Hungarian athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | HUN | György Fetter | |||
Attila Kovacs | |||||
Istvan Tatar | |||||
200 m M | HUN | Attila Kovacs | |||
110 m hurdles M | HUN | György Bakos | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | HUN | Bela Vago | |||
4x100 m M | HUN | Istvan Tatar | |||
Laszlo Karaffa | |||||
Attila Kovacs | |||||
György Bakos | |||||
20 km walk M | HUN | Sandor Urbanik | |||
50 km walk M | HUN | Sandor Urbanik | |||
Pole vault M | HUN | István Bagyula | |||
Long jump M | HUN | Laszlo Szalma | |||
Triple jump M | HUN | Bela Bakosi | |||
Hammer throw M | HUN | Jozsef Vida | |||
Imre Szitas | |||||
Tibor Gécsek | |||||
Decathlon M | HUN | Dezsö Szabo | |||
10000 m W | HUN | Erika Fazekas | |||
Marathon W | HUN | Karolina Szabo | |||
Javelin throw W | HUN | Zsuzsa Malovecz | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | HUN | Robert Isaszegi | |||
Flyweight M | HUN | Janos Varadi | |||
Featherweight M | HUN | Laszlo Szöke | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Istvan Turu | |||
Light-welterweight M | HUN | Lorant Szabo | |||
Welterweight M | HUN | Imre Bacskai | |||
Middleweight M | HUN | Zoltan Fuzesy | |||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Lajos Eros | |||
Heavyweight M | HUN | Gyula Alvics | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | HUN | Rita Koban | |||
K1 500 m M | HUN | Zsolt Gyulay | |||
K2 500 m W | HUN | Eva Rakusz | |||
Erika Meszaros | |||||
K2 500 m M | HUN | Attila Abraham | |||
Ferenc Csipes | |||||
K4 500 m W | HUN | Erika Geczi | |||
Rita Koban | |||||
Eva Rakusz | |||||
Erika Meszaros | |||||
K1 1000 m M | HUN | Ferenc Czipes | |||
K2 1000 m M | HUN | Tibor Helyi | |||
Andras Rajna | |||||
K4 1000 m M | HUN | Ferenc Csipes | |||
Attila Abraham | |||||
Zsolt Gyulay | |||||
Sandor Hodosi | |||||
C1 500 m M | HUN | Attila Szabo | |||
C2 500 m M | HUN | Janos Sarusi Kis | |||
Istvan Vaskuti | |||||
C1 1000 m M | HUN | Imre Pulai | |||
C2 1000 m M | HUN | Gusztav Leikep | |||
Gabor Takacs | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Individual pursuit M | HUN | Miklos Somogyi | |||
Points race M | HUN | Miklos Somogyi | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | HUN | Katalin Haasz | |||
Agnes Gerlach | |||||
Platform W | HUN | Ildiko Kelemen | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | HUN | Edit Kovacs | |||
Gertrud Stefanek | |||||
Zsuzsa Janosi | |||||
Foil individual M | HUN | Zsolt Ersek | |||
Foil team W | HUN | Zsuzsa Szöcs | |||
Edit Kovacs | |||||
Gertrud Stefanek | |||||
Katalin Tuschak | |||||
Zsuzsa Janosi | |||||
Foil team M | HUN | Pal Szekeres | |||
Istvan Busa | |||||
Robert Gatai | |||||
Istvan Szelei | |||||
Zsolt Ersek | |||||
Sabre individual M | HUN | Imre Gedövari | |||
György Nebald | |||||
Imre Bujdoso | |||||
Sabre team M | HUN | György Nebald | |||
Laszlo Csongradi | |||||
Imre Bujdoso | |||||
Imre Gedövari | |||||
Bence Szabo | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | HUN | Zsuzsa Csisztu | |||
Andrea Ladanyi | |||||
Beata Storczer | |||||
Agnes Misko | |||||
Eszter Ovary | |||||
Zsuzsa Misko | |||||
Individual all-round M | HUN | György Guczoghy | |||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Jenö Paprika | |||||
Csaba Fajkusz | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
Team W | HUN | Andrea Ladanyi | |||
Beata Storczer | |||||
Zsuzsa Csisztu | |||||
Eszter Ovary | |||||
Agnes Misko | |||||
Zsuzsa Misko | |||||
Team M | HUN | Jenö Paprika | |||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
Csaba Fajkusz | |||||
Floor W | HUN | Beate Stroczer | |||
Zsuzsa Misko | |||||
Zsuzsa Csisztu | |||||
Andrea Ladanyi | |||||
Eszter Ovary | |||||
Agnes Misko | |||||
Vault W | HUN | Beata Storczer | |||
Agnes Misko | |||||
Eszter Ovary | |||||
Zsuzsa Misko | |||||
Zsuzsa Csisztu | |||||
Andrea Ladanyi | |||||
Balance beam W | HUN | Eszter Ovary | |||
Zsuzsa Misko | |||||
Zsuzsa Csisztu | |||||
Andrea Ladanyi | |||||
Beata Storczer | |||||
Agnes Misko | |||||
Uneven bars W | HUN | Beata Storczer | |||
Agnes Misko | |||||
Eszter Ovary | |||||
Zsuzsa Misko | |||||
Zsuzsa Csisztu | |||||
Andrea Ladanyi | |||||
Floor M | HUN | Csaba Fajkusz | |||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
Jenö Paprika | |||||
Vault M | HUN | Jenö Paprika | |||
Csaba Fajkusz | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Pommel horse M | HUN | Jenö Paprika | |||
Csaba Fajkusz | |||||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
Balazs Toth | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Rings M | HUN | Jenö Paprika | |||
Csaba Fajkusz | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Parallel bars M | HUN | Zsolt Borkai | |||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Jenö Paprika | |||||
Csaba Fajkusz | |||||
Horizontal bar M | HUN | Csaba Fajkusz | |||
György Guczoghy | |||||
Zsolt Horvath | |||||
Zsolt Borkai | |||||
Balazs Toth | |||||
Jenö Paprika | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | HUN | Nora Erfalvy | |||
Andrea Sinko | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | HUN | Jozsef Csak | |||
Half-lightweight M | HUN | Tamas Bujko | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Bertalan Hajtos | |||
Half-heavyweight M | HUN | Istvan Varga | |||
Heavyweight M | HUN | Istvan Dubovsky | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Laszlo Fabian | |||
Attila Mizser | |||||
Janos Martinek | |||||
Team M | HUN | Janos Martinek | |||
Laszlo Fabian | |||||
Attila Mizser | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | HUN | Lldiko Cserey | |||
Katalin Sarlos | |||||
Erika Bertenyi | |||||
Aniko Kapocs | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | HUN | Zoltan Molnar | |||
Ferenc Dozsa | |||||
Gabor Mitring | |||||
Ferenc Hompoth | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 M | HUN | Zoltan Nyari | |||
Gyula Nyari | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | HUN | Attila Zahonyi | |||
Sándor Bereczky | |||||
Rifle three positions W | HUN | Eva Joo | |||
Eva Forian | |||||
Rifle prone M | HUN | Attila Zahonyi | |||
Sándor Bereczky | |||||
Air rifle M | HUN | Oliver Gaspar | |||
Attila Zahonyi | |||||
Air rifle W | HUN | Eva Joo | |||
Eva Forian | |||||
Moving target M | HUN | Andras Doleschall | |||
Attila Solti | |||||
Sports pistol W | HUN | Agnes Ferencz | |||
Annamaria Gönczi | |||||
Free pistol M | HUN | Gyula Karacsony | |||
Zoltan Papanitz | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | HUN | Laszlo Balogh | |||
Zoltan Kovacs | |||||
Air pistol W | HUN | Agnes Ferencz | |||
Annamaria Gönczi | |||||
Air pistol M | HUN | Tamas Toth | |||
Zoltan Papanitz | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | HUN | Mihaly Richard Bodor | |||
200 m freestyle M | HUN | Norbert Agh | |||
Zoltan Szilagyi | |||||
400 m freestyle W | HUN | Judit Csabai | |||
400 m freestyle M | HUN | Zoltan Szilagyi | |||
Valter Kalaus | |||||
800 m freestyle W | HUN | Judit Csabai | |||
1500 m freestyle M | HUN | Valter Kalaus | |||
Norbert Agh | |||||
100 m backstroke W | HUN | Krisztina Egerszegi | |||
100 m backstroke M | HUN | Tamas Deutsch | |||
200 m backstroke W | HUN | Krisztina Egerszegi | |||
200 m backstroke M | HUN | Tamas Deutsch | |||
Tamas Darnyi | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | HUN | Gabriella Csepe | |||
100 m breaststroke M | HUN | Tamas Debnar | |||
Karoly Guttler | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | HUN | Jozsef Szabo | |||
Peter Szabo | |||||
200 m medley M | HUN | Jozsef Szabo | |||
Tamas Darnyi | |||||
400 m medley M | HUN | Jozsef Szabo | |||
Tamas Darnyi | |||||
4x100 m medley M | HUN | Mihaly Richard Bodor | |||
Karoly Guttler | |||||
Valter Kalaus | |||||
Tamas Deutsch | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | HUN | Tibor Klampar | |||
Singles W | HUN | Edit Urban | |||
Csilla Batorfi | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | HUN | Bela Olah | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Istvan Kerek | |||
Middleweight M | HUN | Kalman Csengeri | |||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Laszlo Barsi | |||
Istvan Meszi | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | HUN | Attila Buda | |||
Zoltan Balazsti | |||||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | HUN | Andor Szanyi | |||
Janos Bökfi | |||||
Heavyweight M | HUN | Jozsef Jacso | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | HUN | Laszlo Biro | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | HUN | Bela Nagy | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | HUN | Gabor Toth | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | HUN | Laszlo Klauz | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | HUN | Jozsef Farago | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | HUN | Andras Sike | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | HUN | Jenö Bodi | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | HUN | Attila Repka | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | HUN | Janos Takacs | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | HUN | Tibor Komaromi | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | HUN | Tamas Gaspar | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | HUN | Laszlo Klauz | |||
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||