Soviet Olympic Medals in Gymnastics |
|||||||
Event |
|
Medalists |
Gold medals | |||||
Gymnastics 1952 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Team W | URS | Nina Bocharova | |||
Galina Minaicheva | |||||
Yekaterina Kalinchuk | |||||
Medeja Dugeli | |||||
Pelageya Danilova | |||||
Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||||
Galina Urbanovich | |||||
Galina Shamrai | |||||
Team M | URS | Dmitri Leonkin | |||
Mikhail Perlman | |||||
Grant Shaginyan | |||||
Iosif Berdiyev | |||||
Valentin Muratov | |||||
Yevgeny Korolkov | |||||
Vladimir Belyakov | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Vault W | URS | Yekaterina Kalinchuk | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Nina Bocharova | |||
Vault M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Rings M | URS | Grant Shaginyan | |||
Gymnastics 1956 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Team W | URS | Lidiya Kalinina | |||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Lyudmila Yegorova | |||||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Team M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Pavel Stolbov | |||||
Valentin Muratov | |||||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Viktor Chukarin | |||||
Floor W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Vault W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Floor M | URS | Valentin Muratov | |||
Vault M | URS | Valentin Muratov | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Rings M | URS | Albert Azaryan | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Gymnastics 1960 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Team W | URS | Lidiya Ivanova | |||
Marharyta Nikolayeva | |||||
Larysa Latynina | |||||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Tamara Lyukhina | |||||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Floor W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Vault W | URS | Marharyta Nikolayeva | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Polina Astakhova | |||
Vault M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Rings M | URS | Albert Azaryan | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Gymnastics 1964 | |||||
Team W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Yelena Volchetskaya | |||||
Lyudmila Gromova | |||||
Tamara Zamotailova | |||||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Floor W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Polina Astakhova | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Gymnastics 1968 | |||||
Team W | URS | Lyubov Burda | |||
Olga Karasyova | |||||
Zinaida Voronina | |||||
Natalya Kuchinskaya | |||||
Larissa Petrik | |||||
Lyudmila Turischeva | |||||
Floor W | URS | Larissa Petrik | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Natalya Kuchinskaya | |||
Vault M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Gymnastics 1972 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Lyudmila Turischeva | |||
Team W | URS | Olga Korbut | |||
Lyubov Burda | |||||
Lyudmila Turischeva | |||||
Elvira Saadi | |||||
Tamara Lazakovich | |||||
Antonina Koshel | |||||
Floor W | URS | Olga Korbut | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Olga Korbut | |||
Floor M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Viktor Klimenko | |||
Gymnastics 1976 | |||||
Individual all-round M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Team W | URS | Elvira Saadi | |||
Nelli Kim | |||||
Svetlana Grozdova | |||||
Olga Korbut | |||||
Lyudmila Turischeva | |||||
Maria Filatova | |||||
Floor W | URS | Nelli Kim | |||
Vault W | URS | Nelli Kim | |||
Floor M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Vault M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Rings M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Gymnastics 1980 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Yelena Davydova | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Team W | URS | Nelli Kim | |||
Maria Filatova | |||||
Yelena Naimishina | |||||
Yelena Davydova | |||||
Natalya Shaposhnikova | |||||
Stella Zakharova | |||||
Team M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Bogdan Makuts | |||||
Aleksandr Tkachyov | |||||
Vladimir Markelov | |||||
Nikolai Andrianov | |||||
Eduard Azaryan | |||||
Floor W | URS | Nelli Kim | |||
Vault W | URS | Natalya Shaposhnikova | |||
Vault M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Rings M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Aleksandr Tkachyov | |||
Gymnastics 1988 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Yelena Shushunova | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Vladimir Artemov | |||
Team W | URS | Svetlana Boginskaya | |||
Svetlana Baitova | |||||
Yelena Shushunova | |||||
Yelena Shevchenko | |||||
Nataliya Lascenova | |||||
Olga Strazheva | |||||
Team M | URS | Dmitri Bilozerchev | |||
Vladimir Artemov | |||||
Vladimir Novikov | |||||
Sergei Kharkov | |||||
Valery Lyukin | |||||
Vladimir Gogoladze | |||||
Vault W | URS | Svetlana Boginskaya | |||
Floor M | URS | Sergei Kharkov | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Dmitri Bilozerchev | |||
Rings M | URS | Dmitri Bilozerchev | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Vladimir Artemov | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Vladimir Artemov | |||
Valery Lyukin | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | URS | Marina Lobach | |||
Silver medals | |||||
Gymnastics 1952 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Nina Bocharova | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Grant Shaginyan | |||
Floor W | URS | Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||
Vault W | URS | Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Grant Shaginyan | |||
Yevgeny Korolkov | |||||
Rings M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Team exercise W | URS | Maria Gorokhovskaia | |||
Pelageya Danilova | |||||
Galina Minaicheva | |||||
Nina Bocharova | |||||
Medeja Dugeli | |||||
Yekaterina Kalinchuk | |||||
Galina Shamrai | |||||
Galina Urbanovich | |||||
Gymnastics 1956 | |||||
Vault W | URS | Tamara Manina | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Tamara Manina | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Floor M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Rings M | URS | Valentin Muratov | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Gymnastics 1960 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Team M | URS | Nikolai Miligulo | |||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Vladimir Portnoy | |||||
Valery Kerdemelidi | |||||
Albert Azaryan | |||||
Floor W | URS | Polina Astakhova | |||
Vault W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Floor M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Rings M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Gymnastics 1964 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Viktor Lisitsky | |||
Boris Shakhlin | |||||
Team M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Sergei Diomidov | |||||
Yuri Tsapenko | |||||
Viktor Lisitsky | |||||
Yuri Titov | |||||
Viktor Leontyev | |||||
Floor W | URS | Polina Astakhova | |||
Vault W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Tamara Manina | |||
Floor M | URS | Viktor Lisitsky | |||
Vault M | URS | Viktor Lisitsky | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Gymnastics 1968 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Zinaida Voronina | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Team M | URS | Viktor Klimenko | |||
Valery Ilyinykj | |||||
Mikhail Voronin | |||||
Valery Karasyov | |||||
Sergei Diomidov | |||||
Viktor Lisitsky | |||||
Rings M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Gymnastics 1972 | |||||
Team M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Viktor Klimenko | |||||
Aleksandr Maleyev | |||||
Nikolai Andrianov | |||||
Eduard Mikhaelyan | |||||
Vladimir Shukin | |||||
Floor W | URS | Lyudmila Turischeva | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Tamara Lazakovich | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Olga Korbut | |||
Vault M | URS | Viktor Klimenko | |||
Rings M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Gymnastics 1976 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Nelli Kim | |||
Team M | URS | Gennady Kryssin | |||
Vladimir Karkelov | |||||
Aleksandr Dityatin | |||||
Nikolai Andrianov | |||||
Vladimir Manchenko | |||||
Vladimir Tikhonov | |||||
Floor W | URS | Lyudmila Turischeva | |||
Vault W | URS | Lyudmila Turischeva | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Olga Korbut | |||
Floor M | URS | Vladimir Marchenko | |||
Rings M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Gymnastics 1980 | |||||
Individual all-round M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Yelena Davydova | |||
Floor M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Vault M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Rings M | URS | Aleksandr Tkachyov | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Gymnastics 1988 | |||||
Individual all-round M | URS | Valery Lyukin | |||
Floor W | URS | Svetlana Boginskaya | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Yelena Shushunova | |||
Floor M | URS | Vladimir Artemov | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Valery Lyukin | |||
Bronze medals | |||||
Gymnastics 1952 | |||||
Vault W | URS | Galina Minaicheva | |||
Rings M | URS | Dmitri Leonkin | |||
Gymnastics 1956 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Vault M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Viktor Chukarin | |||
Team exercise W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Lyudmila Yegorova | |||||
Polina Astakhova | |||||
Lidiya Kalinina | |||||
Tamara Manina | |||||
Sofia Muratova | |||||
Gymnastics 1960 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Polina Astakhova | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Yuri Titov | |||
Floor W | URS | Tamara Lyukhina | |||
Vault W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Sofia Muratova | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Tamara Lyukhina | |||
Vault M | URS | Vladimir Portnoy | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Gymnastics 1964 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Polina Astakhova | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Larysa Latynina | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Yuri Tsapenko | |||
Rings M | URS | Boris Shakhlin | |||
Gymnastics 1968 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Natalya Kuchinskaya | |||
Floor W | URS | Natalya Kuchinskaya | |||
Vault W | URS | Zinaida Voronina | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Larissa Petrik | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Zinaida Voronina | |||
Vault M | URS | Sergei Diomidov | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Mikhail Voronin | |||
Parallel bars M | URS | Viktor Klimenko | |||
Gymnastics 1972 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Tamara Lazakovich | |||
Floor W | URS | Tamara Lazakovich | |||
Vault W | URS | Lyudmila Turischeva | |||
Vault M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Gymnastics 1976 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Lyudmila Turischeva | |||
Pommel horse M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Gymnastics 1980 | |||||
Floor W | URS | Natalya Shaposhnikova | |||
Balance beam W | URS | Natalya Shaposhnikova | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Maria Filatova | |||
Floor M | URS | Aleksandr Dityatin | |||
Horizontal bar M | URS | Nikolai Andrianov | |||
Gymnastics 1988 | |||||
Individual all-round W | URS | Svetlana Boginskaya | |||
Individual all-round M | URS | Dmitri Bilozerchev | |||
Uneven bars W | URS | Yelena Shushunova | |||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | URS | Oleksandra Tymoshenko | |||
This list about Soviet Union in Gymnastics at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||