Canadian athletes in the Montreal 1976 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Montreal 1976 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Montreal 1976 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Edward Gamble
David Mann
Individual W CAN Wanda Allan
Lucille Lemay
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Marvin Nash
Robert Martin
200 m M CAN Robert Martin
Hugh Fraser
400 m M CAN Brian Saunders
Don Domansky
Glenn Bogue
1500 m M CAN David Hill
Peter Spir
Paul Craig
5000 m M CAN Grant McLaren
10000 m M CAN Christopher McCubbins
Dan Shaughnessy
Marathon M CAN Wayne Yetman
Jerome Drayton
Thomas Howard
110 m hurdles M CAN Daniel Taillon
4x100 m M CAN Hugh Spooner
Hugh Fraser
Albin Dukowski
Marvin Nash
4x400 m M CAN Don Domansky
Leighton Hope
Brian Saunders
Ian Seale
20 km walk M CAN Marcel Jobin
Alexander Oakley
Patrick Farrelly
High jump M CAN Greg Joy
Robert Forget
Claude Ferragne
Pole vault M CAN Kenneth Wenman
Bruce Simpson
Long jump M CAN Jim McAndrew
Jim Buchanan
Richard Rock
Shot put M CAN Bruce Pirnie
Discus throw M CAN Borys Chambul
Ain Roost
Bishop Dolegiewicz
Hammer throw M CAN Murray Keating
Javelin throw M CAN Philip Olsen
100 m W CAN Marjorie Bailey
Margaret Howe
Patty Loverock
200 m W CAN Patty Loverock
Marjorie Bailey
Joanne McTaggert
400 m W CAN Joyce Yakubowich
Rachelle Campbell
Margaret Stride
800 m W CAN Abigail Hoffman
Joan Wenzel
1500 m W CAN Penelope Werthner
Thelma Wright
100 m hurdles W CAN Susan Bradley
4x100 m W CAN Margaret Howe
Patty Loverock
Joanne McTaggart
Marjorie Bailey
4x400 m W CAN Joyce Yakubowich
Yvonne Saunders
Rachelle Campbell
Margaret Stride
High jump W CAN Julie White
Deborah Brill
Louise Walker
Long jump W CAN Diane Jones
Shot put W CAN Lucette Moreau
Discus throw W CAN Lucette Moreau
Jane Haist
Pentathlon W CAN Diane Jones
 Basketball
Basketball M CAN Lars Hansen
William Robinson
John Cassidy
Romel Raffin
James Russell
Robert Town
Robert Sharpe
Cameron Hall
Derek Sankey
Alexander Devlin
Martin Riley
Philip Tollestrup
Basketball W CAN Angela Johnson
Anne Hurley
Donna Hobin
Christine Critelli
Coleen Dufresne
Sylvia Sweeney
Sheila Strike
Carol Turney
Beverley Bland
Beverly Barnes
Joanne Sargent
Joyce Douthwright
 Boxing
Flyweight M CAN Ian Clyde
Welterweight M CAN Carmen Rinke
Light-heavyweight M CAN Roger Fortin
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Susan Holloway
K1 500 m M CAN Dean Oldershaw
K1 1000 m M CAN Reed Oldershaw
C1 500 m M CAN John Wood
C1 1000 m M CAN John Edwards
 Cycling
Road race team M CAN Marc Blouin
Tom Morris
Brian Chewter
Serge Proulx
1000 m time trial M CAN Jocelyn Lovell
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Scott Cranham
Kenneth Armstrong
Lynn Phoenix
Springboard W CAN Beverly Boys
Teri York
Eniko Kiefer
Platform M CAN Scott Cranham
Kenneth Armstrong
Glen Grout
Platform W CAN Teri York
Cindy Shatto
Tammy Macleod
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Lorraine Stubbs
Christilot Boylen
Barbara Stracey
Dressage team  CAN Barbara Stracey
Lorraine Stubbs
Christilot Boylen
Jumping individual  CAN Michel Vaillancourt
Jumping team  CAN James Day
Ian Millar
James Elder
Michel Vaillancourt
 Gymnastics
Team W CAN Nancy McDonnell
Karen Kelsall
Theresa McDonnell
Patti Rope
Kelly Muncey
Lise Arsenault
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M CAN John Alexander
George Skene
John Hawes
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Colette Pepin
Double sculls W CAN Cheryl Howard
Beverley Cameron
 Sailing
Tempest  CAN Lorne Leibel
Allan Leibel
Tornado  CAN Michael de la Roche
Lawrence Woods
470 M CAN Colin Park
Jay Cross
Finn M CAN Sanford Riley
Flying Dutchman  CAN Evert Bastet
Hans Fogh
 Shooting
Rifle prone  CAN Arne Sørensen
Moving target  CAN Daniel Nadeau
Trap  CAN John Primrose
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W CAN Barbara Clark
Gail Amundrud
Anne Jardin
100 m freestyle M CAN Bruce Robertson
Gary McDonald
Stephen Pickell
200 m freestyle W CAN Gail Amundrud
Debbie Clark
Anne Jardin
200 m freestyle M CAN James Hett
William Sawchuk
Stephen Badger
400 m freestyle W CAN Wendy Quirk
Wendy Lee
Shannon Smith
400 m freestyle M CAN Stephen Badger
Tom Alexander
William Sawchuk
800 m freestyle W CAN Wendy Quirk
Lisa Geary
Shannon Smith
1500 m freestyle M CAN Michael Ker
Paul Midgley
100 m backstroke W CAN Wendy Hogg
Nancy Garapick
Cheryl Gibson
100 m backstroke M CAN Stephen Pickell
Michael Scarth
Steve Hardy
200 m backstroke W CAN Nancy Garapick
Cheryl Gibson
Wendy Hogg
200 m backstroke M CAN Michael Scarth
Steve Hardy
Daryl Skilling
100 m breaststroke W CAN Robin Corsiglia
Joann Baker
Lisa Borsholt
100 m breaststroke M CAN Melwyn Zajac
Graham Smith
200 m breaststroke W CAN Joann Baker
Melanie MacKay
Lisa Borsholt
200 m breaststroke M CAN Dave Heinbuch
Graham Smith
100 m butterfly W CAN Wendy Quirk
Helene Boivin
Susan Sloan
100 m butterfly M CAN Clayton Evans
Stephen Pickell
Bruce Robertson
200 m butterfly W CAN Wendy Quirk
Cheryl Gibson
Becky Smith
200 m butterfly M CAN Doug Martin
Bruce Rogers
George Nagy
400 m medley W CAN Becky Smith
Cheryl Gibson
Joann Baker
400 m medley M CAN William Sawchuk
Andrew Ritchie
Graham Smith
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Barbara Clark
Deborah Clarke
Becky Smith
Anne Jardin
Gail Amundrud
4x100 m medley W CAN Susan Sloan
Anne Jardin
Wendy Hogg
Deborah Clarke
Robin Corsiglia
4x100 m medley M CAN Gary McDonald
Stephen Pickell
Clayton Evans
Bruce Robertson
Graham Smith
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M CAN Yves Carignan
Light-heavyweight M CAN Pierre St. Jean
Heavyweight M CAN Robert Santavy
Russ Prior
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M CAN Terry Paice
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M CAN Mitchell Kawasaki
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1976 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy