Australian cyclists in the Olympic Games

Australian Olympic Athletes in Cycling*

  Facts about Olympic Cycling
Event Athletes
 Cycling 1920
50 km track race M AUS Jack King
Sprint M AUS Gerald Halpin
Jack King
 Cycling 1924
Sprint M AUS George Dempsey
 Cycling 1928
1000 m time trial M AUS Edgar Gray
Sprint M AUS Jack Standen
 Cycling 1932
1000 m time trial M AUS Edgar Gray
Sprint M AUS Edgar Gray
 Cycling 1936
1000 m time trial M AUS Tasman Johnson
Sprint M AUS Edgar Gray
 Cycling 1948
Road race M AUS Jack Hoobin
Road race team M AUS Russell Mockridge
Jack Hoobin
Jim Nestor
1000 m time trial M AUS Sidney Patterson
Sprint M AUS Charles Bazzano
 Cycling 1952
Road race team M AUS Peter Pryor
Jim Nevin
Ken Caves
1000 m time trial M AUS Russell Mockridge
Sprint M AUS Lionel Cox
Tandem M AUS Lionel Cox
Russell Mockridge
 Cycling 1956
Road race team M AUS Jim Nestor
Jim Nevin
John O'Sullivan
1000 m time trial M AUS Warren Scarfe
Sprint M AUS Richard Ploog
Tandem M AUS Anthony Marchant
Ian Browne
 Cycling 1960
Road race team M AUS Warren Scarfe
Alan Grindall
Garry Jones
Frank Brazier
Team pursuit M AUS Warren Scarfe
Frank Brazier
Garry Jones
Robert Whetters
1000 m time trial M AUS Ian Chapman
Sprint M AUS Ronald Baensch
 Cycling 1964
Road race M AUS Raymond Bilney
Michael Hollingsworth
Team pursuit M AUS Kevin Brislin
Robert Baird
Hendrikus Vogels
Victor Browne
1000 m time trial M AUS Richard Paris
 Cycling 1968
Road race team M AUS Peter McDermott
Kevin Morgan
Donald Wilson
David Watson
Individual pursuit M AUS John Bylsma
1000 m time trial M AUS Hilton Clarke
 Cycling 1972
Road race M AUS Keven Clyde Sefton
Road race team M AUS John Trevorrow
Kevin Sefton
David Jose
Donald Allan
Individual pursuit M AUS John Bylsma
1000 m time trial M AUS Daniel Clark
Sprint M AUS John Nicholson
 Cycling 1976
Road race team M AUS Ian Chandler
Clyde Sefton
Remo Sansonetti
Sal Sansonetti
Individual pursuit M AUS Garry Sutton
1000 m time trial M AUS Stephen Goodall
 Cycling 1980
Road race team M AUS Remo Sansonetti
Kevin Bradshaw
Michael Wilson
David Scarfe
1000 m time trial M AUS Kenrick Tucker
Sprint M AUS Kenrick Tucker
 Cycling 1984
Road race team M AUS Gary Trowell
Michael Lynch
Elliot Watters
Jeff Leslie
Individual pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Team pursuit M AUS Michael Grenda
Kevin Nichols
Michael Turtur
Dean Woods
Points race M AUS Glenn Clarke
1000 m time trial M AUS Max Rainsford
Sprint M AUS Kenrick Tucker
 Cycling 1988
Road race W AUS Elizabeth Hepple
Kathleen Shannon
Donna Gould
Road race M AUS Edward Salas
Road race team M AUS Scott Steward
Stephen Fairless
Clayton Stevenson
Bruce Keech
Individual pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Team pursuit M AUS Brett Dutton
Dean Woods
Stephen McGlede
Wayne McCarney
Points race M AUS Robert Burns
1000 m time trial M AUS Martin Vinnicombe
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
Sprint W AUS Julie Speight
 Cycling 1992
Road race W AUS Kathleen Shannon
Kathryn Watt
Jacqui Uttien
Road race M AUS Grant Rice
Darren Smith
Road race team M AUS Grant Rice
Darren Lawson
Robert Mclachlan
Robert Crowe
Individual pursuit W AUS Kathryn Watt
Individual pursuit M AUS Mark Kingsland
Team pursuit M AUS Shaun O'Brien
Stephen McGlede
Stuart O'Grady
Brett Aitken
Points race M AUS Stephen McGlede
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
 Cycling 1996
Road race W AUS Anna Wilson
Kathryn Watt
Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Road race M AUS Neil Stephens
Robert McEwen
Time trial W AUS Kathryn Watt
Anna Wilson
Time trial M AUS Patrick Jonker
Stephen Hodge
Individual pursuit W AUS Kathryn Watt
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Dean Woods
Bradley McGee
Brett Aitken
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Lucy Tyler-Sharman
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
Darryn Hill
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
Mountainbike M AUS Cadel Evans
Robert Woods
Mountainbike W AUS Mary Grigson
 Cycling 2000
Road race W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Juanita Feldhahn
Anna Wilson
Road race M AUS Matt White
Stuart O'Grady
Henk Vogels
Scott McGrory
Robert McEwen
Time trial W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Anna Wilson
Time trial M AUS Nathan O'Neill
Individual pursuit W AUS Alayna Burns
Individual pursuit M AUS Luke Roberts
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Brett Lancaster
Graeme Brown
Bradley McGee
Michael Rogers
Brett Aitken
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Alayna Burns
Madison M AUS Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Michelle Ferris
Lyndelle Higginson
Sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
Team sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
Keirin M AUS Gary Neiwand
Mountainbike M AUS Robert Woods
Cadel Evans
Paul Rowney
Mountainbike W AUS Mary Grigson
Anna Baylis
 Cycling 2004
Road race W AUS Sara Carrigan
Olivia Gollan
Oenone Wood
Road race M AUS Matt White
Baden Cooke
Robert McEwen
Stuart O'Grady
Michael Rogers
Time trial W AUS Oenone Wood
Time trial M AUS Michael Rogers
Individual pursuit W AUS Katherine Bates
Katie Mactier
Individual pursuit M AUS Luke Roberts
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Luke Roberts
Brett Lancaster
Peter Dawson
Bradley McGee
Graeme Brown
Stephen Wooldridge
Points race M AUS Mark Renshaw
Points race W AUS Katherine Bates
Madison M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Graeme Brown
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Ryan Bayley
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Ryan Bayley
Shane Kelly
Sean Eadie
Keirin M AUS Ryan Bayley
Shane Kelly
Mountainbike M AUS Joshua Fleming
Sidney Taberlay
Mountainbike W AUS Lisa Mathison
 Cycling 2008
Road race M AUS Cadel Evans
Matthew Lloyd
Simon Gerrans
Michael Rogers
Stuart O'Grady
Road race W AUS Katherine Bates
Oenone Wood
Sara Carrigan
Time trial W AUS Oenone Wood
Time trial M AUS Cadel Evans
Michael Rogers
Individual pursuit W AUS Katie Mactier
Individual pursuit M AUS Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Graeme Brown
Jack Bobridge
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Mark Jamieson
Points race M AUS Cameron Meyer
Points race W AUS Katherine Bates
Sprint M AUS Mark French
Ryan Bayley
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Daniel Ellis
Mark French
Shane Kelly
Keirin M AUS Ryan Bayley
Shane Kelly
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Dellys Starr
BMX M AUS Kamazaki
Jared Graves
Luke Madill
BMX W AUS Tanya Bailey
Nicole Callisto
 Cycling 2012
Road race M AUS Simon Gerrans
Michael Rogers
Stuart O'Grady
Cadel Evans
Matthew Goss
Road race W AUS Shara Gillow
Chloe Hosking
Amanda Spratt
Time trial W AUS Shara Gillow
Time trial M AUS Michael Rogers
Omnium W AUS Annette Edmondson
Omnium M AUS Glenn O'Shea
Team pursuit M AUS Rohan Dennis
Jack Bobridge
Glenn O'Shea
Michael Hepburn
Keirin W AUS Anna Meares
Team pursuit W AUS Melissa Hoskins
Josephine Tomic
Annette Edmondson
Team sprint W AUS Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Shane Perkins
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Matthew Glaetzer
Scott Sunderland
Shane Perkins
Keirin M AUS Shane Perkins
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Rebecca Henderson
BMX M AUS Khalen Young
Sam Willoughby
Brian Kirkham
BMX W AUS Lauren Reynolds
Caroline Buchanan
 Cycling 2016
Road race M AUS Richie Porte
Simon Clarke
Rohan Dennis
Scott Bowden
Road race W AUS Amanda Spratt
Rachel Neylan
Gracie Elvin
Katrin Garfoot
Time trial W AUS Katrin Garfoot
Time trial M AUS Rohan Dennis
Omnium W AUS Annette Edmondson
Omnium M AUS Glenn O'Shea
Team pursuit M AUS Michael Hepburn
Sam Welsford
Alexander Edmondson
Jack Bobridge
Callum Scotson
Keirin W AUS Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton
Team pursuit W AUS Amy Cure
Georgia Baker
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Annette Edmondson
Melissa Hoskins
Team sprint W AUS Stephanie Morton
Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Patrick Constable
Matthew Glaetzer
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Stephanie Morton
Team sprint M AUS Matthew Glaetzer
Patrick Constable
Nathan Hart
Keirin M AUS Matthew Glaetzer
Patrick Constable
Mountainbike M AUS Scott Bowden
Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Rebecca Henderson
BMX M AUS Anthony Dean
Bodi Turner
Sam Willoughby
BMX W AUS Caroline Buchanan
Lauren Reynolds
* The list above only shows a selection of Australian cyclists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Australian cyclists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy