Soviet athletes in the Moscow 1980 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Moscow 1980 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Moscow 1980 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M URS Boris Isachenko
Vladimir Yesheyev
Individual W URS Natalya Butuzova
Keto Losaberidze
 Athletics
100 m M URS Vladimir Muravyov
Aleksandr Aksinin
Andrei Shlyapnikov
200 m M URS Vladimir Muravyov
Aleksandr Stasevich
Nikolai Sidorov
400 m M URS Nikolai Chernietski
Viktor Markin
Viktor Burakov
800 m M URS Nikolai Kirov
Anatoly Reshetniak
1500 m M URS Pavel Yakovlev
Vitaly Tischenko
Vladimir Malosemlin
5000 m M URS Aleksandr Fedotkin
Valery Abramov
Enn Sellik
10000 m M URS Vladimir Shesterov
Aleksandr Antipov
Enn Sellik
Marathon M URS Satymkul Dzumanazarov
Leonid Moseyev
Vladimir Kotov
110 m hurdles M URS Yuri Chervanyov
Andrei Prokofyev
Aleksandr Puchkov
400 m hurdles M URS Aleksandr Charlov
Nikolai Vasilyev
Vasil Arkhypenko
3000 m steeplechase M URS Aleksandr Vorobei
Anatoly Dimov
Sergei Olizarenko
4x100 m M URS Nikolai Sidorov
Andrei Prokofyev
Vladimir Muravyov
Aleksandr Aksinin
4x400 m M URS Viktor Markin
Mikhail Linge
Viktor Burakov
Remigijus Valiulis
Nikolai Chernetsky
20 km walk M URS Pyotr Pochichuk
Anatoli Solomin
Yevgeny Yevsyukov
50 km walk M URS Boris Yakovlev
Vyacheslav Fursov
Yevgeny Ivchenko
High jump M URS Gennady Bielkov
Aleksandr Grigoryev
Aleksey Demyanyuk
Pole vault M URS Yuriy Prokhorenko
Sergei Kulibaba
Konstantin Volkov
Long jump M URS Viktor Belsky
Valery Podluzhny
Triple jump M URS Jaak Uudmae
Yevgeny Anikin
Viktor Saneyev
Shot put M URS Anatoly Yaroch
Aleksandr Baryshnikov
Vladimir Kyselyov
Discus throw M URS Igor Duginets
Viktor Rashchupkin
Yuri Dumchev
Hammer throw M URS Sergey Litvinov
Juri Tamm
Yuri Sedykh
Javelin throw M URS Aleksandr Makarov
Dainis Kula
Kheino Puuste
Decathlon M URS Yuri Kutsenko
Valeriu Caceanov
Sergei Zhelanov
100 m W URS Natalia Botchina
Vera Anisimova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
200 m W URS Natalya Bochina
Lyudmila Maslakova
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
400 m W URS Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
Lyudmila Tchernova
800 m W URS Nadiya Olizarenko
Tatyana Providokhina
Olga Mineyeva
1500 m W URS Nadiya Olizarenko
Lyubov Smolka
Tatyana Kazankina
100 m hurdles W URS Irina Litovchenko
Vera Komisova
Tatyana Anisimova
4x100 m W URS Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Natalya Bochina
Vera Anisimova
4x400 m W URS Irina Nazarova
Nina Zyuskova
Olga Mineyeva
Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goishchik
Lyudmila Tchernova
High jump W URS Marina Sysoyeva
Marina Serkova
Tamara Bykova
Long jump W URS Lidiya Alfeyeva
Tetyana Skachko
Tatyana Kolpakova
Shot put W URS Natalya Akhrimenko
Nunu Abashidze
Svetlana Krachevskaya
Discus throw W URS Tatyana Lesovaya
Galina Murashova
Faina Melnik
Javelin throw W URS Saida Gunba
Jadviga Putiniene
Tatyana Biryulina
Pentathlon W URS Olga Rukavishnikova
Nadiya Tkachenko
Olga Kuragina
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Nikolai Deriuguin
Sergei Iovaisha
Vladimir Tkachenko
Aleksandr Salnikov
Valery Miloserdov
Andrei Lopatov
Stanislav Eremin
Sergei Tarakanov
Sergei Belov
Anatoly Myshkin
Vladimir Zhigiliy
Aleksandr Belostennyi
Basketball W URS Uljana Semjonova
Nelly Feriabnikova
Nadezhda Shuvayeva
Olga Korosteleva
Lyudmila Rogozina
Tatyana Ivinskaya
Tatyana Zakharova
Tatyana Ovechkina
Vida Beselien
Lyubov Sharmay
Angele Rupsiene
Olga Sukharnova
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M URS Shamil Sabirov
Flyweight M URS Viktor Myroshnychenko
Bantamweight M URS Samson Khachatrian
Featherweight M URS Victor Rybakov
Lightweight M URS Viktor Demyanenko
Light-welterweight M URS Serik Konakbayev
Light-middleweight M URS Aleksandr Koshkin
Middleweight M URS Viktor Savchenko
Light-heavyweight M URS David Kvachadze
Heavyweight M URS Pyotr Zayev
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Antonina Melnikova
K1 500 m M URS Vladimir Parfenovich
K2 500 m W URS Nina Trofimova
Galina Alexeyaeva
K2 500 m M URS Vladimir Parfenovich
Sergei Chukhray
K2 1000 m M URS Sergei Chukhray
Vladimir Parfenovich
C1 500 m M URS Sergei Postryekhin
C1 1000 m M URS Sergei Postryekhin
C2 1000 m M URS Yuri Lobanov
Vasyl Yurchenko
 Cycling
Road race M URS Anatoly Yarkin
Yuri Barinov
Sergei Sukhoruchenkov
Road race team M URS Yuri Kashirin
Sergei Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
Oleg Logvin
Team pursuit M URS Vitaly Petrakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Viktor Manakov
1000 m time trial M URS Aleksandr Panfilov
Sprint M URS Sergei Kopylov
 Diving
Springboard M URS Vyacheslav Troshin
Aleksandr Portnov
Aleksandr Kosenkov
Springboard W URS Irina Kalinina
Irina Sidorova
Zhanna Tsyrulnikova
Platform M URS David Ambartsumyan
Vladimir Aleynik
Sergei Nemtsanov
Platform W URS Servard Emirzyan
Yelena Matyushenko
Liana Tsotadze
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Vira Misevych
Yuri Kovshov
Viktor Ugryumov
Dressage team  URS Vira Misevych
Yuri Kovshov
Viktor Ugryumov
Eventing individual  URS Valery Volkov
Yuri Salnikov
Sergey Rogozhin
Aleksandr Blinov
Eventing team  URS Valery Volkov
Sergey Rogozhin
Yuri Salnikov
Aleksandr Blinov
Jumping individual  URS Nikolai Korolkov
Viktor Pohanovsky
Vyacheslav Chukanov
Jumping team  URS Viktor Pohanovsky
Vyacheslav Chukanov
Viktor Asmayev
Nikolai Korolkov
 Fencing
Foil individual M URS Aleksandr Romankov
Vladimir Smyrnov
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Foil team W URS Yelena Belova
Nailya Gilyazova
Larissa Tsagarayeva
Valentina Sidorova
Irina Ushakova
Foil team M URS Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Aleksandr Romankov
Vladimir Lapitsky
Vladimir Smyrnov
Ashot Karagyan
Epee individual M URS Aleksandr Mozhayev
Epee team M URS Aleksandr Mozhayev
Ashot Karagyan
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov
Vladimir Smyrnov
Boris Lukomsky
Sabre individual M URS Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Sabre team M URS Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Viktor Sidyak
Nikolai Alyokhin
 Football
Football M URS Sergei Baltacha
Valery Gazzayev
Yuri Gavrilov
Sergei Andreyev
Oleg Romantsev
Aleksandr Chivadze
Rinat Dasayev
Vladimir Pilguy
Fyodor Cherenkov
Aleksandr Prokopenko
Sergei Nikulin
Vagiz Khidiyatullin
Tengiz Sulakvelidze
Volodymyr Bezsonov
Sergei Shavlo
Revaz Chelebadze
Khoren Oganesyan
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Yelena Davydova
Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Individual all-round M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Team W URS Maria Filatova
Yelena Naimishina
Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Yelena Davydova
Team M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vladimir Markelov
Bogdan Makuts
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Eduard Azaryan
Floor W URS Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Vault W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Yelena Davydova
Balance beam W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Yelena Davydova
Uneven bars W URS Maria Filatova
Nelli Kim
Floor M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Rings M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Parallel bars M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
 Handball
Handball M URS Yuri Kidyayev
Voldemaras Novickis
Aleksei Zhuk
Aleksandr Anpilogov
Yevgeny Chernyshov
Vladimir Kravzov
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Vladimir Belov
Viktor Makhorin
Anatoly Fedyukin
Sergei Kushniryuk
Mikhail Ishchenko
Nikolay Tomyn
Vladimir Repyev
Handball W URS Iryna Palchykova
Larissa Savkina
Larysa Karlova
Sigita Strecen
Aldona Cesaityte
Valentina Lutayeva
Lyudmila Bobrus
Zinaida Turchyna
Tetyana Makarets
Lyubov Berezhnaya
Olga Zubaryeva
Natalya Sherstyuk
Yulia Safina
 Hockey
Hockey M URS Farit Zigangirov
Leonid Pavlovsky
Aleksandr Gusev
Vyacheslav Lampeyev
Aleksandr Sytchev
Mikhail Nichepurenko
Valery Belyakov
Viktor Deputatov
Sergei Pleshakov
Oleg Zagorodnev
Vladimir Pleshakov
Sos Airapetyan
Sergei Klevtsov
Aleksandr Goncharov
Aleksandr Myasnikov
Minneula Azizov
Hockey W URS Alina Kham
Tatyana Yembakhtova
Nadezhda Filipova
Natalya Buzunova
Lidiya Glubokova
Natella Krasnikova
Valentina Zazdravnykh
Galina Inzhuvatova
Lyailya Akhmerova
Lyudmila Frolova
Tatyana Shvyganova
Yelena Guryeva
Nelli Gorbyatkova
Galina Vyuzhanina
Natalya Bykova
Nadezhda Ovechkina
 Judo
Extra-lightweight M URS Aramby Yemizh
Half-lightweight M URS Nikolai Solodukhin
Half-middleweight M URS Shota Khabareli
Middleweight M URS Aleksandrs Jackevics
Half-heavyweight M URS Tengiz Khubuluri
Open class M URS Sergei Novikov
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Pavel Lednyov
Anatoly Starostin
Team M URS Pavel Lednyov
Anatoly Starostin
Yevgeny Lipeyev
 Rowing
Single sculls W URS Antonina Makhina
Single sculls M URS Vassily Yakusha
Double sculls W URS Larissa Popova
Yelena Khloptseva
Double sculls M URS Yevgeny Duleyev
Aleksandr Fomchenko
Pair without coxswain W URS Galina Stepanova
Larisa Zavarzina
Pair without coxswain M URS Nikolai Pimenov
Yuri Pimenov
Pair with coxswain M URS Viktor Pereverzev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Gennady Kryuchkin
Quadruple sculls with cox W URS Nina Cheremisina
Yehena Matievskaya
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Antonina Pustovit
Olga Vasilchenko
Quadruple sculls M URS Valery Kleshnev
Yevgeny Barbakov
Mykola Dovhan
Yuri Shapochka
Four with coxswain W URS Svetlana Semyonova
Marina Studneva
Mariya Fadeyeva
Nina Cheremisina
Galina Sovetnikova
Four without coxswain M URS Aleksei Kamkin
Vitaly Yeliseyev
Valery Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Four with coxswain M URS Dimants Krisjanis
Dzorzs Tikmers
Arturs Garonskis
Dzintars Krisjanis
Juris Berzins
Eight with coxswain W URS Mariya Pazyun
Olga Pyvovarova
Tetyana Stetsenko
Nina Frolova
Nina Umanets
Olena Tereshyna
Nina Preobrazhenska
Nadiya Pryshchepa
Valentina Zhulina
Eight with coxswain M URS Andrei Tyshchenko
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Igor Maistrenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Narmontas
Grigory Dmytrienko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Andrei Lugin
Viktor Kokoshyn
 Sailing
Soling  URS Boris Budnikov
Nikolai Pohyakov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Star  URS Aleksandr Muzicenko
Valentin Mankin
Tornado  URS Aleksandr Zybin
Victor Potapov
470 M URS Vladimir Ignatenko
Sergei Zhdanov
Finn M URS Andrei Balashov
Flying Dutchman  URS Valery Zubanov
Vladimir Leontyev
 Shooting
Rifle three positions  URS Aleksandr Mitrofanov
Viktor Vlasov
Rifle prone  URS Aleksandr Mastianin
Moving target  URS Igor Sokolov
Aleksandr Gazov
Free pistol  URS Sergei Pyzhyanov
Aleksandr Melentyev
Rapid fire pistol  URS Afanasijs Kuzmins
Vladas Turla
Trap  URS Aleksandr Asanov
Rustam Yambulatov
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W URS Larisa Tsaryova
Natalya Strunnikova
Olga Klevakina
100 m freestyle M URS Sergey Krasyuk
Sergey Koplyakov
Sergey Smiryagin
200 m freestyle W URS Irina Aksyonova
Natalya Strunnikova
Olga Klevakina
200 m freestyle M URS Ivar Stukolkin
Andrei Krylov
Sergey Koplyakov
400 m freestyle W URS Irina Aksyonova
Olga Klevakina
Oksana Komissarova
400 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Salnikov
Ivar Stukolkin
Andrei Krylov
800 m freestyle W URS Oksana Komissarova
Irina Aksyonova
Yelena Ivanova
1500 m freestyle M URS Eduard Petrov
Vladimir Salnikov
Aleksandr Chayev
100 m backstroke W URS Olena Kruhlova
Larissa Gorchakova
100 m backstroke M URS Vladimir Shemetov
Vladimir Dolgov
Viktor Kuznetsov
200 m backstroke W URS Larissa Gorchakova
Olena Kruhlova
200 m backstroke M URS Vladimir Shemetov
Vladimir Dolgov
Viktor Kuznetsov
100 m breaststroke W URS Yuliya Bogdanova
Lina Kaciusyte
Elvira Vasilkova
100 m breaststroke M URS Robertas Zulpa
Aleksandr Fedorovsky
Arsens Miskarovs
200 m breaststroke W URS Yuliya Bogdanova
Svetlana Varganova
Lina Kaciusyte
200 m breaststroke M URS Robertas Zulpa
Arsens Miskarovs
Gennady Utenkov
100 m butterfly W URS Alla Grishchenkova
Larysa Polyvoda
100 m butterfly M URS Sergey Kiselyov
Aleksey Markovsky
Yevgeny Seredin
200 m butterfly W URS Larysa Polyvoda
Alla Grishchenkova
200 m butterfly M URS Sergei Fesenko
Mikhail Gorelik
Aleksandr Buchenkov
400 m medley W URS Olga Klevakina
400 m medley M URS Vladimir Shemetov
Aleksandr Sydorenko
Sergei Fesenko
4x100 m freestyle W URS Natalia Strunnikova
Irina Gerasimova
Larisa Tsareva
Olga Klevakina
4x200 m freestyle M URS Ivar Stukolkin
Vladimir Salnikov
Sergei Rusin
Yuri Presekin
Sergey Koplyakov
Sergey Krasyuk
Andrei Krylov
4x100 m medley W URS Elvira Vasilkova
Olga Klevakina
Irina Aksyonova
Yelena Kruglova
Alla Grishchenkova
Natalya Strunnikova
4x100 m medley M URS Vladimir Shmetov
Aleksey Markovsky
Aleksandr Fedorovsky
Sergey Koplyakov
Sergey Krasyuk
Yevgeny Seredin
Vladimir Shemetov
Viktor Kuznetsov
Arsens Miskarovs
 Volleyball
Volleyball W URS Lidiya Loginova
Yelena Akhaminova
Larisa Pavlova
Olga Solovova
Svetlana Nikishina
Svetlana Badulina
Lyubov Kozyreva
Nadezhda Radzevich
Natalya Razumova
Yelena Andreyuk
Irina Makogonova
Lyudmila Chernyshova
Volleyball M URS Yuri Panchenko
Vladimir Kondra
Vyacheslav Zaitsev
Viljar Loor
Vladimir Chernyshev
Aleksandr Savin
Valery Krivov
Pavels Selivanovs
Oleg Molyboga
Vladimir Dorokhov
Aleksandr Yermilov
Fedir Lashchenov
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Sergei Kotenko
Vyacheslav Sobchenko
Erkin Shagayev
Georgy Mshvenieradze
Mait Riisman
Aleksei Barkalov
Aleksandr Kabanov
Vladimir Akimov
Yevgeny Grishin
Mikhail Ivanov
Yevgeny Sharonov
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M URS Kanybek Osmanaliev
Bantamweight M URS Yuri Sarkisyan
Featherweight M URS Viktor Mazin
Middleweight M URS Aleksandr Pervy
Light-heavyweight M URS Yurik Vardanyan
Middle-heavyweight M URS David Rigert
Heavyweight 100 kg M URS Igor Nikitin
Heavyweight M URS Leonid Taranenko
Super-heavyweight M URS Vassily Alekseyev
Sultan Rakhmanov
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M URS Sergei Kornilayev
Freestyle flyweight M URS Anatoly Bilohlazov
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Sergei Bilohlazov
Freestyle featherweight M URS Magomedgasan Abushev
Freestyle lightweight M URS Saipulla Absaidov
Freestyle welterweight M URS Pavel Pinigin
Freestyle middleweight M URS Magomedkhan Arantsilov
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Sanasar Oganisyan
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Illya Mate
Freestyle super-heavyweight M URS Soslan Andiyev
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M URS Zaksylik Ushkempirov
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Vakhtang Blagidze
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Shamil Serikov
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Boris Kramorenko
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS Suren Nalbandyan
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Anatoly Bykov
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Genady Korban
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Igor Kanygin
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Nikolai Balboshin
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Kolchynsky
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy