American Olympic Athletes in Canoe & Kayak*

  Facts about Olympic Canoe & Kayak
Event Athletes
 Canoe & Kayak 1936
K1 1000 m M USA Ernest Riedel
K2 1000 m M USA Burr Folks
Ernest Riedel
K1 10000 m M USA Ernest Riedel
K2 10000 m M USA William Lofgren
William Gaehler
C1 1000 m M USA Joseph Hasenfus
C2 1000 m M USA Clarence McNutt
Robert Graf
C2 10000 m M USA Joseph Hasenfus
Walter Hasenfus
K1 10000 m folding kayak M USA Burr Folks
K2 10000 m folding kayak M USA James O'Rourke
John Lysak
 Canoe & Kayak 1948
K1 1000 m M USA Thomas Horton
K2 1000 m M USA John Eiseman
Ray Clark
K1 10000 m M USA Ernest Riedel
K2 10000 m M USA Ray Clark
John Eiseman
C1 1000 m M USA Frank Havens
C2 1000 m M USA Stephen Lysak
Stephan Macknowski
C1 10000 m M USA Frank Havens
C2 10000 m M USA Stephen Lysak
Stephan Macknowski
 Canoe & Kayak 1952
K1 1000 m M USA Michael Budrock
K2 1000 m M USA Thomas Horton
John Eiseman
K1 10000 m M USA William Schuette
K2 10000 m M USA John Anderson
Paul Bochnewich
C1 1000 m M USA Frank Havens
C2 1000 m M USA John Haas
Frank Krick
C1 10000 m M USA Frank Havens
C2 10000 m M USA Frank Krick
John Haas
 Canoe & Kayak 1956
K1 1000 m M USA David Merwin
K2 1000 m M USA Russell Dermond
John Pagkos
K1 10000 m M USA Robert O'Brien
K2 10000 m M USA Ken Wilson
Edward Houston
C1 1000 m M USA William Schuette
C2 1000 m M USA George Byers
Richard Moran
C1 10000 m M USA Frank Havens
C2 10000 m M USA Frank Krick
John Haas
 Canoe & Kayak 1960
K1 500 m W USA Gloriane Perrier
K2 500 m W USA Mary Ann Duchai
Diane Jerome
K1 1000 m M USA Paul Beachem
K2 1000 m M USA John Wolter
Ken Wilson
K1 4x500 m M USA Russell Dermond
Charles Lundmark
Robert O'Brien
John Pagkos
C1 1000 m M USA Frank Havens
C2 1000 m M USA Richard Moran
Arnold Demos
 Canoe & Kayak 1964
K1 500 m W USA Marcia Jones
K2 500 m W USA Francine Fox
Gloriane Perrier
K1 1000 m M USA Tony Ralphs
K2 1000 m M USA Gert Grigoleit
Tony Ralphs
K4 1000 m M USA William Smoke
Tony Ralphs
Walter Richards
William Jewell
C1 1000 m M USA Paul Van Valkenburgh
C2 1000 m M USA Joseph Dronzek
James O'Rourke
 Canoe & Kayak 1968
K1 500 m W USA Marcia Smoke
K2 500 m W USA Marcia Smoke
Sperry Rademaker
K1 1000 m M USA John Glair
K2 1000 m M USA Peter Weigand
Paul Beachem
K4 1000 m M USA Mervil Larson
John Pickett
Lester Cutler
Ernst Heincke
C1 1000 m M USA Andreas Weigand
C2 1000 m M USA Malcolm Hickox
William Gates
 Canoe & Kayak 1972
K1 500 m W USA Marcia Smoke
K2 500 m W USA Linda Murray
Nancy Purves
K1 1000 m M USA Robert Mitchell
K2 1000 m M USA John Brosius
Alan Whitney
K4 1000 m M USA Stephen Kelly
John Van Dyke
Jerry Welborn
Philip Rogosheske
C1 1000 m M USA Andras Törö
C2 1000 m M USA Andreas Weigand
Roland Muhlen
K1 slalom W USA Lyn Ashton
Cynthia Goodwin
Louise Holcombe
K1 slalom M USA John Holland
Eric Evans
Sandy Campbell
C1 slalom M USA Angus Morrison
Wickliffe Walker
James McEwan
C2 slalom M USA John Burton
Russ Nichols
John Evans
Tom Southworth
 Canoe & Kayak 1976
K1 500 m W USA Julie Leach
K1 500 m M USA Henry Krawczyk
K2 500 m W USA Linda Dragan
Ann Turner
K2 500 m M USA William Leach
Michael Johnson
K1 1000 m M USA David Gilman
K2 1000 m M USA Peter Deyo
Bruce Barton
K4 1000 m M USA Peter Deyo
Bruce Barton
Brent Turner
Stephen Kelly
C1 500 m M USA Angus Morrison
C2 500 m M USA Andreas Weigand
Roland Muhlen
C1 1000 m M USA Angus Morrison
C2 1000 m M USA Charles Lyda
Andras Toto
 Canoe & Kayak 1984
K1 500 m W USA Sheila Conover
K1 500 m M USA Terry White
K2 500 m W USA Leslie Klein
Shirley Dery
K2 500 m M USA Terry Kent
David Halpern
K4 500 m W USA Shirley Dery
Sheila Conover
Ann Turner
Leslie Klein
K1 1000 m M USA Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M USA Terry White
Olney Kent
K4 1000 m M USA David Gilman
Chris Spelius
Norman Bellingham
Dan Schnurrenberger
C1 500 m M USA John Plankenhorn
C2 500 m M USA Bruce Merritt
Bret Young
C1 1000 m M USA Bruce Merritt
C2 1000 m M USA John Plankenhorn
Rod McLain
 Canoe & Kayak 1988
K1 500 m W USA Traci Phillips
K1 500 m M USA Michael Herbert
K2 500 m W USA Sheila Conover
Cathy Marino-Geers
K2 500 m M USA Terry White
Olney Kent
K4 500 m W USA Shirley Dery
Sheila Conover
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K1 1000 m M USA Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M USA Gregory Barton
Norman Bellingham
K4 1000 m M USA Curt Bader
Michael Harbold
Olney Kent
Carl White
C1 500 m M USA James Terrell
C2 500 m M USA Bruce Merritt
Rod McLain
C1 1000 m M USA Bruce Merritt
C2 1000 m M USA Ronald Urick
Gregory Steward
 Canoe & Kayak 1992
K1 500 m W USA Sheila Conover
K1 500 m M USA Norman Bellingham
K2 500 m W USA Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K2 500 m M USA Michael Harbold
Peter Newton
K4 500 m W USA Sheila Conover
Alexandra Harbold
Traci Phillips
Cathy Marino-Geers
K1 1000 m M USA Gregory Barton
K2 1000 m M USA Norman Bellingham
Gregory Barton
K4 1000 m M USA Michael Herbert
Mark Hamilton
Terry Kent
Chris Barlow
C1 500 m M USA Frederick Spaulding
C2 500 m M USA James Terrell
Stewart Carr
C1 1000 m M USA Frederick Spaulding
C2 1000 m M USA Wyatt Jones
Gregory Steward
K1 slalom W USA Maylon Hanold
Dana Chladek
Cathy Hearn
K1 slalom M USA Scott Shipley
Rich Weiss
Eric Jackson
C1 slalom M USA Davey Hearn
Jon Lugbill
Adam Clawson
C2 slalom M USA James McEwan
Jacob Haller
Joseph Jacobi
Martin McCormick
Scott Strausbaugh
Elliot Weintrob
 Canoe & Kayak 1996
K1 500 m W USA Traci Phillips
K1 500 m M USA Michael Herbert
K2 500 m W USA Lia Rousset
Deanne Hemmens
K2 500 m M USA Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
K4 500 m W USA Deanne Hemmens
Alexandra Harbold
Lia Rousset
Drusilla Van Hengel
K1 1000 m M USA Mchael Harbold
K2 1000 m M USA John Mooney
Peter Newton
K4 1000 m M USA Philippe Boccara
Curt Bader
Cliff Meidl
Mark Hamilton
C1 500 m M USA James Terrell
C1 1000 m M USA Joseph Harper
K1 slalom W USA Dana Chladek
Cathy Hearn
K1 slalom M USA Scott Shipley
Rich Weiss
Eric Giddens
C1 slalom M USA David Hearn
Adam Clawson
C2 slalom M USA Wayne Dickert
Horace Holden
 Canoe & Kayak 2000
K1 500 m W USA Kathryn Colin
K1 500 m M USA Stein Jorgensen
K2 500 m W USA Kathryn Colin
Tamara Jenkins
K2 500 m M USA Peter Newton
Angel Perez
K2 1000 m M USA Cliff Meidl
Philippe Boccara
K4 1000 m M USA Angel Perez
John Mooney
Peter Newton
Stein Jorgensen
C1 500 m M USA Jordan Malloch
C1 1000 m M USA Jordan Malloch
K1 slalom W USA Rebecca Giddens
K1 slalom M USA Scott Shipley
C1 slalom M USA David Hearn
C2 slalom M USA Matthew Taylor
Jacob Haller
 Canoe & Kayak 2004
K1 500 m W USA Carrie Johnson
K1 500 m M USA Rami Zur
K2 500 m W USA Kathryn Colin
Lauren Spalding
K2 500 m M USA Bartosz Wolski
Rami Zur
K4 500 m W USA Marie Mijalis
Carrie Johnson
Kathryn Colin
Lauren Spalding
K1 1000 m M USA Benjamin Lewis
K2 1000 m M USA Jeffrey Smoke
Andrew Bussey
C2 500 m M USA Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
C2 1000 m M USA Jordan Malloch
Nathan Johnson
K1 slalom W USA Rebecca Giddens
K1 slalom M USA Scott Parsons
Brett Heyl
C1 slalom M USA Chris Ennis
C2 slalom M USA Joseph Jacobi
Matthew Taylor
 Canoe & Kayak 2008
K1 500 m W USA Carrie Johnson
K1 500 m M USA Rami Zur
K1 1000 m M USA Rami Zur
K1 slalom W USA Heather Corrie
K1 slalom M USA Scott Parsons
C1 slalom M USA Benn Fraker
C2 slalom M USA Richard Powell
Casey Eichfeld
 Canoe & Kayak 2012
K1 200 m W USA Carrie Johnson
K1 500 m W USA Carrie Johnson
K1 200 m M USA Tim Hornsby
K1 slalom W USA Caroline Queen
K1 slalom M USA Scott Parsons
C1 slalom M USA Casey Eichfeld
C2 slalom M USA Eric Hurd
Jeff Larimer
 Canoe & Kayak 2016
K1 200 m W USA Maggie Hogan
K1 500 m W USA Maggie Hogan
K1 slalom W USA Ashley Nee
K1 slalom M USA Michal Smolen
C1 slalom M USA Casey Eichfeld
C2 slalom M USA Casey Eichfeld
Devin McEwan
 Canoe & Kayak 2020
K1 slalom W USA Evy Leibfarth
K1 slalom M USA Michal Smolen
C1 slalom M USA Zachary Lokken
C1 200 m W USA Nevin Harrison
C1 slalom W USA Evy Leibfarth
* The list above only shows a selection of American canoeists - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about American canoeists at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
English flagDanish flag

Olympics
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table All-time Medal Table Olympic Games

Olympic Sports Database Olympic Sports

Nations in the Olympics
Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy