Danish athletes at the London 1948 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | DEN | Herluf Christensen | |||
Niels Holst-Sørensen | |||||
1500 m M | DEN | Erik Jørgensen | |||
Ingvard Nielsen | |||||
5000 m M | DEN | Aage Poulsen | |||
Marathon M | DEN | Henning Larsen | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | DEN | Alf Olesen | |||
Triple jump M | DEN | Preben Larsen | |||
Hammer throw M | DEN | Poul Cederquist | |||
Svend Aage Frederiksen | |||||
100 m W | DEN | Grethe Løvsøe Nielsen | |||
Birthe Nielsen | |||||
Bente Bergendorff | |||||
4x100 m W | DEN | Grethe Løvsøe Nielsen | |||
Birthe Nielsen | |||||
Bente Bergendorff | |||||
Hildegard Nissen | |||||
High jump W | DEN | Annemarie Iversen | |||
Javelin throw W | DEN | Lily Carlstedt | |||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | DEN | Erik Thastum | |||
Featherweight M | DEN | Svend Aage Sørensen | |||
Lightweight M | DEN | Svend Wad | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | DEN | Karen Hoff | |||
K1 1000 m M | DEN | Johan Frederik Kobberup | |||
K2 1000 m M | DEN | Ejvind Hansen | |||
Bernhard Jensen | |||||
K1 10000 m M | DEN | Knud Ditlevsen | |||
K2 10000 m M | DEN | Alfred Christensen | |||
Finn Rasmussen | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | DEN | Kristian Pedersen | |||
Rudolf Rasmussen | |||||
Knud Andersen | |||||
Børge Saxil Nielsen | |||||
Road race team M | DEN | Kristian Pedersen | |||
Knud Erik Andersen | |||||
Børge Saxil Nielsen | |||||
Team pursuit M | DEN | Børge Mortensen | |||
Børge Gissel | |||||
Benny Schnoor | |||||
Max Jørgensen | |||||
1000 m time trial M | DEN | Axel Schandorff | |||
Sprint M | DEN | Axel Schandorff | |||
Tandem M | DEN | Hans E. Andresen | |||
Evan Klamer | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | DEN | Thomas Christiansen | |||
Springboard W | DEN | Birte Christoffersen | |||
Platform M | DEN | Thomas Christiansen | |||
Platform W | DEN | Inge Beeken-Gregersen | |||
Birte Christoffersen | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | DEN | Erik Carlsen | |||
Niels Mikkelsen | |||||
Kai Aage Krarup | |||||
Eventing team | DEN | Erik Carlsen | |||
Niels Mikkelsen | |||||
Kai Aage Krarup | |||||
Jumping individual | DEN | Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard Mikkelsen | |||
Otto Mønsted Achton | |||||
Torben Tryde | |||||
Jumping team | DEN | Torben Tryde | |||
Jeppe Johannes Ladegaard Mikkelsen | |||||
Otto Mønsted Achton | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | DEN | Karen Lachmann | |||
Foil individual M | DEN | Ivan Ruben | |||
Epee team M | DEN | Rene Dybkær | |||
Kenneth Flindt | |||||
Ib B. Nielsen | |||||
Jacob Lyng | |||||
Erik Andersen | |||||
Mogens Lüchow | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | DEN | Knud Børge Overgaard | |||
John Hansen | |||||
Johannes Pløger | |||||
Carl Aage Præst | |||||
Viggo Jensen | |||||
Knud Lundberg | |||||
Ejgil Nielsen | |||||
Ivan Jensen | |||||
Karl Aage Hansen | |||||
Dion Ørnvold | |||||
Holger Seebach | |||||
Axel Pilmark | |||||
Jørgen Sørensen | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team M | DEN | Elkana Grønne | |||
Børge Minerth | |||||
Poul Jessen | |||||
Arnold Thomsen | |||||
Vilhelm Møller | |||||
Volmer Thomsen | |||||
Freddy Jensen | |||||
Gunner Olesen | |||||
Floor M | DEN | Elkana Grønne | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | DEN | Aage Larsen | |||
Ebbe Parsner | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | DEN | Carl-Ebbe Andersen | |||
Tage Henriksen | |||||
Finn Pedersen | |||||
Four without coxswain M | DEN | Ib Storm Larsen | |||
Helge Halkjær | |||||
Helge Schröder | |||||
Aksel Bonde Hansen | |||||
Four with coxswain M | DEN | Henry Larsen | |||
Jørgen Ib Olsen | |||||
Børge Nielsen | |||||
Harry Knudsen | |||||
Erik Larsen | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Swallow | DEN | Johan Rathje | |||
Naalli Petersen | |||||
Dragon | DEN | Klaus Baess | |||
William Berntsen | |||||
Ole Berntsen | |||||
Finn | DEN | Paul Elvstrøm | |||
6 m | DEN | Rene la Cour | |||
Svend Iversen | |||||
Bruno Clausen | |||||
Troels la Cour | |||||
Hans Sørensen | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | DEN | Gustaf Nielsen | |||
Erik Sætter-Lassen | |||||
Børge Christensen | |||||
Free rifle M | DEN | Uffe Schultz Larsen | |||
Gustaf Nielsen | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | DEN | Charles Villholth | |||
Axel Lerche | |||||
Gregers Münter | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | DEN | Karen-Margrete Harup | |||
Greta Andersen | |||||
Fritze Nathansen | |||||
400 m freestyle W | DEN | Karen-Margrete Harup | |||
Greta Andersen | |||||
Fritze Nathansen | |||||
100 m backstroke W | DEN | Karen-Margrete Harup | |||
200 m breaststroke W | DEN | Jytte Hansen | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | DEN | Karen-Margrete Harup | |||
Eva Riise | |||||
Greta Andersen | |||||
Elvi Svendsen | |||||
Fritze Nathansen | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | DEN | Johan Runge | |||
Lightweight M | DEN | Jørgen Fryd Petersen | |||
Middleweight M | DEN | Jørgen Moritzen | |||
Heavyweight M | DEN | Niels Petersen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | DEN | Svend Aage Thomsen | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | DEN | Kolle Lejserowitz | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | DEN | Abraham Kurland | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | DEN | Henrik Hansen | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | DEN | Erling Stuer Lauridsen | |||
* The list of Danish athletes in the 1948 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Danish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 1948 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||