French athletes in the Munich 1972 Olympics

French athletes at the Munich 1972 Olympics*

  Facts about Franceat the Munich 1972 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M FRA Louis-Henry Lemirre
Jacques Doyen
Alain Convard
Individual W FRA Pierrette Dame
Herrad Frey
 Athletics
100 m M FRA Dominique Chauvelot
Andre Byrame
Alain Sarteur
200 m M FRA Rene Metz
Bruno Cherrier
Lucien Sainte-Rose
400 m M FRA Daniel Velasques
Gilles Bertould
Francis Kerbiriou
800 m M FRA Roqui Sanchez
Francis Gonzalez
Alain Sans
1500 m M FRA Jacques Boxberger
Jean-Pierre Dufresne
5000 m M FRA Raymond Zembri
10000 m M FRA Noël Tijou
Marathon M FRA Fernand Kolbeck
110 m hurdles M FRA Guy Drut
400 m hurdles M FRA Jean-Pierre Perrinelle
Jean-Pierre Corval
3000 m steeplechase M FRA Gérard Buchheit
Jean-Paul Villain
4x100 m M FRA Bruno Cherrier
Jean-Pierre Gres
Gerard Fenouil
Patrick Bourbeillon
4x400 m M FRA Daniel Velasques
Jacques Carette
Gilles Bertould
Francis Kerbiriou
50 km walk M FRA Jean-Claude Decosse
High jump M FRA Henry Elliott
Bernard Gauthier
Pole vault M FRA Francois Tracanelli
Herve D'Encausse
Long jump M FRA Jacques Rousseau
Christian Tourret
Triple jump M FRA Bernard Lamitie
Shot put M FRA Arnjolt Beer
Yves Brouzet
Hammer throw M FRA Jacques Accambray
Vladimir Prikhodko
Javelin throw M FRA Lolesio Tuita
Decathlon M FRA Yves Le Roy
Jean-Pierre Schoebel
100 m W FRA Sylviane Telliez
200 m W FRA Sylviane Telliez
400 m W FRA Nicole Duclos
Colette Besson
800 m W FRA Martine Duvivier
100 m hurdles W FRA Jacqueline Andre
4x400 m W FRA Colette Besson
Martine Duvivier
Nicole Duclos
Bernadette Martin
Long jump W FRA Odette Ducas
Pentathlon W FRA Odette Ducas
Marie-Christine Debourse
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W FRA Francoise Gaud
C1 1000 m M FRA Jean-Francois Millot
C1 slalom M FRA Claude Baux
Michel Trenchant
Francois Bonnet
C2 slalom M FRA Jean-Louis Olry
Jean-Claude Olry
 Cycling
Road race M FRA Régis Ovion
Marcel Duchemin
Bernard Bourreau
Raymond Martin
Road race team M FRA Jean-Claude Magni
Guy Sibille
Henri-Paul Fin
Jean-Claude Meunier
Individual pursuit M FRA Michel Zuccarelli
1000 m time trial M FRA Pierre Trentin
Sprint M FRA Daniel Morelon
Tandem M FRA Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
 Diving
Springboard M FRA Alain Goosen
Springboard W FRA Christiane Wiles
Platform M FRA Jacques De Schouver
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  FRA Patrick le Rolland
Eventing team  FRA Armand Bigot
Michel Robert
Dominique Bentejac
Jumping individual  FRA Marcel Rozier
Jumping team  FRA Marcel Rozier
Marc Deuquet
Pierre Durand Sr.
Hubert Parot
 Fencing
Foil individual W FRA Marie-Chantal Demaille
Foil individual M FRA Christian Noel
Foil team M FRA Christian Noel
Daniel Revenu
Bernard Talvard
Jean-Claude Magnan
Gilles Berolatti
Epee individual M FRA Jacques Brodin
Jacques la Gaillerie
Epee team M FRA Jacques la Degaillerie
Francois Jeanne
Jean-Pierre Allemand
Jacques Brodin
Pierre Marchand
Sabre individual M FRA Regis Bonissent
 Gymnastics
Team W FRA Pascale Hermant
Nadine Audin
Catherine Dauge
Veronique Tilmont
Mireille Cayre
Elvire Gertosio
Team M FRA Henry Boerio
Georges Guelzec
Jean-Pierre Miens
Christian Guiffroy
Christian Deuza
Bernard Farjat
 Judo
Lightweight M FRA Jean-Jacques Mounier
Middleweight M FRA Jean-Paul Coche
Open class M FRA Jean-Claude Brondani
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual M FRA Raoul Gueguen
Michel Gueguen
Jean-Pierre Giudicelli
Team M FRA Jean-Pierre Giudicelli
Raoul Gueguen
Michel Gueguen
 Rowing
Double sculls M FRA Roland Thibaut
Jean-Noël Ribot
Pair with coxswain M FRA Alain Lacoste
Christian Durniak
Jean-Claude Coucardon
 Sailing
Soling  FRA Bernard Drubay
Jean-Marie le Guillou
Jean-Yves Pellerin
Tempest  FRA Marcel Troupel
Yves Devillers
Dragon  FRA Patrick Rieupeyrout
Francois Girard
Rene Sence
Finn M FRA Serge Maury
Flying Dutchman  FRA Marc Pajot
Yves Pajot
 Shooting
Free pistol  FRA Gerard Denecheau
Trap  FRA Michel Carrega
Skeet  FRA Elie Penot
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W FRA Guylaine Berger
Claude Mandonnaud
Chantal Schertz
100 m freestyle M FRA Michel Rousseau
Gilles Vigne
Alain Hermitte
200 m freestyle M FRA Pierre Caland
100 m backstroke W FRA Sylvie le Noach
100 m backstroke M FRA Pierre Baehr
Jean Berjau
200 m backstroke W FRA Sylvie le Noach
200 m backstroke M FRA Pierre Baehr
Jean-Paul Berjeaud
100 m breaststroke M FRA Roger-Philippe Menu
Bernard Combet
200 m breaststroke M FRA Roger-Philippe Menu
100 m butterfly M FRA Alain Mosconi
4x100 m freestyle W FRA Claude Mandonnaud
Christine Petit
Guylaine Berger
Chantal Schertz
4x100 m freestyle M FRA Michel Rousseau
Alain Hermitte
Alain Mosconi
Gilles Vigne
4x200 m freestyle M FRA Pierre Copin
Pierre Caland
Jean Moine
Michel Rousseau
4x100 m medley W FRA Sylvie le Noach
Claude Mandonnaud
Martine Claret
Josiane Castiau
4x100 m medley M FRA Jean-Paul Berjeaud
Alain Mosconi
Michel Rousseau
Roger-Philippe Menu
 Weightlifting
Middleweight M FRA Aime Terme
Middle-heavyweight M FRA Pierre Gourrier
Heavyweight M FRA Jean-Paul Fouletier
 Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M FRA Daniel Robin
Greco-Roman welterweight M FRA Daniel Robin
* The list of French athletes in the 1972 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Munich 1972 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy