West German athletes at the Montreal 1976 Olympics*

  Facts about West Germanyat the Montreal 1976 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M FRG Willi Gabriel
Rudi Schiffl
Individual W FRG Maria Urban
 Athletics
100 m M FRG Klaus-Dieter Bieler
Werner Bastians
Dieter Steinmann
400 m M FRG Bernd Hermann
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
Karl Honz
800 m M FRG Willi Wülbeck
Thomas Wessinghage
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
1500 m M FRG Thomas Wessinghage
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
Karl Fleschen
5000 m M FRG Detlef Uhlemann
Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand
10000 m M FRG Detlef Uhlemann
Marathon M FRG Günter Mielke
400 m hurdles M FRG Harald Schmid
3000 m steeplechase M FRG Michael Karst
Gerd Frähmcke
Willi Maier
4x100 m M FRG Dieter Steinmann
Klaus-Dieter Bieler
Reinhard Borchert
Klaus Ehl
4x400 m M FRG Bernd Hermann
Harald Schmid
Lothar Krieg
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
20 km walk M FRG Gerhard Weidner
Bernd Kannenberg
High jump M FRG Wolfgang Killing
Walter Boller
Pole vault M FRG Günther Lohre
Long jump M FRG Hans Baumgartner
Hans-Jürgen Berger
Triple jump M FRG Wolfgang Kolmsee
Shot put M FRG Ralf Reichenbach
Discus throw M FRG Hein-Direck Neu
Hammer throw M FRG Walter Schmidt
Karl-Hans Riehm
Edwin Klein
Javelin throw M FRG Michael Wessing
Decathlon M FRG Guido Kratschmer
Eberhard Stroot
Claus Marek
100 m W FRG Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Elvira Possekel
200 m W FRG Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
400 m W FRG Silvia Hollmann
Dagmar Fuhrmann
Rita Wilden
1500 m W FRG Brigitte Kraus
Ellen Wellmann
4x100 m W FRG Annegret Kroniger
Inge Helten
Elvira Possekel
Annegret Richter
4x400 m W FRG Elke Barth
Rita Wilden
Claudia Steger
Dagmar Fuhrmann
High jump W FRG Ulrike Meyfarth
Brigitte Holzapfel
Long jump W FRG Christa Striezel
Shot put W FRG Eva Wilms
Javelin throw W FRG Marion Becker
Pentathlon W FRG Margot Eppinger
 Boxing
Welterweight M FRG Reinhard Skricek
Light-heavyweight M FRG Wolfgang Gruber
Heavyweight M FRG Peter Hussing
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W FRG Irene Peppinghege
K1 500 m M FRG Hans Eich
K2 500 m W FRG Heide Wallbaum
Barbara Lewe-Pohlmann
K2 500 m M FRG Hans-Eric Pasch
Rudolf Blass
K1 1000 m M FRG Hans Eich
K2 1000 m M FRG Hans-Eric Pasch
Rudolf Blass
K4 1000 m M FRG Edgar Hartung
Chris Van Eeden
Jürgen Bohr
Helmar Mang
C1 500 m M FRG Ulrich Eicke
C2 500 m M FRG Hermann Glaser
Heinz Lucke
C1 1000 m M FRG Ulrich Eicke
C2 1000 m M FRG Heinz Lucke
Hermann Glaser
 Cycling
Road race team M FRG Peter Weibel
Hans-Peter Jakst
Friedrich von Löffelholz
Olaf Paltian
Individual pursuit M FRG Gregor Braun
Team pursuit M FRG Peter Vonhof
Gregor Braun
Günther Schumacher
Hans Lutz
1000 m time trial M FRG Hans Michalsky
Sprint M FRG Dieter Berkmann
 Diving
Springboard M FRG Dieter Dörr
Norbert Huda
Springboard W FRG Renate Piotraschke
Ursula Möckel
Platform M FRG Dieter Dörr
Platform W FRG Ursula Möckel
Renate Piotraschke
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  FRG Gabriela Grillo
Harry Boldt
Reiner Klimke
Dressage team  FRG Reiner Klimke
Gabriela Grillo
Harry Boldt
Eventing individual  FRG Herbert Blöcker
Helmut Rethemeier
Karl Schultz
Eventing team  FRG Herbert Blöcker
Helmut Rethemeier
Karl Schultz
Jumping individual  FRG Alwin Schockemöhle
Jumping team  FRG Sönke Sönksen
Alwin Schockemöhle
Hans-Günther Winkler
Paul Schockemöhle
 Fencing
Foil individual W FRG Cornelia Hanisch
Foil team W FRG Ute Kircheis
Jutta Höhne
Karin Rutz
Brigitte Örtel
Cornelia Hanisch
Foil team M FRG Klaus Reichert
Erk Sens-Gorius
Harald Hein
Thomas Bach
Matthias Behr
Epee individual M FRG Jürgen Hehn
Alexander Pusch
Epee team M FRG Jürgen Hehn
Hanns Jana
Alexander Pusch
Volker Fischer
Reinhold Behr
 Gymnastics
Team W FRG Traudi Schubert
Andrea Bieger
Petra Kurbjuweit
Uta Schorn
Beate Renschler
Jutta Oltersdorf
Team M FRG Eberhard Gienger
Edgar Jorek
Reinhard Dietze
Volker Rohrwick
Werner Steinmetz
Reinhard Ritter
Horizontal bar M FRG Eberhard Gienger
 Judo
Middleweight M FRG Fred Marhenke
Heavyweight M FRG Günther Neureuther
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M FRG Wolfgang Köpcke
Gerhard Werner
Walter Esser
 Rowing
Single sculls W FRG Christel Agrikola
Single sculls M FRG Peter Michael Kolbe
Double sculls M FRG Gerhard Kroschewski
Peter Becker
Pair without coxswain W FRG Edith Eckbauer
Thea Einöder
Pair without coxswain M FRG Thomas Strauss
Peter Vanroye
Pair with coxswain M FRG Holger Hocke
Klaus Jäger
Thomas Hitzbleck
Quadruple sculls M FRG Helmut Krause
Helmut Wolber
Norbert Kothe
Michael Gentsch
Four with coxswain M FRG Hartmut Wenzel
Ralph Kubail
Peter Niehusen
Hans-Johann Färber
Siegfried Fricke
Eight with coxswain W FRG Marianne Weber
Monika Zipplies
Brigit Kiesow
Eva Dick
Ingrid Huhn-Wagener
Hiltrud Guertler
Waltraud Roick
Erika Endriss
Isolde Eisele
 Sailing
Soling  FRG Wilhelm Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
Axel May
Tempest  FRG Uwe Mares
Wolf Stadler
Tornado  FRG Jörg Schmall
Jörg Spengler
470 M FRG Frank Hübner
Harro Bode
Finn M FRG Werner Sülberg
Flying Dutchman  FRG Eckart Diesch
Jörg Diesch
 Shooting
Rifle three positions  FRG Werner Seibold
Rifle prone  FRG Ulrich Lind
Karlheinz Smieszek
Moving target  FRG Christoph Michael Zeisner
Wolfgang Hamberger
Free pistol  FRG Heinz Mertel
Rapid fire pistol  FRG Werner Beier
Erwin Glock
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W FRG Regina Nissen
Beate Jasch
Jutta Weber
100 m freestyle M FRG Klaus Steinbach
Peter Nocke
Dirk Braunleder
200 m freestyle W FRG Regina Nissen
Marion Platten
Jutta Weber
200 m freestyle M FRG Klaus Steinbach
Peter Nocke
Werner Lampe
400 m freestyle M FRG Werner Lampe
Stefan Wenz
Andreas Schmidt
1500 m freestyle M FRG Stefan Wenz
100 m backstroke W FRG Angelika Grieser
Heike John
Karin Bormann
100 m backstroke M FRG Reinhold Becker
200 m backstroke W FRG Angelika Grieser
Heike John
Karin Bormann
200 m backstroke M FRG Reinhold Becker
100 m breaststroke W FRG Dagmar Rehak
Gabriele Askamp
100 m breaststroke M FRG Peter Lang
Walter Kusch
200 m breaststroke W FRG Dagmar Rehak
Gabriele Askamp
200 m breaststroke M FRG Peter Lang
Walter Kusch
100 m butterfly W FRG Beate Jasch
Gudrun Beckmann
100 m butterfly M FRG Peter Broscienski
Michael Kraus
Klaus Steinbach
200 m butterfly W FRG Beate Jasch
200 m butterfly M FRG Peter Broscienski
Michael Kraus
Volkert Meeuw
400 m medley M FRG Hans-Joachim Geisler
4x100 m freestyle W FRG Regina Nissen
Jutta Weber
Marion Platten
Beate Jasch
Gudrun Beckmann
4x200 m freestyle M FRG Klaus Steinbach
Hans-Joachim Geisler
Peter Nocke
Werner Lampe
Andreas Schmidt
4x100 m medley W FRG Marion Platten
Gudrun Beckmann
Angelika Grieser
Dagmar Rehak
4x100 m medley M FRG Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Peter Lang
Dirk Braunleder
Peter Nocke
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M FRG Bernhard Backfisch
Lightweight M FRG Werner Schraut
Middleweight M FRG Norbert Bergmann
Klaus Groh
Light-heavyweight M FRG Rolf Milser
Gerd Kennel
 Wrestling
Freestyle light-flyweight M FRG Willi Heckmann
Freestyle middleweight M FRG Adolf Seger
Greco-Roman flyweight M FRG Rolf Krauss
Greco-Roman lightweight M FRG Manfred Schöndorfer
Greco-Roman welterweight M FRG Karlheinz Helbing
Greco-Roman heavyweight M FRG Heinz Schäfer
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M FRG Richard Wolff
* The list of West German athletes in the 1976 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about West German athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy