Czech athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | CZE | Roman Oravec | |||
400 m hurdles M | CZE | Jiri Muzik | |||
20 km walk M | CZE | Jiri Malysa | |||
50 km walk M | CZE | Milos Holusa | |||
Pole vault M | CZE | Stepan Janacek | |||
Shot put M | CZE | Miroslav Menc | |||
Discus throw M | CZE | Libor Malina | |||
Hammer throw M | CZE | Pavel Sedlacek | |||
Vladimir Maska | |||||
Javelin throw M | CZE | Jan Zelezný | |||
Decathlon M | CZE | Roman Šebrle | |||
Jiri Ryba | |||||
Tomas Dvorak | |||||
400 m W | CZE | Hana Benesova | |||
Jitka Burianova | |||||
800 m W | CZE | Helena Fuchsova | |||
Ludmila Formanova | |||||
4x400 m W | CZE | Lenka Fickova | |||
Helena Fuchsova | |||||
Hana Benesova | |||||
Jitka Burianova | |||||
High jump W | CZE | Zuzana Hlavonova | |||
Pole vault W | CZE | Daniela Bartova | |||
Pavla Hamackova | |||||
Triple jump W | CZE | Sarka Kasparkova | |||
Discus throw W | CZE | Vladimira Rackova | |||
Javelin throw W | CZE | Nikola Tomeckova | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-welterweight M | CZE | Lukas Konecny | |||
Light-heavyweight M | CZE | Rudolf Kraj | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | CZE | Pavel Hottmar | |||
K2 500 m M | CZE | Pavel Holubar | |||
Radek Zaruba | |||||
K1 1000 m M | CZE | Radek Zaruba | |||
K2 1000 m M | CZE | Jan Andrlik | |||
Jan Soucek | |||||
K4 1000 m M | CZE | Pavel Holubar | |||
Karel Lestina | |||||
Pavel Hottmar | |||||
Jiri Polivka | |||||
C1 500 m M | CZE | Martin Doktor | |||
C2 500 m M | CZE | Jan Brecka | |||
Petr Prochazka | |||||
C1 1000 m M | CZE | Martin Doktor | |||
C2 1000 m M | CZE | Petr Prochazka | |||
Jan Brecka | |||||
K1 slalom W | CZE | Irena Pavelkova | |||
Stepanka Hilgertova | |||||
K1 slalom M | CZE | Jiri Prskavec Sr. | |||
Tomas Kobes | |||||
C1 slalom M | CZE | Tomas Indruch | |||
C2 slalom M | CZE | Jaroslav Volf | |||
Marek Jiras | |||||
Ondrei Stepanek | |||||
Tomas Mader | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | CZE | Tomas Konecny | |||
Jan Svorada | |||||
Radim Korinek | |||||
Pavel Padrnos | |||||
Time trial M | CZE | Tomas Konecny | |||
Individual pursuit W | CZE | Lada Kozlikova | |||
1000 m time trial M | CZE | Martin Polak | |||
Sprint M | CZE | Pavel Buran | |||
Team sprint M | CZE | Pavel Buran | |||
Ivan Vrba | |||||
Martin Polak | |||||
Keirin M | CZE | Pavel Buran | |||
Mountainbike M | CZE | Radim Korinek | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | CZE | Jaroslav Makohin | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | CZE | Milan Baros | |||
Jaroslav Drobny | |||||
Tomas Kucera | |||||
Roman Tyce | |||||
Tomas Ujfalusi | |||||
Jan Simak | |||||
Libor Sionko | |||||
Roman Lengyel | |||||
Adam Petrous | |||||
Marek Jankulovski | |||||
Radoslav Kovac | |||||
Marek Heinz | |||||
Libor Dosek | |||||
Erich Brabec | |||||
Lukas Dosek | |||||
Jan Polak | |||||
Ales Chvalovsky | |||||
Martin Vozabal | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | CZE | Katerina Maresova | |||
Jana Komrskova | |||||
Floor W | CZE | Katerina Maresova | |||
Jana Komrskova | |||||
Vault W | CZE | Katerina Maresova | |||
Jana Komrskova | |||||
Balance beam W | CZE | Katerina Maresova | |||
Jana Komrskova | |||||
Uneven bars W | CZE | Katerina Maresova | |||
Jana Komrskova | |||||
Trampoline individual W | CZE | Petra Vachnikova | |||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | CZE | Michaela Vernerova | |||
Middleweight W | CZE | Andrea Pazoutova | |||
Heavyweight M | CZE | Petr Jakl | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | CZE | Vaclav Chalupa Jr. | |||
Sailing | |||||
Europe W | CZE | Lenka Smidova | |||
Finn M | CZE | Michal Maier | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | CZE | Radim Novak | |||
Vaclav Becvar | |||||
Rifle three positions W | CZE | Lucie Valova | |||
Rifle prone M | CZE | Vaclav Becvar | |||
Radim Novak | |||||
Air rifle M | CZE | Vaclav Becvar | |||
Radim Novak | |||||
Air rifle W | CZE | Lucie Valova | |||
Moving target M | CZE | Miroslav Janus | |||
Free pistol M | CZE | Martin Tenk | |||
Air pistol M | CZE | Martin Tenk | |||
Trap M | CZE | David Kostelecky | |||
Jiri Gach | |||||
Skeet M | CZE | Petr Malek | |||
Bronislav Bechynsky | |||||
Double trap M | CZE | Jiri Gach | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | CZE | Ilona Hlavackova | |||
100 m freestyle M | CZE | Kvetoslav Svoboda | |||
200 m freestyle M | CZE | Kvetoslav Svoboda | |||
400 m freestyle W | CZE | Hana Cerna | |||
400 m freestyle M | CZE | Vlastimil Burda | |||
800 m freestyle W | CZE | Hana Cerna | |||
1500 m freestyle M | CZE | Vlastimil Burda | |||
100 m backstroke W | CZE | Ilona Hlavackova | |||
100 m breaststroke M | CZE | Daniel Malek | |||
200 m breaststroke M | CZE | Daniel Malek | |||
100 m butterfly M | CZE | Jan Vitazka | |||
200 m medley W | CZE | Hana Cerna | |||
200 m medley M | CZE | Jan Vitazka | |||
400 m medley W | CZE | Hana Cerna | |||
400 m medley M | CZE | Jan Vitazka | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | CZE | Sona Bernardova | |||
Jana Rybarova | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CZE | Petr Korbel | |||
Josef Plachy | |||||
Doubles M | CZE | Petr Korbel | |||
Josef Plachy | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CZE | Slava Dosedel | |||
Jiri Novak | |||||
Jiri Vanek | |||||
Doubles M | CZE | Jiri Novak | |||
David Rikl | |||||
Singles W | CZE | Kveta Hrdlickova | |||
Adriana Gersi | |||||
Daniela Bedanova | |||||
Doubles W | CZE | Daniela Bedanova | |||
Kveta Hrdlickova | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | CZE | Renata Berkova | |||
Individual M | CZE | Filip Ospaly | |||
Jan Rehula | |||||
Martin Krnavek | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | CZE | Tereza Tobiasova | |||
Sona Novakova | |||||
Martina Hudcova | |||||
Eva Celbova | |||||
Beach volley M | CZE | Michal Palinek | |||
Martin Lebl | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | CZE | Petr Sobotka | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | CZE | Petr Svehla | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | CZE | Marek Svec | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | CZE | David Vala | |||
* The list of Czech athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Czech athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||