Soviet Medals in Gymnastics in the Olympic Games

Soviet Olympic Medals in Gymnastics

  Facts about Olympic Gymnastics

Event

Medalists

Gold medals
Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Individual all-round M URS Viktor Chukarin
Team W URS Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Minaicheva
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Urbanovich
Pelageya Danilova
Medeja Dugeli
Nina Bocharova
Galina Shamrai
Team M URS Yevgeny Korolkov
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Mikhail Perlman
Vladimir Belyakov
Grant Shaginyan
Iosif Berdiyev
Dmitri Leonkin
Vault W URS Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Balance beam W URS Nina Bocharova
Vault M URS Viktor Chukarin
Pommel horse M URS Viktor Chukarin
Rings M URS Grant Shaginyan
Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W URS Larysa Latynina
Individual all-round M URS Viktor Chukarin
Team W URS Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Lyudmila Yegorova
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Lidiya Kalinina
Team M URS Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Pavel Stolbov
Boris Shakhlin
Floor W URS Larysa Latynina
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Floor M URS Valentin Muratov
Vault M URS Valentin Muratov
Pommel horse M URS Boris Shakhlin
Rings M URS Albert Azaryan
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W URS Larysa Latynina
Individual all-round M URS Boris Shakhlin
Team W URS Lidiya Ivanova
Polina Astakhova
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Lyukhina
Sofia Muratova
Floor W URS Larysa Latynina
Vault W URS Marharyta Nikolayeva
Uneven bars W URS Polina Astakhova
Vault M URS Boris Shakhlin
Pommel horse M URS Boris Shakhlin
Rings M URS Albert Azaryan
Parallel bars M URS Boris Shakhlin
Gymnastics 1964
Team W URS Yelena Volchetskaya
Tamara Manina
Tamara Zamotailova
Polina Astakhova
Lyudmila Gromova
Larysa Latynina
Floor W URS Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W URS Polina Astakhova
Horizontal bar M URS Boris Shakhlin
Gymnastics 1968
Team W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Lyubov Burda
Larissa Petrik
Lyudmila Turischeva
Zinaida Voronina
Olga Karasyova
Floor W URS Larissa Petrik
Balance beam W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Vault M URS Mikhail Voronin
Horizontal bar M URS Mikhail Voronin
Gymnastics 1972
Individual all-round W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Team W URS Elvira Saadi
Lyubov Burda
Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Antonina Koshel
Floor W URS Olga Korbut
Balance beam W URS Olga Korbut
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M URS Viktor Klimenko
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Team W URS Nelli Kim
Olga Korbut
Svetlana Grozdova
Maria Filatova
Lyudmila Turischeva
Elvira Saadi
Floor W URS Nelli Kim
Vault W URS Nelli Kim
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Rings M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Gymnastics 1980
Individual all-round W URS Yelena Davydova
Individual all-round M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Team W URS Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Stella Zakharova
Maria Filatova
Yelena Davydova
Yelena Naimishina
Team M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Eduard Azaryan
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Bogdan Makuts
Floor W URS Nelli Kim
Vault W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Vault M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Rings M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Parallel bars M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W URS Yelena Shushunova
Individual all-round M URS Vladimir Artemov
Team W URS Yelena Shevchenko
Nataliya Lascenova
Svetlana Baitova
Yelena Shushunova
Olga Strazheva
Svetlana Boginskaya
Team M URS Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Artemov
Vladimir Novikov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Vault W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Floor M URS Sergei Kharkov
Pommel horse M URS Dmitri Bilozerchev
Rings M URS Dmitri Bilozerchev
Parallel bars M URS Vladimir Artemov
Horizontal bar M URS Vladimir Artemov
Valery Lyukin
Rhythmic individual all-round W URS Marina Lobach
Silver medals
Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round W URS Nina Bocharova
Individual all-round M URS Grant Shaginyan
Floor W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Vault W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Balance beam W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Uneven bars W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Pommel horse M URS Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Rings M URS Viktor Chukarin
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
Team exercise W URS Galina Urbanovich
Medeja Dugeli
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Nina Bocharova
Galina Shamrai
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Minaicheva
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Gymnastics 1956
Vault W URS Tamara Manina
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Floor M URS Viktor Chukarin
Rings M URS Valentin Muratov
Horizontal bar M URS Yuri Titov
Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W URS Sofia Muratova
Team M URS Albert Azaryan
Valery Kerdemelidi
Boris Shakhlin
Nikolai Miligulo
Vladimir Portnoy
Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Polina Astakhova
Vault W URS Sofia Muratova
Balance beam W URS Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Floor M URS Yuri Titov
Rings M URS Boris Shakhlin
Gymnastics 1964
Individual all-round W URS Larysa Latynina
Individual all-round M URS Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
Team M URS Sergei Diomidov
Viktor Lisitsky
Viktor Leontyev
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Tsapenko
Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Polina Astakhova
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Floor M URS Viktor Lisitsky
Vault M URS Viktor Lisitsky
Horizontal bar M URS Yuri Titov
Gymnastics 1968
Individual all-round W URS Zinaida Voronina
Individual all-round M URS Mikhail Voronin
Team M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Valery Karasyov
Viktor Lisitsky
Valery Ilyinykj
Rings M URS Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M URS Mikhail Voronin
Gymnastics 1972
Team M URS Mikhail Voronin
Aleksandr Maleyev
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Mikhaelyan
Vladimir Shukin
Viktor Klimenko
Floor W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Balance beam W URS Tamara Lazakovich
Uneven bars W URS Olga Korbut
Vault M URS Viktor Klimenko
Rings M URS Mikhail Voronin
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round W URS Nelli Kim
Team M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Vladimir Karkelov
Vladimir Tikhonov
Gennady Kryssin
Nikolai Andrianov
Vladimir Manchenko
Floor W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Vault W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Balance beam W URS Olga Korbut
Floor M URS Vladimir Marchenko
Rings M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Parallel bars M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Gymnastics 1980
Individual all-round M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Balance beam W URS Yelena Davydova
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Pommel horse M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Rings M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Parallel bars M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round M URS Valery Lyukin
Floor W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Balance beam W URS Yelena Shushunova
Floor M URS Vladimir Artemov
Parallel bars M URS Valery Lyukin
Bronze medals
Gymnastics 1952
Vault W URS Galina Minaicheva
Rings M URS Dmitri Leonkin
Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W URS Sofia Muratova
Individual all-round M URS Yuri Titov
Uneven bars W URS Sofia Muratova
Vault M URS Yuri Titov
Pommel horse M URS Viktor Chukarin
Team exercise W URS Tamara Manina
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Polina Astakhova
Lidiya Kalinina
Sofia Muratova
Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W URS Polina Astakhova
Individual all-round M URS Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Tamara Lyukhina
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Balance beam W URS Sofia Muratova
Uneven bars W URS Tamara Lyukhina
Vault M URS Vladimir Portnoy
Horizontal bar M URS Boris Shakhlin
Gymnastics 1964
Individual all-round W URS Polina Astakhova
Balance beam W URS Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Pommel horse M URS Yuri Tsapenko
Rings M URS Boris Shakhlin
Gymnastics 1968
Individual all-round W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Floor W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Vault W URS Zinaida Voronina
Balance beam W URS Larissa Petrik
Uneven bars W URS Zinaida Voronina
Vault M URS Sergei Diomidov
Pommel horse M URS Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Klimenko
Gymnastics 1972
Individual all-round W URS Tamara Lazakovich
Floor W URS Tamara Lazakovich
Vault W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Vault M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Pommel horse M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Gymnastics 1980
Floor W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Balance beam W URS Natalya Shaposhnikova
Uneven bars W URS Maria Filatova
Floor M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Individual all-round M URS Dmitri Bilozerchev
Uneven bars W URS Yelena Shushunova
Rhythmic individual all-round W URS Oleksandra Tymoshenko
This list about Soviet Union in Gymnastics at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy