American Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*

  Facts about Olympic Cross Country
Event Athletes
 Cross Country 1924
18 km M USA John Carleton
Sigurd Overby
Ragnar Omtvedt
Anders Haugen
 Cross Country 1928
18 km M USA Rolf Monsen
Anders Haugen
Charles Proctor
 Cross Country 1932
18 km M USA Rolf Monsen
Richard Parsons
Olle Zetterström
Erling Andersen
50 km M USA Norton Billings
Nils Backstrom
Richard Parsons
Robert Reid
 Cross Country 1936
50 km M USA Nils Backstrom
Birger Torrissen
Karl Magnus Satre
Richard Parsons
4x10 km M USA Warren Chivers
Richard Parsons
Karl Magnus Satre
Birger Torrissen
 Cross Country 1952
4x10 km M USA Edward Farwell
Wendell Broomhall
John Burton
George Hovland
 Cross Country 1956
15 km M USA Lawrence Damon
Mack Miller
30 km M USA Mack Miller
Lynn Levy
4x10 km M USA Lawrence Damon
Theodore Farwell
Andrew Miller
Marvin Crawford
 Cross Country 1960
15 km M USA Olavi Hirvonen
Mack Miller
Charlie Akers
Peter Lahdenpera
50 km M USA Theodore Farwell
Olavi Hirvonen
Leo Massa
Mack Miller
30 km M USA Leo Massa
Sven Johanson
Joe Pete Wilson
Mack Miller
4x10 km M USA John Dendahl
Karl Bohlin
Mack Miller
Peter Lahdenpera
 Cross Country 1964
15 km M USA Mike Elliott
Karl Bohlin
Michael Gallagher
Dick Taylor
50 km M USA Dick Taylor
Larry Damon
30 km M USA Jim Shea
Dick Taylor
Larry Damon
Mike Elliott
 Cross Country 1968
15 km M USA Robert Gray
Mike Elliott
Larry Damon
Michael Gallagher
50 km M USA Charles Kellogg
Mike Elliott
Larry Damon
Michael Gallagher
30 km M USA Charles Kellogg
Michael Gallagher
Mike Elliott
Jon Lufkin
 Cross Country 1972
5 km W USA Barbara Britch
Martha Rockwell
Margie Mahoney
Alison Owen
15 km M USA Ronny Yeager
Tim Caldwell
Larry Martin
Everett Dunklee
50 km M USA Joe McNulty
Everett Dunklee
Robert Gray
Gene Morgan
10 km W USA Alison Owen
Trina Hosmer
Martha Rockwell
Margie Mahoney
30 km M USA Michael Gallagher
Clark Matis
Mike Elliott
Robert Gray
 Cross Country 1976
15 km M USA William Koch
30 km M USA William Koch
4x5 km W USA Twila Hinkle
Martha Rockwell
Jana Hlavaty
Terry Porter
 Cross Country 1980
5 km W USA Betsy Haines
Leslie Bancroft
Alison Owen Spencer
Elizabeth Paxson
15 km M USA James Galanes
Stanley Dunklee
William Koch
Timothy Caldwell
50 km M USA William Koch
Stan Dunklee
Doug Peterson
James Galanes
10 km W USA Alison Owen Spencer
Lynn von der Heide
Leslie Bancroft
Elizabeth Paxson
30 km M USA James Galanes
Stanley Dunklee
William Koch
Doug Peterson
4x5 km W USA Leslie Bancroft
Alison Owen Spencer
Elizabeth Paxson
Lynn von der Heide
4x10 km M USA Timothy Caldwell
James Galanes
Stanley Dunklee
William Koch
 Cross Country 1984
15 km M USA Todd Boonstra
Tim Caldwell
Dan Simoneau
William Koch
50 km M USA Dan Simoneau
Audun Endestad
James Galanes
William Koch
30 km M USA James Galanes
Dan Simoneau
Kevin Brochman
William Koch
 Cross Country 1988
5 km W USA Leslie Krichko
Elizabeth Youngman
Leslie Thompson
Nancy Fiddler
15 km M USA Bill Spencer
Todd Boonstra
Dan Simoneau
Joseph Galanes
20 km W USA Leslie Thompson
Dorcas Denhartog
Elizabeth Youngman
Nancy Fiddler
50 km M USA Dan Simoneau
Bill Spencer
Jon Engen
Kevin Brochman
10 km W USA Nancy Fiddler
Leslie Krichko
Leslie Thompson
Dorcas Denhartog
30 km M USA Joseph Galanes
Kevin Brochman
Jon Engen
Dan Simoneau
 Cross Country 1992
5 km W USA Ingrid Butts
Leslie Thompson
Nina Kemppel
Nancy Fiddler
10 km M USA John Bauer
John Aalberg
Benjamin Husaby
John Farra
15 km W USA Sue Forbes
Nancy Fiddler
Dorcas Wonsavage
Brenda White
30 km M USA Luke Bodensteiner
Peter Vordenberg
John Callahan
William Koch
30 km W USA Elizabeth Youngman
Brenda White
Nancy Fiddler
Dorcas Wonsavage
50 km M USA Luke Bodensteiner
James Curran
Peter Vordenberg
John Aalberg
 Cross Country 1994
5 km W USA Kerrin Petty
Nina Kemppel
Ingrid Butts
Leslie Thompson
10 km M USA Luke Bodensteiner
Todd Boonstra
Benjamin Husaby
John Aalberg
15 km W USA Laura McCabe
Leslie Thompson
Nina Kemppel
Laura Wilson
30 km M USA Luke Bodensteiner
John Aalberg
Carl Swenson
Marcus Nash
30 km W USA Nina Kemppel
Suzanne King
Laura Wilson
Dorcas Wonsavage
50 km M USA Peter Vordenberg
Benjamin Husaby
Justin Wadsworth
Todd Boonstra
 Cross Country 1998
5 km W USA Kerrin Petty
Laura Wilson
Laura McCabe
Nina Kemppel
10 km M USA Marcus Nash
John Bauer
Justin Wadsworth
Patrick Weaver
5+10 km pursuit W USA Nina Kemppel
Laura McCabe
Laura Wilson
Kerrin Petty
30 km W USA Laura McCabe
Suzanne King
Kerrin Petty
Laura Wilson
15 km W USA Nina Kemppel
Suzanne King
Laura Wilson
Kerrin Petty
4x5 km W USA Kerrin Petty
Laura Wilson
Laura McCabe
Suzanne King
 Cross Country 2002
10 km W USA Aelin Peterson
Tessa Benoit
Nina Kemppel
Wendy Wagner
15 km M USA Kris Freeman
Lars Flora
John Bauer
Patrick Weaver
5+5 km pursuit W USA Wendy Wagner
Aelin Peterson
Kikkan Randall
Nina Kemppel
10+10 km pursuit M USA John Bauer
Justin Wadsworth
Patrick Weaver
Kris Freeman
15 km W USA Barbara Jones
Kristina Joder
Nina Kemppel
30 km M USA Carl Swenson
Justin Wadsworth
Lars Flora
Andrew Johnson
30 km W USA Wendy Wagner
Nina Kemppel
Aelin Peterson
Barbara Jones
50 km M USA Justin Wadsworth
John Bauer
Andrew Johnson
Patrick Weaver
4x5 km W USA Wendy Wagner
Nina Kemppel
Aelin Peterson
Barbara Jones
4x10 km M USA John Bauer
Kris Freeman
Carl Swenson
Justin Wadsworth
Sprint W USA Aelin Peterson
Tessa Benoit
Kikkan Randall
Kristina Joder
Sprint M USA Lars Flora
Carl Swenson
Torin Koos
Kris Freeman
 Cross Country 2006
10 km W USA Wendy Wagner
Kikkan Randall
Abby Larson
Lindsey Weier
15 km M USA Andrew Johnson
Kris Freeman
Lars Flora
Justin Freeman
Skiathlon W USA Lindsey Williams
Abby Larson
Rebecca Dussault
Lindsey Weier
Skiathlon M USA Carl Swenson
Andrew Johnson
James Southam
Lars Flora
30 km W USA Abby Larson
Sarah Konrad
Lindsey Weier
Rebecca Dussault
50 km M USA James Southam
Andrew Johnson
Carl Swenson
Kris Freeman
4x5 km W USA Rebecca Dussault
Sarah Konrad
Kikkan Randall
Wendy Wagner
4x10 km M USA Lars Flora
Andrew Johnson
Carl Swenson
Kris Freeman
Sprint W USA Wendy Wagner
Kikkan Randall
Lindsey Williams
Sprint M USA Andrew Newell
Christopher Cook
Torin Koos
Lars Flora
Team sprint W USA Kikkan Randall
Wendy Wagner
Team sprint M USA Christopher Cook
Andrew Newell
 Cross Country 2010
10 km W USA Elizabeth Stephen
Morgan Arritola
Caitlin Compton
Holly Brooks
15 km M USA Garrott Kuzzy
Kris Freeman
James Southam
Simeon Hamilton
Skiathlon W USA Holly Brooks
Morgan Arritola
Caitlin Compton
Elizabeth Stephen
Skiathlon M USA James Southam
Kris Freeman
30 km W USA Holly Brooks
Morgan Arritola
Kikkan Randall
50 km M USA James Southam
Kris Freeman
4x5 km W USA Morgan Arritola
Holly Brooks
Kikkan Randall
Caitlin Compton
4x10 km M USA Andrew Newell
Garrott Kuzzy
Simi Hamilton
Torin Koos
Sprint W USA Holly Brooks
Kikkan Randall
Sprint M USA Simi Hamilton
Garrott Kuzzy
Andrew Newell
Torin Koos
Team sprint W USA Caitlin Compton
Kikkan Randall
Team sprint M USA Torin Koos
Andrew Newell
 Cross Country 2014
10 km W USA Holly Brooks
Sadie Bjornsen
Sophie Caldwell
Ida Sargent
15 km M USA Kris Freeman
Erik Bjornsen
Brian Gregg
Noah Hoffman
Skiathlon W USA Holly Brooks
Sadie Bjornsen
Elizabeth Stephen
Jessica Diggins
Skiathlon M USA Noah Hoffman
Kris Freeman
Erik Bjornsen
Brian Gregg
30 km W USA Jessica Diggins
Elizabeth Stephen
Kikkan Randall
Holly Brooks
50 km M USA Brian Gregg
Noah Hoffman
Kris Freeman
4x5 km W USA Jessica Diggins
Elizabeth Stephen
Kikkan Randall
Sadie Bjornsen
4x10 km M USA Noah Hoffman
Erik Bjornsen
Simeon Hamilton
Andrew Newell
Sprint W USA Sophie Caldwell
Kikkan Randall
Jessica Diggins
Ida Sargent
Sprint M USA Andrew Newell
Erik Bjornsen
Simeon Hamilton
Torin Koos
Team sprint W USA Kikkan Randall
Sophie Caldwell
Team sprint M USA Simeon Hamilton
Erik Bjornsen
 Cross Country 2018
10 km W USA Kikkan Randall
Jessica Diggins
Elizabeth Stephen
Sadie Bjornsen
15 km M USA Noah Hoffman
Scott Patterson
Tyler Kornfield
Erik Bjornsen
Skiathlon W USA Jessica Diggins
Kikkan Randall
Caitlin Patterson
Rosie Brennan
Skiathlon M USA Patrick Caldwell
Scott Patterson
Noah Hoffman
Erik Bjornsen
30 km W USA Rosie Frankowski
Jessica Diggins
Caitlin Patterson
Sadie Bjornsen
50 km M USA Scott Patterson
Noah Hoffman
Tyler Kornfield
4x5 km W USA Sadie Bjornsen
Kikkan Randall
Jessica Diggins
Sophie Caldwell
4x10 km M USA Scott Patterson
Noah Hoffman
Reese Hanneman
Andrew Newell
Sprint W USA Sophie Caldwell
Jessica Diggins
Ida Sargent
Sadie Bjornsen
Sprint M USA Andrew Newell
Logan Hanneman
Simeon Hamilton
Erik Bjornsen
Team sprint W USA Kikkan Randall
Jessica Diggins
Team sprint M USA Erik Bjornsen
Simeon Hamilton
 Cross Country 2022
10 km W USA Hailey Swirbul
Novie McCabe
Rosie Brennan
Jessica Diggins
15 km M USA Gus Schumacher
Ben Ogden
Scott Patterson
James Clinton Schoonmaker
Skiathlon W USA Jessica Diggins
Rosie Brennan
Hailey Swirbul
Julia Kern
Skiathlon M USA Gus Schumacher
Scott Patterson
30 km W USA Jessica Diggins
Sophia Laukli
Rosie Brennan
Novie McCabe
50 km M USA Scott Patterson
4x5 km W USA Hailey Swirbul
Novie McCabe
Rosie Brennan
Jessica Diggins
4x10 km M USA Scott Patterson
Kevin Bolger
Gus Schumacher
Luke Jager
Sprint W USA Hannah Halvorsen
Rosie Brennan
Julia Kern
Jessica Diggins
Sprint M USA Luke Jager
Ben Ogden
James Clinton Schoonmaker
Kevin Bolger
Team sprint W USA Jessica Diggins
Rosie Brennan
Team sprint M USA James Clinton Schoonmaker
Ben Ogden
* The list above only shows a selection of American cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy