Soviet athletes in the Helsinki 1952 Olympics

Soviet athletes at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics*

  Facts about Soviet Unionat the Helsinki 1952 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M URS Vladimir Sukharev
Mikhail Kazantsev
Levan Sanadze
200 m M URS Vladimir Sukharev
Levan Sanadze
400 m M URS Ardalion Ignatyev
Edmunds Pilags
Yuri Lituyev
800 m M URS Gennady Modoj
Petro Tshevgun
Georgy Ivakin
1500 m M URS Nikolai Belokurov
Mihail Velsvebel
5000 m M URS Ivan Semyonov
Nikifor Popov
Aleksandr Anufriev
10000 m M URS Aleksandr Anufriev
Nikifor Popov
Ivan Pozhidayev
Marathon M URS Gregory Suchkov
Feodosy Vanin
Yakov Moskashenkov
110 m hurdles M URS Yevhen Bulanchyk
Sergey Popov
400 m hurdles M URS Anatoly Yulin
Timofei Lunev
Yuri Lituyev
3000 m steeplechase M URS Mikhail Saltykov
Vladimir Kazantsev
Fyodor Marulin
4x100 m M URS Levan Kalyayev
Vladimir Sukharev
Levan Sanadze
Boris Tokarev
4x400 m M URS Edmunds Pilags
Yuri Lituyev
Gennady Slepnyov
Ardalion Ignatyev
10 km walk M URS Bruno Junk
Peteris Zeltins
Ivan Yarmysh
50 km walk M URS Vladimir Ukhov
Sergei Lobastov
Pavel Kazankov
High jump M URS Evgeny Vansovich
Yury Ilyasov
Pole vault M URS Viktor Knyazev
Vladimir Brazhnik
Petro Denysenko
Long jump M URS Nikolay Andryushchenko
Leonid Grigoryev
Baldadash Madatov
Triple jump M URS Leonid Sherbakov
Shot put M URS Otto Grigalka
Georgi Fyodorov
Discus throw M URS Boris Matveyev
Otto Grigalka
Boris Butenko
Hammer throw M URS Mikhail Krivonosov
Georgy Dybenko
Nikolay Redkin
Javelin throw M URS Viktor Tsybulenko
Yury Scherbakov
Vladimir Kuznetsov
Decathlon M URS Pyotr Kozhevnikov
Sergey Kuznetsov
Vladimir Volkov
100 m W URS Irina Turova
Vera Kalashnikova
Nadezhda Khnykina
200 m W URS Nadezhda Khnykina
Flora Kazantseva
Yevgenya Sechenova
80 m hurdles W URS Anna Aleksandrova
Elena Gokieli
Maria Golubnichaya
4x100 m W URS Vera Kalashnikova
Yevgenya Setshenova
Nadezhda Khnykina
Irina Turova
High jump W URS Nina Kossova
Galina Ganeker
Alexandra Chudina
Long jump W URS Alexandra Chudina
Valentina Lituyeva
Nina Tyurkina
Shot put W URS Tamara Tyshkevich
Galina Zybina
Klavdia Tochenova
Discus throw W URS Yelisaveta Bagryantseva
Nina Romaschkova
Nina Dumbadze
Javelin throw W URS Alexandra Chudina
Galina Zybina
Yelena Gorchakova
 Basketball
Basketball M URS Otar Korkiya
Maigonis Valdmanis
Anatoly Konyev
Kazys Petkevicius
Nodar Dshordshikiya
Heino Kruus
Yuri Ozerov
Aleksandr Moiseyev
Joann Lössov
Viktor Vlassov
Stepas Butautas
Ilmar Kullam
Stasys Stonkus
Justinas Lagunavicius
 Boxing
Flyweight M URS Anatoly Bulakov
Bantamweight M URS Gennady Garbuzov
Featherweight M URS Yury Sokolov
Lightweight M URS Aleksandr Zasuhin
Light-welterweight M URS Viktor Mednov
Welterweight M URS Sergei Scherbakov
Light-middleweight M URS Boris Tishin
Light-heavyweight M URS Anatoly Perov
Heavyweight M URS Algirdas Schocikas
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W URS Nina Savina
K1 1000 m M URS Lev Nikitin
K2 1000 m M URS Igor Kuznetsov
Anatoly Troshenkov
K1 10000 m M URS Ivan Sotnikov
K2 10000 m M URS Igor Feoktisov
Nikolay Teterkin
C1 1000 m M URS Vladimir Kotyrev
C2 1000 m M URS Sergey Chumakov
Aleksandr Krasavin
C1 10000 m M URS Pavel Kharin
C2 10000 m M URS Valentin Orichenko
Nukolai Perevozchikov
 Cycling
Road race M URS Nikolay Babarenko
Yevgeny Klevtsov
Vladimir Kryuchkov
Anatoly Kolesov
Road race team M URS Anatoly Kolesov
Nikolay Babarenko
Yevgeny Klevtsov
1000 m time trial M URS Lev Tsipursky
Sprint M URS Otar Dadunashvili
 Diving
Springboard M URS Roman Brener
Gennady Udalov
Aleksei Zigalov
Springboard W URS Ninel Krutova
Valentina Tshumicheva
Lyubov Shigalova
Platform M URS Aleksandr Bakatin
Roman Brener
Mikhail Chachba
Platform W URS Tatyana Vereina
Ninel Krutova
Eugenia Bogdanovskaya
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  URS Vasily Tikhonov
Vladimir Raspopov
Nikolai Sitko
Dressage team  URS Vladimir Raspopov
Nikolai Sitko
Vasily Tikhonov
Eventing individual  URS Valerian Kuybyshev
 Fencing
Foil individual W URS Nadezhda Shitikova
Appolinariya Plekhanova
Anna Ponomaryova
Foil individual M URS Mark Midler
German Bokun
Yulen Uralov
Epee individual M URS Lev Saychuk
Juozas Udras
Yury Deksbakh
Sabre individual M URS Boris Belyakov
Ivan Manayenko
Lev Kuznetsov
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W URS Galina Minaicheva
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Nina Bocharova
Galina Shamrai
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Urbanovich
Medeya Dzchugeli
Individual all-round M URS Grant Shaginyan
Iosif Berdiyev
Viktor Chukarin
Vladimir Belyakov
Valentin Muratov
Yevgeny Korolkov
Mikhail Perlman
Team W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Shamrai
Nina Bocharova
Galina Minaicheva
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Urbanovich
Medeja Dugeli
Team M URS Vladimir Belyakov
Grant Shaginyan
Yevgeny Korolkov
Iosif Berdiyev
Dmitri Leonkin
Mikhail Perlman
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Floor W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Shamrai
Galina Urbanovich
Galina Minaicheva
Nina Bocharova
Vault W URS Galina Minaicheva
Nina Bocharova
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Medeya Dzchugeli
Galina Urbanovich
Balance beam W URS Galina Urbanovich
Galina Minaicheva
Nina Bocharova
Galina Shamrai
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Pelageya Danilova
Uneven bars W URS Medeya Dzchugeli
Pelageya Danilova
Galina Minaicheva
Nina Bocharova
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Maria Gorokhovskaia
Galina Shamrai
Floor M URS Grant Shaginyan
Vault M URS Viktor Chukarin
Iosif Berdiyev
Pommel horse M URS Yevgeny Korolkov
Mikhail Perlman
Vladimir Belyakov
Grant Shaginyan
Viktor Chukarin
Rings M URS Dmitri Leonkin
Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Parallel bars M URS Viktor Chukarin
Vladimir Belyakov
Valentin Muratov
Yevgeny Korolkov
Grant Shaginyan
Horizontal bar M URS Viktor Chukarin
Valentin Muratov
Team exercise W URS Maria Gorokhovskaia
Pelageya Danilova
Nina Bocharova
Galina Shamrai
Yekaterina Kalinchuk
Galina Minaicheva
Galina Urbanovich
Medeja Dugeli
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M URS Aleksandr Dekhayev
Pavel Rakityansky
Igor Novikov
Team M URS Igor Novikov
Aleksandr Dehayev
Pavel Rakityanski
 Rowing
Single sculls M URS Yuri Tyukalov
Double sculls M URS Georgi Zhylin
Igor Yemchuk
Pair without coxswain M URS Mikhail Plaksin
Vasily Bagretsov
Pair with coxswain M URS Yevgeny Morozov
Viktor Shevshenko
Mikhail Prudnikov
Four without coxswain M URS Ivan Makarov
Yury Rogozov
Vladimir Kirsanov
Roman Zakharov
Four with coxswain M URS Yevgeny Tretnikov
Boris Brechko
Kirill Putyrsky
Georgy Gushenko
Boris Fyodorov
Eight with coxswain M URS Slava Amiragov
Yevgeny Brago
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Vladimir Krukov
Igor Polyakov
 Sailing
5,5 m  URS Lev Alekseyev
Konstantin Aleksandrov
Pavel Pankrashkin
Dragon  URS Andrey Mazovka
Ivan Matveyev
Yury Golubev
Star  URS Konstantin Melgunov
Aleksandr Chumakov
Finn M URS Pyotr Gorelikov
6 m  URS Nikolay Yermakov
Boris Lobashkov
Nikolay Matveyev
Fyodor Shutkov
Kirill Kozhevnikov
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M URS Boris Andreyev
Pyotr Avilov
Rifle prone M URS Pyotr Avilov
Boris Andreyev
Free rifle M URS Lev Vainshtein
Anatoly Bogdanov
Moving target M URS Vladimir Sevryugin
Petr Nikolayev
Free pistol M URS Konstantin Martazov
Lev Vainshtein
Rapid fire pistol M URS Vassily Frolov
Vasily Novikov
Trap M URS Yury Nikandrov
Ivan Isayev
 Swimming
100 m freestyle M URS Vladimir Skomarovsky
Lev Balandin
Endel Edasi
400 m freestyle M URS Viktor Drobinsky
Anatoly Raznochintsev
1500 m freestyle M URS Endel Press
Vladimir Lavrinenko
100 m backstroke M URS Leonid Sagayduk
Vladimir Lopatin
Viktor Solovyov
200 m breaststroke W URS Rosa Zenziveyeva
Vera Kostina
Maria Gavrysh
200 m breaststroke M URS Pyotr Skripchenkov
Yury Kurchashov
Vladimir Borisenko
4x200 m freestyle M URS Viktor Drobinsky
Leonid Meshkov
Lev Balandin
Vasily Karmanov
 Weightlifting
Bantamweight M URS Ivan Udodov
Featherweight M URS Nikolai Saksonov
Rafael Chimishkyan
Lightweight M URS Yevgeny Lopatin
Light-heavyweight M URS Trofim Lomakin
Arkady Vorobyev
Middle-heavyweight M URS Grigory Novak
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M URS Georgy Sayadov
Freestyle bantamweight M URS Rashid Mamedbekov
Freestyle featherweight M URS Ibrahim Dadashov
Freestyle lightweight M URS Aram Yaltyryan
Freestyle middleweight M URS David Tsimakuridze
Freestyle light-heavyweight M URS August Englas
Freestyle heavyweight M URS Arsen Mekokishvili
Greco-Roman flyweight M URS Boris Gurevich
Greco-Roman bantamweight M URS Artem Terjan
Greco-Roman featherweight M URS Yakiv Punkin
Greco-Roman lightweight M URS Shazam Safin
Greco-Roman welterweight M URS Semen Marushkin
Greco-Roman middleweight M URS Nikolai Belov
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M URS Shalva Chikhladze
Greco-Roman heavyweight M URS Johannes Kotkas
* The list of Soviet athletes in the 1952 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Soviet athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Helsinki 1952 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy