French Olympic Medals in Fencing |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
Gold medals | |||||
Fencing 1896 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Eugene-Henri Gravelotte | |||
Fencing 1900 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Emile Coste | |||
Foil individual masters M | FRA | Lucien Merignac | |||
Epee individual masters M | FRA | Albert Ayat | |||
Epee individual open M | FRA | Albert Ayat | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Georges de la Falaise | |||
Fencing 1908 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Gaston Alibert | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Jean Stern | |||
Charles Collignon | |||||
Alexandre Lippmann | |||||
Bernard Gravier | |||||
Gaston Alibert | |||||
Eugene Olivier | |||||
Henri Berger | |||||
Fencing 1920 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Armand Massard | |||
Fencing 1924 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Roger Ducret | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Lucien Gaudin | |||
Roger Ducret | |||||
Andre Labatut | |||||
Guy de Luget | |||||
Henri Jobier | |||||
Joseph Peroteaux | |||||
Jacques Coutrot | |||||
Philippe Cattiau | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Roger Ducret | |||
Georges Buchard | |||||
Lucien Gaudin | |||||
Andre Labatut | |||||
Georges Tainturier | |||||
Lionel Liottet | |||||
Alexandre Lippmann | |||||
Fencing 1928 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Lucien Gaudin | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Lucien Gaudin | |||
Fencing 1932 | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Rene Bondoux | |||
Rene Bougnol | |||||
Philippe Cattiau | |||||
Jean Piot | |||||
Edward Gardere | |||||
Rene Lemoine | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Jean Piot | |||
Fernand Jourdant | |||||
Bernard Schmetz | |||||
Georges Buchard | |||||
Georges Tainturier | |||||
Philippe Cattiau | |||||
Fencing 1948 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Jehan Buhan | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Jacques Lataste | |||
Rene Bougnol | |||||
Andre Bonin | |||||
Adrian Rommel | |||||
Christian d'Oriola | |||||
Jehan Buhan | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Maurice Huet | |||
Edouard Artigas | |||||
Henri Guerin | |||||
Henri Lepage | |||||
Michel Pecheux | |||||
Marcel Desprets | |||||
Fencing 1952 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Christian d'Oriola | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Claude Netter | |||
Adrian Rommel | |||||
Jacques Noel | |||||
Jehan Buhan | |||||
Christian d'Oriola | |||||
Jacques Lataste | |||||
Fencing 1956 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Christian d'Oriola | |||
Fencing 1968 | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Christian Noel | |||
Jean-Claude Magnan | |||||
Gilles Berolatti | |||||
Jacques Dimont | |||||
Fencing 1980 | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Pascale Trinquet | |||
Foil team W | FRA | Pascale Trinquet | |||
Isabelle Boeri-Begard | |||||
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin | |||||
Veronique Brouquier | |||||
Christine Muzio | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Pascal Jolyot | |||
Bruno Boscherie | |||||
Philippe Bonnin | |||||
Didier Flament | |||||
Frederic Pietruszka | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Patrick Picot | |||
Hubert Gardas | |||||
Philippe Boisse | |||||
Philippe Riboud | |||||
Michel Salesse | |||||
Fencing 1984 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Philippe Boisse | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Jean-Francois Lamour | |||
Fencing 1988 | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Eric Srecki | |||
Frederic Delpla | |||||
Olivier Lenglet | |||||
Philippe Riboud | |||||
Jean-Michel Henry | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Jean-Francois Lamour | |||
Fencing 1992 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Philippe Omnes | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Eric Srecki | |||
Fencing 1996 | |||||
Epee individual W | FRA | Laura Flessel | |||
Epee team W | FRA | Laura Flessel | |||
Sophie Moressee-Pichot | |||||
Valerie Barlois | |||||
Fencing 2000 | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Lionel Plumeneil | |||
Patrice Lhotellier | |||||
Brice Guyart | |||||
Jean-Noel Ferrari | |||||
Fencing 2004 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Brice Guyart | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Eric Boisse | |||
Jerome Jeannet | |||||
Hugues Obry | |||||
Fabrice Jeannet | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Damien Touya | |||
Julien Pillet | |||||
Gael Touya | |||||
Fencing 2008 | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Fabrice Jeannet | |||
Jerome Jeannet | |||||
Jean-Michel Lucenay | |||||
Ulrich Robeiri | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Nicolas Lopez | |||
Boris Sanson | |||||
Vincent Anstett | |||||
Julien Pillet | |||||
Fencing 2016 | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Yannick Borel | |||
Gauthier Grumier | |||||
Jean-Michel Lucenay | |||||
Daniel Jerent | |||||
Fencing 2020 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Romain Cannone | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Maxime Pauty | |||
Enzo Lefort | |||||
Julien Mertine | |||||
Erwann le Pechoux | |||||
Silver medals | |||||
Fencing 1896 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Henri Callot | |||
Foil individual masters M | FRA | Jean Perronnet | |||
Fencing 1900 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Henri Masson | |||
Foil individual masters M | FRA | Alphonse Kirchhoffer | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Louis Perree | |||
Epee individual masters M | FRA | Emile Bougnol | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Leon Thibaut | |||
Fencing 1908 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Alexandre Lippmann | |||
Fencing 1920 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Philippe Cattiau | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Lionel de Castellane | |||
Gaston Amson | |||||
Roger Ducret | |||||
Lucien Gaudin | |||||
Andre Labatut | |||||
Philippe Cattiau | |||||
Marcel Perrot | |||||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Alexandre Lippmann | |||
Sabre team M | FRA | Marc Perrodon | |||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Henri de Saint Germain | |||||
Jean Margraff | |||||
Fencing 1924 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Philippe Cattiau | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Roger Ducret | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Roger Ducret | |||
Fencing 1928 | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Philippe Cattiau | |||
Lucien Gaudin | |||||
Andre Labatut | |||||
Raymond Flacher | |||||
Roger Ducret | |||||
Andre Gaboriaud | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Georges Buchard | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Georges Buchard | |||
Gaston Amson | |||||
Rene Barbier | |||||
Armand Massard | |||||
Emile Cornic | |||||
Bernard Schmetz | |||||
Fencing 1932 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Georges Buchard | |||
Fencing 1936 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Edward Gardere | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Rene Bondoux | |||
Jacques Coutrot | |||||
Andre Gardere | |||||
Edward Gardere | |||||
Rene Lemoine | |||||
Rene Bougnol | |||||
Fencing 1948 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Christian d'Oriola | |||
Fencing 1956 | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Christian d'Oriola | |||
Jacques Lataste | |||||
Claude Netter | |||||
Roger Closset | |||||
Rene Coicaud | |||||
Bernard Baudoux | |||||
Fencing 1964 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Jean-Claude Magnan | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Claude Arabo | |||
Fencing 1972 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Jacques la Gaillerie | |||
Fencing 1976 | |||||
Foil team W | FRA | Christine Muzio | |||
Claudie Josland | |||||
Veronique Trinquet | |||||
Brigitte Dumont-Gapais | |||||
Brigitte Latrille | |||||
Fencing 1980 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Pascal Jolyot | |||
Fencing 1984 | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Philippe Riboud | |||
Michel Salesse | |||||
Jean-Michel Henry | |||||
Philippe Boisse | |||||
Olivier Lenglet | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Jean-Francois Lamour | |||
Pierre Guichot | |||||
Herve Veyron | |||||
Franck Ducheix | |||||
Philippe Delrieu | |||||
Fencing 1988 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Philippe Riboud | |||
Fencing 1996 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Lionel Plumeneil | |||
Epee individual W | FRA | Valerie Barlois | |||
Fencing 2000 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Hugues Obry | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Hugues Obry | |||
Eric Srecki | |||||
Jean-Francois Di Martino | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Mathieu Gourdain | |||
Sabre team M | FRA | Julien Pillet | |||
Mathieu Gourdain | |||||
Damien Touya | |||||
Cedric Seguin | |||||
Fencing 2004 | |||||
Epee individual W | FRA | Laura Flessel-Colovic | |||
Fencing 2008 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Fabrice Jeannet | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Nicolas Lopez | |||
Fencing 2016 | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Jean-Paul Tony Helissey | |||
Jeremy Cadot | |||||
Enzo Lefort | |||||
Erwann le Pechoux | |||||
Fencing 2020 | |||||
Sabre team W | FRA | Sara Balzer | |||
Charlotte Lembach | |||||
Cecilia Berder | |||||
Manon Brunet | |||||
Foil team W | FRA | Ysaora Thibus | |||
Pauline Ranvier | |||||
Astrid Guyart | |||||
Anita Blaze | |||||
Bronze medals | |||||
Fencing 1900 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Jacques Boulenger | |||
Foil individual masters M | FRA | Jean-Baptiste Mimiague | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Leon See | |||
Epee individual masters M | FRA | Henri Laurent | |||
Epee individual open M | FRA | Leon See | |||
Fencing 1908 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Eugene Olivier | |||
Fencing 1920 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Roger Ducret | |||
Epee individual M | FRA | Gustave Buchard | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Alexandre Lippmann | |||
Armand Massard | |||||
Gaston Amson | |||||
Georges Casanova | |||||
Georges Trombert | |||||
Gustave Buchard | |||||
Emile Moreau | |||||
Fencing 1936 | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Philippe Cattiau | |||
Michel Picheux | |||||
Georges Bouchard | |||||
Paul Wormser | |||||
Henri Dulieux | |||||
Bernard Schmetz | |||||
Fencing 1952 | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Maurice Piot | |||
Jacques Lefevre | |||||
Bernard Morel | |||||
Jean Le Vavasseur | |||||
Jean-Francois Tournon | |||||
Jean Laroyenne | |||||
Fencing 1956 | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Renee Garilhe | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Claude Nigon | |||
Armand Mouyal | |||||
Yves Dreyfus | |||||
Daniel Dagallier | |||||
Rene Queyroux | |||||
Fencing 1964 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Daniel Revenu | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Daniel Revenu | |||
Christian Noel | |||||
Pierre Rodocanachi | |||||
Jean-Claude Magnan | |||||
Jacky Courtillat | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Claude Bourquard | |||
Jack Guittet | |||||
Claude Brodin | |||||
Jacques Brodin | |||||
Yves Dreyfus | |||||
Fencing 1968 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Daniel Revenu | |||
Fencing 1972 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Christian Noel | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Gilles Berolatti | |||
Jean-Claude Magnan | |||||
Christian Noel | |||||
Daniel Revenu | |||||
Bernard Talvard | |||||
Fencing 1976 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Bernard Talvard | |||
Foil team M | FRA | Bernard Talvard | |||
Didier Flament | |||||
Frederic Pietruszka | |||||
Daniel Revenu | |||||
Christian Noel | |||||
Fencing 1980 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Philippe Riboud | |||
Fencing 1984 | |||||
Foil team W | FRA | Veronique Brouquier | |||
Brigitte Gaudin | |||||
Pascale Trinquet | |||||
Laurence Modaine | |||||
Anne Meygret | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Frederic Pietruszka | |||
Marc Cerboni | |||||
Philippe Omnes | |||||
Patrick Groc | |||||
Pascal Jolyot | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Philippe Riboud | |||
Fencing 1988 | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Philippe Delrieu | |||
Fencing 1992 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Jean-Michel Henry | |||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Jean-Francois Lamour | |||
Sabre team M | FRA | Jean-Philippe Daurelle | |||
Jean-Francois Lamour | |||||
Pierre Guichot | |||||
Franck Ducheix | |||||
Herve Granger-Veyron | |||||
Fencing 1996 | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Franck Boidin | |||
Epee team M | FRA | Eric Srecki | |||
Robert Leroux | |||||
Jean-Michel Henry | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Damien Touya | |||
Fencing 2000 | |||||
Epee individual W | FRA | Laura Flessel-Colovic | |||
Fencing 2004 | |||||
Epee individual W | FRA | Maureen Nisima | |||
Epee team W | FRA | Maureen Nisima | |||
Hajnalka Kiraly-Picot | |||||
Laura Flessel-Colovic | |||||
Sarah Daninthe | |||||
Fencing 2016 | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Gauthier Grumier | |||
Fencing 2020 | |||||
Sabre individual W | FRA | Manon Brunet | |||
This list about France in Fencing at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||