Soviet rowers in the Olympic Games

Soviet Olympic Athletes in Rowing*

  Facts about Olympic Rowing
Event Athletes
 Rowing 1952
Single sculls M URS Yuri Tyukalov
Double sculls M URS Igor Yemchuk
Georgi Zhylin
Pair without coxswain M URS Vasily Bagretsov
Mikhail Plaksin
Pair with coxswain M URS Mikhail Prudnikov
Viktor Shevshenko
Yevgeny Morozov
Four without coxswain M URS Yury Rogozov
Roman Zakharov
Vladimir Kirsanov
Ivan Makarov
Four with coxswain M URS Boris Fyodorov
Kirill Putyrsky
Boris Brechko
Yevgeny Tretnikov
Georgy Gushenko
Eight with coxswain M URS Igor Polyakov
Leonid Gissen
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Yevgeny Brago
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Krukov
Slava Amiragov
 Rowing 1956
Single sculls M URS Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M URS Aleksandr Berkutov
Yuri Tyukalov
Pair without coxswain M URS Igor Buldakov
Viktor Ivanov
Pair with coxswain M URS Vladimir Petrov
Georgi Zhylin
Igor Yemchuk
 Rowing 1960
Single sculls M URS Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M URS Aleksandr Berkutov
Yuri Tyukalov
Pair without coxswain M URS Oleg Golovanov
Valentin Boreyko
Pair with coxswain M URS Atanas Bagdanacicius
Igor Rudakov
Zigmas Jukna
Four without coxswain M URS Anatoly Tarabrin
Valentin Morkoykin
Yuri Bachurov
Igor Akhremchik
Four with coxswain M URS Igor Khokhlov
Boris Fyodorov
Igor Rudakov
Valentin Zanin
Oleg Aleksandrov
Eight with coxswain M URS Leonid Ivanov
Mikhail Balenkov
Viktor Barinov
Boris Gorokhov
Vladimir Malik
Yuriy Lorenzson
Viktor Bogachev
Nikolay Gomolko
Voldemar Dundur
 Rowing 1964
Single sculls M URS Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M URS Oleg Tyurin
Boris Dubrovsky
Pair without coxswain M URS Oleg Golovanov
Valentin Boreiko
Pair with coxswain M URS Nikolai Safronov
Igor Rudakov
Leonid Rakovshik
Four without coxswain M URS Celestinas Yucys
Ionas Mateyunas
Anatoly Sass
Eugenius Levickas
Four with coxswain M URS Boris Kuzmin
Anatoly Tkachuk
Anatoly Luzgin
Vitaly Kurdchenko
Vladimir Yevseyev
 Rowing 1968
Single sculls M URS Victor Melnikov
Double sculls M URS Aleksandr Timoshinin
Anatoly Sass
Pair without coxswain M URS Apolinaras Grigas
Vladimir Rikkanen
Pair with coxswain M URS Igor Rudakov
Tit Helma
Leonid Drachevsky
Four without coxswain M URS Guntis Niedra
Pavel Ilyinsky
Elmar Rubins
Vitolds Barkans
Four with coxswain M URS Boris Duyunov
Aleksey Mishin
Viktor Mikheyev
Anatoly Nemtyryov
Nikolay Surov
Eight with coxswain M URS Yuri Lorentson
Zigmas Junka
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Vytautas Briedis
Valentin Kravchuk
Antanas Bogdanavicius
Viktor Suslin
Juozas Jagelavicius
Vladimir Sterlik
 Rowing 1972
Single sculls M URS Yuri Malishev
Double sculls M URS Aleksandr Timoshinin
Gennady Korshikov
Pair without coxswain M URS Nikolai Vasilyev
Vladimir Polyakov
Pair with coxswain M URS Yuriy Lorenson
Nikolay Ivanov
Vladimir Yeshinov
Four without coxswain M URS Igor Kashunov
Vitaly Sapronov
Aleksandr Motin
Anatoly Tkachuk
Four with coxswain M URS Vladimir Sterlik
Igor Rudakov
Vladimir Solovyev
Aleksandr Lyubaturov
Yury Shamayev
 Rowing 1976
Single sculls W URS Yelena Antonova
Single sculls M URS Mykhalo Dovgan
Double sculls W URS Genovaite Ramoskiene
Leonora Kaminskaite
Double sculls M URS Yevgeny Barbakov
Gennady Korshikov
Pair without coxswain W URS Anna Kamaushenko
Nataliya Horodilova
Pair without coxswain M URS Genadi Kinko
Tiit Khelmyia
Pair with coxswain M URS Yuri Shurkalov
Dmitri Bekhterev
Yuri Lorentson
Quadruple sculls with cox W URS Larissa Aleksandrova
Nadezhda Chemyshova
Mira Bryunina
Galina Yermolayeva
Anna Kondrachina
Quadruple sculls M URS Aivars Lazdenieks
Yuri Yakomov
Vytautas Butkus
Yevgeny Duleyev
Four with coxswain W URS Anna Pasokha
Lyudmila Krokhina
Galina Mishenina
Lidiya Krylova
Nadezhda Sevostyanova
Four without coxswain M URS Raul Arnemann
Anushavan Gasan-Dzalalov
Valery Dolinin
Nikolai Kuznetsov
Four with coxswain M URS Aleksandr Klepikov
Vladimir Yeshinov
Aleksandr Lukianov
Nikolai Ivanov
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Eight with coxswain W URS Nadezhda Roshchina
Lyubov Talalayeva
Olga Pukhovska
Olga Huzenko
Elena Zubko
Olga Kolkova
Nadiya Rozhon
Nelli Tarakanova
Klavdia Kozenkova
 Rowing 1980
Single sculls W URS Antonina Makhina
Single sculls M URS Vassily Yakusha
Double sculls W URS Yelena Khloptseva
Larissa Popova
Double sculls M URS Aleksandr Fomchenko
Yevgeny Duleyev
Pair without coxswain W URS Galina Stepanova
Larisa Zavarzina
Pair without coxswain M URS Yuri Pimenov
Nikolai Pimenov
Pair with coxswain M URS Gennady Kryuchkin
Viktor Pereverzev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Quadruple sculls with cox W URS Yehena Matievskaya
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Antonina Pustovit
Olga Vasilchenko
Nina Cheremisina
Quadruple sculls M URS Mykola Dovhan
Yevgeny Barbakov
Yuri Shapochka
Valery Kleshnev
Four with coxswain W URS Svetlana Semyonova
Nina Cheremisina
Mariya Fadeyeva
Galina Sovetnikova
Marina Studneva
Four without coxswain M URS Aleksandr Kulagin
Valery Dolinin
Vitaly Yeliseyev
Aleksei Kamkin
Four with coxswain M URS Dzorzs Tikmers
Arturs Garonskis
Dimants Krisjanis
Juris Berzins
Dzintars Krisjanis
Eight with coxswain W URS Nina Frolova
Mariya Pazyun
Valentina Zhulina
Tetyana Stetsenko
Nina Preobrazhenska
Olena Tereshyna
Nadiya Pryshchepa
Nina Umanets
Olga Pyvovarova
Eight with coxswain M URS Jonas Narmontas
Jonas Pinskus
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andrei Lugin
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Igor Maistrenko
Grigory Dmytrienko
Andrei Tyshchenko
 Rowing 1988
Single sculls W URS Natalya Kvasha
Single sculls M URS Yuri Jaanson
Double sculls W URS Marya Omelyanovych
Marina Zhukova
Double sculls M URS Aleksander Marchenko
Vassily Yakusha
Pair without coxswain M URS Igor Zuborenko
Yaleri Vyrvitch
Pair with coxswain M URS Andre Lipski
Roman Kazantsev
Andre Korikov
Quadruple sculls without cox W URS Svetlana Mazy
Irina Kalimbet
Antonina Dumcheva
Inna Frolova
Quadruple sculls M URS Sergey Kiniakin
Pavlo Krupko
Yuri Zelikovich
Aleksandr Zaskalko
Four with coxswain W URS Marina Souprun
Valentina Khokhlova
Elena Tereshina
Irina Teterina
Reda Ribinskaite
Four without coxswain M URS Louri Pimenov
Yuri Pimenov
Ivan Vyssotski
Nikolai Pimenov
Four with coxswain M URS Vladimir Romanishine
Serguei Titov
Jonas Narmontas
Igor Zotov
Siguitas Koutchinskas
Eight with coxswain W URS Margarita Tesselko
Aouchra Goudeliounaite
Marina Znak
Lidia Averianova
Natalia Fedorenko
Sandra Brazaouskaite
Sariya Zakirova
Elena Poukhaeva
Nadejda Sougako
Eight with coxswain M URS Andrei Vassilyev
Aleksandr Dumchev
Pavlo Hurkovsky
Viktor Diduk
Mykhalo Komarov
Veniamin But
Vassily Tikhanov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Viktor Omelyanovych
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy