Soviet athletes in the Mexico City 1968 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Mexico City 1968 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Mexico City 1968 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M URS Aleksey Khlopotnov
Yevgeny Sinyayev
Vladislav Sapeya
200 m M URS Valentin Maslakov
Nicolay Ivanov
800 m M URS Yevgeny Arzhanov
1500 m M URS Oleg Raiko
Mikhail Zhelobovsky
5000 m M URS Leonid Mikitenko
Nikolai Sviridov
Rashid Sharafetdinov
10000 m M URS Vyacheslav Alanov
Leonid Mikitenko
Nikolai Sviridov
Marathon M URS Anatoly Sukharkov
Yury Volkov
Mukhamed Sharikov
110 m hurdles M URS Victor Balikhin
Oleg Stepanenko
400 m hurdles M URS Vyacheslav Skomorokhov
3000 m steeplechase M URS Aleksandr Morozov
Victor Kudinsky
4x100 m M URS Nicolay Ivanov
Aleksey Khlopotnov
Vladislav Sapeya
Eugeny Siniaev
20 km walk M URS Vladimir Holubnychy
Nikolai Smaha
Otto Barch
50 km walk M URS Sergey Grigoryev
Igor Della-Rossa
Gennady Agapov
High jump M URS Valery Skvortsov
Valentin Gavrilov
Viktor Bolshov
Pole vault M URS Gennady Bliznetsov
Aleksandr Maliutin
Long jump M URS Igor Ter-Ovanesian
Leonid Barkovski
Tönu Lepik
Triple jump M URS Viktor Saneyev
Aleksandr Zolotarev
Nikolai Dudkin
Shot put M URS Eduard Gushchin
Discus throw M URS Guram Gudashvili
Hammer throw M URS Anatoliy Schuplyakov
Gennady Kondrashov
Romuald Klim
Javelin throw M URS Janis Lusis
Mart Paama
Decathlon M URS Rein Aun
Nikolai Avilov
Janis Lanka
100 m W URS Lyudmilla Zharkova
Lyudmila Samotysova
Lyudmila Golomazova
200 m W URS Lyudmila Golomazova
Lyudmila Samotesova
Vera Popkova
400 m W URS Natalya Pechenkina
800 m W URS Anna Zimina
Laine Erik
80 m hurdles W URS Lyudmila Ievleva
Tatyana Talysheva
Vera Korsakova
4x100 m W URS Vera Popkova
Lyudmilla Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Lyudmila Samotysova
High jump W URS Antonina Okorokova
Vera Gruskhina
Valentina Kozyr
Long jump W URS Tatyana Talysheva
Helena Ringa
Shot put W URS Nadezhda Chizhova
Irina Solontsova
Discus throw W URS Lyudmila Muravyeva
Antonina Popova
Javelin throw W URS Valentyna Evert
Lidiya Simosh
Pentathlon W URS Valentina Tikhomirova
Galina Sofina
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Sergei Kovalenko
Modestas Paulauskas
Prit Tomson
Anatoly Krikun
Sergei Belov
Jaak Lipso
Gennady Volnov
Yuri Selikhov
Anatoly Polyvoda
Vadim Kapranov
Vladimir Andreyev
Zurab Sakandelidze
 Boxing
Flyweight M URS Nicolai Novikov
Bantamweight M URS Valery Sokolov
Featherweight M URS Valery Plotnikov
Light-welterweight M URS Yevgeny Frolov
Welterweight M URS Vladimir Musalimov
Light-middleweight M URS Boris Lagutin
Middleweight M URS Aleksei Kiselyov
Light-heavyweight M URS Dan Pozniak
Heavyweight M URS Jonas Cepulis
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Lyudmila Pinayeva
K2 500 m W URS Lyudmila Pinayeva
Antonina Seredina
K1 1000 m M URS Aleksandr Shaparenko
K2 1000 m M URS Vladimir Morozov
Aleksandr Shaparenko
K4 1000 m M URS Dmitry Matveyev
Nikolai Chuzhykov
Georgy Karyukhin
Yuri Stetsenko
C1 1000 m M URS Vitaly Galkov
C2 1000 m M URS Naum Prokupets
Mikhail Zamotin
 Cycling
Road race M URS Valery Yardy
Road race team M URS Yury Dmitriev
Boris Shukhov
Alexander Dokhlyakov
Valery Yardy
Team pursuit M URS Stanislav Moskvin
Vladimir Kuznyetsov
Dzintars Lacis
Mikhail Kolyuschev
1000 m time trial M URS Sergei Kravtsov
Sprint M URS Omar Phakadze
Tandem M URS Imant Bodnieks
Igor Tselovalnykov
 Diving
Springboard M URS Vladimir Vasin
Mikhail Safonov
Boris Polulyakh
Springboard W URS Yelena Anokhina
Vera Baklanova
Tamara Pogosheva
Platform M URS Vladimir Vasin
Mikhail Safonov
Viktor Pogozhev
Platform W URS Nataliya Karpukhina
Natalya Lobanova
Galina Alekseyeva
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Ivan Kizimov
Yelena Petushkova
Ivan Kalita
Dressage team  URS Yelena Petushkova
Ivan Kalita
Ivan Kizimov
Eventing individual  URS Aleksandr Yevdokimov
German Gazyumov
Eventing team  URS Svetozar Glushkov
German Gazyumov
Aleksandr Yevdokimov
Pavel Deyev
Jumping team  URS Viktor Matveyev
Yevgeny Kuzin
Gennady Samosedenko
 Fencing
Foil individual W URS Yelena Novikova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil team W URS Galina Gorokhova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Svetlana Tsirkova
Yelena Novikova
Tatyana Samusenko
Foil team M URS Vasyl Stankovych
Viktor Putyatin
Yuri Sissikin
Epee individual M URS Grigory Kryss
Viktor Modzalevsky
Epee team M URS Aleksei Nikanchikov
Viktor Modzelevsky
Grigory Kryss
Sabre individual M URS Vladimir Nazlymov
Mark Rakita
Sabre team M URS Mark Rakita
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Viktor Sidyak
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Natalya Kuchinskaya
Zinaida Voronina
Olga Karasyova
Larissa Petrik
Individual all-round M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Valery Karasev
Vladimir Klimenko
Team W URS Lyudmila Turischeva
Olga Karasyova
Zinaida Voronina
Lyubov Burda
Larissa Petrik
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Team M URS Viktor Lisitsky
Mikhail Voronin
Sergei Diomidov
Viktor Klimenko
Valery Ilyinykj
Valery Karasyov
Floor W URS Olga Karasyova
Larissa Petrik
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Zinaida Voronina
Vault W URS Zinaida Voronina
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Balance beam W URS Larissa Petrik
Natalya Kuchinskaya
Uneven bars W URS Zinaida Voronina
Floor M URS Valery Karasyov
Vault M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Pommel horse M URS Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Rings M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
Parallel bars M URS Mikhail Voronin
Viktor Klimenko
Horizontal bar M URS Sergei Diomidov
Mikhail Voronin
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Stasis Shaparnis
Boris Onyshenko
Pavel Lednyov
Team M URS Pavel Lednyov
Stasys Saparnis
Boris Onyshenko
 Rowing
Single sculls M URS Victor Melnikov
Double sculls M URS Anatoly Sass
Aleksandr Timoshinin
Pair without coxswain M URS Apolinaras Grigas
Vladimir Rikkanen
Pair with coxswain M URS Tit Helma
Leonid Drachevsky
Igor Rudakov
Four without coxswain M URS Elmar Rubins
Guntis Niedra
Vitolds Barkans
Pavel Ilyinsky
Four with coxswain M URS Anatoly Nemtyryov
Boris Duyunov
Aleksey Mishin
Nikolay Surov
Viktor Mikheyev
Eight with coxswain M URS Vladimir Sterlik
Valentin Kravchuk
Viktor Suslin
Juozas Jagelavicius
Yuri Lorentson
Zigmas Junka
Vytautas Briedis
Antanas Bogdanavicius
Aleksandr Martyshkin
 Sailing
5,5 m  URS Vladimir Aleksandrov
Konstantin Melgunov
Konstantin Aleksandrov
Dragon  URS Yury Anisimov
Valery Ruzhnikov
Valery Afanasyev
Star  URS Timir Pinegin
Fyodor Shutkov
Finn M URS Valentin Mankin
Flying Dutchman  URS Lev Rvalov
Viktor Pilchin
 Shooting
Rifle three positions  URS Vitaly Parkhimovich
Vladimir Koniakhin
Free rifle  URS Vladimir Kornev
Shota Kveliashvili
Free pistol  URS Grigory Kossykh
Vladimir Stolypin
Rapid fire pistol  URS Renart Suleimanov
Trap  URS Pavel Senichev
Aleksandr Alipov
Skeet  URS Yury Tsuranov
Yevgeny Petrov
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W URS Lidiya Hrebets
Zoya Dus
Nataliya Ustinova
100 m freestyle M URS Leonid Ilyichev
Sergei Gusev
Georgy Kulikov
200 m freestyle W URS Tamara Sosnova
200 m freestyle M URS Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgy Kulikov
Leonid Ilyichev
400 m freestyle M URS Akhmed Anarbayev
Semyon Belits-Geiman
1500 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Bure
100 m backstroke W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Tatyana Savelyeva
100 m backstroke M URS Yuriy Hromak
Viktor Mazanov
Yevgeny Spiridonov
200 m backstroke W URS Tinatin Lekveishvili
Tatyana Savelyeva
200 m backstroke M URS Leonid Dobrosskokin
100 m breaststroke W URS Alla Grebennikova
Svetlana Babanina
Galina Prozumenshikova
100 m breaststroke M URS Vladimir Kosinsky
Yevgeny Mikhailov
Nikolay Pankin
200 m breaststroke W URS Alla Grebennikova
Svetlana Babanina
Galina Prozumenshikova
200 m breaststroke M URS Vladimir Kosinsky
Yevgeny Mikhailov
Nikolay Pankin
100 m butterfly W URS Tatiana Deviatova
100 m butterfly M URS Sergey Konov
Vladimir Nemshilov
Yury Suzdaltsev
200 m butterfly W URS Tatiana Deviatova
200 m butterfly M URS Sergey Konov
Valentin Kuzmin
Viktor Sharygin
200 m medley W URS Larisa Zakharova
200 m medley M URS Vladimir Kravchenko
Andrey Dunayev
400 m medley W URS Larisa Zakharova
400 m medley M URS Andrey Dunayev
Vladimir Kravchenko
4x100 m freestyle W URS Nataliya Ustinova
Tamara Sosnova
Lidiya Hrebets
Zoya Dus
4x100 m freestyle M URS Viktor Mazanov
Sergei Gusev
Leonid Ilyichev
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgy Kulikov
4x200 m freestyle M URS Leonid Ilyichev
Semyon Belits-Geiman
Georgy Kulikov
Vladimir Bure
4x100 m medley W URS Alla Grebennikova
Tinatin Lekveishvili
Larisa Zakharova
Tatyana Devyatova
Lidiya Hrebets
4x100 m medley M URS Vladimir Nemshilov
Leonid Ilyichev
Sergei Gusev
Yuri Suzdatsev
Yuriy Hromak
Vladimir Kossinsky
Nikolay Pankin
Viktor Mazanov
 Volleyball
Volleyball W URS Vera Galushka
Tatyana Sarycheva
Tatyana Ponyayeva
Lyudmila Buldakova
Valentina Kamenek
Inna Ryskal
Roza Salikhova
Nina Smoleyeva
Galina Leontyeva
Lyudmila Mikhailovskaya
Vera Lantratova
Volleyball M URS Viktor Mykhaichuk
Georgy Mondzolevsky
Ivan Bugayenkov
Vasily Matusevas
Yury Poyarkov
Oleg Antropov
Eduard Sibiryakov
Yevgeny Lapinsky
Volodymyr Byeiyayev
Valery Kravchenko
Boris Tereschuk
Vladimir Ivanov
 Water Polo
Water polo M URS Vyacheslav Skok
Oleg Bovin
Yuri Grigorovsky
Vladimir Semyonov
Aleksandr Shidlovsky
Aleksandr Dolgushin
Aleksei Barkalov
Givi Chikvanaya
Boris Grishin
Leonid Osipov
Vadim Gulyayev
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Gennady Chetin
Featherweight M URS Dito Shanidze
Middleweight M URS Viktor Kurentsov
Light-heavyweight M URS Vladimir Byelyayev
Boris Selitsky
Middle-heavyweight M URS Jaan Talts
Heavyweight M URS Leonid Zhabotynsky
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M URS Nazar Albaryan
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Ali Aliyev
Freestyle featherweight M URS Yeikan Tedeyev
Freestyle lightweight M URS Zarbeg Beriashvili
Freestyle welterweight M URS Yuri Shakmuradov
Freestyle middleweight M URS Boris Gurevych
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS Shota Lomidze
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Aleksandr Medved
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Vladimir Bakulin
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Ivan Kochergin
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Roman Rurua
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS Gennady Sapunov
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Valentin Olenik
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Nikolai Yakovenko
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Anatoly Roshchin
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1968 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Mexico City 1968 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy