Sabre individual M - Fencing at the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin - Results

Men's Sabre individual - Fencing
Berlin 1936 Summer Olympics

Fencing at the Berlin 1936 Olympics  Berlin 1936 Olympic Games - Fencing
Men's Sabre individual 1936
Finals
Endre Kabos HUN 7 - 1
Gustavo Marzi ITA 6 - 2
Aladar Gerevich HUN 6 - 2
4. Laszlo Rajcsanyi HUN 5 - 3
5. Vincenzo Pinton ITA 5 - 3
6. Giulio Gaudini ITA 3 - 5
7. Antoni Sobik POL 2 - 6
8. Josef Losert AUT 2 - 6
9. Robert Van Den Neucker BEL 0 - 8
Semifinals - Pool 1
1. Aladar Gerevich HUN 3 - 0 Q
2. Robert Van Den Neucker BEL 3 - 0 Q
3. Gustavo Marzi ITA 3 - 1 Q
4. Oliver Trinder GBR 1 - 3
5. Marcel Faure FRA 1 - 3
6. Hubert Loisel AUT 0 - 4
Semifinals - Pool 2
1. Endre Kabos HUN 4 - 0 Q
2. Antoni Sobik POL 4 - 1 Q
3. Giulio Gaudini ITA 3 - 2 Q
4. París Rodriguez URU 2 - 3
5. Pieter Van Wieringen NED 1 - 3
6. Edward Gardere FRA 0 - 5
Semifinals - Pool 3
1. Vincenzo Pinton ITA 4 - 0 Q
2. Josef Losert AUT 3 - 1 Q
3. Laszlo Rajcsanyi HUN 3 - 2 Q
4. Wladyslaw Segda POL 2 - 3
5. José De La Fuente URU 1 - 3
6. Dimitar Vasilev BUL 0 - 4
Quarterfinals - Pool 1
1. Hubert Loisel AUT 3 - 2 Q
2. Laszlo Rajcsanyi HUN 3 - 2 Q
3. José De La Fuente URU 3 - 2 Q
4. Guy Harry GBR 2 - 3
5. Eugene Laermans BEL 2 - 3
- Josef Benedik TCH 2 - 3
Quarterfinals - Pool 2
1. Giulio Gaudini ITA 3 - 1 Q
2. Wladyslaw Segda POL 3 - 1 Q
- Pieter Van Wieringen NED 3 - 1 Q
4. Richar Wahl GER 1 - 3
- Karl Sudrich AUT 1 - 3
6. Hervarth Von Fridenfeldt TCH 1 - 3
Quarterfinals - Pool 3
1. Gustavo Marzi ITA 5 - 0 Q
2. Oliver Trinder GBR 3 - 2 Q
3. Edward Gardere FRA 3 - 2 Q
4. August Heim GER 2 - 3
5. Aage Leidersdorff DEN 1 - 4
6. Denis Dolecsko ROU 1 - 4
Quarterfinals - Pool 4
1. Endre Kabos HUN 5 - 0 Q
2. Josef Losert AUT 3 - 2 Q
3. Dimitar Vasilev BUL 2 - 3 Q
4. Vicente Krause ARG 2 - 3
5. Antonius Montfoort NED 2 - 3
6. Nikolaos Manolesos GRE 1 - 4
Quarterfinals - Pool 5
1. París Rodriguez URU 3 - 1 Q
2. Aladar Gerevich HUN 3 - 1 Q
3. Robert Van Den Neucker BEL 3 - 2 Q
4. Wladyslaw Dobrowolski POL 2 - 3
5. John Huffman USA 1 - 3
6. Julio Moreno CHI 1 - 3
Quarterfinals - Pool 6
1. Vincenzo Pinton ITA 4 - 0 Q
2. Marcel Faure FRA 3 - 1 Q
3. Antoni Sobik POL 3 - 1 Q
4. Frans Mosman NED 1 - 3
5. Robin Brook GBR 1 - 3
6. Nicolae Marinescu ROU 0 - 4
Round 1 - Pool 1
1. Aladar Gerevich HUN 6 - 0 Q
2. Marcel Faure FRA 5 - 1 Q
3. Wladyslaw Segda POL 5 - 2 Q
4. Robin Brook GBR 4 - 3 Q
5. Carmelo Betancur URU 4 - 3
6. José Brunet ARG 1 - 6
- Menelaos Psarrakis GRE 1 - 6
8. Georges Heywaert BEL 1 - 6
Round 1 - Pool 2
1. Endre Kabos HUN 8 - 0 Q
2. Josef Benedik TCH 6 - 2 Q
3. August Heim GER 5 - 3 Q
4. Denis Dolecsko ROU 5 - 3 Q
5. Jean Piot FRA 4 - 4
- Efrain Diaz CHI 4 - 4
7. Bengt Ljundquist SWE 3 - 5
8. Cihat Tegin TUR 1 - 7
9. Charles Otis CAN 0 - 8
Round 1 - Pool 3
1. Edward Gardere FRA 6 - 0 Q
2. Giulio Gaudini ITA 5 - 1 Q
3. Nicolae Marinescu ROU 4 - 2 Q
4. Antonius Montfoort NED 4 - 2 Q
5. George Tully CAN 2 - 4
6. Norman Armitage USA 2 - 4
7. Orhan Adas TUR 1 - 5
8. Moacyr Dunham BRA 0 - 6
Round 1 - Pool 4
1. Karl Sudrich AUT 7 - 1 Q
2. Laszlo Rajcsanyi HUN 6 - 1 Q
3. Nikolaos Manolesos GRE 6 - 1 Q
4. Guy Harry GBR 4 - 4 Q
5. Camil Szatmary ROU 4 - 4
6. Hubert De Besche SWE 3 - 4
7. Adolf Stocker SUI 3 - 5
8. Kreso Tretinjak YUG 0 - 6
9. Ennio De Oliveira BRA 0 - 7
Round 1 - Pool 5
1. Josef Losert AUT 5 - 1 Q
2. Antoni Sobik POL 5 - 2 Q
3. Robert Van Den Neucker BEL 5 - 2 Q
4. Julio Moreno CHI 3 - 4 Q
5. Bohuslav Kirchmann TCH 3 - 4
6. Preben Christiansen DEN 3 - 4
7. Mohamed Abdel Rahman EGY 2 - 5
8. Alphonse Ruckstuhl SUI 1 - 5
Round 1 - Pool 6
1. Eugene Laermans BEL 5 - 1 Q
2. Aage Leidersdorff DEN 4 - 0 Q
3. Hubert Loisel AUT 3 - 2 Q
- Vicente Krause ARG 3 - 2 Q
5. Tomas Goyoaga CHI 1 - 4
- Enver Balkan TUR 1 - 4
7. Charles Glasstetter SUI 0 - 4
Round 1 - Pool 7
1. John Huffman USA 6 - 0 Q
2. Richar Wahl GER 4 - 1 Q
3. José De La Fuente URU 4 - 2 Q
- Hervarth Von Fridenfeldt TCH 4 - 2 Q
5. Konstantinos Botasis GRE 2 - 4
6. Don Collinge CAN 2 - 5
7. Erik Hammer Sørensen DEN 1 - 5
- Bernardo De La Guardia CRC 1 - 5
Round 1 - Pool 8
1. Vincenzo Pinton ITA 5 - 0 Q
2. Dimitar Vasilev BUL 4 - 2 Q
3. París Rodriguez URU 4 - 2 Q
4. Pieter Van Wieringen NED 3 - 3 Q
5. Ivar Tingdahl SWE 2 - 4
6. Carmelo Merlo ARG 1 - 4
7. Pavao Pintaric YUG 1 - 5
Round 1 - Pool 9
1. Gustavo Marzi ITA 4 - 1 Q
2. Frans Mosman NED 4 - 2 Q
3. Wladyslaw Dobrowolski POL 4 - 1 Q
4. Oliver Trinder GBR 4 - 2 Q
5. Peter Bruder USA 3 - 3
6. Lodovico Alessandri BRA 1 - 5
7. Milivoj Radovic YUG 0 - 6
Men's Sabre individual - Fencing - Berlin 1936 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Athletes competed in preliminary pools, quarterfinals pools, semifinal pools and a final pool. The best athletes from each pool (Q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final pool was the Gold Medal winner.

Event facts: Men's Sabre individual competition was held at the Haus des Sports, Reichssportfeld and 71 athletes participated in the event.

These results for Men's Sabre individual - Berlin 1936 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy