List of Olympic Games - Summer Olympic time table

Summer Olympics
List of Olympic Games

Olympiad

Host city

Nations

Athletes

XXXIV Los Angeles 2028
XXXIII Paris 2024
XXXII Tokyo 2020
XXXI Rio 201620711238
XXX London 201220510500
XXIX Beijing 200820410942
XXVIII Athens 200420110625
XXVII Sydney 200019910651
XXVI Atlanta 199619710318
XXV Barcelona 19921699356
XXIV Seoul 19881598391
XXIII Los Angeles 19841406829
XXII Moscow 1980805179
XXI Montreal 1976926084
XX Munich 19721217134
XIX Mexico City 19681125516
XVIII Tokyo 1964935151
XVII Rome 1960835338
XVI Melbourne 1956723314
XV Helsinki 1952694955
XIV London 1948594104
XIII London 1944Not held
XII Tokyo 1940Not held
XI Berlin 1936493963
X Los Angeles 1932371332
IX Amsterdam 1928462883
VIII Paris 1924443089
VII Antwerp 1920292626
VI Berlin 1916Not held
V Stockholm 1912282587
IV London 1908222008
III St. Louis 190412691
II Paris 190024997
I Athens 189614241

The list of olympic games shows all the summer olympics since the first olympics in 1896. Each olympic year falls in what is known as an olympiad - a four year period represented by roman numerals of which the first olympics in 1896 initiated olympiad I. In addition the summer olympic time table includes the period of competitions and the approximate number of athletes and participating NOCs - that is National Olympic Committees.  

This summer olympic time table and list of olympic games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy