Austrian Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*

  Facts about Olympic Cross Country
Event Athletes
 Cross Country 1928
18 km M AUT Harald Paumgarten
 Cross Country 1932
18 km M AUT Harald Paumgarten
Harald Bosio
Gregor Höll
 Cross Country 1936
4x10 km M AUT Erich Gallwitz
Harald Bosio
Hans Baumann
Alfred Rössner
 Cross Country 1948
50 km M AUT Josef Gstrein
4x10 km M AUT Karl Rafreider
Josef Gstrein
Josef Deutschmann
Engelbert Hundertpfund
 Cross Country 1952
10 km W AUT Lizzy Kladensky
4x10 km M AUT Hans Eder
Josef Schneeberger
Karl Rafreider
Friedrich Krischan
 Cross Country 1956
15 km M AUT Karl Rafreider
Josef Schneeberger
Hermann Mayr
Oskar Schulz
4x10 km M AUT Josef Schneeberger
Hermann Mayr
Karl Rafreider
Oskar Schulz
 Cross Country 1964
15 km M AUT Günther Rieger
Hermann Lackner
Anton Kogler
Hubert Schrott
50 km M AUT Hermann Mayr
Andreas Janc
30 km M AUT Hermann Mayr
Hansjörg Farbmacher
Franz Vetter
Andreas Janc
 Cross Country 1968
15 km M AUT Heinrich Wallner
Walter Failer
Ernst Pühringer
Andreas Janc
50 km M AUT Franz Vetter
Andreas Janc
30 km M AUT Franz Vetter
Hansjörg Farbmacher
Ernst Pühringer
 Cross Country 1972
15 km M AUT Herbert Wachter
Josef Hauser
Heinrich Wallner
30 km M AUT Heinrich Wallner
Josef Hauser
Herbert Wachter
 Cross Country 1984
15 km M AUT Andreas Gumpold
Alois Stadlober
50 km M AUT Alois Stadlober
Peter Juric
Franz Gattermann
30 km M AUT Franz Gattermann
Peter Juric
 Cross Country 1988
5 km W AUT Maria Theurl
Cornelia Sulzer
Hildegard Embacher
Margot Kober
15 km M AUT Andre Blatter
Johann Standmann
Alois Schwarz
Alois Stadlober
20 km W AUT Cornelia Sulzer
Hildegard Embacher
Margot Kober
50 km M AUT Alois Stadlober
Andre Blatter
Johann Standmann
Alois Schwarz
10 km W AUT Cornelia Sulzer
Hildegard Embacher
Maria Theurl
Margot Kober
30 km M AUT Alois Stadlober
Alois Schwarz
Markus Gandler
Johann Standmann
 Cross Country 1992
10 km M AUT Markus Gandler
Alois Stadlober
Andreas Ringhofer
Alexander Marent
30 km M AUT Alois Schwarz
Martin Standmann
Alois Stadlober
Alexander Marent
50 km M AUT Alexander Marent
Markus Gandler
Andreas Ringhofer
Martin Standmann
 Cross Country 1994
10 km M AUT Alois Stadlober
10+15 km pursuit M AUT Alois Stadlober
50 km M AUT Alois Stadlober
 Cross Country 1998
5 km W AUT Maria Theurl
Renate Roider
10 km M AUT Alois Stadlober
Gerhard Urain
Markus Gandler
Achim Walcher
5+10 km pursuit W AUT Renate Roider
Maria Theurl
10+15 km pursuit M AUT Achim Walcher
Markus Gandler
30 km W AUT Maria Theurl
50 km M AUT Christian Hoffmann
15 km W AUT Renate Roider
Maria Theurl
 Cross Country 2002
15 km M AUT Gerhard Urain
Alexander Marent
10+10 km pursuit M AUT Achim Walcher
Mikhail Botvinov
Marc Mayer
30 km M AUT Christian Hoffmann
Gerhard Urain
Achim Walcher
Mikhail Botvinov
50 km M AUT Mikhail Botvinov
Marc Mayer
4x10 km M AUT Christian Hoffmann
Alexander Marent
Gerhard Urain
Mikhail Botvinov
Sprint M AUT Reinhard Neuner
Marc Mayer
 Cross Country 2006
15 km M AUT Martin Tauber
Skiathlon M AUT Martin Tauber
Mikhail Botvinov
50 km M AUT Mikhail Botvinov
4x10 km M AUT Johannes Eder
Martin Tauber
Jürgen Pinter
Roland Diethart
Sprint M AUT Martin Stockinger
Harald Wurm
Team sprint M AUT Jürgen Pinter
Johannes Eder
 Cross Country 2010
Skiathlon W AUT Katerina Smutna
30 km W AUT Katerina Smutna
Sprint W AUT Katerina Smutna
 Cross Country 2014
10 km W AUT Nathalie Schwarz
Katerina Smutna
Veronika Mayerhofer
15 km M AUT Max Hauke
Skiathlon W AUT Katerina Smutna
Teresa Stadlober
Skiathlon M AUT Johannes Dürr
30 km W AUT Teresa Stadlober
50 km M AUT Bernhard Tritscher
4x5 km W AUT Teresa Stadlober
Veronika Mayerhofer
Katerina Smutna
Nathalie Schwarz
Sprint W AUT Nathalie Schwarz
Sprint M AUT Bernhard Tritscher
Harald Wurm
Max Hauke
Team sprint W AUT Katerina Smutna
Teresa Stadlober
Team sprint M AUT Harald Wurm
Max Hauke
 Cross Country 2018
10 km W AUT Anna Seebacher
Teresa Stadlober
Lisa Unterweger
15 km M AUT Dominik Baldauf
Max Hauke
Bernhard Tritscher
Skiathlon W AUT Teresa Stadlober
Skiathlon M AUT Max Hauke
30 km W AUT Teresa Stadlober
50 km M AUT Max Hauke
Bernhard Tritscher
4x10 km M AUT Max Hauke
Luis Stadlober
Bernhard Tritscher
Dominik Baldauf
Sprint W AUT Lisa Unterweger
Sprint M AUT Dominik Baldauf
Luis Stadlober
Team sprint W AUT Lisa Unterweger
Teresa Stadlober
Team sprint M AUT Dominik Baldauf
Bernhard Tritscher
 Cross Country 2022
10 km W AUT Lisa Unterweger
Teresa Stadlober
15 km M AUT Mika Vermeulen
Skiathlon W AUT Teresa Stadlober
Skiathlon M AUT Mika Vermeulen
30 km W AUT Teresa Stadlober
Sprint W AUT Lisa Unterweger
Sprint M AUT Benjamin Moser
Michael Föttinger
Team sprint W AUT Teresa Stadlober
Lisa Unterweger
Team sprint M AUT Benjamin Moser
Michael Föttinger
* The list above only shows a selection of Austrian cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Austrian cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy