List of Olympic Games - Summer Olympic time table

Summer Olympics
List of Olympic Games

Olympiad

Host city

Nations

Athletes

I Athens 189614241
II Paris 190024997
III St. Louis 190412691
IV London 1908222008
V Stockholm 1912282587
VI Berlin 1916Not held
VII Antwerp 1920292626
VIII Paris 1924443089
IX Amsterdam 1928462883
X Los Angeles 1932371332
XI Berlin 1936493963
XII Tokyo 1940Not held
XIII London 1944Not held
XIV London 1948594104
XV Helsinki 1952694955
XVI Melbourne 1956723314
XVII Rome 1960835338
XVIII Tokyo 1964935151
XIX Mexico City 19681125516
XX Munich 19721217134
XXI Montreal 1976926084
XXII Moscow 1980805179
XXIII Los Angeles 19841406829
XXIV Seoul 19881598391
XXV Barcelona 19921699356
XXVI Atlanta 199619710318
XXVII Sydney 200019910651
XXVIII Athens 200420110625
XXIX Beijing 200820410942
XXX London 201220510500
XXXI Rio 2016
XXXII Tokyo 2020

The list of olympic games shows all the summer olympics since the first olympics in 1896. Each olympic year falls in what is known as an olympiad - a four year period represented by roman numerals of which the first olympics in 1896 initiated olympiad I. In addition the summer olympic time table includes the period of competitions and the approximate number of athletes and participating NOCs - that is National Olympic Committees.  

This summer olympic time table and list of olympic games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy