French athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Thierry Venant | |||
Olivier Heck | |||||
Claude Franclet | |||||
Individual W | FRA | Catherine Pellen | |||
Nathalie Hibon | |||||
Marie-Josee Bazin | |||||
Team M | FRA | Thierry Venant | |||
Claude Franclet | |||||
Olivier Heck | |||||
Team W | FRA | Nathalie Hibon | |||
Catherine Pellen | |||||
Marie-Josee Bazin | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Max Moriniere | |||
Jean-Charles Trouabal | |||||
Thierry Lauret | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Bruno Marie-Rose | |||
Gilles Queneherve | |||||
Daniel Sangouma | |||||
1500 m M | FRA | Remi Geoffroy | |||
5000 m M | FRA | Pascal Thiebaut | |||
Paul Arpin | |||||
Cyrille Laventure | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Paul Arpin | |||
Jean-Louis Prianon | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Alain Lazare | |||
Alexandre Gonzalez | |||||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Stephane Caristan | |||
Philippe Tourret | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Raymond Pannier | |||
Bruno Le Stum | |||||
4x100 m M | FRA | Gilles Queneherve | |||
Daniel Sangouma | |||||
Bruno Marie-Rose | |||||
Max Moriniere | |||||
20 km walk M | FRA | Jean-Claude Corre | |||
Martial Fesselier | |||||
Thierry Toutain | |||||
50 km walk M | FRA | Alain Lemercier | |||
Eric Neisse | |||||
Jean-Marie Neff | |||||
Pole vault M | FRA | Philippe D'Encausse | |||
Thierry Vigneron | |||||
Philippe Collet | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Norbert Brige | |||
Discus throw M | FRA | Patrick Journoud | |||
Javelin throw M | FRA | Pascal Lefevre | |||
Stephane Laporte | |||||
Charlus Bertimon | |||||
Decathlon M | FRA | Alain Blondel | |||
Christian Plaziat | |||||
100 m W | FRA | Francoise Leroux | |||
Laurence Bily | |||||
Patricia Girard | |||||
200 m W | FRA | Marie-Jose Pérec | |||
Marie Cazier-Ballo | |||||
Muriel Leroy | |||||
400 m W | FRA | Fabienne Ficher | |||
Evelyne Elien | |||||
Nathalie Simon | |||||
3000 m W | FRA | Marie-Pierre Duros | |||
Annette Sergent | |||||
10000 m W | FRA | Annette Sergent | |||
Marathon W | FRA | Jocelyne Villeton | |||
Maria Rebelo Lelut | |||||
Francoise Bonnet | |||||
100 m hurdles W | FRA | Monique Ewanje-Epee | |||
Florence Colle | |||||
Anne Piquereau | |||||
400 m hurdles W | FRA | Chantal Beaugeant | |||
4x100 m W | FRA | Francoise Leroux | |||
Muriel Leroy | |||||
Laurence Bily | |||||
Patricia Girard | |||||
Marie Cazier-Ballo | |||||
4x400 m W | FRA | Nathalie Simon | |||
Evecyne Elien | |||||
Fabienne Ficher | |||||
Nadine Debois | |||||
High jump W | FRA | Madelaine Beaugendre | |||
Maryse Ewanje-Epee | |||||
Javelin throw W | FRA | Nadine Auzeil | |||
Heptathlon W | FRA | Chantal Beaugeant | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FRA | Philippe Desavoye | |||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Jean-Marc Augustin | |||
Light-welterweight M | FRA | Ludovic Proto | |||
Welterweight M | FRA | Laurent Boudouani | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K2 500 m M | FRA | Bernard Bregeon | |||
Olivier Lasak | |||||
K4 500 m W | FRA | Claudine Leroux | |||
Beatrice Basson | |||||
Virginie Vandamme | |||||
Sylvie Cuvilly | |||||
K1 1000 m M | FRA | Philippe Boccara | |||
K2 1000 m M | FRA | Philippe Boccara | |||
Pascal Boucherit | |||||
K4 1000 m M | FRA | Pierre Lubac | |||
Christophe Petibout | |||||
Didier Vavasseur | |||||
Daniel Legras | |||||
C2 500 m M | FRA | Joel Bettin | |||
Phillipe Renaud | |||||
C2 1000 m M | FRA | Pascal Sylvoz | |||
Didier Hoyer | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | FRA | Cecile Odin | |||
Catherine Marsal | |||||
Jeannie Longo | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Jean-Francois Laffille | |||
Claude Carlin | |||||
Laurent Bezault | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Laurent Bezault | |||
Thierry Laurent | |||||
Eric Heulot | |||||
Pascal Lance | |||||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Pascal Potie | |||
Pascal Lino | |||||
Didier Pasgrimaud | |||||
Herve Dagorne | |||||
Points race M | FRA | Pascal Lino | |||
1000 m time trial M | FRA | Frederic Magné | |||
Sprint M | FRA | Fabrice Colas | |||
Sprint W | FRA | Isabelle Gautheron | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Jerome Nalliod | |||
Platform M | FRA | Frederic Pierre | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | FRA | Margit Otto-Crepin | |||
Eventing individual | FRA | Jean Teulere | |||
Eventing team | FRA | Pascal Morvillers | |||
Vincent Berthet | |||||
Jean Teulere | |||||
Jumping individual | FRA | Pierre Durand Jr. | |||
Jumping team | FRA | Pierre Durand Jr. | |||
Frederick Cottier | |||||
Michel Robert | |||||
Hubert Bourdy | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Isabelle Spennato | |||
Brigitte Gaudin | |||||
Laurence Modaine | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Philippe Riboud | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Jean-Michel Henry | |||
Frederic Delpla | |||||
Philippe Riboud | |||||
Eric Srecki | |||||
Olivier Lenglet | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Pierre Guichot | |||
Philippe Delrieu | |||||
Jean-Francois Lamour | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Pierre Guichot | |||
Franck Ducheix | |||||
Jean-Francois Lamour | |||||
Herve Granger-Veyron | |||||
Philippe Delrieu | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | FRA | Catherine Romano | |||
Karine Boucher | |||||
Anne-Marie Bauduin | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Frederic Longuepee | |||
Claude Carmona | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Team M | FRA | Claude Carmona | |||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Frederic Longuepee | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Floor W | FRA | Karine Boucher | |||
Anne-Marie Bauduin | |||||
Catherine Romano | |||||
Vault W | FRA | Karine Boucher | |||
Anne-Marie Bauduin | |||||
Catherine Romano | |||||
Balance beam W | FRA | Karine Boucher | |||
Anne-Marie Bauduin | |||||
Catherine Romano | |||||
Uneven bars W | FRA | Anne-Marie Bauduin | |||
Catherine Romano | |||||
Karine Boucher | |||||
Floor M | FRA | Stephane Cauterman | |||
Claude Carmona | |||||
Frederic Longuepee | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Vault M | FRA | Frederic Longuepee | |||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Claude Carmona | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Pommel horse M | FRA | Christian Chevalier | |||
Frederic Longuepee | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Claude Carmona | |||||
Rings M | FRA | Claude Carmona | |||
Frederic Longuepee | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Parallel bars M | FRA | Frederic Longuepee | |||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Claude Carmona | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Thierry Pecqueux | |||||
Horizontal bar M | FRA | Thierry Pecqueux | |||
Stephane Cauterman | |||||
Claude Carmona | |||||
Frederic Longuepee | |||||
Christian Chevalier | |||||
Patrick Mattioni | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | FRA | Stephanie Cottel | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | FRA | Patrick Roux | |||
Half-lightweight M | FRA | Bruno Carabetta | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Marc Alexandre | |||
Half-middleweight M | FRA | Pascal Tayot | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Fabien Canu | |||
Half-heavyweight M | FRA | Stephane Traineau | |||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Roger Vachon | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Bruno Genard | |||
Joel Bouzou | |||||
Christophe Ruer | |||||
Team M | FRA | Bruno Genard | |||
Christophe Ruer | |||||
Joel Bouzou | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | FRA | Lydie Dubedat Briero | |||
Single sculls M | FRA | Pascal Body | |||
Pair without coxswain M | FRA | Lavrent Lacasa | |||
Alex Perahia | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | FRA | Christine Dubosquelle | |||
Christine Gosse | |||||
Chantal Lafon | |||||
Monique Coupat | |||||
Four without coxswain M | FRA | Dominique Lecointe | |||
Pascal Bahuaud | |||||
Jean Jacques Martigne | |||||
Olivier Pons | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | FRA | Stanislas Dripeaux | |||
Xavier Phelippon | |||||
Michel Kermarec | |||||
Tornado | FRA | Nicolas Henard | |||
Jean-Yves Le Deroff | |||||
470 W | FRA | Sophie Berge | |||
Florence Lebrun | |||||
470 M | FRA | Thierry Peponnet | |||
Luc Pillot | |||||
Flying Dutchman | FRA | Daniel Ferre | |||
Laurent Couraire-Delage | |||||
Windsurfer M | FRA | Robert Nagy | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FRA | Pascal Bessy | |||
Jean-Pierre Amat | |||||
Rifle three positions W | FRA | Dominique Esnault | |||
Isabelle Heberle | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Pascal Bessy | |||
Jean-Pierre Amat | |||||
Air rifle M | FRA | Franck Badiou | |||
Nicolas Berthelot | |||||
Air rifle W | FRA | Valerie Malet | |||
Dominique Aupretre | |||||
Moving target M | FRA | Jean Luc Tricoire | |||
Sports pistol W | FRA | Martine Guepin | |||
Evelyne Manchon | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Bruno Deprez | |||
Philippe Cola | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Christian Kezel | |||
Air pistol W | FRA | Rachel Morin | |||
Evelyne Manchon | |||||
Air pistol M | FRA | Pierre Bremond | |||
Philippe Cola | |||||
Trap | FRA | Christophe Guelpa | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | FRA | Catherine Plewenski | |||
50 m freestyle M | FRA | Stephan Caron | |||
Christophe Kalfayan | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Catherine Plewenski | |||
Jacqueline Delord | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Christophe Kalfayan | |||
Stephan Caron | |||||
200 m freestyle W | FRA | Cecile Prunier | |||
200 m freestyle M | FRA | Stephan Caron | |||
Ludovic Depickere | |||||
400 m freestyle W | FRA | Cecile Prunier | |||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Franck Iacono | |||
800 m freestyle W | FRA | Karyn Faure | |||
Cecile Prunier | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Franck Iacono | |||
Christophe Marchand | |||||
100 m backstroke W | FRA | Laurence Guillou | |||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | Franck Schott | |||
Renaud Boucher | |||||
200 m backstroke W | FRA | Christine Magnier | |||
200 m backstroke M | FRA | David Holderbach | |||
100 m breaststroke W | FRA | Virginie Bojaryn | |||
Pascaline Louvrier | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | FRA | Cedric Penicaud | |||
David Leblanc | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | FRA | Virginie Bojaryn | |||
Pascaline Louvrier | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | FRA | Cedric Penicaud | |||
David Leblanc | |||||
100 m butterfly W | FRA | Catherine Plewenski | |||
Jacqueline Delord | |||||
100 m butterfly M | FRA | Ludovic Depickere | |||
200 m butterfly W | FRA | Claire Supiot | |||
200 m butterfly M | FRA | Christophe Bordeau | |||
200 m medley M | FRA | Christophe Bordeau | |||
400 m medley W | FRA | Christine Magnier | |||
400 m medley M | FRA | Laurent Journet | |||
Christophe Bordeau | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | FRA | Bruno Gutzeit | |||
Christophe Kalfayan | |||||
Laurent Neuville | |||||
Stephan Caron | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Michel Pou | |||
Franck Iacono | |||||
Olivier Fougeroud | |||||
Ludovic Depickere | |||||
4x100 m medley W | FRA | Pascaline Louvrier | |||
Catherine Plewenski | |||||
Laurence Guillou | |||||
Jacqueline Delord | |||||
4x100 m medley M | FRA | Ludovic Depickere | |||
Franck Schott | |||||
David Leblanc | |||||
Bruno Gutzeit | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | FRA | Muriel Hermine | |||
Anne Capron | |||||
Karine Schuler | |||||
Duet W | FRA | Anne Capron | |||
Karine Schuler | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | FRA | Catherine Suire | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Pascal Arnou | |||
Laurent Fombertasse | |||||
Featherweight M | FRA | Lionel Gondran | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | FRA | Francis Tournefier | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | FRA | Serge Robert | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FRA | Gilles Jalabert | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FRA | Martial Mischler | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||