German speed skaters in the Olympic Games

German Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*

  Facts about Olympic Speed Skating
Event Athletes
 Speed Skating 1928
500 m M GER Erhard Mayke
Friedrich Jungblut
1500 m M GER Friedrich Jungblut
Arthur Vollstedt
5000 m M GER Arthur Vollstedt
Friedrich Jungblut
Erhard Mayke
 Speed Skating 1936
500 m M GER Willi Sandner
Heinz Sames
1500 m M GER Heinz Sames
Willi Sandner
5000 m M GER Willi Sandner
Heinz Sames
10000 m M GER Willi Sandner
Heinz Sames
 Speed Skating 1952
500 m M GER Theo Meding
5000 m M GER Theo Meding
10000 m M GER Theo Meding
 Speed Skating 1956
500 m M GER Helmut Kuhnert
1500 m M GER Hans Keller
5000 m M GER Helmut Kuhnert
Hans Keller
10000 m M GER Helmut Kuhnert
Hans Keller
 Speed Skating 1960
500 m W GER Helga Haase
Natalie Liebknecht
Sigrit Behrenz
500 m M GER Manfred Schüler
Günther Tilch
Herbert Söllner
Helmut Kuhnert
1000 m W GER Sigrit Behrenz
Helga Haase
Natalie Liebknecht
1500 m W GER Gisela Töws
Helga Haase
Inge Gormer
1500 m M GER Helmut Kuhnert
3000 m W GER Inge Gormer
Gisela Töws
10000 m M GER Heinz Wolfram
Helmut Kuhnert
 Speed Skating 1964
500 m W GER Sigrit Behrenz
Brigitte Reichert
Helga Haase
1000 m W GER Helga Haase
Erika Heinicke
Brigitte Reichert
1500 m W GER Erika Heinicke
Inge Lieckfeldt
Helga Haase
1500 m M GER Gerhard Zimmermann
Günter Traub
Herbert Höfl
3000 m W GER Erika Heinicke
Rita Blankenburg
Inge Lieckfeldt
5000 m M GER Gerhard Zimmermann
Günter Traub
10000 m M GER Jürgen Traub
Gerhard Zimmermann
Günter Traub
 Speed Skating 1992
500 m W GER Christa Luding-Rothenburger
Anke Baier
Angela Hauck
Monique Garbrecht
500 m M GER Olaf Zinke
Peter Adeberg
Uwe-Jens Mey
1000 m W GER Anke Baier
Monique Garbrecht
Angela Hauck
Christa Rothenburger
1000 m M GER Peter Adeberg
Olaf Zinke
1500 m W GER Monique Garbrecht
Gunda Niemann
Jaqueline Börner
Heike Warnicke
1500 m M GER Markus Tröger
Peter Adeberg
Olaf Zinke
3000 m W GER Gunda Niemann
Jaqueline Börner
Heike Warnicke
5000 m W GER Gunda Niemann
Heike Warnicke
Claudia Pechstein
5000 m M GER Markus Tröger
Rudolf Jeklic
Frank Dittrich
10000 m M GER Frank Dittrich
Markus Tröger
Rudi Jeklic
 Speed Skating 1994
500 m W GER Anke Baier
Monique Garbrecht
Franziska Schenk
Angela Hauck
500 m M GER Michael Spielmann
Peter Adeberg
Lars Funke
1000 m W GER Anke Baier
Monique Garbrecht
Franziska Schenk
Angela Hauck
1000 m M GER Lars Funke
Peter Adeberg
Michael Spielmann
1500 m W GER Gunda Niemann
Heike Warnicke
Anke Baier
Ulrike Adeberg
1500 m M GER Olaf Zinke
Michael Spielmann
Thomas Kumm
Peter Adeberg
3000 m W GER Gunda Niemann
Claudia Pechstein
Heike Warnicke
5000 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
Gunda Niemann
5000 m M GER Frank Dittrich
Alexander Baumgärtel
Thomas Kumm
10000 m M GER Frank Dittrich
 Speed Skating 1998
500 m W GER Franziska Schenk
Monique Garbrecht
Anke Baier
Sabine Völker
500 m M GER Peter Adeberg
Michael Künzel
Christian Breuer
1000 m W GER Anke Baier
Monique Garbrecht
Franziska Schenk
Sabine Völker
1000 m M GER Christian Breuer
Peter Adeberg
1500 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann
Anni Friesinger
1500 m M GER Christian Breuer
Rene Taubenrauch
Peter Adeberg
Frank Dittrich
3000 m W GER Anni Friesinger
Claudia Pechstein
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann
5000 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
Heike Warnicke
Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann
5000 m M GER Frank Dittrich
Rene Taubenrauch
Alexander Baumgärtel
10000 m M GER Alexander Baumgärtel
Rene Taubenrauch
Frank Dittrich
 Speed Skating 2002
500 m W GER Jenny Wolf
Sabine Völker
Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt
Marion Wohlrab
500 m M GER Christian Breuer
Jan Friesinger
Michael Künzel
1000 m W GER Sabine Völker
Marion Wohlrab
Anni Friesinger
Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt
1000 m M GER Jan Friesinger
Christian Breuer
Michael Künzel
1500 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
Anni Friesinger
Sabine Völker
Marion Wohlrab
1500 m M GER Christian Breuer
Jan Friesinger
Frank Dittrich
3000 m W GER Anni Friesinger
Claudia Pechstein
Daniela Anschütz
5000 m M GER Frank Dittrich
Jens Boden
Rene Taubenrauch
5000 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
Anni Friesinger
Daniela Anschütz
10000 m M GER Jens Boden
Frank Dittrich
 Speed Skating 2006
500 m W GER Jenny Wolf
Judith Hese
Pamela Zöllner
1000 m W GER Anni Friesinger
Pamela Zöllner
Sabine Völker
Judith Hesse
1500 m W GER Lucille Opitz
Anni Friesinger
Daniela Anschütz Thoms
1500 m M GER Tobias Schneider
Jörg Dallmann
Robert Lehmann
Stefan Heythausen
3000 m W GER Anni Friesinger
Claudia Pechstein
Daniela Anschütz Thoms
5000 m M GER Jens Boden
5000 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
Daniela Anschütz Thoms
Lucille Opitz
Team pursuit W GER Sabine Völker
Lucille Opitz
Daniela Anschütz Thoms
Anni Friesinger
Claudia Pechstein
Team pursuit M GER Tobias Schneider
Jörg Dallmann
Stefan Heythausen
Robert Lehmann
 Speed Skating 2010
500 m W GER Jenny Wolf
Monique Angermüller
Judith Hesse
500 m M GER Nico Ihle
Samuel Schwarz
1000 m W GER Anni Friesinger-Postma
Jenny Wolf
Monique Angermüller
1000 m M GER Nico Ihle
Samuel Schwarz
1500 m W GER Anni Friesinger-Postma
Monique Angermüller
Isabell Ost
Daniela Anschütz Thoms
1500 m M GER Samuel Schwarz
3000 m W GER Daniela Anschütz Thoms
Katrin Mattscherodt
Stephanie Beckert
5000 m W GER Katrin Mattscherodt
Stephanie Beckert
Daniela Anschütz Thoms
5000 m M GER Robert Lehmann
Marco Weber
Patrick Beckert
10000 m M GER Marco Weber
Team pursuit W GER Daniela Anschütz Thoms
Anni Friesinger-Postma
Stephanie Beckert
Katrin Mattscherodt
 Speed Skating 2014
500 m W GER Gabriele Hirschbichler
Judith Hesse
Jenny Wolf
Denise Roth
500 m M GER Nico Ihle
Samuel Schwarz
1000 m W GER Monique Angermüller
Gabriele Hirschbichler
Jenny Wolf
Judith Hesse
1000 m M GER Nico Ihle
Samuel Schwarz
1500 m W GER Gabriele Hirschbichler
Claudia Pechstein
Monique Angermüller
1500 m M GER Patrick Beckert
Robert Lehmann
3000 m W GER Stephanie Beckert
Bente Kraus
Claudia Pechstein
5000 m W GER Stephanie Beckert
Bente Kraus
Claudia Pechstein
5000 m M GER Alexei Baumgärtner
Moritz Geisreiter
Patrick Beckert
10000 m M GER Patrick Beckert
Moritz Geisreiter
Alexei Baumgärtner
 Speed Skating 2018
500 m W GER Judith Dannhauer
500 m M GER Joel Dufter
Nico Ihle
1000 m W GER Michelle Uhrig
Gabriele Hirschbichler
Judith Dannhauer
1000 m M GER Joel Dufter
Nico Ihle
1500 m W GER Gabriele Hirschbichler
Roxanne Dufter
3000 m W GER Roxanne Dufter
Claudia Pechstein
5000 m W GER Claudia Pechstein
5000 m M GER Moritz Geisreiter
Patrick Beckert
10000 m M GER Moritz Geisreiter
Patrick Beckert
Team pursuit W GER Claudia Pechstein
Gabriele Hirschbichler
Roxanne Dufter
Mass Start W GER Claudia Pechstein
* The list above only shows a selection of German speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about German speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy