Italian athletes at the Berlin 1936 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | ITA | Mario Lanzi | |||
800 m M | ITA | Mario Lanzi | |||
1500 m M | ITA | Luigi Beccali | |||
5000 m M | ITA | Salvatore Masroieni | |||
Umberto Cerati | |||||
10000 m M | ITA | Giuseppe Beviacqua | |||
Marathon M | ITA | Aurelio Genghini | |||
Giannino Bulzone | |||||
110 m hurdles M | ITA | Gianni Caldana | |||
400 m hurdles M | ITA | Luigi Facelli | |||
Umberto Ridi | |||||
Emilio Mori | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | ITA | Giuseppe Lippi | |||
Bruno Betti | |||||
4x100 m M | ITA | Tuillo Gonnelli | |||
Gianni Caldana | |||||
Elio Ragni | |||||
Orazio Mariani | |||||
4x400 m M | ITA | Marsilio Rossi | |||
Mario Lanzi | |||||
Otello Spampani | |||||
Angelo Ferrario | |||||
50 km walk M | ITA | Mario Brignoli | |||
Giuseppe Gobbato | |||||
Ettore Rivolta | |||||
Antonius Toscani | |||||
Pole vault M | ITA | Danilo Innocenti | |||
Long jump M | ITA | Arturo Maffei | |||
Gianni Caldana | |||||
Discus throw M | ITA | Giorgio Oberweger | |||
Ruggero Biancani | |||||
Hammer throw M | ITA | Giovanni Cantagalli | |||
100 m W | ITA | Claudia Testoni | |||
80 m hurdles W | ITA | Claudia Testoni | |||
Trebisonda Valla | |||||
4x100 m W | ITA | Lydia Bongiovanni | |||
Trebisonda Valla | |||||
Fernanda Bullano | |||||
Claudia Testoni | |||||
Discus throw W | ITA | Gabre Gabric | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | ITA | Gavinto Matta | |||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Ulderico Sergo | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Giuseppe Farfanelli | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Marino Facchin | |||
Welterweight M | ITA | Umberto Pittori | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Benito Totti | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Erminio Bolzan | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Secondo De Marchi | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 1000 m M | ITA | Elio Sasso Sant | |||
K1 10000 m M | ITA | Elio Sasso Sant | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Elio Bavutti | |||
Corrado Ardizzoni | |||||
Glauco Servadei | |||||
Pierino Favalli | |||||
Road race team M | ITA | Corrado Ardizzoni | |||
Pierino Favalli | |||||
Glauco Servadei | |||||
Team pursuit M | ITA | Severino Rigoni | |||
Mario Gentili | |||||
Armando Latini | |||||
Bianco Bianchi | |||||
1000 m time trial M | ITA | Benedetto Pola | |||
Sprint M | ITA | Benedetto Pola | |||
Tandem M | ITA | Carlo Legutti | |||
Bruno Loatti | |||||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | ITA | Carlo Dibiasi | |||
Franco Ferraris | |||||
Ferrero Marianetti | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing team | ITA | Dino Ferruzzi | |||
Giuseppe Chiantia | |||||
Ranieri Di Campello | |||||
Jumping individual | ITA | Gerardo Conforti | |||
Renzo Bonivento | |||||
Jumping team | ITA | Gerardo Conforti | |||
Fernando Filipponi | |||||
Renzo Bonivento | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | ITA | Gioacchino Guaragna | |||
Giorgio Bocchino | |||||
Giulio Gaudini | |||||
Foil team M | ITA | Gioacchino Guaranga | |||
Giorgio Bocchino | |||||
Manlio Di Rosa | |||||
Ciro Verratti | |||||
Gustavo Marzi | |||||
Giulio Gaudini | |||||
Epee individual M | ITA | Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici | |||
Saverino Ragno | |||||
Franco Riccardi | |||||
Epee team M | ITA | Edoardo Mangiarotti | |||
Giancarlo Brusati | |||||
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici | |||||
Franco Riccardi | |||||
Alfredo Pezzana | |||||
Saverino Ragno | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Giulio Gaudini | |||
Vincenzo Pinton | |||||
Gustavo Marzi | |||||
Sabre team M | ITA | Athos Tanzini | |||
Vincenzo Pinton | |||||
Aldo Montano Sr. | |||||
Giulio Gaudini | |||||
Aldo Masciotta | |||||
Gustavo Marzi | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | ITA | Libero Marchini | |||
Alfonso Negro | |||||
Ugo Locatelli | |||||
Luigi Scarabello | |||||
Giuseppe Baldo | |||||
Alfredo Foni | |||||
Giulio Cappelli | |||||
Francesco Gabriotti | |||||
Sergio Bertoni | |||||
Annibale Frossi | |||||
Achille Piccini | |||||
Pietro Rava | |||||
Carlo Biagi | |||||
Bruno Venturini | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | ITA | Savino Guglielmetti | |||
Romeo Neri | |||||
Otello Ternelli | |||||
Nikolo Tronci | |||||
Danilo Fioravanti | |||||
Egidio Armelloni | |||||
Oreste Capuzzo | |||||
Franco Tognini | |||||
Team W | ITA | Camela Toso | |||
Clara Bimbocci | |||||
Vittoria Avanzini | |||||
Pina Cipriotto | |||||
Elda Cividino | |||||
Ebore Canella | |||||
Gianna Guaita | |||||
Anna Avanzini | |||||
Team M | ITA | Otello Ternelli | |||
Danilo Fioravanti | |||||
Franco Tognini | |||||
Savino Guglielmetti | |||||
Nikolo Tronci | |||||
Egidio Armelloni | |||||
Oreste Capuzzo | |||||
Romeo Neri | |||||
Floor M | ITA | Nikolo Tronci | |||
Danilo Fioravanti | |||||
Oreste Capuzzo | |||||
Egidio Armelloni | |||||
Franco Tognini | |||||
Otello Ternelli | |||||
Savino Guglielmetti | |||||
Romeo Neri | |||||
Vault M | ITA | Oreste Capuzzo | |||
Franco Tognini | |||||
Savino Guglielmetti | |||||
Otello Ternelli | |||||
Nikolo Tronci | |||||
Danilo Fioravanti | |||||
Egidio Armelloni | |||||
Rings M | ITA | Oreste Capuzzo | |||
Parallel bars M | ITA | Savino Guglielmetti | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Ugo Ceccarelli | |||
Silvano Abba | |||||
Franco Orgera | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | ITA | Riccardo Steinleitner | |||
Pair with coxswain M | ITA | Guido Santin | |||
Luciano Negreni | |||||
Almiro Bergamo | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ITA | Aldo Pellizzoni | |||
Antonio Ghiardello | |||||
Francesco Pittaluga | |||||
Luigi Luscardo | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | ITA | Cesare Milani | |||
Ottorino Quaglierini | |||||
Mario Checcacchi | |||||
Oreste Grossi | |||||
Guglielmo Del Bimbo | |||||
Enrico Garzelli | |||||
Dante Secchi | |||||
Enzo Bartolini | |||||
Dino Barsotti | |||||
Sailing | |||||
8 m | ITA | Luigi Poggi | |||
Luigi Di Manincor | |||||
Giovanni Reggio | |||||
Enrico Poggi | |||||
Domenico Mordini | |||||
Bruno Bianchi | |||||
6 m | ITA | Renato Cosentino | |||
Giovanni Stampa | |||||
Giuliano Oberti | |||||
Giuseppe Volpi | |||||
Massimo Oberti | |||||
Star | ITA | Federico De Luca | |||
Riccardo De Sangro Fondi | |||||
Finn | ITA | Giuseppe Fago | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | ITA | Lodovico Nulli | |||
Carlo Varetto | |||||
Mario Zorzi | |||||
Free pistol M | ITA | Giancarlo Boriani | |||
Ugo Pistolesi | |||||
Stefano Margotti | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | ITA | Michelangelo Borriello | |||
Bruno Giacconi | |||||
Walter Boninsegni | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | ITA | Attilio Bescape | |||
Umberto Brizzi | |||||
Lightweight M | ITA | Gastone Pierini | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Carlo Galimberti | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | ITA | Marcello Nizzola | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | ITA | Marco Gavelli | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | ITA | Paride Romagnoli | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | ITA | Ercole Gallegati | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | ITA | Dante Bertoli | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | ITA | Valentino Borgia | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | ITA | Alberto Molfino | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | ITA | Silvio Tozzi | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | ITA | Ercole Gallegati | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | ITA | Umberto Silvestri | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ITA | Aleardo Donati | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 1936 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Berlin 1936 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||