Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
German Democratic Republic
Moscow 1980
East German medalists at the Moscow 1980 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Athletics
Marathon M
GDR
Waldemar Cierpinski
110 m hurdles M
GDR
Thomas Munkelt
400 m hurdles M
GDR
Volker Beck
50 km walk M
GDR
Hartwig Gauder
High jump M
GDR
Gerd Wessig
Long jump M
GDR
Lutz Dombrowski
200 m W
GDR
Bärbel Wöckel
400 m W
GDR
Marita Koch
4x100 m W
GDR
Romy Müller
Ingrid Auerswald
Bärbel Wöckel
Marlies Göhr
Shot put W
GDR
Ilona Slupianek
Discus throw W
GDR
Evelin Jahl
Boxing
Featherweight M
GDR
Rudi Fink
Cycling
1000 m time trial M
GDR
Lothar Thoms
Sprint M
GDR
Lutz Hesslich
Gymnastics
Uneven bars W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Floor M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Handball
Handball M
GDR
Hans-Georg Jaunich
Dietmar Schmidt
Klaus Gruner
Hans-Georg Beyer
Wieland Schmidt
Frank-Michael Wahl
Günter Dreibrodt
Ingolf Wiegert
Peter Rost
Siegfried Voigt
Lothar Döring
Ernst Gerlach
Hartmut Krüger
Rainer Höft
Judo
Open class M
GDR
Dietmar Lorenz
Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W
GDR
Birgit Fischer
K2 500 m W
GDR
Carsta Genäuss
Martina Bischof
K1 1000 m M
GDR
Rüdiger Helm
K4 1000 m M
GDR
Rüdiger Helm
Harald Marg
Bernd Olbricht
Bernd Duvigneau
Rowing
Double sculls M
GDR
Klaus Kröppelien
Joachim Dreifke
Pair without coxswain W
GDR
Ute Steindorf
Cornelia Klier
Pair without coxswain M
GDR
Jörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
Pair with coxswain M
GDR
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Harald Jährling
Georg Spohr
Quadruple sculls with cox W
GDR
Roswietha Zobelt
Sybille Reinhardt
Jutta Lau
Liane Buhr
Jutta Ploch
Quadruple sculls M
GDR
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
Karsten Bunk
Frank Dundr
Four with coxswain W
GDR
Angelika Noack
Kirsten Wenzel
Silvia Fröhlich
Romy Saalfeld
Ramona Kapheim
Four without coxswain M
GDR
Andreas Decker
Siegfried Brietzke
Jürgen Thiele
Stefan Semmler
Four with coxswain M
GDR
Gottfried Döhn
Ullrich Diessner
Dieter Wendisch
Walter Diessner
Andreas Gregor
Eight with coxswain W
GDR
Karin Metze
Marina Wilke
Gabriele Kühn
Martina Bösler
Kersten Neisser
Ilona Richter
Marita Sandig
Christiane Köpke
Birgit Schütz
Eight with coxswain M
GDR
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
Jens Doberschütz
Bernd Krauss
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Barbara Krause
100 m freestyle M
GDR
Jörg Woithe
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Barbara Krause
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Ines Diers
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Rica Reinisch
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Rica Reinisch
100 m breaststroke W
GDR
Ute Geweniger
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Caren Metschuck
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Ines Geissler
400 m medley W
GDR
Petra Schneider
4x100 m freestyle W
GDR
Barbara Krause
Ines Diers
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Caren Metschuck
Carmela Schmidt
4x100 m medley W
GDR
Rica Reinisch
Andrea Pollack
Caren Metschuck
Ute Geweniger
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Diving
Platform M
GDR
Falk Hoffmann
Platform W
GDR
Martina Jäschke
Silver medalists
Athletics
1500 m M
GDR
Jürgen Straub
4x400 m M
GDR
Volker Beck
Klaus Thiele
Frank Schaffer
Andreas Knebel
Long jump M
GDR
Frank Paschek
100 m W
GDR
Marlies Göhr
1500 m W
GDR
Christiane Wartenberg
100 m hurdles W
GDR
Johanna Klier
4x400 m W
GDR
Marita Koch
Gabriele Löwe
Christina Lathan
Barbara Krug
Long jump W
GDR
Birgitte Wujak
Wrestling
Freestyle light-heavyweight M
GDR
Uwe Neupert
Cycling
Road race team M
GDR
Bernd Drogan
Falk Boden
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
Olaf Ludwig
Team pursuit M
GDR
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
Uwe Unterwalder
Gerald Mortag
Football
Football M
GDR
Frank Baum
Lothar Hause
Bodo Rudwaleit
Werner Peter
Matthias Müller
Bernd Jakobowski
Norbert Trieloff
Frank Terletzki
Artur Ullrich
Wolfgang Steinbach
Rüdiger Schnuphase
Frank Uhlig
Rüdiger Netz
Matthias Liebers
Dieter Kühn
Jürgen Bähringen
Gymnastics
Individual all-round W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Team M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Lutz Mack
Lutz Hoffmann
Andreas Bronst
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Vault W
GDR
Steffi Kräker
Canoe & Kayak
C2 1000 m M
GDR
Uwe Madeja
Olaf Heukrodt
Rowing
Double sculls W
GDR
Heidi Westphal
Cornelia Linse
Sailing
470 M
GDR
Egbert Swensson
Jörg Borowski
Shooting
Rifle three positions
GDR
Bernd Hartstein
Rifle prone
GDR
Hellfried Heilfort
Moving target
GDR
Thomas Pfeffer
Free pistol
GDR
Harald Vollmar
Rapid fire pistol
GDR
Jürgen Wiefel
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Caren Metschuck
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Ines Diers
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Petra Schneider
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Ines Diers
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Ina Kleber
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Cornelia Polit
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Andrea Pollack
100 m butterfly M
GDR
Roger Pyttel
200 m butterfly W
GDR
Sybille Schönrock
4x200 m freestyle M
GDR
Frank Pfütze
Rainer Strohbach
Detlev Grabs
Jörg Woithe
Diving
Springboard W
GDR
Martina Pröber
Weightlifting
Lightweight M
GDR
Joachim Kunz
Super-heavyweight M
GDR
Jürgen Heuser
Volleyball
Volleyball W
GDR
Ute Kostrzewa
Katharina Bullin
Heike Lehmann
Brigitte Fetzer
Christine Mummhardt
Karin Püschel
Anke Westendorf
Karla Roffeis
Annette Schultz
Barbara Czekalla
Andrea Heim
Martina Schmidt
Bronze medalists
Athletics
400 m M
GDR
Frank Schaffer
20 km walk M
GDR
Roland Wieser
High jump M
GDR
Jörg Freimuth
Shot put M
GDR
Udo Beyer
Javelin throw M
GDR
Wolfgang Hanisch
100 m W
GDR
Ingrid Auerswald
400 m W
GDR
Christina Lathan
High jump W
GDR
Jutta Kirst
Shot put W
GDR
Margitta Pufe
Javelin throw W
GDR
Ute Hommola
Boxing
Lightweight M
GDR
Richard Nowakowski
Welterweight M
GDR
Karl-Heinz Krüger
Light-middleweight M
GDR
Detlef Kästner
Light-heavyweight M
GDR
Herbert Bauch
Heavyweight M
GDR
Jürgen Fanghänel
Gymnastics
Team W
GDR
Steffi Kräker
Birgit Süss
Karola Sube
Maxi Gnauck
Katahrina Rensch
Silvia Hindorff
Floor W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Uneven bars W
GDR
Steffi Kräker
Vault M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Pommel horse M
GDR
Michael Nikolay
Parallel bars M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Handball
Handball W
GDR
Birgit Heinecke
Roswitha Krause
Hannelore Zober
Kristina Richter
Renate Rudolph
Kornelia Kunisch
Petra Uhlig
Marion Tietz
Christina Rost
Claudia Wunderlich
Waltraud Kretzschmar
Sabine Röther
Katrin Krüger
Evelyn Matz
Judo
Lightweight M
GDR
Karl-Heinz Lehmann
Half-middleweight M
GDR
Harald Heinke
Middleweight M
GDR
Detlef Ultsch
Half-heavyweight M
GDR
Dietmar Lorenz
Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m M
GDR
Bernd Olbricht
Rüdiger Helm
C1 500 m M
GDR
Olaf Heukrodt
C1 1000 m M
GDR
Eckhard Leue
Rowing
Single sculls W
GDR
Martina Schröter
Single sculls M
GDR
Peter Kersten
Shooting
Trap
GDR
Jörg Damme
Swimming
100 m freestyle W
GDR
Ines Diers
200 m freestyle W
GDR
Carmela Schmidt
400 m freestyle W
GDR
Carmela Schmidt
800 m freestyle W
GDR
Heike Dähne
100 m backstroke W
GDR
Petra Riedel
200 m backstroke W
GDR
Birgit Treiber
100 m butterfly W
GDR
Christiane Knacke
200 m butterfly M
GDR
Roger Pyttel
Diving
Springboard W
GDR
Karin Guthke
Weightlifting
Middle-heavyweight M
GDR
Frank Mantek
This information about German Democratic Republic at the olympic summer games in Moscow 1980 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy