Swedish athletes in the Athens 2004 Olympics

Swedish athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics*

  Facts about Swedenat the Athens 2004 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M SWE Magnus Petersson
Mattias Eriksson
Jonas Andersson
Team M SWE Jonas Andersson
Magnus Petersson
Mattias Eriksson
 Athletics
200 m M SWE Johan Wissman
110 m hurdles M SWE Robert Kronberg
3000 m steeplechase M SWE Mustafa Mohamed
High jump M SWE Staffan Strand
Stefan Holm
Linus Thörnblad
Pole vault M SWE Patrik Kristiansson
Triple jump M SWE Christian Olsson
100 m hurdles W SWE Jenny Kallur
Susanna Kallur
Long jump W SWE Carolina Klüft
Discus throw W SWE Anna Söderberg
Heptathlon W SWE Carolina Klüft
 Badminton
Singles W SWE Marina Andrievskaia
Doubles mixed  SWE Lars Frederik Bergström
Johanna Persson
 Boxing
Light-welterweight M SWE Patrick Bogere
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M SWE Anders Gustafsson
K2 500 m W SWE Sofia Paldanius
Anna Karlsson
K2 500 m M SWE Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
K2 1000 m M SWE Henrik Nilsson
Markus Oscarsson
 Cycling
Road race W SWE Susanne Ljungskog
Camilla Larsson
Madeleine Lindberg
Road race M SWE Thomas Lövkvist
Magnus Backstedt
Gustav Larsson
Marcus Ljungqvist
Time trial W SWE Susanne Ljungskog
Time trial M SWE Thomas Lövkvist
Mountainbike M SWE Fredrik Kessiakoff
Mountainbike W SWE Maria Östergren
 Diving
Springboard W SWE Anna Lindberg
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  SWE Kristina Minna Telde
Louise Nathhorst
Tinne Silfven
Jan Brink
Dressage team  SWE Louise Nathhorst
Kristina Minna Telde
Jan Brink
Tinne Wilhelmsson
Eventing individual  SWE Sara Algotsson
Magnus Gällerdal
Linda Algotsson
Eventing team  SWE Sara Algotsson
Linda Algotsson
Magnus Gallerdal
Jumping individual  SWE Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Peder Fredericson
Jumping team  SWE Peder Fredericson
Malin Baryard
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Peter Eriksson
 Football
Football W SWE Sara Larsson
Hanna Ljungberg
Victoria Svensson
Josefine öqvist
Frida Nordin
Caroline Jönsson
Therese Sjögran
Anna Sjöström
Hedvig Lindahl
Hanna Marklund
Lotta Schelin
Anna-Maria Eriksson
Jane Törnqvist
Maja Aström
Karolina Westberg
Malin Andersson
Kristin Bengtsson
Sara Thunebro
Malin Moström
Linda Fagerström
Frida Oöstberg
Salina Olsson
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W SWE Veronica Wagner
Floor W SWE Veronica Wagner
Balance beam W SWE Veronica Wagner
Uneven bars W SWE Veronica Wagner
 Judo
Half-lightweight W SWE Sanna Askelöf
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M SWE Erik Johansson
 Rowing
Single sculls W SWE Frida Svensson
 Sailing
Star M SWE Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
Tornado  SWE Martin Strandberg
Kristian Mattsson
470 W SWE Vendela Zachrisson
Therese Torgersson
470 M SWE Martin Andersson
Johan Molund
Finn M SWE Daniel Birgmark
Laser  SWE Karl Suneson
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M SWE Sven Haglund
Roger Hansson
Rifle prone M SWE Jonas Edman
Roger Hansson
Air rifle M SWE Marcus Åkerholm
Sven Haglund
Moving target M SWE Emil Andersson
Niklas Bergström
Trap W SWE Pia Hansen
Double trap M SWE Haakan Dahlby
Double trap W SWE Pia Hansen
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W SWE Therese Alshammar
Anna-Karin Kammerling
50 m freestyle M SWE Stefan Nystrand
100 m freestyle W SWE Josefin Lillhage
Johanna Sjöberg
100 m freestyle M SWE Stefan Nystrand
200 m freestyle W SWE Josefin Lillhage
100 m breaststroke W SWE Maria Östling
100 m breaststroke M SWE Martin Gustavsson
200 m breaststroke M SWE Martin Gustavsson
100 m butterfly W SWE Johanna Sjöberg
Anna-Karin Kammerling
100 m butterfly M SWE Erik Andersson
4x100 m freestyle W SWE Cathrin Carlzon
Therese Alshammar
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage
4x100 m freestyle M SWE Lars Frölander
Eric La Fleur
Stefan Nystrand
Matthias Ohlin
4x200 m freestyle W SWE Johanna Sjöberg
Malin Swahnström
Ida Marko-Varga
Lotta Wänberg
Josefin Lillhage
 Table Tennis
Singles M SWE Jörgen Persson
Peter Karlsson
Jan-Owe Waldner
Doubles M SWE Jan-Owe Waldner
Jörgen Persson
 Tennis
Singles M SWE Jonas Björkman
Thomas Enqvist
Joachim Johansson
Robin Söderling
Doubles M SWE Thomas Enqvist
Jonas Björkman
Robin Söderling
Joachim Johansson
 Volleyball
Beach volley M SWE Björn Berg
Simon Dahl
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight W SWE Ida-Theres Karlsson
Freestyle middleweight W SWE Sara Eriksson
Greco-Roman lightweight M SWE Jimmy Samuelsson
Greco-Roman welterweight M SWE Mohammad Babulfath
Greco-Roman middleweight M SWE Ara Abrahamian
Greco-Roman heavyweight M SWE Martin Lidberg
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M SWE Eddy Bengtsson
* The list of Swedish athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Swedish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy