Canadian athletes in the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M CAN Ben Johnson
Desai Williams
Tony Sharpe
200 m M CAN Desai Williams
Tony Sharpe
Atlee Mahorn
400 m M CAN Tim Bethune
Doug Hinds
Brian Saunders
800 m M CAN Bruce Roberts
Simon Hoogewerf
5000 m M CAN Paul Williams
10000 m M CAN Paul Williams
Marathon M CAN Alain Bordeleau
David Edge
Arthur Boileau
110 m hurdles M CAN Mark McKoy
Eric Spence
Jeff Glass
400 m hurdles M CAN Ian Newhouse
Lloyd Guss
Pierre Leveille
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Greg Duhaime
4x100 m M CAN Tony Sharpe
Ben Johnson
Sterling Hinds
Desai Williams
4x400 m M CAN Doug Hinds
Michael Sokolowski
Tim Bethune
Bryan Saunders
20 km walk M CAN Guillaume Leblanc
Marcel Jobin
Francois Lapointe
50 km walk M CAN Guillaume Leblanc
Marcel Jobin
Francois Lapointe
High jump M CAN Alain Metellus
Milton Ottey
Shot put M CAN Martino Catalano
Bruno Pauletto
Bishop Dolegiewicz
Discus throw M CAN Rob Gray
Javelin throw M CAN Laslo Babits
Decathlon M CAN David Steen
100 m W CAN Angela Taylor
France Gareau
Angela Bailey
200 m W CAN Marita Payne
Angela Bailey
Angela Taylor
400 m W CAN Molly Killingbeck
Charmaine Crooks
Marita Payne
800 m W CAN Grace Verbeek
Ranza Clark
Christine Slythe
1500 m W CAN Debbie Scott
Brit McRoberts
3000 m W CAN Lynn Williams
Geri Fitch
Sue French
Marathon W CAN Anne Marie Malone
Jacqueline Gareau
100 m hurdles W CAN Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave
Karen Nelson
Sue Kameli
400 m hurdles W CAN Andrea Page
Dana Wright
4x100 m W CAN Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angela Taylor
France Gareau
4x400 m W CAN Marita Payne
Molly Killingbeck
Charmaine Crooks
Dana Wright
Jillian Richardson-Briscoe
High jump W CAN Brigitte Reid
Deborah Brill
Shot put W CAN Carmen Ionescu
Discus throw W CAN Carmen Ionescu
Heptathlon W CAN Jill Ross-Giffen
Donna Smellie
Const. Polman-Tuin
 Basketball
Basketball M CAN Ilario Pasquale
Gerald Kazanowski
Karl Tilleman
Howard Triano
John Hatch
Daniel Meagher
William Wennington
Howard Kelsey
Anthony Simms
Gregory Wiltjer
Romel Raffin
Gordon Herbert
Basketball W CAN Allison Lang
Andrea Blackwell
Antonia Kordic
Deborah Huband
Misty Thomas
Anna Pendergast
Tracie McAra
Lynn Polson
Beverly Smith
Sylvia Sweeney
Candi Clarkson-Lohr
Carole Sealey
 Boxing
Bantamweight M CAN Dale Walters
Light-middleweight M CAN Shawn O'Sullivan
Heavyweight M CAN William DeWitt
Super-heavyweight M CAN Lennox Lewis
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Lucia Guay
K1 500 m M CAN Scott Oldershaw
K2 500 m W CAN Susan Holloway
Alexandra Barre
K2 500 m M CAN Alwyn Morris
Hugh Fisher
K4 500 m W CAN Susan Holloway
Alexandra Barre
Barbara Olmsted
Lucia Guay
K1 1000 m M CAN Alan Thomson
K2 1000 m M CAN Alwyn Morris
Hugh Fisher
C1 500 m M CAN Larry Cain
C1 1000 m M CAN Larry Cain
C2 1000 m M CAN Stephen Botting
Eric Smith
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Steve Bauer
Road race team M CAN Alain Masson
Martin Willock
Pierre Harvey
Robert Pulfer
Points race M CAN Alex Stieda
1000 m time trial M CAN Curtis Harnett
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Randy Sageman
Michel Mourant
Springboard W CAN Deborah Fuller
Sylvie Bernier
Platform M CAN David Bedard
Mark Rourke
Platform W CAN Katherine Kelemen
Deborah Fuller
 Equestrian
Jumping individual  CAN Mario Deslauriers
Jumping team  CAN James Elder
Mario Deslauriers
Hugh Graham
Ian Millar
 Fencing
Epee team M CAN Michel Dessureault
Jacques Cardyn
Alain Cote
Daniel Perreault
Jean-Marc Chouinard
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Andrea Thomas
Bonnie Wittmeier
Team W CAN Jessica Tudos
Gigi Zosa
Andrea Thomas
Bonnie Wittmeier
Anita Botnen
Kelly Brown
Team M CAN Warren Long
Bradley Peters
Frank Nutzenberger
Daniel Gaudet
Philippe Chartrand
Allan Reddon
Vault W CAN Kelly Brown
Vault M CAN Warren Long
Rhythmic individual all-round W CAN Lori Fung
 Hockey
Hockey W CAN Diane Virjee
Nancy Charlton
Sharon Bayes
Lisa Bauer
Sharon Creelman
Phyllis Ellis
Shelley Andrews
Laura Branchaud
Zoe Mackinnon
Sheila Forshaw
Teresa Wheatley
Karen Hewlett
Lynne Beecroft
Jean Major
Laurie Lambert
Darlene Stoyka
 Judo
Lightweight M CAN Glenn Beauchamp
Half-heavyweight M CAN Joseph Meli
Heavyweight M CAN Mark Berger
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Andrea Schreiner
Single sculls M CAN Robert Mills
Double sculls W CAN Silken Laumann
Daniele Laumann
Pair without coxswain W CAN Betty Craig
Tricia Smith
Quadruple sculls M CAN Bruce Ford
Doug Hamilton
Phil Monckton
Mike Hughes
Four with coxswain W CAN Angie Schneider
Jane Tregunno
Marilyn Brain
Barbara Ambrust
Lesley Thompson
Eight with coxswain M CAN Mark Evans
Grant Main
Blair Horn
Brian McMahon
Paul Steele
Patrick Turner
Kevi Neufeld
Michael Evans
Dean Crawford
 Sailing
Soling  CAN John Kerr
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Star  CAN Lawrence Lemieux
Witold Gesing
Tornado  CAN Brian Sweeney
David Sweeney
470 M CAN Martin Tenhove
Frank McLaughlin
Finn M CAN Terry Neilson
Flying Dutchman  CAN Terry McLaughlin
Evert Bastet
Windsurfer M CAN Eric Graveline
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W CAN Christine Schulze
Sharon Bowes
Air rifle W CAN Jacqueline Terry
Sharon Bowes
Moving target M CAN Mark Bedlington
David Lee
Sports pistol W CAN Linda Thorn
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W CAN Pamela Rai
Jane Kerr
100 m freestyle M CAN David Churchill
Blair Hicken
200 m freestyle W CAN Jane Kerr
Julie Daigneault
200 m freestyle M CAN Peter Szmidt
Alex Baumann
400 m freestyle W CAN Donna McGinnis
Julie Daigneault
400 m freestyle M CAN David Shemilt
Peter Szmidt
800 m freestyle W CAN Karen Ward
Donna McGinnis
1500 m freestyle M CAN Bernard Volz
David Shemilt
100 m backstroke W CAN Michelle MacPherson
Reema Abdo
100 m backstroke M CAN Donald Goss
Mike West
200 m backstroke W CAN Melinda Copp
Reema Abdo
200 m backstroke M CAN Cameron Henning
Mike West
100 m breaststroke W CAN Anne Ottenbrite
Lisa Borsholt
100 m breaststroke M CAN Marco Veilleux
Victor Davis
200 m breaststroke W CAN Mary Lubawski
Anne Ottenbrite
200 m breaststroke M CAN Ken Fitzpatrick
Victor Davis
100 m butterfly W CAN Michelle MacPherson
Marie Moore
100 m butterfly M CAN Thomas Ponting
David Churchill
200 m butterfly W CAN Marie Moore
Jill Horstead
200 m butterfly M CAN Peter Ward
Thomas Ponting
200 m medley W CAN Alison Dozzo
Michelle MacPherson
200 m medley M CAN Alex Baumann
Robert Chernoff
400 m medley W CAN Nathalie Gingras
Donna McGinnis
400 m medley M CAN Alex Baumann
Peter Dobson
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Carol Kimpel
Cheryl McArton
Pamela Rai
Maureen New
Jane Kerr
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Alex Baumann
David Churchill
Donald Goss
Blair Hicken
4x100 m medley W CAN Michelle MacPherson
Reema Abdo
Pamela Rai
Anne Ottenbrite
4x100 m medley M CAN Mike West
Victor Davis
Donald Goss
Thomas Ponting
 Synchronized Swimming
Solo W CAN Carolyn Waldo
Duet W CAN Sharon Hambrook
Kelly Kryczka
 Weightlifting
Lightweight M CAN Claude Dallaire
Middleweight M CAN Michel Pietracupa
Jacques Demers
Light-heavyweight M CAN Yvan Darsigny
Middle-heavyweight M CAN Denis Garon
Heavyweight 100 kg M CAN Kevin Roy
Heavyweight M CAN Albert Squires
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M CAN Ray Takahashi
Freestyle middleweight M CAN Chris Rinke
Freestyle light-heavyweight M CAN Clark Davis
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CAN Robert Molle
Greco-Roman featherweight M CAN Douglas Yeats
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1984 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy