Danish athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Danish Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1896
100 m M DEN Eugen Schmidt
Shot put M DEN Viggo Jensen
Discus throw M DEN Viggo Jensen
Holger Nielsen
 Athletics 1900
100 m M DEN Johannes Gandil
400 m M DEN Ernst Schulz
800 m M DEN Christian Christensen
1500 m M DEN Christian Christensen
Shot put M DEN Charles Winckler
Discus throw M DEN Charles Winckler
 Athletics 1908
100 m M DEN Axel Johannes Petersen
1500 m M DEN Kjeld Nielsen
5 miles M DEN Kjeld Nielsen
Julius Jørgensen
Marathon M DEN Rudolf Constantin Hansen
Julius Jørgensen
3 km walk M DEN Charles Westergaard
Arne Højme
10 miles walk M DEN Charles Westergaard
Arne Højme
Standing high jump M DEN Svend Langkjær
Standing long jump M DEN Svend Langkjær
Hammer throw M DEN Harald Agger
 Athletics 1912
Marathon M DEN Johannes Christensen
Olaf Lodal
Cross country individual M DEN Karl Julius Jensen
Holger Baden
Viggo Pedersen
Fritz Danild
Gerhard Topp
Steen Rasmussen
Lauritz Christiansen
Cross country team M DEN Karl Julius Jensen
Steen Rasmussen
Viggo Pedersen
Lauritz Christiansen
Gerhard Topp
Fritz Danild
Holger Baden
10 km walk M DEN Vilhelm Gylche
Niels Pedersen
Aage Rasmussen
Pole vault M DEN Fritz Bøcken Vikke
Decathlon M DEN Svend Langkjær
 Athletics 1920
100 m M DEN August Sørensen
Marinus Sørensen
Fritiof Normann Andersen
200 m M DEN August Sørensen
5000 m M DEN Artur Nielsen
Jon Jonsson
10000 m M DEN Albert Andersen
Julius Ebert
Marathon M DEN Axel Jensen
Rudolf Hansen
Sofus Rose
110 m hurdles M DEN Henri Thorsen
Cross country individual M DEN Julius Ebert
Albert Andersen
Artur Nielsen
Henrik Sørensen
Jon Jonsson
Cross country team M DEN Jon Jonsson
Albert Andersen
Artur Nielsen
Julius Ebert
Henrik Sørensen
4x100 m M DEN August Sørensen
Fritiof Normann Andersen
Henri Thorsen
Marius Sørensen
3 km walk M DEN Niels Pedersen
Karl Gunnar Rasmussen
10 km walk M DEN Niels Pedersen
Karl Gunnar Rasmussen
Pole vault M DEN Henry Petersen
Laurits Jørgensen
Shot put M DEN Frederik Oluf Petersen
Discus throw M DEN Valther Jensen
Javelin throw M DEN Frederik Oluf Petersen
 Athletics 1924
100 m M DEN Poul Schiang
Mogens Truelsen
200 m M DEN Mogens Truelsen
400 m M DEN Kai Jensen
800 m M DEN Albert Larsen
Kaj Jensen
1500 m M DEN Albert Larsen
Albert Andersen
Marathon M DEN Axel Jensen
110 m hurdles M DEN Henri Thorsen
Louis Frederik Lundgren
400 m hurdles M DEN Henri Thorsen
Louis Frederik Lundgren
4x100 m M DEN Mogens Truelsen
Poul Schiang
Kai Jensen
Henri Thorsen
Pole vault M DEN Henry Petersen
Discus throw M DEN Karl Jensen
Hammer throw M DEN Karl Jensen
 Athletics 1928
100 m M DEN Leo Jørgensen
400 m M DEN Louis Frederik Lundgren
800 m M DEN Albert Larsen
1500 m M DEN Albert Larsen
5000 m M DEN Carl Petersen
Marathon M DEN Orla Olsen
Aksel Madsen
Gottlieb Bach
110 m hurdles M DEN Louis Frederik Lundgren
400 m hurdles M DEN Louis Frederik Lundgren
Herman Larsen
Pole vault M DEN Aksel Nicolaisen
Long jump M DEN Hermann Brügmann
Triple jump M DEN Hermann Brügmann
 Athletics 1932
1500 m M DEN Christian Markersen
Marathon M DEN Anders Hartington Andersen
 Athletics 1936
200 m M DEN Gunnar Christensen
400 m M DEN Gunnar Christensen
1500 m M DEN Børge Larsen
5000 m M DEN Holger Henry Nielsen
Harry Siefert
10000 m M DEN Harry Siefert
Marathon M DEN Anders Hartington Andersen
110 m hurdles M DEN Svend Aage Thomsen
50 km walk M DEN Nils Ejner Bech
High jump M DEN Svend Aage Thomsen
Poul Otto
Pole vault M DEN Ernst Larsen
Long jump M DEN Willy Rasmussen
 Athletics 1948
800 m M DEN Niels Holst-Sørensen
Herluf Christensen
1500 m M DEN Erik Jørgensen
Ingvard Nielsen
5000 m M DEN Aage Poulsen
Marathon M DEN Henning Larsen
3000 m steeplechase M DEN Alf Olesen
Triple jump M DEN Preben Larsen
Hammer throw M DEN Poul Cederquist
Svend Aage Frederiksen
100 m W DEN Bente Bergendorff
Birthe Nielsen
Grethe Løvsøe Nielsen
4x100 m W DEN Bente Bergendorff
Grethe Løvsøe Nielsen
Hildegard Nissen
Birthe Nielsen
High jump W DEN Annemarie Iversen
Javelin throw W DEN Lily Carlstedt
 Athletics 1952
800 m M DEN Gunnar Nielsen
5000 m M DEN Ib Planck
10000 m M DEN Thyge Thøgersen
Marathon M DEN Erik Simonsen
Olaf Sørensen
10 km walk M DEN Ragnvald Thunestvedt
50 km walk M DEN Svend Harry Kristensen
Triple jump M DEN Preben Larsen
Discus throw M DEN Jørgen Munk Plum
Hammer throw M DEN Poul Cederquist
Javelin throw W DEN Lily Keldsby
 Athletics 1956
800 m M DEN Gunnar Nielsen
1500 m M DEN Gunnar Nielsen
5000 m M DEN Thyge Thøgersen
10000 m M DEN Thyge Thøgersen
 Athletics 1960
Marathon M DEN Johannes Lauridsen
Thyge Thøgersen
20 km walk M DEN Tommy Kristensen
Leo Rosschou Larsen
Pole vault M DEN Bjørn Andersen
100 m W DEN Vivi Markussen
High jump W DEN Inger Mette Oxvang
Discus throw W DEN Karen Inge Halkier
Javelin throw W DEN Lise Koch
 Athletics 1964
5000 m M DEN Jørgen Dam
20 km walk M DEN Tommy Kristensen
800 m W DEN Jette Andersen
Long jump W DEN Nina Hansen
Pentathlon W DEN Nina Hansen
 Athletics 1968
800 m M DEN Gerd Larsen
1500 m M DEN Tom B. Hansen
Marathon M DEN Georg Olsen
Decathlon M DEN Steen Smidt-Jensen
800 m W DEN Annelise Dam Olesen
Pentathlon W DEN Nina Hansen
 Athletics 1972
1500 m M DEN Tom B. Hansen
Gerd Larsen
5000 m M DEN Gert Kærlin
Jørn Lauenborg
Marathon M DEN Jørgen Jensen
110 m hurdles M DEN Jesper Tørring
3000 m steeplechase M DEN Wigmar Pedersen
50 km walk M DEN Ole David Jensen
Long jump M DEN Jesper Tørring
Discus throw M DEN Kaj Andersen
Decathlon M DEN Steen Smidt-Jensen
800 m W DEN Annelise Dam Olesen
High jump W DEN Solveig Langkilde
Grith Ejstrup
 Athletics 1976
1500 m M DEN Ruben Sørensen
Marathon M DEN Jørgen Jensen
High jump M DEN Jesper Tørring
 Athletics 1980
400 m M DEN Jens Smedegård Hansen
Marathon M DEN Jørn Lauenborg
 Athletics 1984
Marathon M DEN Henrik Jørgensen
Allan Zachariasen
Marathon W DEN Dorthe Rasmussen
 Athletics 1988
1500 m M DEN Mogens Guldberg
Marathon M DEN Henrik Jørgensen
110 m hurdles M DEN Erik S. Jensen
Decathlon M DEN Lars Warming
Long jump W DEN Lene Demsitz
 Athletics 1992
3000 m W DEN Gitte Karlshøj
10000 m W DEN Dorthe Rasmussen
Long jump W DEN Renata Pytelewska Nielsen
 Athletics 1996
20 km walk M DEN Claus Jørgensen
Pole vault M DEN Martin Voss
Hammer throw M DEN Jan Bielecki
5000 m W DEN Nina Christiansen
Marathon W DEN Gitte Karlshøj
Long jump W DEN Renata Pytelewska Nielsen
Javelin throw W DEN Jette Jeppesen
 Athletics 2000
800 m M DEN Wilson Kipketer
Shot put M DEN Joachim B. Olsen
Hammer throw M DEN Jan Bielecki
Pole vault W DEN Marie Bagger Rasmussen
 Athletics 2004
800 m M DEN Wilson Kipketer
Pole vault M DEN Piotr Buciarski
Shot put M DEN Joachim B. Olsen
Marathon W DEN Annemette Jensen
Javelin throw W DEN Christina Scherwin
 Athletics 2008
Long jump M DEN Morten Jensen
Shot put M DEN Joachim B. Olsen
Javelin throw W DEN Christina Scherwin
 Athletics 2012
800 m M DEN Andreas Bube
Marathon M DEN Jesper Faurschou
Shot put M DEN Kim Christensen
Marathon W DEN Jessica Draskau-Petersson
400 m hurdles W DEN Sara Slott Petersen
Pole vault W DEN Caroline Bonde Holm
 Athletics 2016
800 m M DEN Andreas Bube
Marathon M DEN Abdi Hakin Ulad
3000 m steeplechase M DEN Ole Hesselbjerg
Marathon W DEN Jessica Draskau-Petersson
Anne Holm Baumeister
400 m hurdles W DEN Stina Troest
Sara Slott Petersen
3000 m steeplechase W DEN Anna Emilie Møller
* The list above only shows a selection of Danish athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Danish athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy