Soviet medalists at the Moscow 1980 Olympics

Soviet medalists at the Moscow 1980 Olympics

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Moscow 1980 Olympics width=

Event

Medalists

Gold medalists
 Athletics
400 m M URS Viktor Markin
4x100 m M URS Andrei Prokofyev
Vladimir Muravyov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Nikolai Sidorov
4x400 m M URS Viktor Markin
Mikhail Linge
Viktor Burakov
Remigijus Valiulis
Nikolai Chernetsky
Triple jump M URS Jaak Uudmae
Shot put M URS Vladimir Kyselyov
Discus throw M URS Viktor Rashchupkin
Hammer throw M URS Yuri Sedykh
Javelin throw M URS Dainis Kula
100 m W URS Lyudmila Kondratyeva
800 m W URS Nadiya Olizarenko
1500 m W URS Tatyana Kazankina
100 m hurdles W URS Vera Komisova
4x400 m W URS Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
Lyudmila Tchernova
Olga Mineyeva
Tatyana Goishchik
Tatyana Prorochenko
Long jump W URS Tatyana Kolpakova
Pentathlon W URS Nadiya Tkachenko
 Basketball
Basketball W URS Lyudmila Rogozina
Nadezhda Shuvayeva
Olga Korosteleva
Tatyana Ovechkina
Vida Beselien
Tatyana Zakharova
Lyubov Sharmay
Angele Rupsiene
Olga Sukharnova
Nelly Feriabnikova
Tatyana Ivinskaya
Uljana Semjonova
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M URS Shamil Sabirov
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M URS Anatoly Bilohlazov
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Sergei Bilohlazov
Freestyle featherweight M URS Magomedgasan Abushev
Freestyle lightweight M URS Saipulla Absaidov
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Sanasar Oganisyan
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Illya Mate
Freestyle super-heavyweight M URS Soslan Andiyev
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M URS Zaksylik Ushkempirov
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Vakhtang Blagidze
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Shamil Serikov
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Genady Korban
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Kolchynsky
 Archery
Individual W URS Keto Losaberidze
 Cycling
Road race M URS Sergei Sukhoruchenkov
Road race team M URS Yuri Kashirin
Sergei Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Oleg Logvin
Team pursuit M URS Viktor Manakov
Vitaly Petrakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
 Fencing
Foil individual M URS Vladimir Smyrnov
Sabre individual M URS Viktor Krovopuskov
Sabre team M URS Nikolai Alyokhin
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Viktor Sidyak
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Yelena Davydova
Individual all-round M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Team W URS Nelli Kim
Stella Zakharova
Yelena Naimishina
Yelena Davydova
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Maria Filatova
Team M URS Bogdan Makuts
Aleksandr Dityatin
Eduard Azaryan
Vladimir Markelov
Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Floor W URS Nelli Kim
Vault W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Vault M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Rings M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Parallel bars M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
 Handball
Handball W URS Yulia Safina
Iryna Palchykova
Larissa Savkina
Larysa Karlova
Lyudmila Bobrus
Aldona Cesaityte
Tetyana Makarets
Sigita Strecen
Zinaida Turchyna
Valentina Lutayeva
Lyubov Berezhnaya
Olga Zubaryeva
Natalya Sherstyuk
 Judo
Half-lightweight M URS Nikolai Solodukhin
Half-middleweight M URS Shota Khabareli
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M URS Vladimir Parfenovich
K2 500 m M URS Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
K2 1000 m M URS Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
C1 500 m M URS Sergei Postryekhin
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Anatoly Starostin
Team M URS Yevgeny Lipeyev
Pavel Lednyov
Anatoly Starostin
 Equestrian
Dressage team  URS Viktor Ugryumov
Vira Misevych
Yuri Kovshov
Eventing team  URS Aleksandr Blinov
Valery Volkov
Sergey Rogozhin
Yuri Salnikov
Jumping team  URS Nikolai Korolkov
Viktor Pohanovsky
Vyacheslav Chukanov
Viktor Asmayev
 Rowing
Double sculls W URS Larissa Popova
Yelena Khloptseva
 Sailing
Star  URS Aleksandr Muzicenko
Valentin Mankin
 Shooting
Rifle three positions  URS Viktor Vlasov
Moving target  URS Igor Sokolov
Free pistol  URS Aleksandr Melentyev
 Swimming
200 m freestyle M URS Sergey Koplyakov
400 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Salnikov
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Salnikov
200 m breaststroke W URS Lina Kaciusyte
200 m breaststroke M URS Robertas Zulpa
200 m butterfly M URS Sergei Fesenko
400 m medley M URS Aleksandr Sydorenko
4x200 m freestyle M URS Sergey Krasyuk
Yuri Presekin
Andrei Krylov
Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Sergei Rusin
Sergey Koplyakov
 Diving
Springboard M URS Aleksandr Portnov
Springboard W URS Irina Kalinina
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M URS Kanybek Osmanaliev
Featherweight M URS Viktor Mazin
Light-heavyweight M URS Yurik Vardanyan
Heavyweight M URS Leonid Taranenko
Super-heavyweight M URS Sultan Rakhmanov
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Vladimir Akimov
Yevgeny Sharonov
Sergei Kotenko
Mikhail Ivanov
Georgy Mshvenieradze
Vyacheslav Sobchenko
Erkin Shagayev
Aleksandr Kabanov
Aleksei Barkalov
Yevgeny Grishin
Mait Riisman
 Volleyball
Volleyball W URS Irina Makogonova
Lyudmila Chernyshova
Yelena Andreyuk
Larisa Pavlova
Lidiya Loginova
Yelena Akhaminova
Svetlana Badulina
Olga Solovova
Svetlana Nikishina
Natalya Razumova
Lyubov Kozyreva
Nadezhda Radzevich
Volleyball M URS Viljar Loor
Vyacheslav Zaitsev
Vladimir Dorokhov
Fedir Lashchenov
Valery Krivov
Vladimir Kondra
Aleksandr Savin
Yuri Panchenko
Aleksandr Yermilov
Pavels Selivanovs
Oleg Molyboga
Vladimir Chernyshev
Silver medalists
 Athletics
400 m hurdles M URS Vasil Arkhypenko
20 km walk M URS Pyotr Pochichuk
Pole vault M URS Konstantin Volkov
Triple jump M URS Viktor Saneyev
Shot put M URS Aleksandr Baryshnikov
Hammer throw M URS Sergey Litvinov
Javelin throw M URS Aleksandr Makarov
Decathlon M URS Yuri Kutsenko
200 m W URS Natalya Bochina
800 m W URS Olga Mineyeva
4x100 m W URS Lyudmila Maslakova
Natalya Bochina
Vera Anisimova
Vera Komisova
Shot put W URS Svetlana Krachevskaya
Javelin throw W URS Saida Gunba
Pentathlon W URS Olga Rukavishnikova
 Boxing
Flyweight M URS Viktor Myroshnychenko
Lightweight M URS Viktor Demyanenko
Light-welterweight M URS Serik Konakbayev
Light-middleweight M URS Aleksandr Koshkin
Middleweight M URS Viktor Savchenko
Heavyweight M URS Pyotr Zayev
 Wrestling
Freestyle middleweight M URS Magomedkhan Arantsilov
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Anatoly Bykov
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Igor Kanygin
 Archery
Individual M URS Boris Isachenko
Individual W URS Natalya Butuzova
 Cycling
1000 m time trial M URS Aleksandr Panfilov
 Fencing
Foil team W URS Nailya Gilyazova
Larissa Tsagarayeva
Valentina Sidorova
Irina Ushakova
Yelena Belova
Foil team M URS Aleksandr Romankov
Vladimir Lapitsky
Vladimir Smyrnov
Ashot Karagyan
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Sabre individual M URS Mikhail Burtsev
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Balance beam W URS Yelena Davydova
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Pommel horse M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Rings M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Parallel bars M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
 Handball
Handball M URS Sergei Kushniryuk
Mikhail Ishchenko
Nikolay Tomyn
Yuri Kidyayev
Voldemaras Novickis
Aleksei Zhuk
Vladimir Repyev
Yevgeny Chernyshov
Vladimir Kravzov
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Aleksandr Anpilogov
Vladimir Belov
Viktor Makhorin
Anatoly Fedyukin
 Judo
Half-heavyweight M URS Tengiz Khubuluri
 Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m W URS Nina Trofimova
Galina Alexeyaeva
C1 1000 m M URS Sergei Postryekhin
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Yuri Kovshov
Eventing individual  URS Aleksandr Blinov
Jumping individual  URS Nikolai Korolkov
 Rowing
Single sculls W URS Antonina Makhina
Single sculls M URS Vassily Yakusha
Pair without coxswain M URS Nikolai Pimenov
Yuri Pimenov
Pair with coxswain M URS Gennady Kryuchkin
Viktor Pereverzev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Quadruple sculls with cox W URS Antonina Pustovit
Olga Vasilchenko
Nina Cheremisina
Yehena Matievskaya
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Quadruple sculls M URS Mykola Dovhan
Yuri Shapochka
Valery Kleshnev
Yevgeny Barbakov
Four without coxswain M URS Valery Dolinin
Vitaly Yeliseyev
Aleksei Kamkin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Four with coxswain M URS Dzorzs Tikmers
Arturs Garonskis
Dzintars Krisjanis
Juris Berzins
Dimants Krisjanis
Eight with coxswain W URS Valentina Zhulina
Mariya Pazyun
Nina Frolova
Tetyana Stetsenko
Olga Pyvovarova
Nina Umanets
Olena Tereshyna
Nina Preobrazhenska
Nadiya Pryshchepa
 Sailing
Soling  URS Boris Budnikov
Nikolai Pohyakov
Aleksandr Budnikov
 Shooting
Trap  URS Rustam Yambulatov
 Swimming
200 m freestyle M URS Andrei Krylov
400 m freestyle M URS Andrei Krylov
1500 m freestyle M URS Aleksandr Chayev
100 m backstroke M URS Viktor Kuznetsov
100 m breaststroke W URS Elvira Vasilkova
100 m breaststroke M URS Arsens Miskarovs
200 m breaststroke W URS Svetlana Varganova
400 m medley M URS Sergei Fesenko
4x100 m medley M URS Aleksandr Fedorovsky
Sergey Koplyakov
Sergey Krasyuk
Yevgeny Seredin
Viktor Kuznetsov
Aleksey Markovsky
Vladimir Shmetov
Arsens Miskarovs
 Diving
Platform M URS Vladimir Aleynik
Platform W URS Servard Emirzyan
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Yuri Sarkisyan
Middleweight M URS Aleksandr Pervy
Heavyweight 100 kg M URS Igor Nikitin
Bronze medalists
 Athletics
800 m M URS Nikolai Kirov
Marathon M URS Satymkul Dzumanazarov
110 m hurdles M URS Aleksandr Puchkov
50 km walk M URS Yevgeny Ivchenko
Long jump M URS Valery Podluzhny
Hammer throw M URS Juri Tamm
Decathlon M URS Sergei Zhelanov
800 m W URS Tatyana Providokhina
1500 m W URS Nadiya Olizarenko
Long jump W URS Tetyana Skachko
Discus throw W URS Tatyana Lesovaya
Pentathlon W URS Olga Kuragina
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Stanislav Eremin
Sergei Tarakanov
Sergei Belov
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Anatoly Myshkin
Vladimir Zhigiliy
Vladimir Tkachenko
Nikolai Deriuguin
Sergei Iovaisha
Andrei Lopatov
Aleksandr Salnikov
Valery Miloserdov
 Boxing
Featherweight M URS Victor Rybakov
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M URS Sergei Kornilayev
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Boris Kramorenko
 Cycling
Road race M URS Yuri Barinov
Sprint M URS Sergei Kopylov
 Fencing
Foil individual M URS Aleksandr Romankov
Epee team M URS Boris Lukomsky
Aleksandr Mozhayev
Ashot Karagyan
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov
Vladimir Smyrnov
 Football
Football M URS Sergei Baltacha
Valery Gazzayev
Revaz Chelebadze
Vagiz Khidiyatullin
Tengiz Sulakvelidze
Volodymyr Bezsonov
Sergei Shavlo
Vladimir Pilguy
Fyodor Cherenkov
Aleksandr Prokopenko
Sergei Nikulin
Yuri Gavrilov
Sergei Andreyev
Oleg Romantsev
Aleksandr Chivadze
Rinat Dasayev
Khoren Oganesyan
 Gymnastics
Floor W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Balance beam W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Uneven bars W URS Maria Filatova
Floor M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M URS Nikolai Andrianov
 Hockey
Hockey M URS Oleg Zagorodnev
Valery Belyakov
Sos Airapetyan
Vyacheslav Lampeyev
Aleksandr Sytchev
Mikhail Nichepurenko
Aleksandr Gusev
Viktor Deputatov
Farit Zigangirov
Leonid Pavlovsky
Vladimir Pleshakov
Sergei Klevtsov
Aleksandr Goncharov
Aleksandr Myasnikov
Minneula Azizov
Sergei Pleshakov
Hockey W URS Yelena Guryeva
Natella Krasnikova
Lyudmila Frolova
Natalya Buzunova
Alina Kham
Valentina Zazdravnykh
Galina Inzhuvatova
Lidiya Glubokova
Lyailya Akhmerova
Tatyana Yembakhtova
Nadezhda Filipova
Nadezhda Ovechkina
Nelli Gorbyatkova
Galina Vyuzhanina
Natalya Bykova
Tatyana Shvyganova
 Judo
Extra-lightweight M URS Aramby Yemizh
Middleweight M URS Aleksandrs Jackevics
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Antonina Melnikova
C2 1000 m M URS Yuri Lobanov
Vasyl Yurchenko
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Pavel Lednyov
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Viktor Ugryumov
Eventing individual  URS Yuri Salnikov
 Rowing
Four with coxswain W URS Mariya Fadeyeva
Marina Studneva
Nina Cheremisina
Galina Sovetnikova
Svetlana Semyonova
Eight with coxswain M URS Viktor Kokoshyn
Andrei Tyshchenko
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Igor Maistrenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Andrei Lugin
Grigory Dmytrienko
 Sailing
Finn M URS Andrei Balashov
 Shooting
Moving target  URS Aleksandr Gazov
 Swimming
400 m freestyle M URS Ivar Stukolkin
100 m backstroke M URS Vladimir Dolgov
200 m breaststroke W URS Yuliya Bogdanova
200 m breaststroke M URS Arsens Miskarovs
4x100 m medley W URS Natalya Strunnikova
Elvira Vasilkova
Yelena Kruglova
Olga Klevakina
Irina Aksyonova
Alla Grishchenkova
 Diving
Platform M URS David Ambartsumyan
Platform W URS Liana Tsotadze
This information about Soviet Union at the olympic summer games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy