Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Denmark
Sports
Swimming
Danish Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1900
Underwater swimming M
DEN
Peder Lykkeberg
Swimming 1908
100 m freestyle M
DEN
Harald Klem
Poul Holm
Hjalmar Saxtorph
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Aage Holm
Hjalmar Saxtorph
100 m backstroke M
DEN
Ludvig Dam
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Harald Klem
4x200 m freestyle M
DEN
Poul Holm
Ludvig Dam
Harald Klem
Hjalmar Saxtorph
Swimming 1912
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Harry Hedegaard
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Harry Hedegaard
Swimming 1924
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Karen Rasmussen
Agnete Olsen
Hedevig Rasmussen
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Hedevig Rasmussen
Vibeke Møller
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Karen Rasmussen
Agnete Olsen
Hedevig Rasmussen
Vibeke Møller
Swimming 1928
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Gerda Bredgaard
Agnete Olsen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Else Jacobsen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Else Jacobsen
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Kamma Lilian Staugaard
Gerda Bredgaard
Rigmor Olsen
Agnete Olsen
Swimming 1932
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Lilli Andersen
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Lilli Andersen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Else Jacobsen
Swimming 1936
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Elvi Svendsen
Ragnhild Hveger
Eva Arndt
100 m freestyle M
DEN
John Christensen
Poul Petersen
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Grete Frederiksen
Inger Carlsen
Ragnhild Hveger
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Jørgen Jørgensen
Aage Hellstrøm
Poul Petersen
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Jørgen Jørgensen
Aage Hellstrøm
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Tove Bruunstrøm Madsen
Tove Nielsen
100 m backstroke M
DEN
Børge Bæth
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Inge Sørensen
Valborg Christensen
Edel Nielsen
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Finn Jensen
Erik Skou
Hans Malmstrøm
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Ragnhild Hveger
Tove Bruunstrøm Madsen
Eva Arndt
Elvi Svendsen
4x200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jørgen Jørgensen
John Christensen
Poul Petersen
Aage Hellstrøm
Swimming 1948
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Fritze Nathansen
Greta Andersen
Karen-Margrete Harup
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Fritze Nathansen
Greta Andersen
Karen-Margrete Harup
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Karen-Margrete Harup
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Jytte Hansen
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Greta Andersen
Karen-Margrete Harup
Eva Riise
Fritze Nathansen
Elvi Svendsen
Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Greta Andersen
Mette Ove-Petersen
Ragnhild Hveger
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Greta Andersen
Ragnhild Hveger
Mette Petersen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Gerda Olsen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Eileen Ward Petersen
Kirsten Hedegaard Jensen
Jytte Hansen
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Knud Gleie
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Greta Andersen
Ragnhild Hveger
Rita Larsen
Mette Ove-Petersen
Swimming 1956
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Jytte Hansen
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Knud Gleie
Swimming 1960
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Ethel Ward Petersen
Kirsten Michaelsen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Inge Andersen
Dorrit Kristensen
Swimming 1964
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Kirsten Strange
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Kirsten Michaelsen
200 m backstroke M
DEN
Lars Kraus Jensen
400 m medley W
DEN
Kirsten Strange
Swimming 1968
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Kirsten Campbell
100 m backstroke M
DEN
Ejvind Pedersen
200 m backstroke M
DEN
Ejvind Pedersen
Lars Kraus Jensen
200 m medley W
DEN
Kirsten Campbell
200 m medley M
DEN
Lars Kraus Jensen
400 m medley W
DEN
Kirsten Campbell
400 m medley M
DEN
Lars Kraus Jensen
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Kirsten Strange
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Kirsten Knudsen
800 m freestyle W
DEN
Kirsten Knudsen
100 m backstroke M
DEN
Ejvind Pedersen
Lars Børgesen
200 m backstroke M
DEN
Ejvind Pedersen
Lars Børgesen
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Winnie Nielsen
100 m breaststroke M
DEN
Karl Christian Koch
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Winnie Nielsen
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Karl Christian Koch
200 m medley W
DEN
Kirsten Campbell
400 m medley W
DEN
Kirsten Campbell
Swimming 1976
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Susanne Nielsson
Karin Deleurand
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Susanne Nielsson
Karin Deleurand
Swimming 1980
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Susanne Nielsson
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Susanne Nielsson
Swimming 1984
100 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
Peter Rohde
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
100 m butterfly M
DEN
Søren Østberg
200 m butterfly M
DEN
Søren Østberg
200 m medley M
DEN
Peter Rohde
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Gitta Jensen
50 m freestyle M
DEN
Peter Rohde
Vagn Høgholm
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Pia Sørensen
Gitta Jensen
100 m freestyle M
DEN
Peter Rohde
Franz Mortensen
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Annette Jørgensen
Mette Jacobsen
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jan Larsen
Franz Mortensen
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Eva Mortensen
Pernille Poulsgaard Jensen
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Claus Christensen
800 m freestyle W
DEN
Eva Mortensen
Pernille Poulsgaard Jensen
100 m backstroke M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
200 m backstroke M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
100 m breaststroke M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Pia Sørensen
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Christian Toft
100 m butterfly M
DEN
Benny Nielsen
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m butterfly M
DEN
Jan Larsen
Benny Nielsen
200 m medley W
DEN
Annette Poulsen
400 m medley W
DEN
Annette Poulsen
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Pia Sørensen
Mette Jacobsen
Gitta Jensen
Annette Jørgensen
4x100 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
Vagn Høgholm
Benny Nielsen
Peter Rohde
4x200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jan Larsen
Franz Mortensen
Peter Rohde
Claus Christensen
4x100 m medley W
DEN
Annette Jørgensen
Mette Jacobsen
Pia Sørensen
Gitta Jensen
4x100 m medley M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
Franz Mortensen
Christian Toft
Benny Nielsen
Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Nørskov Nielsen
Gitta Jensen
50 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Gitta Jensen
Mette Nørskov Nielsen
100 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Gitta Jensen
Mette Jacobsen
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Franz Mortensen
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m backstroke M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Britta Vestergaard
100 m breaststroke M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Britta Vestergaard
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Berit Puggaard
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Berit Puggaard
Mette Jacobsen
200 m medley W
DEN
Annette Poulsen
200 m medley M
DEN
Lars Sørensen
400 m medley W
DEN
Britta Vestergaard
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
Annette Poulsen
Gitta Jensen
Berit Puggaard
Mette Nørskov Nielsen
4x100 m medley W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
Berit Puggaard
Gitta Jensen
Britta Vestergaard
Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Nørskov Nielsen
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Mia Muusfeldt
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Britt Raaby
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m backstroke W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Britta Vestergaard
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Sophia Skou
Mette Jacobsen
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Sophia Skou
Mette Jacobsen
200 m medley W
DEN
Britta Vestergaard
400 m medley W
DEN
Britta Vestergaard
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
Mette Nørskov Nielsen
Karen Egdal
Ditte Jensen
4x200 m freestyle W
DEN
Berit Puggaard
Britta Vestergaard
Ditte Jensen
Britt Raaby
Swimming 2000
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Louise Ørnstedt
200 m backstroke W
DEN
Louise Ørnstedt
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Sophia Skou
Mette Jacobsen
100 m butterfly M
DEN
Dennis Otzen Jensen
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Sophia Skou
Mette Jacobsen
4x100 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
Henrik Steen Andersen
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen
Dennis Otzen Jensen
4x200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen
Jacob Carstensen
Dennis Otzen Jensen
Henrik Steen Andersen
Swimming 2004
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Louise Jansen
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Louise Ørnstedt
200 m backstroke W
DEN
Louise Ørnstedt
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Majken Toft
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Majken Toft
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Mette Jacobsen
200 m medley W
DEN
Louise Jansen
200 m medley M
DEN
Jacob Carstensen
4x100 m medley W
DEN
Majken Thorup
Louise Ørnstedt
Mette Jacobsen
Jeanette Ottesen
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
50 m freestyle M
DEN
Jakob Andkjær
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
100 m freestyle M
DEN
Jakob Andkjær
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Louise Jansen
200 m freestyle M
DEN
Jon Rud
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Lotte Friis
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Jon Rud
Mads Glæsner
800 m freestyle W
DEN
Lotte Friis
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Mads Glæsner
200 m breaststroke M
DEN
Chris Christensen
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
Micha Østergaard Jensen
100 m butterfly M
DEN
Jakob Andkjær
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Micha Østergaard Jensen
200 m medley W
DEN
Julie Hjorth-Hansen
200 m medley M
DEN
Chris Christensen
4x200 m freestyle W
DEN
Micha Østergaard Jensen
Louise Jansen
Julie Hjorth-Hansen
Lotte Friis
Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Pernille Blume
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Pernille Blume
200 m freestyle W
DEN
Pernille Blume
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Lotte Friis
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Mads Glæsner
Pal Joensen
800 m freestyle W
DEN
Lotte Friis
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Pal Joensen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Mie Ø. Nielsen
100 m backstroke M
DEN
Mathias Gydesen
200 m backstroke W
DEN
Mie Ø. Nielsen
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Rikke Møller Pedersen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Rikke Møller Pedersen
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Mie Ø. Nielsen
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Pernille Blume
Lotte Friis
4x200 m freestyle M
DEN
Mads Glæsner
Pal Joensen
Daniel Skaaning
Anders Lie
4x100 m medley W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Pernille Blume
Mie Ø. Nielsen
Rikke Møller Pedersen
Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
Pernille Blume
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
Pernille Blume
400 m freestyle W
DEN
Lotte Friis
400 m freestyle M
DEN
Mads Glæsner
Anton Ørskov Ipsen
800 m freestyle W
DEN
Lotte Friis
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Anton Ørskov Ipsen
Pal Joensen
100 m backstroke W
DEN
Mie Ø. Nielsen
100 m breaststroke W
DEN
Rikke Møller Pedersen
200 m breaststroke W
DEN
Rikke Møller Pedersen
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Jeanette Ottesen
200 m butterfly M
DEN
Viktor Bromer
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Pernille Blume
Mie Ø. Nielsen
Julie Kepp Jensen
Sarah Bro
4x200 m freestyle M
DEN
Søren Dahl
Anders Lie Nielsen
Daniel Skaaning
Magnus Westerman
4x100 m medley W
DEN
Pernille Blume
Rikke Møller Pedersen
Mie Ø. Nielsen
Jeanette Ottesen
Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W
DEN
Pernille Blume
Julie Kepp Jensen
100 m freestyle W
DEN
Signe Bro
Pernille Blume
1500 m freestyle M
DEN
Alexander Nørgaard
Anton Ørskov Ipsen
100 m breaststroke M
DEN
Tobias Bjerg
100 m butterfly W
DEN
Emilie Beckmann
200 m butterfly W
DEN
Helena Rosendahl Bach
4x100 m freestyle W
DEN
Signe Bro
Julie Kepp Jensen
Jeanette Ottesen
Pernille Blume
4x100 m medley W
DEN
Emilie Beckmann
Clara Rybak-Andersen
Signe Bro
Karoline Sørensen
800 m freestyle M
DEN
Anton Ørskov Ipsen
Alexander Nørgaard
1500 m freestyle W
DEN
Helena Rosendahl Bach
* The list above only shows a selection of Danish swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Danish swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy