Swedish canoeists in the Olympic Games

Swedish Olympic Athletes in Canoe & Kayak*

  Facts about Olympic Canoe & Kayak
Event Athletes
 Canoe & Kayak 1936
K1 1000 m M SWE Joel Rahmqvist
K2 1000 m M SWE Sixten Jansson
Gunnar Lundqvist
K1 10000 m M SWE Evert Johansson
Nils Wallin
K2 10000 m M SWE Tage Fahlborg
Helge Larsson
K1 10000 m folding kayak M SWE Hans Mooser
Lennart Dozzi
K2 10000 m folding kayak M SWE Eric Bladström
Sven Johansson
 Canoe & Kayak 1948
K1 500 m W SWE Ingrid Apelgren
K1 1000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Hans Berglund
Lennart Klingström
K1 10000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 10000 m M SWE Hans Wetterström
Gunnar Åkerlund
C1 1000 m M SWE Ingemar Andersson
C2 1000 m M SWE Verner Wettersten
Gunnar Johansson
C1 10000 m M SWE Ingemar Andersson
C2 10000 m M SWE Verner Wettersten
Gunnar Johansson
 Canoe & Kayak 1952
K1 500 m W SWE Anna-Lisa Ohlsson
K1 1000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Ingemar Hedberg
Lars Glasser
K1 10000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 10000 m M SWE Hans Wetterström
Gunnar Åkerlund
C1 1000 m M SWE Ingemar Andersson
C2 1000 m M SWE Harry Lindbäck
Rune Blomqvist
C1 10000 m M SWE Bengt Backlund
C2 10000 m M SWE Harry Lindbäck
Rune Blomqvist
 Canoe & Kayak 1956
K1 1000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Carl-Åke Ljung
Ragnar Heurlin
K1 10000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 10000 m M SWE Carl-Axel Sundin
Hans Wetterström
C1 1000 m M SWE Verner Wettersten
C1 10000 m M SWE Verner Wettersten
 Canoe & Kayak 1960
K1 500 m W SWE Else Marie Lindmark
K1 1000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Gert Fredriksson
Sven-Olov Sjödelius
C1 1000 m M SWE Ove Emanuelsson
 Canoe & Kayak 1964
K1 500 m W SWE Else-Marie Ljungdahl
K2 500 m W SWE Eva Sisth
Else Marie Lindmark
K1 1000 m M SWE Rolf Peterson
K2 1000 m M SWE Nils Gunnar Utterberg
Sven-Olov Sjödelius
C1 1000 m M SWE Ove Emanuelsson
 Canoe & Kayak 1968
K1 500 m W SWE Ingmarie Svensson
K1 1000 m M SWE Rolf Peterson
K2 1000 m M SWE Lars Andersson
Nils Gunnar Utterberg
K4 1000 m M SWE Per Larsson
Tord Sahlen
Åke Sandin
Hans Nilsson
C1 1000 m M SWE Ove Emanuelsson
C2 1000 m M SWE Bernt Lindelöf
Eric Zeidlitz
 Canoe & Kayak 1972
K1 500 m W SWE Ingmarie Svensson
K1 1000 m M SWE Rolf Peterson
 Canoe & Kayak 1976
K1 500 m W SWE Marita Skogh
K2 500 m M SWE Anders Andersson
Lars Andersson
K1 1000 m M SWE Berndt Andersson
K2 1000 m M SWE Anders Andersson
Lars Andersson
K4 1000 m M SWE Kjell Hasselqvist
Håkan Mattsson
Anders Larsson
Sakari Peltonen
C1 500 m M SWE Göran Backlund
C2 500 m M SWE Eric Zeidlitz
Bernt Lindelöf
C1 1000 m M SWE Göran Backlund
C2 1000 m M SWE Eric Zeidlitz
Bernt Lindelöf
 Canoe & Kayak 1980
K1 500 m W SWE Agneta Andersson
K1 500 m M SWE Anders Andersson
K1 1000 m M SWE Anders Andersson
C1 500 m M SWE Thomas Falk
C1 1000 m M SWE Thomas Falk
 Canoe & Kayak 1984
K1 500 m W SWE Agneta Andersson
K1 500 m M SWE Lars-Erik Moberg
K2 500 m W SWE Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
K2 500 m M SWE Lars-Erik Moberg
Per-Inge Bengtsson
K4 500 m W SWE Susanne Wiberg
Eva Karlsson
Agneta Andersson
Anna Olsson
K1 1000 m M SWE Karl Axel Sundqvist
K4 1000 m M SWE Thomas Ohlsson
Lars-Erik Moberg
Per-Inge Bengtsson
Tommy Karls
C1 500 m M SWE Göran Backlund
C1 1000 m M SWE Göran Backlund
 Canoe & Kayak 1988
K1 500 m W SWE Agneta Andersson
K1 500 m M SWE Karl Axel Sundqvist
K2 500 m W SWE Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
K4 500 m W SWE Susanne Wiberg
Anna Olsson
Liselotte Ohlson
Agneta Andersson
K1 1000 m M SWE Gunnar Olsson
 Canoe & Kayak 1992
K1 500 m W SWE Susanne Gunnarsson
K1 500 m M SWE Karl Axel Sundqvist
K2 500 m W SWE Susanne Gunnarsson
Agneta Andersson
K4 500 m W SWE Maria Haglund
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Susanne Rosenqvist
K2 1000 m M SWE Karl Axel Sundqvist
Gunnar Olsson
C1 1000 m M SWE Peter Liljedahl
 Canoe & Kayak 1996
K1 500 m W SWE Susanne Gunnarsson
K1 500 m M SWE Tom Krantz
K2 500 m W SWE Agneta Andersson
Susanne Gunnarsson
K4 500 m W SWE Susanne Rosenqvist
Anna Olsson
Agneta Andersson
Ingela Ericsson
K1 1000 m M SWE Tom Krantz
 Canoe & Kayak 2000
K1 500 m W SWE Anna Olsson
K1 500 m M SWE Anders Svensson
K2 500 m W SWE Ingela Ericsson
Anna Olsson
K2 500 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
K1 1000 m M SWE Johan Eriksson
K2 1000 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
K4 1000 m M SWE Niklaes Persson
Jonas Fager
Erik Lindeberg
Anders Gustafsson
 Canoe & Kayak 2004
K1 500 m M SWE Anders Gustafsson
K2 500 m W SWE Sofia Paldanius
Anna Karlsson
K2 500 m M SWE Henrik Nilsson
Markus Oscarsson
K2 1000 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
 Canoe & Kayak 2008
K1 500 m W SWE Sofia Paldanius
K1 500 m M SWE Anders Gustafsson
K1 1000 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
K2 1000 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
Anders Gustafsson
 Canoe & Kayak 2012
K1 200 m W SWE Sofia Paldanius
K1 500 m W SWE Sofia Paldanius
K2 500 m W SWE Karin Johansson
Josefin Nordlöw
K1 1000 m M SWE Anders Gustafsson
K2 1000 m M SWE Henrik Nilsson
Markus Oscarsson
 Canoe & Kayak 2016
K1 200 m W SWE Linnea Stensils
K1 500 m W SWE Karin Johansson
K2 500 m W SWE Karin Johansson
Sofia Paldanius
K1 200 m M SWE Petter Menning
K1 slalom M SWE Isak Ohrström
* The list above only shows a selection of Swedish canoeists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Swedish canoeists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy