French fencers in the Olympic Games

French Olympic Athletes in Fencing*

  Facts about Olympic Fencing
Event Athletes
 Fencing 1896
Foil individual M FRA Henri Callot
Henri de Laborde
Eugene-Henri Gravelotte
Foil individual masters M FRA Jean Perronnet
 Fencing 1900
Foil individual M FRA Passerat
Andre de Schonen
Calvet
Bellot
Adrien Guyon
Grossard
Leon Thiebaut
Ferrand
Henri Masson
Robert Marc
Eugene de Logis Berges
Claude de Boissiere
Taillefert
Charles Guerin
Gardies
Jean Renaud
Henri Plommet
Jacques Boulenger
Henri Jobier
Martini
H. Valarche
Jactel
Jean Weill
Pierre d'Hugues
Cahan
Ducrot
Emile Coste
Edouard Fouchier
de Saint-Aignan
Prospere Senat
Georges Dillon-Kavanagh
Pelabon
Perrissoud
Debax
Foil individual masters M FRA Jules Rossignol
Leopold Ramus
Louis Garnoty
Henri Pantin
Cannesson
Marcel Montuel
Lucien Merignac
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague
Michel Bettenfeld
Gustave Masselin
J. Brassard
Henri Coquelin
Dizier
Adolphe Rouleau
Brau
Samiac
Lucien Millet
Lemoine
Ernest Tassard
Francis Sabourin
Emile Bouard
Georges Lefevre
Jules Large
Xavier Anchetti
Pietory
Louis Gauthier
Marcel Boulanger
Jolliet
Henri Yvon
Jean Boulege
Jean Borringes
Joseph Metais
Francois Ringmet
Louis Coudurier
Lucien Large
Ludovic Laborderie
Alphonse Kirchhoffer
Armand Viguier
Michel Filippi
Charles Marty
Muller
Paul Carrichon
Bormel
Joseph Fontaine
Georges Daussy
Francois Brun-Buisson
Georges Berges
Wineuwanheim
Georges Haller
Charles Bersin
Rene Raynaud
Francois Delibes
Epee individual M FRA Delprat
Grad
Joseph Rodrigues
Alexandre Guillemand
Lafontaine
Lagardiere
Salvanahac
Weber
Raoul Bideau
Joseph de Caramas-Chimay
Maurice Jay
Willy Sulzbacher
Costiesco
Meuse
Herman Berger
Georges Leroy
Elie de Lastours
Bazin
Taillefert
A. Berger
Loizillon
Robert Marc
Gaston Achille
Peboray
Henri Debut
Edouard Fouchier
Adolphe Thomegeux
Fernandes
Claude de Boissiere
Gardies
Lariviere
Henri de Laborde
Lamoine
Gaston Alibert
Ivanovitch
Laurent de Champeau
Georges Redeuil
Edmond Wallace
Marcel Levy
Ducreuil
Jules de Pradel
Segonzac
Preyrot
Pierre d'Hugues
Miller
Henri Plommet
Jean Dreyfus
Jean Renaud
Maurice Boisdon
Adrien Guyon
Maurice Fleury
Cazeneuve
Joseph-Marie Rose
Moreil
Pradines
Veve
Alphonse Moquet
Henri de Villeneuve
Richard Wallace
Morin
Fichot
Pierre Thomegeux
Adam
Albert Cahen
Andreac
Jean Andre Hilleret
Leon Thiebaut
Prosper
Andre Tintant
Masse
Francois
Romigny
Leon See
Jules Roffe
Louis Bastien
Louis Perree
Rene de la Chaume
Jacques Holzschuh
Herisson
Georges de la Falaise
Luquetas
Andre Rabel
Chevalerie
Mosso
Duclot
Tournable
Vars
Prospere Senat
Pierre Rosenbaum
de Lastic
Epee individual masters M FRA Georges Haller
Flahaut
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud
J. Brassard
Raoul Bezy
Aufort
Surzer
Emile Bougnol
Asse
Louis Garnoty
Launay
Charles Marty
Alfred Nau
Clery
Georges Clappier
Felix Ayat
Henri Pantin
Dulau
Lafoucriere
Henri Yvon
Dufraisse
Marie-Louis Damotte
Henri Laurent
Georges Jourdan
Bormel
Roquais
Debrinay
Xavier Anchetti
Lezard
Joseph Metais
Despres
Negrout
Albert Ayat
Francis Sabourin
Jean Jeanvois
Jean Michel
Emmanuel Andrieu
Cere
Epee individual open M FRA Albert Ayat
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud
Emile Bougnol
Leon See
Louis Perree
Henri Laurent
Georges de la Falaise
Sabre individual M FRA Leon Thibaut
Gaston Dutertre
Jean Lafourcade-Cortina
Casimir Semelaigne
Pierre d'Hugues
Leon Lecuyer
Maurice Boisdon
Georges de la Falaise
Claude de Boissiere
Fernand Semelaigne
Sabre individual masters M FRA Delamaide
Charles Bersin
Dambremat
Xavier Anchetti
Francois Delibes
Flahaut
Aufort
Vincent Dargein
Alexandre Chantelat
Henri Coquelin
Georges Clappier
Georges Pinault
Midelair
Yulian Michaux
Antoine Alessandri
Francois Brun-Buisson
Marie-Joseph Gabriel
Camier
 Fencing 1908
Epee individual M FRA Jean Stern
Henri Berger
Gaston Alibert
Joseph Marais
Alexandre Lippmann
Frederic Dubourdieu
Eugene Olivier
Bernard Gravier
Charles Collignon
Jacques Rodocanachi
Rene Quenessen
Epee team M FRA Bernard Gravier
Alexandre Lippmann
Gaston Alibert
Eugene Olivier
Jean Stern
Henri Berger
Charles Collignon
Sabre individual M FRA Jean Renaud
Bernard de Lesseps
Ignace de Lesseps
Louis Chapuis
Georges de la Falaise
Marc Perrodon
Jacques de St. Brisson
Jean de Mas Latrie
Georges Langevin
Rene Lateux
Jean Mikorski
Sabre team M FRA Georges de la Falaise
Marc Perrodon
Jean Renaud
Bernard de Lesseps
 Fencing 1920
Foil individual M FRA Marcel Perrot
Georges Trombert
Philippe Cattiau
Andre Labatut
Roger Ducret
Lionel de Castellane
Foil team M FRA Lionel de Castellane
Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Georges Trombert
Roger Ducret
Marcel Perrot
Gaston Amson
Andre Labatut
Epee individual M FRA Gustave Buchard
Alexandre Lippmann
Emile Moreau
Georges Casanova
Armand Massard
Epee team M FRA Alexandre Lippmann
Emile Moreau
Gustave Buchard
Gaston Amson
Georges Trombert
Armand Massard
Georges Casanova
Sabre individual M FRA Georges Trombert
Jean Servent
Henri de Saint Germain
Jean Margraff
Marc Perrodon
Sabre team M FRA Jean Margraff
Marc Perrodon
Georges Trombert
Henri de Saint Germain
 Fencing 1924
Foil individual W FRA Lucienne Prost
Yvonne Conte
Fernande Tassy
Marcelle Bory
Foil individual M FRA Roger Ducret
Philippe Cattiau
Jacques Coutrot
Foil team M FRA Philippe Cattiau
Guy de Luget
Joseph Peroteaux
Roger Ducret
Andre Labatut
Jacques Coutrot
Lucien Gaudin
Henri Jobier
Epee individual M FRA Emile Cornereau
Roger Ducret
Gustave Buchard
Armand Massard
Epee team M FRA Georges Buchard
Georges Tainturier
Alexandre Lippmann
Andre Labatut
Lucien Gaudin
Roger Ducret
Lionel Liottet
Sabre individual M FRA Georges Conraux
Roger Ducret
Marc Perrodon
 Fencing 1928
Foil individual M FRA Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Foil team M FRA Lucien Gaudin
Raymond Flacher
Roger Ducret
Andre Gaboriaud
Philippe Cattiau
Andre Labatut
Epee individual M FRA Georges Buchard
Lucien Gaudin
Epee team M FRA Rene Barbier
Gaston Amson
Bernard Schmetz
Armand Massard
Emile Cornic
Georges Buchard
Sabre individual M FRA Roger Ducret
 Fencing 1932
Foil individual W FRA Jeanne Vidal
Foil individual M FRA Rene Bougnol
Foil team M FRA Rene Lemoine
Jean Piot
Rene Bougnol
Rene Bondoux
Philippe Cattiau
Edward Gardere
Epee individual M FRA Georges Buchard
Philippe Cattiau
Bernard Schmetz
Epee team M FRA Georges Buchard
Jean Piot
Georges Tainturier
Fernand Jourdant
Bernard Schmetz
Philippe Cattiau
 Fencing 1936
Foil individual W FRA Agathe Turgis
Andree Boisson
Foil individual M FRA Rene Lemoine
Andre Gardere
Edward Gardere
Foil team M FRA Edward Gardere
Rene Bougnol
Rene Bondoux
Jacques Coutrot
Rene Lemoine
Andre Gardere
Epee individual M FRA Henri Dulieux
Michel Pecheux
Epee team M FRA Philippe Cattiau
Bernard Schmetz
Paul Wormser
Michel Picheux
Henri Dulieux
Georges Bouchard
Sabre individual M FRA Jean Piot
Edward Gardere
Marcel Faure
 Fencing 1948
Foil individual M FRA Jehan Buhan
Rene Bougnol
Christian d'Oriola
Foil team M FRA Adrian Rommel
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
Christian d'Oriola
Andre Bonin
Rene Bougnol
Epee individual M FRA Henri Guerin
Henri Lepage
Epee team M FRA Henri Lepage
Michel Pecheux
Maurice Huet
Edouard Artigas
Marcel Desprets
Henri Guerin
Sabre individual M FRA Jacques Lefevre
 Fencing 1952
Foil individual W FRA Odette Drand
Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau
Renee Garilhe
Foil individual M FRA Jacques Lataste
Christian d'Oriola
Jehan Buhan
Foil team M FRA Jacques Noel
Adrian Rommel
Jacques Lataste
Christian d'Oriola
Jehan Buhan
Claude Netter
Epee individual M FRA Armand Mouyal
Claude Nigon
Rene Bougnol
Sabre individual M FRA Jacques Lefevre
Jean Le Vavasseur
Jean-Francois Tournon
Sabre team M FRA Maurice Piot
Jacques Lefevre
Jean-Francois Tournon
Jean Le Vavasseur
Bernard Morel
Jean Laroyenne
 Fencing 1956
Foil individual W FRA Renee Garilhe
Kate Delbarre
Regine Veronnet
Foil individual M FRA Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
Claude Netter
Foil team M FRA Jacques Lataste
Rene Coicaud
Bernard Baudoux
Claude Netter
Roger Closset
Christian d'Oriola
Epee individual M FRA Daniel Dagallier
Armand Mouyal
Rene Queyroux
Epee team M FRA Daniel Dagallier
Rene Queyroux
Yves Dreyfus
Claude Nigon
Armand Mouyal
Sabre individual M FRA Jacques Lefevre
Jacques Roulot
Claude Gamot
 Fencing 1960
Foil individual M FRA Roger Closset
Christian d'Oriola
Epee individual M FRA Armand Mouyal
Yves Dreyfus
Sabre individual M FRA Claude Arabo
 Fencing 1964
Foil individual M FRA Daniel Revenu
Jean-Claude Magnan
Foil team M FRA Jean-Claude Magnan
Daniel Revenu
Jacky Courtillat
Christian Noel
Pierre Rodocanachi
Epee team M FRA Claude Brodin
Jack Guittet
Claude Bourquard
Jacques Brodin
Yves Dreyfus
Sabre individual M FRA Claude Arabo
Sabre team M FRA Claude Arabo
Marcel Parent
Robert Fraisse
Jean Ramez
Jacques Lefevre
 Fencing 1968
Foil individual W FRA Brigitte Gapais
Foil individual M FRA Jean-Claude Magnan
Daniel Revenu
Christian Noel
Foil team W FRA Catherine Ceretti
Brigitte Gapais
Claudette Herbster
Annick Level
Marie-Chantal Depetris
Foil team M FRA Gilles Berolatti
Jacques Dimont
Christian Noel
Jean-Claude Magnan
Epee individual M FRA Jean-Pierre Allemand
Sabre team M FRA Jean Ramez
Bernard Vallee
Claude Arabo
Marcel Parent
Serge Panizza
 Fencing 1972
Foil individual W FRA Marie-Chantal Demaille
Foil individual M FRA Christian Noel
Foil team M FRA Bernard Talvard
Gilles Berolatti
Christian Noel
Jean-Claude Magnan
Daniel Revenu
Epee individual M FRA Jacques la Gaillerie
Jacques Brodin
Epee team M FRA Pierre Marchand
Jacques la Degaillerie
Jacques Brodin
Francois Jeanne
Jean-Pierre Allemand
Sabre individual M FRA Regis Bonissent
 Fencing 1976
Foil individual W FRA Brigitte Dumont-Gapais
Foil individual M FRA Bernard Talvard
Frederic Pietruszka
Foil team W FRA Christine Muzio
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais
Claudie Josland
Brigitte Latrille
Veronique Trinquet
Foil team M FRA Daniel Revenu
Didier Flament
Frederic Pietruszka
Bernard Talvard
Christian Noel
 Fencing 1980
Foil individual W FRA Pascale Trinquet
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Foil individual M FRA Pascal Jolyot
Foil team W FRA Isabelle Boeri-Begard
Christine Muzio
Veronique Brouquier
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin
Pascale Trinquet
Foil team M FRA Philippe Bonnin
Didier Flament
Frederic Pietruszka
Pascal Jolyot
Bruno Boscherie
Epee individual M FRA Philippe Riboud
Epee team M FRA Philippe Riboud
Hubert Gardas
Michel Salesse
Philippe Boisse
Patrick Picot
 Fencing 1984
Foil individual W FRA Veronique Brouquir
Brigitte Gaudin
Laurence Modaine
Foil individual M FRA Philippe Omnes
Frederic Pietruszka
Foil team W FRA Anne Meygret
Laurence Modaine
Pascale Trinquet
Veronique Brouquier
Brigitte Gaudin
Foil team M FRA Marc Cerboni
Patrick Groc
Pascal Jolyot
Philippe Omnes
Frederic Pietruszka
Epee individual M FRA Philippe Boisse
Philippe Riboud
Epee team M FRA Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Boisse
Michel Salesse
Philippe Riboud
Jean-Michel Henry
Sabre individual M FRA Herve Granger-Veyron
Jean-Francois Lamour
Pierre Guichot
Sabre team M FRA Philippe Delrieu
Pierre Guichot
Franck Ducheix
Jean-Francois Lamour
Herve Veyron
 Fencing 1988
Epee individual M FRA Philippe Riboud
Epee team M FRA Frederic Delpla
Eric Srecki
Jean-Michel Henry
Philippe Riboud
Olivier Lenglet
Sabre individual M FRA Philippe Delrieu
Jean-Francois Lamour
Sabre team M FRA Philippe Delrieu
Franck Ducheix
Herve Granger-Veyron
Jean-Francois Lamour
Pierre Guichot
 Fencing 1992
Foil individual W FRA Laurence Modaine
Foil individual M FRA Philippe Omnes
Epee individual M FRA Eric Srecki
Jean-Michel Henry
Epee team M FRA Jean-Michel Henry
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Eric Srecki
Robert Leroux
Olivier Lenglet
Sabre individual M FRA Jean-Francois Lamour
Sabre team M FRA Franck Ducheix
Jean-Philippe Daurelle
Herve Granger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot
Jean-Francois Lamour
 Fencing 1996
Foil individual W FRA Laurence Modaine-Cessac
Foil individual M FRA Philippe Omnes
Franck Boidin
Lionel Plumeneil
Epee individual W FRA Laura Flessel
Valerie Barlois
Epee individual M FRA Jean-Michel Henry
Epee team W FRA Laura Flessel
Sophie Moressee-Pichot
Valerie Barlois
Epee team M FRA Jean-Michel Henry
Robert Leroux
Eric Srecki
Sabre individual M FRA Damien Touya
 Fencing 2000
Foil individual W FRA Adeline Wuilleme
Foil individual M FRA Brice Guyart
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Lionel Plumenail
Foil team M FRA Patrice Lhotellier
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Lionel Plumeneil
Epee individual W FRA Valerie Barlois-Leroux
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Sangita Tripathi
Epee individual M FRA Hugues Obry
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Eric Srecki
Epee team M FRA Hugues Obry
Jean-Francois Di Martino
Eric Srecki
Sabre individual M FRA Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Mathieu Gourdain
Sabre team M FRA Julien Pillet
Cedric Seguin
Damien Touya
Mathieu Gourdain
 Fencing 2004
Foil individual W FRA Adeline Wuilleme
Foil individual M FRA Loic Attely
Brice Guyart
Erwann le Pechoux
Foil team M FRA Brice Guyart
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Loic Attely
Erwann le Pechoux
Epee individual W FRA Maureen Nisima
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Epee individual M FRA Fabrice Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Eric Boisse
Epee team W FRA Maureen Nisima
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Sarah Daninthe
Epee team M FRA Hugues Obry
Jerome Jeannet
Eric Boisse
Fabrice Jeannet
Sabre individual W FRA Anne-Lise Touya
Leonore Perrus
Cecile Argiolas
Sabre individual M FRA Gael Touya
Damien Touya
Julien Pillet
Sabre team M FRA Damien Touya
Gael Touya
Julien Pillet
 Fencing 2008
Foil individual W FRA Corinne Maitrejean
Foil individual M FRA Erwann le Pechoux
Brice Guyart
Epee individual W FRA Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Epee individual M FRA Jerome Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Fabrice Jeannet
Epee team M FRA Jerome Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
Jean-Michel Lucenay
Fabrice Jeannet
Sabre individual W FRA Anne-Lise Touya
Leonore Perrus
Carole Vergne
Sabre individual M FRA Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Nicolas Lopez
Sabre team W FRA Solenn Mary
Anne-Lise Touya
Leonore Perrus
Carole Vergne
Sabre team M FRA Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
Vincent Anstett
Nicolas Lopez
 Fencing 2012
Foil individual W FRA Corinne Maitrejean
Astrid Guyart
Ysaora Thibus
Foil individual M FRA Enzo Lefort
Erwann le Pechoux
Victor Sintes
Foil team W FRA Anita Blaze
Corinne Maitrejean
Ysaora Thibus
Astrid Guyart
Epee individual W FRA Laura Flessel-Colovic
Epee individual M FRA Yannick Borel
Gauthier Grumier
Sabre individual W FRA Leonore Perrus
Sabre individual M FRA Bolade Apithy
Foil team M FRA Enzo Lefort
Erwann le Pechoux
Marcel Marcilloux
Victor Sintes
 Fencing 2016
Foil individual W FRA Astrid Guyart
Ysaora Thibus
Foil individual M FRA Jeremy Cadot
Enzo Lefort
Erwann le Pechoux
Sabre team W FRA Cecilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Saoussen Boudiaf
Epee individual W FRA Marie-Florence Candassamy
Auriane Mallo
Lauren Rembi
Epee individual M FRA Gauthier Grumier
Daniel Jerent
Yannick Borel
Epee team W FRA Marie-Florence Candassamy
Josephine Jacques
Auriane Mallo
Lauren Rembi
Sabre individual W FRA Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Cecilia Berder
Sabre individual M FRA Vincent Anstett
Foil team M FRA Jean-Paul Tony Helissey
Enzo Lefort
Jeremy Cadot
Erwann le Pechoux
Epee team M FRA Jean-Michel Lucenay
Daniel Jerent
Gauthier Grumier
Yannick Borel
 Fencing 2020
Foil individual W FRA Anita Blaze
Pauline Ranvier
Ysaora Thibus
Foil individual M FRA Enzo Lefort
Julien Mertine
Maxime Pauty
Sabre team W FRA Sara Balzer
Cecilia Berder
Charlotte Lembach
Manon Brunet
Epee individual W FRA Coraline Vitalis
Epee individual M FRA Romain Cannone
Yannick Borel
Alexandre Bardenet
Sabre individual W FRA Charlotte Lembach
Cecilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Sabre individual M FRA Bolade Apithy
Foil team M FRA Erwann le Pechoux
Julien Mertine
Maxime Pauty
Enzo Lefort
Epee team M FRA Ronan Gustin
Romain Cannone
Alexandre Bardenet
Yannick Borel
Foil team W FRA Anita Blaze
Pauline Ranvier
Astrid Guyart
Ysaora Thibus
* The list above only shows a selection of French fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about French fencers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy