Olympic Locations - list of Winter Olympic hosts

Winter Olympics
List of Olympic Locations

Olympiad

Host city

Nations

Athletes

I Chamonix 192416258
II St. Moritz 192825464
III Lake Placid 193217252
IV Garmisch Partenkirchen 193628646
Sapporo 1940Not held
Cortina d'Ampezzo 1944Not held
V St. Moritz 194828669
VI Oslo 195230694
VII Cortina d'Ampezzo 195632821
VIII Squaw Valley 196030665
IX Innsbruck 1964361091
X Grenoble 1968371158
XI Sapporo 1972351006
XII Innsbruck 1976371123
XIII Lake Placid 1980371072
XIV Sarajevo 1984491272
XV Calgary 1988571423
XVI Albertville 1992641801
XVII Lillehammer 1994671737
XVIII Nagano 1998722176
XIX Salt Lake City 2002772399
XX Torino 2006802508
XXI Vancouver 2010822566
XXII Sochi 2014882873
XXIII Pyeongchang 2018
XXIV Beijing 2022

The list of olympic locations holds all winter olympic hosts since 1924. Each olympic city is displayed in connection to a roman numeral which positions these winter games in the series of winter olympics. For each olympic host the list of olympics includes the period of competitions and the approximate number of athletes and participating NOCs - that is National Olympic Committees.  

This list of winter olympic hosts and olympic locations is based on the official olympic reports and games-encyclo's olympic database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy