Israeli swimmers in the Olympic Games

Israeli Olympic Athletes in Swimming*

  Facts about Olympic Swimming
Event Athletes
 Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle M ISR Nahum Buch
 Swimming 1956
100 m freestyle W ISR Shoshana Rivner
 Swimming 1960
100 m freestyle M ISR Amiram Trauber
Itzhak Luria
400 m freestyle M ISR Amiram Trauber
100 m backstroke M ISR Joram Shnider
200 m breaststroke M ISR Gershon Shefa
4x100 m medley M ISR Amiram Trauber
Joram Shnider
Itzhak Lurie
Gershon Shefa
 Swimming 1964
200 m breaststroke M ISR Gershon Shefa
200 m butterfly M ISR Abraham Melamed
400 m medley M ISR Gershon Shefa
 Swimming 1968
100 m freestyle M ISR Amnon Krauz
200 m freestyle M ISR Amnon Krauz
100 m breaststroke W ISR Shlomit Nir
100 m breaststroke M ISR Yohan Kende
200 m breaststroke W ISR Nir Shlomit
200 m breaststroke M ISR Gershon Shefa
Yohan Kende
100 m butterfly W ISR Yvonne Tobis
100 m butterfly M ISR Abraham Melamed
200 m butterfly M ISR Abraham Melamed
200 m medley W ISR Yvonne Tobis
200 m medley M ISR Gershon Shefa
400 m medley W ISR Yvonne Tobis
400 m medley M ISR Gershon Shefa
 Swimming 1972
100 m breaststroke W ISR Shlomit Nir
200 m breaststroke W ISR Shlomit Nir
 Swimming 1976
100 m butterfly M ISR Adi Prag
200 m butterfly M ISR Adi Prag
400 m medley M ISR Dov Nisman
 Swimming 1984
200 m freestyle W ISR Hadar Rubinstein
400 m freestyle W ISR Hadar Rubinstein
100 m breaststroke M ISR Eyal Shtigman
200 m breaststroke M ISR Eyal Shtigman
100 m butterfly W ISR Hadar Rubinstein
200 m butterfly W ISR Hadar Rubinstein
200 m butterfly M ISR Yoram Kochavy
200 m medley M ISR Yoram Kochavy
400 m medley M ISR Yoram Kochavy
 Swimming 1988
100 m breaststroke M ISR Eyal Shtigman
200 m breaststroke M ISR Eyal Shtigman
 Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W ISR Keren Regal
50 m freestyle M ISR Yoav Bruck
100 m freestyle M ISR Yoav Bruck
100 m backstroke M ISR Eran Groumi
200 m backstroke M ISR Eran Groumi
100 m butterfly W ISR Timea Toth
100 m butterfly M ISR Eran Groumi
200 m butterfly W ISR Timea Toth
200 m medley W ISR Keren Regal
400 m medley W ISR Keren Regal
 Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle M ISR Yoav Bruck
100 m freestyle M ISR Yoav Bruck
100 m backstroke M ISR Eithan Urbach
100 m breaststroke M ISR Vadim Alekseyev
200 m breaststroke M ISR Vadim Alekseyev
100 m butterfly M ISR Dan Kutler
4x100 m medley M ISR Vadim Alekseyev
Eithan Urbach
Dan Kutler
Yoav Bruck
 Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle M ISR Yoav Bruck
100 m freestyle M ISR Yoav Bruck
400 m freestyle W ISR Adi Bichman
800 m freestyle W ISR Adi Bichman
100 m backstroke M ISR Eithan Urbach
200 m backstroke M ISR Yoav Gath
100 m breaststroke M ISR Tal Stricker
200 m breaststroke M ISR Tal Stricker
100 m butterfly W ISR Vered Borochovski
100 m butterfly M ISR Yoav Meiri
200 m butterfly M ISR Miki Halika
200 m medley W ISR Vered Borochovsky
200 m medley M ISR Miki Halika
400 m medley W ISR Adi Bichman
400 m medley M ISR Miki Halika
4x100 m freestyle M ISR Oren Azrad
Yoav Bruck
Eithan Urbach
Alexei Manziula
4x100 m medley M ISR Tal Stricker
Yoav Meiri
Eithan Urbach
Yoav Bruck
 Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m freestyle W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m backstroke W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m butterfly W ISR Vered Borochovsky
200 m medley W ISR Vered Borochovsky
 Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m freestyle W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m freestyle M ISR Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or
200 m freestyle M ISR Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or
100 m backstroke W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m backstroke M ISR Guy Barnea
200 m backstroke M ISR Itai Chammah
100 m breaststroke M ISR Tom Beeri
200 m breaststroke M ISR Tom Beeri
100 m butterfly W ISR Anna Gostomelsky
100 m butterfly M ISR Alon Mandel
200 m butterfly M ISR Alon Mandel
200 m medley M ISR Gal Nevo
400 m medley M ISR Gal Nevo
 Swimming 2012
200 m freestyle M ISR Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or
100 m backstroke M ISR Yakov Toumarkin
200 m backstroke M ISR Yakov Toumarkin
100 m breaststroke M ISR Imri Ganiel
100 m butterfly W ISR Amit Ivry
200 m butterfly M ISR Gal Nevo
200 m medley W ISR Amit Ivry
200 m medley M ISR Gal Nevo
400 m medley M ISR Gal Nevo
 Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W ISR Andrea Murez
Zohar Shikler
50 m freestyle M ISR Ziv Kalontarov
100 m freestyle W ISR Andrea Murez
100 m freestyle M ISR Ziv Kalontarov
200 m freestyle W ISR Andrea Murez
100 m backstroke M ISR Yakov Toumarkin
200 m backstroke M ISR Yakov Toumarkin
100 m breaststroke W ISR Amit Ivry
200 m breaststroke W ISR Amit Ivry
100 m butterfly W ISR Amit Ivry
200 m butterfly M ISR Gal Nevo
200 m medley M ISR Gal Nevo
400 m medley M ISR Gal Nevo
4x100 m freestyle W ISR Andrea Murez
Amit Ivry
Keren Siebner
Zohar Shikler
 Swimming 2020
100 m freestyle M ISR Meiron Amir Cheruti
400 m medley M ISR Ron Polonsky
4x100 m medley Mixed  ISR Itay Goldfaden
Anastasia Gorbenko
Andrea Murez
Gal Cohen Groumi
* The list above only shows a selection of Israeli swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Israeli swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy