Austrian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | AUT | Martin Lachkovics | |||
200 m M | AUT | Martin Lachkovics | |||
Marathon M | AUT | Michael Buchleitner | |||
110 m hurdles M | AUT | Elmar Lichtenegger | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | AUT | Günther Weidlinger | |||
Javelin throw M | AUT | Gregor Hägler | |||
Decathlon M | AUT | Klaus Ambrosch | |||
100 m W | AUT | Karin Mayr | |||
200 m W | AUT | Karin Mayr | |||
800 m W | AUT | Stephanie Graf | |||
5000 m W | AUT | Susanne Pumper | |||
Pole vault W | AUT | Doris Auer | |||
Shot put W | AUT | Valentina Fedjuschina | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | AUT | Ursula Profanter | |||
K1 slalom W | AUT | Violetta Oblinger Peters | |||
K1 slalom M | AUT | Manuel Köhler | |||
Helmut Oblinger | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | AUT | Thomas Mühlbacher | |||
Matthias Buxhofer | |||||
Rene Haselbacher | |||||
Peter Wrolich | |||||
Gerrit Glomser | |||||
Time trial M | AUT | Rene Haselbacher | |||
Points race M | AUT | Franz Stocher | |||
Points race W | AUT | Michaela Brunngraber | |||
Madison M | AUT | Werner Riebenbauer | |||
Roland Garber | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | AUT | Richard Frece | |||
Platform W | AUT | Marion Reiff | |||
Anja Richter-Libiseller | |||||
Synchronized platform W | AUT | Marion Reiff | |||
Anja Richter-Libiseller | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | AUT | Stefan Peter | |||
Peter Gmoser | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | AUT | Michael Ludwig | |||
Joachim Wendt | |||||
Epee individual W | AUT | Andrea Rentmeister | |||
Epee individual M | AUT | Christoph Marik | |||
Michael Switak | |||||
Oliver Kayser | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | AUT | Stanka Bozovic | |||
Stephanie Ofenböck | |||||
Birgit Engl | |||||
Iris Morhammer | |||||
Ariane Maier | |||||
Rima Sypkus | |||||
Natalia Rusnatchenko | |||||
Sorina-Gratiela Teodorovic | |||||
Ausrele Fridrikas | |||||
Laura Fritz | |||||
Svetlana Antic | |||||
Barbara Strass | |||||
Tatiana Dshandshgava | |||||
Doris Meltzer | |||||
Tatjana Logvin | |||||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight M | AUT | Christoph Stangl | |||
Half-middleweight M | AUT | Patrick Reiter | |||
Half-heavyweight M | AUT | Franz Birkfellner | |||
Rowing | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | AUT | Horst Nussbaumer | |||
Norbert Lambing | |||||
Arnold Jonke | |||||
Raphael Hartl | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | AUT | Martin Kobau | |||
Helfried Jurtschitsch | |||||
Horst Nussbaumer | |||||
Wolfgang Sigl | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Tornado | AUT | Hans Peter Steinacher | |||
Roman Hagara | |||||
Europe W | AUT | Denise Cesky | |||
Laser M | AUT | Andreas Geritzer | |||
Windsurfer M | AUT | Christoph Sieber | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | AUT | Thomas Farnik | |||
Mario Knögler | |||||
Rifle prone M | AUT | Mario Knögler | |||
Thomas Farnik | |||||
Air rifle M | AUT | Mario Knögler | |||
Thomas Farnik | |||||
Wolfram Waibel Jr. | |||||
Air rifle W | AUT | Monika Haselsberger | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | AUT | Judith Draxler | |||
100 m freestyle W | AUT | Judith Draxler | |||
400 m freestyle M | AUT | Hannes Kalteis | |||
1500 m freestyle M | AUT | Hannes Kalteis | |||
100 m backstroke M | AUT | Markus Rogan | |||
200 m backstroke M | AUT | Markus Rogan | |||
100 m breaststroke W | AUT | Elvira Fischer | |||
100 m breaststroke M | AUT | Patrick Schmollinger | |||
200 m breaststroke W | AUT | Elvira Fischer | |||
200 m breaststroke M | AUT | Maxim Podoprigora | |||
200 m butterfly W | AUT | Petra Zahrl | |||
Gregor Bialowas | |||||
200 m butterfly M | AUT | Michael Windisch | |||
200 m medley M | AUT | Michael Windisch | |||
400 m medley M | AUT | Michael Windisch | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | AUT | Werner Schlager | |||
Yi Ding | |||||
Singles W | AUT | Jia Liu | |||
Doubles M | AUT | Karl Jindrak | |||
Werner Schlager | |||||
Doubles W | AUT | Judith Herczig | |||
Jia Liu | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight M | AUT | Tuncay Caliskan | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | AUT | Patricia Wartusch | |||
Barbara Schett | |||||
Sylvia Plischke | |||||
Doubles W | AUT | Barbara Schett | |||
Patricia Wartusch | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual M | AUT | Johannes Enzenhofer | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley M | AUT | Nikolas Berger | |||
Oliver Stamm | |||||
* The list of Austrian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Austrian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||