Soviet gymnasts in the Olympic Games

Soviet Olympic Athletes in Gymnastics*

  Facts about Olympic Gymnastics
Event Athletes
 Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round W URS Galina Shamrai
Nina Bocharova
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Minaicheva
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Medeya Dzchugeli
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Urbanovich
Individual all-round M URS Grant Shaginyan
Iosif Berdiyev
Valentin Muratov
Mikhail Perlman
Vladimir Belyakov
Viktor Chukarin
Dmitri Leonkin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Team W URS Galina Minaicheva
Galina Urbanovich
Medeja Dugeli
Nina Bocharova
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Team M URS Grant Shaginyan
Mikhail Perlman
Yevgeny Korolkov
Dmitri Leonkin
Iosif Berdiyev
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Vladimir Belyakov
Floor W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Urbanovich
Galina Shamrai
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Vault W URS Medeya Dzchugeli
Galina Urbanovich
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Balance beam W URS Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Minaicheva
Nina Bocharova
Galina Urbanovich
Galina Shamrai
Uneven bars W URS Nina Bocharova
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Medeya Dzchugeli
Galina Shamrai
Galina Minaicheva
Floor M URS Grant Shaginyan
Vault M URS Viktor Chukarin
Iosif Berdiyev
Pommel horse M URS Viktor Chukarin
Mikhail Perlman
Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Vladimir Belyakov
Rings M URS Yevgeny Korolkov
Viktor Chukarin
Grant Shaginyan
Valentin Muratov
Dmitri Leonkin
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Vladimir Belyakov
Valentin Muratov
Grant Shaginyan
Horizontal bar M URS Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Team exercise W URS Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Urbanovich
Nina Bocharova
Galina Shamrai
Galina Minaicheva
Medeja Dugeli
 Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W URS Lidiya Kalinina
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Manina
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Individual all-round M URS Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Yuri Titov
Albert Azaryan
Pavel Stolbov
Boris Shakhlin
Team W URS Sofia Muratova
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Lidiya Kalinina
Tamara Manina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Team M URS Boris Shakhlin
Valentin Muratov
Pavel Stolbov
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Lidiya Kalinina
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Tamara Manina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Sofia Muratova
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Uneven bars W URS Sofia Muratova
Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Floor M URS Yuri Titov
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Vault M URS Albert Azaryan
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Pommel horse M URS Valentin Muratov
Viktor Chukarin
Albert Azaryan
Pavel Stolbov
Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Rings M URS Albert Azaryan
Valentin Muratov
Yuri Titov
Viktor Chukarin
Pavel Stolbov
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
Albert Azaryan
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Horizontal bar M URS Pavel Stolbov
Albert Azaryan
Yuri Titov
Viktor Chukarin
Team exercise W URS Larysa Latynina
Lyudmila Yegorova
Polina Astakhova
Lidiya Kalinina
Sofia Muratova
Tamara Manina
 Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W URS Larysa Latynina
Lidiya Ivanova
Sofia Muratova
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Polina Astakhova
Individual all-round M URS Vladimir Portnoy
Valery Kerdemelidi
Yuri Titov
Nikolai Miligulo
Boris Shakhlin
Albert Azaryan
Team W URS Marharyta Nikolayeva
Sofia Muratova
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Lyukhina
Larysa Latynina
Lidiya Ivanova
Team M URS Valery Kerdemelidi
Albert Azaryan
Boris Shakhlin
Nikolai Miligulo
Vladimir Portnoy
Yuri Titov
Floor W URS Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Lyukhina
Sofia Muratova
Vault W URS Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Sofia Muratova
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Balance beam W URS Sofia Muratova
Marharyta Nikolayeva
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Sofia Muratova
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Lyukhina
Floor M URS Yuri Titov
Vault M URS Boris Shakhlin
Vladimir Portnoy
Yuri Titov
Pommel horse M URS Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Titov
Rings M URS Yuri Titov
Albert Azaryan
Boris Shakhlin
Parallel bars M URS Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Horizontal bar M URS Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
 Gymnastics 1964
Individual all-round W URS Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Yelena Volchetskaya
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Zamotailova
Individual all-round M URS Viktor Leontyev
Yuri Titov
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Yuri Tsapenko
Team W URS Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Tamara Zamotailova
Lyudmila Gromova
Yelena Volchetskaya
Team M URS Viktor Leontyev
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
Yuri Tsapenko
Yuri Titov
Sergei Diomidov
Floor W URS Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Vault W URS Yelena Volchetskaya
Larysa Latynina
Balance beam W URS Tamara Manina
Polina Astakhova
Larysa Latynina
Uneven bars W URS Larysa Latynina
Polina Astakhova
Tamara Zamotailova
Floor M URS Viktor Leontyev
Viktor Lisitsky
Yuri Tsapenko
Vault M URS Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
Pommel horse M URS Yuri Tsapenko
Rings M URS Viktor Leontyev
Boris Shakhlin
Parallel bars M URS Sergei Diomidov
Viktor Lisitsky
Horizontal bar M URS Yuri Titov
Boris Shakhlin
Viktor Lisitsky
 Gymnastics 1968
Individual all-round W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Olga Karasyova
Zinaida Voronina
Larissa Petrik
Individual all-round M URS Valery Karasev
Mikhail Voronin
Sergei Diomidov
Vladimir Klimenko
Team W URS Lyubov Burda
Zinaida Voronina
Lyudmila Turischeva
Larissa Petrik
Olga Karasyova
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Team M URS Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Lisitsky
Viktor Klimenko
Sergei Diomidov
Valery Karasyov
Valery Ilyinykj
Floor W URS Zinaida Voronina
Olga Karasyova
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Larissa Petrik
Vault W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Zinaida Voronina
Balance beam W URS Larissa Petrik
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Uneven bars W URS Zinaida Voronina
Floor M URS Valery Karasyov
Vault M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Pommel horse M URS Viktor Klimenko
Mikhail Voronin
Rings M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M URS Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Horizontal bar M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
 Gymnastics 1972
Individual all-round W URS Lyubov Burda
Olga Korbut
Tamara Lazakovich
Lyudmila Turischeva
Elvira Saadi
Individual all-round M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Team W URS Antonina Koshel
Lyubov Burda
Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Elvira Saadi
Team M URS Mikhail Voronin
Vladimir Shukin
Aleksandr Maleyev
Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Eduard Mikhaelyan
Floor W URS Lyubov Burda
Tamara Lazakovich
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Vault W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Lyubov Burda
Olga Korbut
Balance beam W URS Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Tamara Lazakovich
Uneven bars W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Korbut
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Pommel horse M URS Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Rings M URS Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Viktor Klimenko
Horizontal bar M URS Nikolai Andrianov
 Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Nelli Kim
Olga Korbut
Individual all-round M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Team W URS Svetlana Grozdova
Olga Korbut
Lyudmila Turischeva
Nelli Kim
Elvira Saadi
Maria Filatova
Team M URS Vladimir Tikhonov
Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Gennady Kryssin
Vladimir Manchenko
Vladimir Karkelov
Floor W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Nelli Kim
Vault W URS Nelli Kim
Lyudmila Turischeva
Balance beam W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Korbut
Uneven bars W URS Olga Korbut
Nelli Kim
Floor M URS Vladimir Marchenko
Nikolai Andrianov
Vault M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Rings M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Parallel bars M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Horizontal bar M URS Gennady Kryssin
 Gymnastics 1980
Individual all-round W URS Yelena Davydova
Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Individual all-round M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Team W URS Stella Zakharova
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Maria Filatova
Yelena Davydova
Yelena Naimishina
Nelli Kim
Team M URS Eduard Azaryan
Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Bogdan Makuts
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Floor W URS Nelli Kim
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Vault W URS Yelena Davydova
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Balance beam W URS Yelena Davydova
Natalya Shaposhnikova
Uneven bars W URS Maria Filatova
Nelli Kim
Floor M URS Nikolai Andrianov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Vault M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
Pommel horse M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Rings M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Aleksandr Tkachyov
Parallel bars M URS Aleksandr Tkachyov
Aleksandr Dityatin
Horizontal bar M URS Aleksandr Dityatin
Nikolai Andrianov
 Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W URS Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Baitova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shevchenko
Olga Strazheva
Individual all-round M URS Valery Lyukin
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Sergey Kharkhov
Vladimir Artemov
Lado Gogoladze
Vladimir Novikov
Team W URS Olga Strazheva
Yelena Shushunova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shevchenko
Svetlana Baitova
Nataliya Lascenova
Team M URS Vladimir Artemov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Gogoladze
Sergei Kharkov
Vladimir Novikov
Floor W URS Olga Strazheva
Svetlana Boginskaya
Svetlana Baitova
Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shushunova
Yelena Shevchenko
Vault W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shushunova
Olga Strazheva
Nataliya Lascenova
Yelena Shevchenko
Svetlana Baitova
Balance beam W URS Svetlana Boginskaya
Yelena Shevchenko
Nataliya Lascenova
Olga Strazheva
Svetlana Baitova
Yelena Shushunova
Uneven bars W URS Yelena Shevchenko
Olga Strazheva
Yelena Shushunova
Nataliya Lascenova
Svetlana Boginskaya
Svetlana Baitova
Floor M URS Lado Gogoladze
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Artemov
Valery Lyukin
Vladimir Novikov
Sergei Kharkov
Vault M URS Vladimir Gogoladze
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Sergei Kharkov
Vladimir Novikov
Vladimir Artemov
Valery Lyukin
Pommel horse M URS Valery Lyukin
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Novikov
Lado Gogoladze
Vladimir Artemov
Rings M URS Valery Lyukin
Lado Gogoladze
Vladimir Novikov
Sergei Kharkov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Vladimir Artemov
Parallel bars M URS Vladimir Artemov
Vladimir Novikov
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Sergey Kharkhov
Lado Gogoladze
Valery Lyukin
Horizontal bar M URS Lado Gogoladze
Dmitri Bilozerchev
Valery Lyukin
Sergey Kharkhov
Vladimir Novikov
Vladimir Artemov
Rhythmic individual all-round W URS Marina Lobach
Oleksandra Tymoshenko
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet gymnasts - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet gymnasts at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy