Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
South Africa
Sports
Swimming
South African Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1912
400 m freestyle M
RSA
George Godfrey
Swimming 1920
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Barbara Nash
300 m freestyle W
RSA
Barbara Nash
Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Kathleen Russell
Maria Engelenberg
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Mary Bedford
Rhoda Rennie
Frederica van der Goes
4x100 m freestyle W
RSA
Mary Bedford
Kathleen Russell
Frederica van der Goes
Rhoda Rennie
Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Jennie Maakal
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Jennie Maakal
Swimming 1948
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Donald Johnston
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Donald Johnston
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Johannes Wild
200 m breaststroke M
RSA
Des Cohen
Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Joan Harrison
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Dennis Ford
John Durr
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Joan Harrison
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Dennis Ford
Graham Johnston
Peter Duncan
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Dennis Ford
Peter Duncan
Graham Johnston
100 m backstroke W
RSA
Joan Harrison
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Nicolaas Meiring
4x200 m freestyle M
RSA
Peter Duncan
John Durr
Graham Johnston
Dennis Ford
Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Susan Roberts
Natalie Myburgh
Jeanette Myburgh
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Dennis Ford
William Steuart
Peter Duncan
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Susan Roberts
Natalie Myburgh
400 m freestyle M
RSA
William Steuart
Anthony Briscoe
Peter Duncan
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Peter Duncan
100 m backstroke W
RSA
Moira Abernathy
4x100 m freestyle W
RSA
Natalie Myburgh
Moira Abernathy
Jeanette Myburgh
Susan Roberts
4x200 m freestyle M
RSA
Anthony Briscoe
William Steuart
Dennis Ford
Peter Duncan
Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Aubrey Burer
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Aubrey Burer
Murray McLachlan
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Murray McLaghlan
Aubrey Burer
100 m backstroke W
RSA
Laura Ranwell
Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Peter Williams
Darryl Cronje
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Seddon Keyter
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Jeanine Steenkamp
800 m freestyle W
RSA
Jeanine Steenkamp
100 m backstroke W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
Jill Brukman
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Seddon Keyter
200 m backstroke W
RSA
Jill Brukman
100 m breaststroke W
RSA
Penelope Heyns
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Kenneth Cawood
200 m breaststroke W
RSA
Penelope Heyns
200 m breaststroke M
RSA
Clifford Lyne
Kenneth Cawood
100 m butterfly W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Craig Jackson
200 m butterfly M
RSA
Craig Jackson
200 m medley W
RSA
Jill Brukman
200 m medley M
RSA
Clifford Lyne
400 m medley W
RSA
Jeanine Steenkamp
Jill Brukman
400 m medley M
RSA
Clifford Lyne
4x100 m freestyle M
RSA
Peter Williams
Darryl Cronje
Seddon Keyter
Craig Jackson
4x100 m medley W
RSA
Penelope Heyns
Marianne Kriel
Jill Brukman
Jeanine Steenkamp
4x100 m medley M
RSA
Darryl Cronje
Peter Williams
Kenneth Cawood
Seddon Keyter
Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Brendon Dedekind
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Helene Muller
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Brendon Dedekind
200 m freestyle W
RSA
Helene Muller
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
100 m backstroke W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
200 m backstroke W
RSA
Marianne Kriel
100 m breaststroke W
RSA
Julia Russell
Penelope Heyns
200 m breaststroke W
RSA
Julia Russell
Penelope Heyns
100 m butterfly W
RSA
Amanda Loots
200 m butterfly W
RSA
Amanda Loots
200 m medley W
RSA
Julia Russell
4x100 m medley W
RSA
Amanda Loots
Helene Muller
Penelope Heyns
Marianne Kriel
Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W
RSA
Helene Muller
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Roland Schoeman
Brendon Dedekind
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Helene Muller
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Roland Schoeman
200 m freestyle W
RSA
Helene Muller
200 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
100 m backstroke W
RSA
Charlene Wittstock
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Simon Thirsk
200 m backstroke W
RSA
Charlene Wittstock
100 m breaststroke W
RSA
Penelope Heyns
Sarah Poewe
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Brett Petersen
Terence Parkin
200 m breaststroke W
RSA
Penelope Heyns
Sarah Poewe
200 m breaststroke M
RSA
Terence Parkin
100 m butterfly W
RSA
Renate du Plessis
Amanda Loots
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Theo Verster
200 m butterfly W
RSA
Amanda Loots
200 m butterfly M
RSA
Theo Verster
200 m medley M
RSA
Theo Verster
Terence Parkin
400 m medley M
RSA
Terence Parkin
4x100 m freestyle M
RSA
Brendon Dedekind
Nicholas Folker
Roland Schoeman
Terence Parkin
4x100 m medley W
RSA
Sarah Poewe
Charlene Wittstock
Karina Muller
Amanda Loots
4x100 m medley M
RSA
Simon Thirsk
Nicholas Folker
Theo Verster
Brett Petersen
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Roland Schoeman
Ryk Neethling
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Gerhard Zandberg
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Terence Parkin
200 m breaststroke M
RSA
Terence Parkin
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Eugene Botes
200 m medley M
RSA
Darian Townsend
4x100 m freestyle M
RSA
Lyndon Ferns
Ryk Neethling
Darian Townsend
Roland Schoeman
4x100 m medley M
RSA
Karl Thaning
Eugene Botes
Terence Parkin
Gerhard Zandberg
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W
RSA
Lize-Mari Retief
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Roland Schoeman
Gideon Louw
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Lize-Mari Retief
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
Lyndon Ferns
200 m freestyle W
RSA
Melissa Corfe
200 m freestyle M
RSA
Darian Townsend
Jean Basson
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Melissa Corfe
Wendy Trott
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Jean Basson
800 m freestyle W
RSA
Wendy Trott
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Troy Prinsloo
100 m backstroke M
RSA
George du Rand
Gerhard Zandberg
200 m backstroke W
RSA
Melissa Corfe
200 m backstroke M
RSA
George du Rand
100 m breaststroke W
RSA
Suzaan van Biljon
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke W
RSA
Suzaan van Biljon
200 m breaststroke M
RSA
William Diering
Neil Versfeld
100 m butterfly W
RSA
Lize-Mari Retief
Amanda Loots
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Lyndon Ferns
200 m butterfly W
RSA
Katheryn Meaklim
200 m medley W
RSA
Jessica Pengelly
200 m medley M
RSA
Darian Townsend
400 m medley W
RSA
Jessica Pengelly
Katheryn Meaklim
400 m medley M
RSA
Riaan Schoeman
4x100 m freestyle W
RSA
Melissa Corfe
Wendy Trott
Katheryn Meaklim
Amanda Loots
4x100 m freestyle M
RSA
Ryk Neethling
Darian Townsend
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
4x200 m freestyle M
RSA
Sebastien Rousseau
Jean Basson
Darian Townsend
Jan Venter
4x100 m medley W
RSA
Suzaan van Biljon
Lize-Mari Retief
Amanda Loots
Melissa Corfe
4x100 m medley M
RSA
Gerhard Zandberg
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Cameron van der Burgh
Marathon 10 km W
RSA
Natalie du Toit
Marathon 10 km M
RSA
Chad Ho
Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W
RSA
Trudi Maree
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Roland Schoeman
Gideon Louw
100 m freestyle M
RSA
Graeme Moore
Gideon Louw
200 m freestyle W
RSA
Karin Prinsloo
400 m freestyle W
RSA
Wendy Trott
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Heerden Herman
800 m freestyle W
RSA
Wendy Trott
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Heerden Herman
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Charl Crous
200 m backstroke W
RSA
Karin Prinsloo
200 m backstroke M
RSA
Darren Murray
100 m breaststroke W
RSA
Suzaan van Biljon
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke W
RSA
Suzaan van Biljon
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Chad le Clos
200 m butterfly M
RSA
Chad le Clos
200 m medley W
RSA
Katheryn Meaklim
200 m medley M
RSA
Darian Townsend
Chad le Clos
400 m medley W
RSA
Katheryn Meaklim
400 m medley M
RSA
Chad le Clos
Riaan Schoeman
4x100 m freestyle M
RSA
Darian Townsend
Roland Schoeman
Graeme Moore
Gideon Louw
4x200 m freestyle M
RSA
Darian Townsend
Sebastien Rousseau
Chad le Clos
Jean Basson
4x100 m medley M
RSA
Leith Shankland
Charl Crous
Chad le Clos
Cameron van der Burgh
Marathon 10 km W
RSA
Jessica Roux
Marathon 10 km M
RSA
Hercules Prinsloo
Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Douglas John Erasmus
Bradley Edward Tandy
200 m freestyle M
RSA
Devon Myles Brown
Chad le Clos
400 m freestyle M
RSA
Devon Myles Brown
1500 m freestyle M
RSA
Matthew Mark Meyer
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Christopher Patrick Reid
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Cameron van der Burgh
200 m breaststroke M
RSA
Cameron van der Burgh
Jarred Crous
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Chad le Clos
200 m butterfly M
RSA
Chad le Clos
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau
400 m medley M
RSA
Michael Julian Meyer
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau
4x200 m freestyle M
RSA
Calvyn Justus
Dylan Bosch
Devon Myles Brown
Sebastien Daniel Rousseau
4x100 m medley M
RSA
Cameron van der Burgh
Devon Brown
Dylan Bosch
Christopher Patrick Reid
Marathon 10 km W
RSA
Michelle Weber
Marathon 10 km M
RSA
Chad Ho
Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W
RSA
Emma Chelius
50 m freestyle M
RSA
Bradley Edward Tandy
100 m freestyle W
RSA
Erin Gallagher
100 m backstroke M
RSA
Pieter Coetze
200 m backstroke M
RSA
Martin Binedell
100 m breaststroke W
RSA
Tatjana Schoenmaker
100 m breaststroke M
RSA
Michael Houlie
200 m breaststroke W
RSA
Kaylene Corbett
Tatjana Schoenmaker
100 m butterfly W
RSA
Erin Gallagher
100 m butterfly M
RSA
Chad le Clos
Matthew Sates
200 m butterfly M
RSA
Ethan Du Preez
Chad le Clos
200 m medley W
RSA
Rebecca Meder
200 m medley M
RSA
Matthew Sates
4x200 m freestyle W
RSA
Dune Coetzee
Aimee Canny
Rebecca Meder
Erin Gallagher
4x100 m medley W
RSA
Tatjana Schoenmaker
Erin Gallagher
Mariella Venter
Aimee Canny
Marathon 10 km W
RSA
Michelle Weber
Marathon 10 km M
RSA
Michael McGlynn
* The list above only shows a selection of South African swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about South African swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy