Cuban athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Cuban athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Cubaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CUB Juan Carlos Stevens
 Athletics
100 m M CUB Jenris Vizcaino
400 m M CUB Williams Collazo
800 m M CUB Yeimer López
Andy González
110 m hurdles M CUB Dayron Robles
4x400 m M CUB Williams Collazo
Yunior Diaz
Yunier Perez
Omar Cisneros
Pole vault M CUB Lázaro Borges
Long jump M CUB Wilfredo Martinez
Ibrahim Camejo
Triple jump M CUB Alexis Copello
Hector Fuentes
Arnie David Girat
Shot put M CUB Reinaldo Proenza
Carlos Véliz
Alexis Paumier
Discus throw M CUB Jorge Fernández
Javelin throw M CUB Anier Boue
Decathlon M CUB Yordani Garcia
Leonel Suárez
100 m W CUB Virgen Benavides
200 m W CUB Roxana Diaz
400 m W CUB Indira Terrero
800 m W CUB Zulia Calatayud
100 m hurdles W CUB Yenima Arencibia
Anay Tejeda
4x400 m W CUB Susana Clement
Roxana Diaz
Zulia Calatayud
Indira Terrero
Pole vault W CUB Yarisley Silva
Long jump W CUB Yargelis Savigne
Triple jump W CUB Yargelis Savigne
Yarianna Martinez
Mabel Gay
Shot put W CUB Yumileidi Cumbá
Mailin Vargas
Misleydis González
Discus throw W CUB Yarelys Barrios
Yania Ferrales
Hammer throw W CUB Arasay Thondike
Yunaika Crawford
Yipsi Moreno
Javelin throw W CUB Osleidys Menéndez
Yanet Cruz
Heptathlon W CUB Gretchen Quintana
 Baseball
Baseball M CUB Pedro Luis Lazo Iglesias
Yadier Pedroso
Yuliesky Gourriel
Eduardo Paret Perez
Vicyohandry Odelin
Hector Olivera
Alexei Bell
Jonder Martinez
Eriel Sanchez
Giorbis Duvergel
Noberto Gonzalez
Miguel La Hera
Ariel Pestano
Luis Navas
Elier Sanchez
Frederich Cepeda
Yoandry Urgelles
Alexander Mayeta
Norge Luis Vera
Michel Enriquez
Luis Rodriguez
Adiel Palma
Alfredo Despaigne
Rolando Merino
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M CUB Yampier Hernandez
Flyweight M CUB Andris Laffita Hernandez
Bantamweight M CUB Yankile Leon Alarcon
Featherweight M CUB Idel Torriente
Lightweight M CUB Yordenis Ugas
Light-welterweight M CUB Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo
Welterweight M CUB Carlos Banteaux Suarez
Middleweight M CUB Emilio Correa Bayeaux
Heavyweight M CUB Osmai Acosta Duarte
Super-heavyweight M CUB Robert Alfonso Acea
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M CUB Jorge Garcia
K1 1000 m M CUB Jorge Garcia
C1 500 m M CUB Aldo Pruna
C2 500 m M CUB Karel Aguilar Chacon
Serguey Torres
C1 1000 m M CUB Aldo Pruna
C2 1000 m M CUB Serguey Torres
Karel Aguilar Chacon
 Cycling
Road race W CUB Yumari Gonzalez
Points race W CUB Yoanka Gonzalez
Sprint W CUB Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez
 Diving
Springboard M CUB Jorge Pupo
Jorge Betancourt Garcia
Platform M CUB Jose Guerra Oliva
Jeinkler Aguirre
Synchronized platform M CUB Erick Fornaris Alvarez
Jose Guerra Oliva
 Fencing
Foil individual W CUB Misleydis Company
Sabre individual W CUB Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W CUB Yanet Bermoy Acosta
Half-lightweight W CUB Yagnelys Mestre
Lightweight W CUB Yurisleydis Lupetey
Half-middleweight W CUB Driulis Gonzalez
Middleweight W CUB Anaysi Hernandez
Half-heavyweight W CUB Yalennis Castillo
Heavyweight W CUB Idalys Ortiz
Extra-lightweight M CUB Yosmani Piker
Half-lightweight M CUB Yordanis Arencibia
Lightweight M CUB Ronald Girones
Half-middleweight M CUB Oscar Cardenas
Middleweight M CUB Asley Gonzalez
Half-heavyweight M CUB Oreydis Despaigne
Heavyweight M CUB Oscar Brayson
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M CUB Yaniel Velazquez
 Rowing
Single sculls W CUB Mayra Gonzalez
Quadruple sculls M CUB Yuleidys Cascaret Iznaga
Janier Concepcion
Angel Founier
Yoennis Hernandez
Lightweight double sculls W CUB Yaima Velazquez Falcon
Ismaray Marrero
Lightweight double sculls M CUB Yunior Perez
Eyder Batista
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M CUB Liecer Perez
Rifle three positions W CUB Eglis Yaima Cruz
Rifle prone M CUB Liecer Perez
Air rifle M CUB Liecer Perez
Air rifle W CUB Eglis Yaima Cruz
Rapid fire pistol M CUB Leuris Pupo
 Swimming
200 m freestyle W CUB Heysi Villareal
200 m backstroke M CUB Pedro Medel
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W CUB Daynellis Montejo
Featherweight M CUB Gessler Viera
Heavyweight M CUB Angel Valodia Matos
 Volleyball
Volleyball W CUB Zoila Barros Fernandez
Yanelis Santos
Yumilka Ruiz Luaces
Liana Mesa Luaces
Rosir Calderon Diaz
Yusidey Silie
Yusleynis Herrera
Kenia Carcaces
Yaima Ortiz Charro
Nancy Carrillo de la Paz
Daimi Ramirez Echevarria
Rachel Sanchez
Beach volley W CUB Imara Estevez Ribalta
Dalixia Fernandez Grasset
Milagros Crespo
Tamara Larrea Peraza
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M CUB Sergio Alvarez
Featherweight M CUB Lazaro Ruiz
Lightweight M CUB Yordanis Borrero
Middleweight M CUB Ivan Cambar Rodriguez
Light-heavyweight M CUB Jadier Valladares
Middle-heavyweight M CUB Yohandrys Hernandez
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M CUB Maikel Perez
Freestyle featherweight M CUB Yandro Quintana
Freestyle lightweight M CUB Geandry Garzon
Freestyle welterweight M CUB Ivan Fundora
Freestyle middleweight M CUB Reineris Salas
Freestyle heavyweight M CUB Michel Batista Martinez
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CUB Disney Rodriguez
Greco-Roman bantamweight M CUB Yaqnier Hernandez
Greco-Roman featherweight M CUB Roberto Monzon
Greco-Roman lightweight M CUB Alain Milian
Greco-Roman middleweight M CUB Yunior Estrada Falcon
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M CUB Mijain Lopez Nunez
* The list of Cuban athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Cuban athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy