Soviet cross country skiers in the Olympic Games

Soviet Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*

  Facts about Olympic Cross Country
Event Athletes
 Cross Country 1956
15 km M URS Nikolay Anikin
Pavel Kolchin
Vladimir Kuzin
Minnevali Galiyev
50 km M URS Fedor Terentyev
Victor Baranov
Anatoly Shelyukhin
Pavel Kolchin
10 km W URS Anna Kaaleste
Alevtina Kolchina
Radya Yeroshina
Lyubov Kozyreva
30 km M URS Anatoly Shelyukhin
Fedor Terentyev
Vladimir Kuzin
Pavel Kolchin
3x5 km W URS Radya Yeroshina
Alevtina Kolchina
Lyubov Kozyreva
4x10 km M URS Pavel Kolchin
Fedor Terentyev
Nikolay Anikin
Vladimir Kuzin
 Cross Country 1960
15 km M URS Aleksandr Gubin
Pavel Morshchinin
Gennady Vaganov
Nikolay Anikin
50 km M URS Gennady Vaganov
Ivan Lyubimov
Nikolay Anikin
Aleksey Kuznetsov
10 km W URS Radya Yeroshina
Alevtina Kolchina
Lyubov Baranova
Maria Gusakova
30 km M URS Nikolay Anikin
Aleksey Kuznetsov
Anatoly Shelyukhin
Gennady Vaganov
3x5 km W URS Maria Gusakova
Lyubov Babanova
Radya Yeroshina
4x10 km M URS Gennady Vaganov
Anatoly Shelyukhin
Aleksey Kuznetsov
Nikolay Anikin
 Cross Country 1964
5 km W URS Claudia Boyarskikh
Yevdokya Mekshilo
Alevtina Kolchina
15 km M URS Gennady Vaganov
Valery Tarakanov
Pavel Kolchin
Igor Voronchikin
50 km M URS Aleksandr Gubin
Ivan Lyubimov
Igor Voronchikin
Bayazit Gizatullin
10 km W URS Alevtina Kolchina
Maria Gusakova
Yevdokya Mekshilo
Claudia Boyarskikh
30 km M URS Igor Voronchikin
Bayazit Gizatullin
Gennady Vaganov
Ivan Utrobin
3x5 km W URS Claudia Boyarskikh
Yevdokya Mekshilo
Alevtina Kolchina
4x10 km M URS Igor Voronchikin
Ivan Utrobin
Gennady Vaganov
Pavel Kolchin
 Cross Country 1968
5 km W URS Rita Achkina
Alevtina Kolchina
Galina Kulakova
Alevtina Smirnova
15 km M URS Fedor Simashev
Vladimir Voronkov
Anatoly Akentiev
Valery Tarakanov
50 km M URS Igor Voronchikin
Anatoly Akentiev
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Vladimir Voronkov
10 km W URS Galina Kulakova
Alevtina Kolchina
30 km M URS Anatoly Akentiev
Vladimir Voronkov
Valery Tarakanov
Vyacheslav Vedenine
3x5 km W URS Galina Kulakova
Alevtina Kolchina
Rita Achkina
4x10 km M URS Valery Tarakanov
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Vladimir Voronkov
Anatoly Akentiev
 Cross Country 1972
5 km W URS Lyubov Mukhacheva
Galina Kulakova
Alevtina Olunina
Nina Fyodorova
15 km M URS Valery Tarakanov
Yury Skobov
Fedor Simashev
Vladimir Voronkov
50 km M URS Fedor Simashev
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Ivan Garanin
Ivan Pronin
10 km W URS Galina Kulakova
Lyubov Mukhacheva
Alevtina Olunina
Nina Shebalina
30 km M URS Vladimir Dolganov
Yury Skobov
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Fedor Simashev
3x5 km W URS Alevtina Olunina
Lyubov Mukhacheva
Galina Kulakova
4x10 km M URS Yury Skobov
Fedor Simashev
Vyacheslav Vedenine
Vladimir Voronkov
 Cross Country 1976
5 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Nina Baldycheva
Zinaida Amosova
15 km M URS Nikolay Bazhukov
Ivan Garanin
Yevgeny Belyayev
50 km M URS Ivan Garanin
10 km W URS Zinaida Amosova
Galina Kulakova
Nina Baldycheva
Raisa Smetanina
30 km M URS Sergey Savelyev
Nikolay Bazhukov
Ivan Garanin
Vasily Rochev Sr.
4x5 km W URS Galina Kulakova
Zinaida Amosova
Nina Baldycheva
Raisa Smetanina
4x10 km M URS Ivan Garanin
Yevgeniy Beliaev
Nikolay Bazhukov
Sergei Saveliev
 Cross Country 1980
5 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Nina Baldycheva
Nina Rocheva
Galina Kulakova
15 km M URS Nikolay Zimyatov
Yevgeny Belyayev
Vasily Rochev Sr.
Aleksandr Zavyalov
50 km M URS Sergey Savelyev
Aleksandr Zavyalov
Yevgeny Belyayev
Nikolay Zimyatov
10 km W URS Galina Kulakova
Iraida Suslova
Raisa Smetanina
Nina Baldycheva
30 km M URS Yevgeny Belyayev
Nikolay Zimyatov
Nikolay Bazhukov
Vasily Rochev Sr.
4x5 km W URS Nina Baldycheva
Galina Kulakova
Nina Rocheva
Raisa Smetanina
4x10 km M URS Yevgeny Belyayev
Nikolay Bazhukov
Vasily Rochev Sr.
Nikolay Zimyatov
 Cross Country 1984
5 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Yuliya Stepanova
15 km M URS Aleksandr Batyuk
Vladimir Nikitin
Aleksandr Zavyalov
Nikolay Zimyatov
20 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Lyubov Liadova
50 km M URS Aleksandr Zavyalov
Nikolay Zimyatov
Vladimir Sakhnov
Aleksandr Batyuk
10 km W URS Yuliya Stepanova
Nadezhda Burlakova
Raisa Smetanina
Lyubov Liadova
30 km M URS Aleksandr Zavyalov
Yuriy Burlakov
Vladimir Sakhnov
Nikolay Zimyatov
4x5 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Yuliya Stepanova
Nadezhda Burlakova
Lyubov Lyadova
4x10 km M URS Aleksandr Batyuk
Vladimir Nikitin
Nikolay Zimyatov
Aleksandr Zavyalov
 Cross Country 1988
5 km W URS Vida Ventsene
Tamara Tikhonova
Svetlana Nageykina
Raisa Smetanina
15 km M URS Aleksei Prokurorov
Aleksandr Batyuk
Vladimir Smirnov
Mikhail Devyatyarov
20 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Tamara Tikhonova
Nina Gavrilyuk
Anfisa Reztsova
50 km M URS Vladimir Sakhnov
Mikhail Devyatyarov
Aleksei Prokurorov
Yuriy Burlakov
10 km W URS Raisa Smetanina
Tamara Tikhonova
Svetlana Nageykina
Vida Ventsene
30 km M URS Mikhail Devyatyarov
Yuriy Burlakov
Vladimir Smirnov
Aleksei Prokurorov
4x5 km W URS Tamara Tikhonova
Svetlana Nageykina
Anfisa Reztsova
Nina Gavrilyuk
4x10 km M URS Aleksei Prokurorov
Vladimir Sakhnov
Mikhail Devyatyarov
Vladimir Smirnov
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy