French athletes in the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics

French athletes at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics*

  Facts about Franceat the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M FRA Philippe Loyen
Gérard Douis
 Athletics
100 m M FRA Bruno Marie-Rose
Marc Gasparoni
Antoine Richard
200 m M FRA Jean-Jacques Boussemart
Patrick Barre
400 m M FRA Yann Quentrec
Aldo Canti
Hector Llatser
Aklo Canti
800 m M FRA Philippe Dupont
1500 m M FRA Alex Gonzalez
Pascal Thiebaut
Marathon M FRA Jacques Boxberger
Alain Lazare
110 m hurdles M FRA Franck Chevalier
Stephane Caristan
400 m hurdles M FRA Gerard Brunel
Franck Jonot
3000 m steeplechase M FRA Pascal Debacker
Joseph Mahmoud
4x100 m M FRA Jean-Jacques Boussemart
Marc Gasparoni
Bruno Marie-Rose
Antoine Richard
4x400 m M FRA Yann Quentrec
Aldo Canti
Jacques Fellice
Didier Dubois
20 km walk M FRA Gerard Lelievre
Martial Fesselier
Dominique Guebey
50 km walk M FRA Dominique Guebey
Gerard Lelievre
High jump M FRA Franck Verzy
Pole vault M FRA Pierre Quinon
Thierry Vigneron
Serge Ferreira
Hammer throw M FRA Walter Ciofani
Javelin throw M FRA Jean-Paul Lakafia
Decathlon M FRA William Motti
100 m W FRA Rose-Aimee Bacoul
Liliane Gaschet
Marie-France Loval
200 m W FRA Rose-Aimee Bacoul
Liliane Gaschet
Raymonde Naigre
3000 m W FRA Annette Sergent
100 m hurdles W FRA Marie Noelle-Savigny
Michele Chardonnet
Laurence Machabey
4x100 m W FRA Raymonde Naigre
Marie-France Loval
Rose-Aimee Bacoul
Liliane Gaschet
High jump W FRA Brigitte Rougeron
Maryse Ewanje-Epee
Heptathlon W FRA Florence Picaut
Chantal Beaugeant
 Boxing
Bantamweight M FRA Louis Gomis
Light-welterweight M FRA Jean Duarte
Light-middleweight M FRA Christophe Tiozzo
Middleweight M FRA Vincent Sarnelli
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W FRA Beatrice Basson
K1 500 m M FRA Bernard Bregeon
K2 500 m W FRA Bernadette Bregeon
Catherine Mathevon
K1 1000 m M FRA Philippe Boccara
K2 1000 m M FRA Bernard Bregeon
Patrick Lefoulon
K4 1000 m M FRA Francois Barouh
Didier Vavasseur
Philippe Boccara
Pascal Boucherit
C1 500 m M FRA Phillipe Renaud
C2 500 m M FRA Didier Hoyer
Eric Renaud
C1 1000 m M FRA Phillipe Renaud
C2 1000 m M FRA Eric Renaud
Didier Hoyer
 Cycling
Road race W FRA Dominique Damiani
Cecile Odin
Marielle Guichard
Jeannie Longo
Road race M FRA Denis Pelizzari
Philippe Bouvatier
Daniel Amardeilh
Claude Carlin
Road race team M FRA Philippe Bouvatier
Denis Pelizzari
Jean-Francois Bernard
Thierry Marie
Individual pursuit M FRA Pascal Robert
Eric Louvel
Team pursuit M FRA Pascal Potie
Eric Louvel
Didier Garcia
Pascal Robert
Points race M FRA Didier Garcia
Eric Louvel
1000 m time trial M FRA Fabrice Colas
Sprint M FRA Philippe Vernet
Franck Dépine
 Diving
Springboard W FRA Claire Izacard
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  FRA Margit Otto-Crepin
Dressage team  FRA Dominique D'Esme
Margit Otto-Crepin
Michel Bertraneu
Eventing individual  FRA Pascal Morvillers
Eventing team  FRA Marie-Christine Duroy
Daniel Nion
Pascal Morvillers
Armand Bigot
Jumping individual  FRA Frederick Cottier
 Fencing
Foil individual W FRA Veronique Brouquir
Brigitte Gaudin
Laurence Modaine
Foil individual M FRA Philippe Omnes
Frederic Pietruszka
Foil team W FRA Pascale Trinquet
Veronique Brouquier
Laurence Modaine
Brigitte Gaudin
Anne Meygret
Foil team M FRA Pascal Jolyot
Marc Cerboni
Frederic Pietruszka
Patrick Groc
Philippe Omnes
Epee individual M FRA Philippe Boisse
Philippe Riboud
Epee team M FRA Philippe Boisse
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Michel Salesse
Philippe Riboud
Sabre individual M FRA Pierre Guichot
Herve Granger-Veyron
Jean-Francois Lamour
Sabre team M FRA Jean-Francois Lamour
Franck Ducheix
Herve Veyron
Philippe Delrieu
Pierre Guichot
 Football
Football M FRA Francois Brisson
Jean-Philippe Rohr
Michel Bensoussan
Patrice Garande
Jean-Claude Lemoult
Michel Bibard
Guy Lacombe
Didier Senac
Jean-Louis Zanon
Jose Toure
Dominique Bijotat
William Ayache
Jean-Christoph Thouvenel
Philippe Jeannol
Patrick Cubaynes
Albert Rust
Daniel Xuereb
 Gymnastics
Team M FRA Joel Suty
Jacques Def
Michel Boutard
Jean-Luc Cairon
Philippe Vatuone
Laurent Barbieri
Floor M FRA Philippe Vatuone
Pommel horse M FRA Jean-Luc Cairon
Rhythmic individual all-round W FRA Benedicte Augst
 Judo
Extra-lightweight M FRA Guy Delvingt
Half-lightweight M FRA Marc Alexandre
Half-middleweight M FRA Michel Nowak
Middleweight M FRA Fabien Canu
Heavyweight M FRA Angelo Parisi
Open class M FRA Laurent del Colombo
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M FRA Didier Boube
Paul Four
Joel Bouzou
Team M FRA Joel Bouzou
Didier Boube
Paul Four
 Rowing
Single sculls W FRA Laurence Hourdel
Single sculls M FRA Denis Bate
Pair with coxswain M FRA Jean-Pierre Bremer
Charles Imbert
Christophe Chevrier
Quadruple sculls with cox W FRA Patricia Couturier
Lydie Dubedat Briero
Helene Ledoux
Christine Gosse
Evelyne Imbert
Quadruple sculls M FRA Pascal Body
Serge Fornara
Marc Boudoux
Pascal Dubosquelle
Eight with coxswain M FRA Thierry Louvet
Patrick Vibert Vichet
Jacques Taborski
Bernard Chevalier
Dominique Lecointe
Alain Duprat
Jean Pierre Huguet Balent
Olivier Pons
Jean Jacques Martigne
 Sailing
Soling  FRA Patrick Haegeli
Michel Audoin
Philippe Massu
Tornado  FRA Bernard Pichery
Yves Loday
470 M FRA Luc Pillot
Thierry Peponnet
Finn M FRA Luc Choley
Flying Dutchman  FRA Laurent Couraire-Delage
Thierry Poirey
Windsurfer M FRA Gildas Guillerot
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M FRA Jean-Pierre Amat
Rifle three positions W FRA Yvette Courault
Dominique Esnault
Rifle prone M FRA Michel Bury
Air rifle M FRA Philippe Heberle
Nicolas Berthelot
Air rifle W FRA Yvette Courault
Francoise Dechame
Moving target M FRA Jean Luc Tricoire
David Abibssira
Sports pistol W FRA Evelyne Manchon
Free pistol M FRA Philippe Cola
Trap  FRA Michel Carrega
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W FRA Sophie Kamoun
100 m freestyle M FRA Stephan Caron
200 m freestyle W FRA Laurence Bensimon
400 m freestyle M FRA Franck Iacono
800 m freestyle W FRA Laurence Bensimon
1500 m freestyle M FRA Franck Iacono
100 m backstroke M FRA Frederic Delcourt
200 m backstroke M FRA Frederic Delcourt
100 m breaststroke W FRA Catherine Poirot
200 m breaststroke M FRA Thierry Pata
Christophe Deneuville.
200 m medley W FRA Laurence Bensimon
4x100 m freestyle W FRA Laurence Bensimon
Carole Amoric
Sophie Kamoun
Veronique Jardin
4x100 m freestyle M FRA Bruno Lesaffre
Stephan Caron
Dominique Bataille
Laurent Neuville
4x200 m freestyle M FRA Stephan Caron
Michel Pou
Pierre Andraca
Dominique Bataille
4x100 m medley M FRA Stephan Caron
Xavier Savin
Frederic Delcourt
Thierry Pata
 Synchronized Swimming
Solo W FRA Muriel Hermine
Duet W FRA Pascale Besson
Muriel Hermine
 Weightlifting
Middleweight M FRA Daniel Cassiau-Haurie
Heavyweight 100 kg M FRA Jean-Marie Kretz
 Wrestling
Greco-Roman flyweight M FRA Jean-Pierre Chambellan
Greco-Roman welterweight M FRA Martial Mischler
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M FRA Jean-Francois Court
* The list of French athletes in the 1984 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy