East German athletes in the Moscow 1980 Olympics

East German athletes at the Moscow 1980 Olympics*

  Facts about German Democratic Republicat the Moscow 1980 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M GDR Eugen Ray
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat
Sören Schlegel
200 m M GDR Bernhard Hoff
Olaf Prenzler
400 m M GDR Frank Schaffer
800 m M GDR Olaf Beyer
Andreas Busse
Detlef Wagenknecht
1500 m M GDR Andreas Busse
Jürgen Straub
5000 m M GDR Hansjörg Kunze
10000 m M GDR Werner Schildhauer
Jörg Peter
Marathon M GDR Jürgen Eberding
Hans-Joachim Truppel
Waldemar Cierpinski
110 m hurdles M GDR Andreas Schlisske
Thomas Dittrich
Thomas Munkelt
400 m hurdles M GDR Volker Beck
3000 m steeplechase M GDR Ralf Pönitzsch
4x100 m M GDR Thomas Munkelt
Eugen Ray
Bernhard Hoff
Sören Schlegel
4x400 m M GDR Andreas Knebel
Volker Beck
Klaus Thiele
Frank Schaffer
20 km walk M GDR Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller
Roland Wieser
Werner Heyer
50 km walk M GDR Hartwig Gauder
Uwe Dünkel
Dietmar Meisch
High jump M GDR Jörg Freimuth
Gerd Wessig
Henry Lauterbach
Pole vault M GDR Axel Weber
Long jump M GDR Lutz Dombrowski
Peter Rieger
Frank Paschek
Shot put M GDR Udo Beyer
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi
Discus throw M GDR Wolfgang Schmidt
Armin Lemme
Hilmar Hosfeld
Hammer throw M GDR Detlef Gerstenberg
Roland Steuk
Javelin throw M GDR Detlef Fuhrmann
Wolfgang Hanisch
Detlef Michel
Decathlon M GDR Rainer Pottel
Siegfried Stark
Steffen Grummt
100 m W GDR Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
Romy Müller
200 m W GDR Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
400 m W GDR Marita Koch
Gabriele Löwe
Christina Lathan
800 m W GDR Hildegard Ullrich
Martina Kämpfert
1500 m W GDR Beate Liebich
Ulrike Bruns
Christiane Wartenberg
100 m hurdles W GDR Bettine Gärtz
Kerstin Claus
Johanna Klier
4x100 m W GDR Marlies Göhr
Romy Müller
Ingrid Auerswald
Bärbel Wöckel
4x400 m W GDR Barbara Krug
Marita Koch
Gabriele Löwe
Christina Lathan
High jump W GDR Rosemarie Ackermann
Jutta Kirst
Andrea Reichstein
Long jump W GDR Siegrun Siegl
Birgitte Wujak
Siegrid Heimann
Shot put W GDR Margitta Pufe
Ilona Slupianek
Ines Reichenbach
Discus throw W GDR Evelin Jahl
Margitta Pufe
Gisela Beyer
Javelin throw W GDR Ruth Fuchs
Ute Richter
Ute Hommola
Pentathlon W GDR Christine Laser
Burglinde Pollak
Ramona Neubert
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M GDR Dietmar Geilich
Featherweight M GDR Rudi Fink
Lightweight M GDR Richard Nowakowski
Welterweight M GDR Karl-Heinz Krüger
Light-middleweight M GDR Detlef Kästner
Middleweight M GDR Manfred Trauten
Light-heavyweight M GDR Herbert Bauch
Heavyweight M GDR Jürgen Fanghänel
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W GDR Birgit Fischer
K1 500 m M GDR Frank-Peter Bischof
K2 500 m W GDR Martina Bischof
Carsta Genäuss
K2 500 m M GDR Bernd Olbricht
Rüdiger Helm
K1 1000 m M GDR Rüdiger Helm
K4 1000 m M GDR Bernd Olbricht
Bernd Duvigneau
Rüdiger Helm
Harald Marg
C1 500 m M GDR Olaf Heukrodt
C1 1000 m M GDR Eckhard Leue
C2 1000 m M GDR Uwe Madeja
Olaf Heukrodt
 Cycling
Road race M GDR Andreas Petermann
Thomas Barth
Road race team M GDR Bernd Drogan
Falk Boden
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
Olaf Ludwig
Individual pursuit M GDR Harald Wolf
Team pursuit M GDR Uwe Unterwalder
Gerald Mortag
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
1000 m time trial M GDR Lothar Thoms
Sprint M GDR Lutz Hesslich
 Diving
Springboard M GDR Falk Hoffmann
Frank Taubert
Dieter Waskow
Springboard W GDR Karin Guthke
Martina Jäschke
Martina Pröber
Platform M GDR Thomas Knuths
Dieter Waskow
Falk Hoffmann
Platform W GDR Martina Jäschke
Kerstin Krause
Ramona Wenzel
 Fencing
Foil team M GDR Adrian Germanus
Hartmuth Behrens
Klaus Härtter
Siegmar Gutzeit
Klaus Kotzmann
 Football
Football M GDR Norbert Trieloff
Werner Peter
Wolfgang Steinbach
Rüdiger Schnuphase
Frank Uhlig
Artur Ullrich
Matthias Müller
Bernd Jakobowski
Jürgen Bähringen
Frank Terletzki
Frank Baum
Dieter Kühn
Bodo Rudwaleit
Rüdiger Netz
Matthias Liebers
Lothar Hause
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W GDR Steffi Kräker
Maxi Gnauck
Katahrina Rensch
Individual all-round M GDR Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Lutz Hoffmann
Team W GDR Maxi Gnauck
Silvia Hindorff
Karola Sube
Steffi Kräker
Katahrina Rensch
Birgit Süss
Team M GDR Michael Nikolay
Lutz Hoffmann
Andreas Bronst
Roland Brückner
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Lutz Mack
Floor W GDR Maxi Gnauck
Vault W GDR Steffi Kräker
Maxi Gnauck
Balance beam W GDR Maxi Gnauck
Uneven bars W GDR Steffi Kräker
Maxi Gnauck
Floor M GDR Lutz Hoffmann
Roland Brückner
Vault M GDR Roland Brückner
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Pommel horse M GDR Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Rings M GDR Roland Brückner
Parallel bars M GDR Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Horizontal bar M GDR Michael Nikolay
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
 Handball
Handball M GDR Lothar Döring
Dietmar Schmidt
Klaus Gruner
Frank-Michael Wahl
Hans-Georg Beyer
Ingolf Wiegert
Hans-Georg Jaunich
Günter Dreibrodt
Peter Rost
Ernst Gerlach
Wieland Schmidt
Rainer Höft
Siegfried Voigt
Hartmut Krüger
Handball W GDR Claudia Wunderlich
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Marion Tietz
Kristina Richter
Petra Uhlig
Renate Rudolph
Christina Rost
Birgit Heinecke
Roswitha Krause
Katrin Krüger
Kornelia Kunisch
Evelyn Matz
Sabine Röther
Hannelore Zober
 Judo
Half-lightweight M GDR Torsten Reissmann
Lightweight M GDR Karl-Heinz Lehmann
Half-middleweight M GDR Harald Heinke
Middleweight M GDR Detlef Ultsch
Half-heavyweight M GDR Dietmar Lorenz
Open class M GDR Dietmar Lorenz
 Rowing
Single sculls W GDR Martina Schröter
Single sculls M GDR Peter Kersten
Double sculls W GDR Cornelia Linse
Heidi Westphal
Double sculls M GDR Joachim Dreifke
Klaus Kröppelien
Pair without coxswain W GDR Cornelia Klier
Ute Steindorf
Pair without coxswain M GDR Bernd Landvoigt
Jörg Landvoigt
Pair with coxswain M GDR Harald Jährling
Georg Spohr
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Quadruple sculls with cox W GDR Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Buhr
Gisela Medefindt
Sybille Reinhardt
Jutta Ploch
Jutta Lau
Quadruple sculls M GDR Martin Winter
Frank Dundr
Uwe Heppner
Karsten Bunk
Four with coxswain W GDR Kirsten Wenzel
Silvia Fröhlich
Romy Saalfeld
Ramona Kapheim
Angelika Noack
Four without coxswain M GDR Stefan Semmler
Andreas Decker
Siegfried Brietzke
Jürgen Thiele
Four with coxswain M GDR Ullrich Diessner
Gottfried Döhn
Dieter Wendisch
Walter Diessner
Andreas Gregor
Eight with coxswain W GDR Kersten Neisser
Martina Bösler
Marita Sandig
Ilona Richter
Christiane Köpke
Birgit Schütz
Gabriele Kühn
Karin Metze
Marina Wilke
Eight with coxswain M GDR Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
Jens Doberschütz
Bernd Krauss
Hans-Peter Koppe
 Sailing
Soling  GDR Bernd Klenke
Michael Zachries
Dieter Below
Star  GDR Olaf Engelhardt
Wolf-Eberhardt Richter
Tornado  GDR Jörg Schramme
Uwe Steingross
470 M GDR Egbert Swensson
Jörg Borowski
Finn M GDR Jochen Schumann
Flying Dutchman  GDR Wolfgang Wenzel
Wolfgang Haase
 Shooting
Rifle three positions  GDR Bernd Hartstein
Hellfried Heilfort
Rifle prone  GDR Hellfried Heilfort
Moving target  GDR Hans-Jürgen Helbig
Thomas Pfeffer
Free pistol  GDR Harald Vollmar
Rapid fire pistol  GDR Jürgen Wiefel
Trap  GDR Jörg Damme
Burckhardt Hoppe
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W GDR Caren Metschuck
Barbara Krause
Ines Diers
100 m freestyle M GDR Frank Kühne
Jörg Woithe
200 m freestyle W GDR Ines Diers
Barbara Krause
Carmela Schmidt
200 m freestyle M GDR Jörg Woithe
Detlev Grabs
Frank Kühne
400 m freestyle W GDR Petra Schneider
Carmela Schmidt
Ines Diers
400 m freestyle M GDR Detlev Grabs
Frank Pfütze
Rainer Strohbach
800 m freestyle W GDR Ines Diers
Ines Geissler
Heike Dähne
1500 m freestyle M GDR Rainer Strohbach
100 m backstroke W GDR Petra Riedel
Ina Kleber
Rica Reinisch
100 m backstroke M GDR Dietmar Göhring
Jörg Stingl
200 m backstroke W GDR Cornelia Polit
Rica Reinisch
Birgit Treiber
200 m backstroke M GDR Jörg Stingl
Dietmar Göhring
100 m breaststroke W GDR Ute Geweniger
Sylvia Rinka
Bettina Löbel
100 m breaststroke M GDR Jörg Walter
200 m breaststroke W GDR Bettina Löbel
Ute Geweniger
Sylvia Rinka
200 m breaststroke M GDR Jörg Walter
100 m butterfly W GDR Caren Metschuck
Christiane Knacke
Andrea Pollack
100 m butterfly M GDR Roger Pyttel
200 m butterfly W GDR Ines Geissler
Sybille Schönrock
Andrea Pollack
200 m butterfly M GDR Roger Pyttel
400 m medley W GDR Petra Schneider
Ulrike Tauber
Grit Slaby
400 m medley M GDR Jörg Walter
4x100 m freestyle W GDR Ines Diers
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Caren Metschuck
Carmela Schmidt
Barbara Krause
4x200 m freestyle M GDR Rainer Strohbach
Detlev Grabs
Jörg Woithe
Frank Pfütze
Frank Kühne
4x100 m medley W GDR Sarina Hülsenbeck
Caren Metschuck
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Ute Geweniger
Rica Reinisch
Andrea Pollack
4x100 m medley M GDR Frank Kühne
Jörg Woithe
Jörg Walter
Roger Pyttel
Dietmar Göhring
 Volleyball
Volleyball W GDR Heike Lehmann
Barbara Czekalla
Katharina Bullin
Karin Püschel
Brigitte Fetzer
Christine Mummhardt
Andrea Heim
Annette Schultz
Anke Westendorf
Martina Schmidt
Ute Kostrzewa
Karla Roffeis
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M GDR Andress Letz
Lightweight M GDR Gunter Ambrass
Joachim Kunz
Middleweight M GDR Günter Schliwka
Light-heavyweight M GDR Detlef Blasche
Middle-heavyweight M GDR Frank Mantek
Heavyweight 100 kg M GDR Michael Hennig
Manfred Funke
Super-heavyweight M GDR Jürgen Heuser
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M GDR Hartmut Reich
Freestyle lightweight M GDR Eberhard Probst
Freestyle light-heavyweight M GDR Uwe Neupert
Freestyle heavyweight M GDR Harald Büttner
Freestyle super-heavyweight M GDR Roland Gehrke
Greco-Roman middleweight M GDR Detlef Kühn
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M GDR Thomas Horschel
* The list of East German athletes in the 1980 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about East German athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy