Olympic Locations - list of Winter Olympic hosts

Winter Olympics
List of Olympic Locations

Olympiad

Host city

Nations

Athletes

XXIV Beijing 2022
XXIII PyeongChang 2018
XXII Sochi 2014882873
XXI Vancouver 2010822566
XX Torino 2006802508
XIX Salt Lake City 2002772399
XVIII Nagano 1998722176
XVII Lillehammer 1994671737
XVI Albertville 1992641801
XV Calgary 1988571423
XIV Sarajevo 1984491272
XIII Lake Placid 1980371072
XII Innsbruck 1976371123
XI Sapporo 1972351006
X Grenoble 1968371158
IX Innsbruck 1964361091
VIII Squaw Valley 196030665
VII Cortina d'Ampezzo 195632821
VI Oslo 195230694
V St. Moritz 194828669
Cortina d'Ampezzo 1944Not held
Sapporo 1940Not held
IV Garmisch Partenkirchen 193628646
III Lake Placid 193217252
II St. Moritz 192825464
I Chamonix 192416258

The list of olympic locations holds all winter olympic hosts since 1924. Each olympic city is displayed in connection to a roman numeral which positions these winter games in the series of winter olympics. For each olympic host the list of olympics includes the period of competitions and the approximate number of athletes and participating NOCs - that is National Olympic Committees.  

This list of winter olympic hosts and olympic locations is based on the official olympic reports and games-encyclo's olympic database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy