Epee individuel M - Fencing at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London - Results

Men's Epee individual - Fencing
London 1908 Summer Olympics

Fencing at the London 1908 Olympics  London 1908 Olympic Games - Fencing
Men's Epee individual 1908
Final
Gaston Alibert FRA 5 - 0 - 2
Alexandre Lippmann FRA 4 - 2 - 1
Eugene Olivier FRA 4 - 3 - 0
4. Robert Montgomerie GBR 4 - 1 - 2
5. Cecil Haig GBR 2 - 3 - 2
- Paul Anspach BEL 2 - 5 - 0
- Alfred Labouchere NED 2 - 5 - 0
8. Martin Holt GBR 1 - 5 - 1
Semifinal - Pool 1
1. Gaston Alibert FRA 5 - 0 - 2 Q
2. Paul Anspach BEL 4 - 3 - 0 Q
- Cecil Haig GBR 4 - 3 - 0 Q
4. Robert Montgomerie GBR 3 - 4 - 0 Q
5. Francois Rom BEL 2 - 2 - 3
- Henri Berger FRA 2 - 3 - 2
- Gaston Renard BEL 2 - 4 - 1
8. Fernand Bosmans BEL 0 - 3 - 4
Semifinal - Pool 2
1. Alfred Labouchere NED 5 - 2 - 0 Q
2. Martin Holt GBR 4 - 3 - 0 Q
3. Alexandre Lippmann FRA 3 - 2 - 2 Q
4. Eugene Olivier FRA 3 - 2 - 2 Q
5. Jean Stern FRA 3 - 4 - 0
6. Lauritz Østrup DEN 2 - 2 - 3
- Gustaf Lindblom SWE 2 - 3 - 2
8. Pierre Le Blon BEL 1 - 5 - 1
Round 2 - Pool 1
1. Pierre Le Blon BEL 3 - 0 - 1 Q
2. Jean Stern FRA 2 - 0 - 2 Q
3. Jetze Doorman NED 2 - 2 - 0
4. Francois Stuyck BEL 1 - 3 - 0
5. Ejnar Levison DEN 0 - 2 - 1
Round 2 - Pool 2
1. Lauritz Østrup DEN 3 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Gaston Renard BEL 2 - 2 - 0 Q
3. Ivan Osiier DEN 2 - 2 - 0
- Jacques Rodocanachi FRA 2 - 2 - 0
5. Edgar Amphlett GBR 1 - 3 - 0
Round 2 - Pool 3
1. Gaston Alibert FRA 4 - 0 - 0 Q
2. Henri Berger FRA 2 - 1 - 1 Q
3. Vilem von Lobsdorf BOH 2 - 2 - 0
4. Pietro Speciale ITA 1 - 3 - 0
5. Henry Davids GBR 0 - 3 - 1
Round 2 - Pool 4
1. Martin Holt GBR 3 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Robert Montgomerie GBR 2 - 2 - 0 Q
3. Bernard Gravier FRA 2 - 2 - 0
- Vilem Tvrzsky BOH 2 - 2 - 0
5. Joseph Marais FRA 1 - 3 - 0
Round 2 - Pool 5
1. Alexandre Lippmann FRA 3 - 0 - 1 Q
- Gustaf Lindblom SWE 3 - 1 - 0 Q
3. Charles Leaf Daniell GBR 2 - 1 - 1
4. Marcello Bertinetti ITA 1 - 3 - 0
5. Vlastimil Lada-Sazavsky BOH 0 - 4 - 0
Round 2 - Pool 6
1. Francois Rom BEL 3 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Fernand Bosmans BEL 2 - 0 - 2 Q
3. Riccardo Nowak ITA 1 - 2 - 1
- Marcel van Langenhove BEL 1 - 2 - 1
- Charles Collignon FRA 1 - 3 - 0
Round 2 - Pool 7
1. Alfred Labouchere NED 3 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Cecil Haig GBR 2 - 2 - 0 Q
3. Jaroslav Sourek BOH 1 - 3 - 0
- Fernand de Montigny BEL 2 - 2 - 0
- Sydney Martineau GBR 2 - 2 - 0
Round 2 - Pool 8
1. Paul Anspach BEL 2 - 1 - 0 Q
- Eugene Olivier FRA 2 - 1 - 0 Q
3. Giulio Cagiati ITA 1 - 2 - 0
- Rene Quenessen FRA 1 - 2 - 0
Round 1 - Pool 1
1. Lauritz Østrup DEN 5 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Bernard Gravier FRA 4 - 2 - 0 Q
- Jaroslav Sourek BOH 4 - 2 - 0 Q
4. Eric Carlberg SWE 3 - 3 - 0
5. Pontus von Rosen SWE 2 - 3 - 1
6. Georg Stöhr GER 1 - 1 - 1
7. Frederic Fildes GBR 0 - 4 - 2
Round 1 - Pool 2
1. Vlastimil Lada-Sazavsky BOH 5 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Charles Collignon FRA 4 - 1 - 1 Q
3. Pietro Speciale ITA 3 - 3 - 0 Q
4. Johan van Schreven NED 2 - 2 - 0
- Herbert Sander DEN 2 - 4 - 0
6. Walter Gates RSA 1 - 2 - 2
- Friedrich Jack GER 1 - 4 - 1
Round 1 - Pool 3
1. Joseph Marais FRA 5 - 0 - 0 Q
2. Ejnar Levison DEN 3 - 2 - 0 Q
- Gaston Renard BEL 3 - 2 - 0 Q
4. John Blake GBR 1 - 3 - 1
- Marcus Dwinger NED 1 - 3 - 1
- Johannes Adam GER 1 - 4 - 0
Round 1 - Pool 4
1. Henri Berger FRA 7 - 0 - 0 Q
2. Vilem Tvrzsky BOH 3 - 3 - 1 Q
- Martin Holt GBR 3 - 4 - 0 Q
4. Dino Diana ITA 3 - 2 - 2
- Otto Becker DEN 3 - 3 - 1
6. Hans Bergsland NOR 3 - 3 - 1
7. Andre Sarens BEL 1 - 4 - 2
- George van Rossem NED 1 - 5 - 1
Round 1 - Pool 5
1. Gaston Alibert FRA 6 - 0 - 1 Q
2. Ivan Osiier DEN 4 - 2 - 1 Q
- Fernand de Montigny BEL 4 - 2 - 1 Q
4. Sante Ceccherini ITA 3 - 3 - 1
- Percival Davson GBR 3 - 4 - 0
6. Otakar Lada BOH 2 - 4 - 1
7. Maurits Jacob van Sels NED 1 - 4 - 2
- Robert Krünert GER 1 - 5 - 1
Round 1 - Pool 6
1. Francois Rom BEL 4 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Giulio Cagiati ITA 3 - 1 - 1 Q
- Sydney Martineau GBR 3 - 2 - 0 Q
4. Henry Peyron SWE 2 - 2 - 1
5. Bedrich Schejbal BOH 1 - 4 - 0
- Albert Naumann GER 1 - 4 - 0
Round 1 - Pool 7
1. Charles Leaf Daniell GBR 5 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Vilem von Lobsdorf BOH 4 - 2 - 0 Q
3. Fernand Bosmans BEL 3 - 2 - 1 Q
4. Emil Schön GER 3 - 2 - 1
- Frederic Dubourdieu FRA 3 - 2 - 1
6. Dezsö Földes HUN 1 - 5 - 0
7. Willem van Blijenburgh NED 0 - 5 - 1
Round 1 - Pool 8
1. Cecil Haig GBR 5 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Alfred Labouchere NED 4 - 1 - 1 Q
3. Jacques Rodocanachi FRA 3 - 3 - 0 Q
4. Ralph Chalmers GBR 3 - 3 - 0
5. Jacob Erckrath de Bary GER 2 - 2 - 2
- Alessandro Pirzi Biroli ITA 2 - 3 - 1
Round 1 - Pool 9
1. Robert Montgomerie GBR 5 - 0 - 1 Q
2. Gustaf Lindblom SWE 3 - 1 - 2 Q
- Rene Quenessen FRA 3 - 3 - 0 Q
4. Giuseppe Mangiarotti ITA 3 - 1 - 2
5. Frantz Oscar Jørgensen DEN 2 - 3 - 1
6. August Petri GER 0 - 4 - 2
- Percy Nobbs CAN 0 - 4 - 2
Round 1 - Pool 10
1. Jetze Doorman NED 4 - 1 - 0 Q
- Edgar Amphlett GBR 4 - 1 - 0 Q
3. Eugene Olivier FRA 3 - 2 - 0 Q
4. Pietro Sarzano ITA 1 - 3 - 1
- Bela Zulawszky HUN 1 - 3 - 1
- Ernst Moldenhauer GER 1 - 4 - 0
Round 1 - Pool 11
1. Marcello Bertinetti ITA 3 - 1 - 0 Q
2. Pierre Le Blon BEL 2 - 1 - 1 Q
- Paul Anspach BEL 2 - 2 - 0 Q
4. Simon Okker NED 2 - 1 - 1
5. Georg Branting SWE 0 - 4 - 0
Round 1 - Pool 12
1. Francois Stuyck BEL 4 - 0 - 1 Q
- Alexandre Lippmann FRA 4 - 1 - 0 Q
3. Riccardo Nowak ITA 3 - 2 - 0 Q
4. Edgar Seligman GBR 1 - 2 - 2
- Birger Cnattingius SWE 1 - 4 - 0
6. Gustaf Olson SWE 0 - 4 - 1
Round 1 - Pool 13
1. Jean Stern FRA 3 - 0 - 1 Q
2. Henry Davids GBR 2 - 2 - 0 Q
- Marcel van Langenhove BEL 2 - 2 - 0 Q
4. Julius Lichtenfels GER 1 - 2 - 1
- Peter Toth HUN 1 - 3 - 0
These results for Men's Epee individual - London 1908 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy