Riley
Linley Frame
200 m breaststroke M AUS Philip Rogers
Rodney Lawson
100 m butterfly W AUS Lisa Curry-Kenny
Susan O'Neill
100 m butterfly M AUS Jon Sieben
Andrew Baildon
200 m butterfly W AUS Hayley Lewis
Susan O'Neill
200 m butterfly M AUS Simon McKillop-Davies
Martin Roberts
200 m medley W AUS Ellie Overton
Jacqueline McKenzie
200 m medley M AUS Martin Roberts
Matthew Dunn
400 m medley W AUS Hayley Lewis
Jacqueline McKenzie
400 m medley M AUS Philip Bryant
Matthew Dunn
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Lisa Mackie
Angela Mullens
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Andrew Baildon
Darren Lange
Christopher Fydler
Thomas Stachewicz
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Darren Lange
Christopher Fydler
Thomas Stachewicz
Andrew Baildon
4x100 m medley W AUS Susan O'Neill
Nicole Stevenson
Joanne Meehan
Samantha Riley
Lisa Curry-Kenny
4x100 m medley M AUS Philip Rogers
Thomas Stachewicz
Christopher Fydler
Jon Sieben
 Tennis
Doubles W AUS Rachel McQuillan
Nicole Provis
 Weightlifting
Middleweight M AUS Ronald Laycock
Damian Brown
Middle-heavyweight M AUS Harvey Goodman
Super-heavyweight M AUS Steven Kettner
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M AUS Musa Ilhan
* The list of Australian athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy