French athletes at the Tokyo 1964 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Bernard Laidebeur | |||
Roger Bambuck | |||||
Claude Piquemal | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Paul Genevay | |||
Jocelyn Delecour | |||||
Roger Bambuck | |||||
400 m M | FRA | Jean Pierre Boccardo | |||
800 m M | FRA | Francois Chatelet | |||
Maurice Lurot | |||||
1500 m M | FRA | Michel Bernard | |||
Jean Wadoux | |||||
5000 m M | FRA | Jean Vaillant | |||
Jean Fayolle | |||||
Michel Jazy | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Jean Vaillant | |||
Jean Fayolle | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Jean Louis Brugier | |||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Marcel Duriez | |||
Bernard Fournet | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FRA | Jean-Jacques Behm | |||
Robert Poirier | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Guy Texereau | |||
4x100 m M | FRA | Paul Genevay | |||
Claude Piquemal | |||||
Bernard Laidebeur | |||||
Jocelyn Delecour | |||||
4x400 m M | FRA | Germain Nelzy | |||
Michel Hiblot | |||||
Bernard Martin | |||||
Jean Pierre Boccardo | |||||
20 km walk M | FRA | Henri Delerue | |||
50 km walk M | FRA | Henri Delerue | |||
High jump M | FRA | Robert Sainte Rose | |||
Pole vault M | FRA | Maurice Houvion | |||
Herve D'Encausse | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Jean Cochard | |||
Alain Lefevre | |||||
Triple jump M | FRA | Eric Battista | |||
Hammer throw M | FRA | Guy Husson | |||
Javelin throw M | FRA | Michel Macquet | |||
100 m W | FRA | Daniele Gueneau | |||
Christiane Cadic | |||||
200 m W | FRA | Michele Lurot | |||
400 m W | FRA | Evelyne Lebret | |||
800 m W | FRA | Maryvonne Dupureur | |||
80 m hurdles W | FRA | Denise Guenard | |||
Marlene Canguio | |||||
4x100 m W | FRA | Marlene Canguio | |||
Daniele Gueneau | |||||
Michele Lurot | |||||
Denise Guenard | |||||
Javelin throw W | FRA | Michele Demus | |||
Pentathlon W | FRA | Denise Guenard | |||
Boxing | |||||
Lightweight M | FRA | Jacques Cotot | |||
Light-middleweight M | FRA | Joseph Gonzales | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Jacques Marty | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Bernard Thebault | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C2 1000 m M | FRA | Michel Chapuis | |||
Jean Boudehen | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Lucien Aimar | |||
Francis Bazire | |||||
Christian Raymond | |||||
Bernard Guyot | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Jean-Claude Wuillemin | |||
Georgez Chappe | |||||
Andre Desvages | |||||
Marcel-Ernest Bidault | |||||
Individual pursuit M | FRA | Robert Varga | |||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Christian Cuch | |||
Robert Varga | |||||
Joseph Pare | |||||
Jacques Suire | |||||
1000 m time trial M | FRA | Pierre Trentin | |||
Sprint M | FRA | Pierre Trentin | |||
Daniel Morelon | |||||
Tandem M | FRA | Pierre Trentin | |||
Daniel Morelon | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing team | FRA | Jack Le Goff | |||
Jean de Croutte de Saint Martin | |||||
Hugues Landon | |||||
Jumping individual | FRA | Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola | |||
Jumping team | FRA | Janou Lefebvre | |||
Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola | |||||
Guy Lefrant | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Daniel Revenu | |||
Jean-Claude Magnan | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Jacky Courtillat | |||
Jean-Claude Magnan | |||||
Pierre Rodocanachi | |||||
Daniel Revenu | |||||
Christian Noel | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Yves Dreyfus | |||
Jacques Brodin | |||||
Claude Bourquard | |||||
Claude Brodin | |||||
Jack Guittet | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Claude Arabo | |||
Sabre team M | FRA | Jacques Lefevre | |||
Marcel Parent | |||||
Robert Fraisse | |||||
Jean Ramez | |||||
Claude Arabo | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | FRA | Evelyne Letourneur | |||
Monique Baelden | |||||
Jacqueline Brisepierre | |||||
Floor W | FRA | Monique Baelden | |||
Jacqueline Brisepierre | |||||
Evelyne Letourneur | |||||
Judo | |||||
Middleweight M | FRA | Lionel Grossain | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | FRA | Bernard Monnereau | |||
Rene Duhamel | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | FRA | Georges Morel | |||
Jean-Claude Darouy | |||||
Jacques Morel | |||||
Four without coxswain M | FRA | Emile Clerc | |||
Philippe Malivoir | |||||
Roger Chatelain | |||||
Jean Drivet | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FRA | Yves Fraisse | |||
Michel Dumas | |||||
Claude Pache | |||||
Jean-Claude Darouy | |||||
Gerard Jacquesson | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | FRA | Robert Dumontois | |||
Andre Fevret | |||||
André Sloth | |||||
Michel Viaud | |||||
Bernard Meynadier | |||||
Pierre Maddaloni | |||||
Jean-Pierre Grimaud | |||||
Alain Bouffard | |||||
Joseph Moroni | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Finn M | FRA | Gerard Devillard | |||
Flying Dutchman | FRA | Alain-Francois Lehoerff | |||
Marcel-Andre Buffet | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Pierre Guy | |||
Free pistol M | FRA | Jean Renaux | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Jean Renaux | |||
Trap M | FRA | Claude Foussier | |||
Michel Prevost | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Monique Pietri | |||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Alain Gotvalles | |||
Jean-Pascal Curtillet | |||||
Gerard Gropaiz | |||||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Jean Pommat | |||
Francis Luyce | |||||
Pierre Canavese | |||||
100 m backstroke W | FRA | Christine Caron | |||
Francoise Borie | |||||
200 m backstroke M | FRA | Robert Christophe | |||
200 m butterfly M | FRA | Jean Pommat | |||
4x100 m freestyle M | FRA | Robert Christophe | |||
Pierre Cavanese | |||||
Gerard Gropaiz | |||||
Jean-Pascal Curtillet | |||||
Alain Gotvalles | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Pierre Cavanese | |||
Jean-Pascal Curtillet | |||||
Francis Luyce | |||||
Alain Gotvalles | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | FRA | Rolf Maier | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Marcel Paterni | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | FRA | Andre Zoete | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1964 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Tokyo 1964 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||