Nigerian athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

Nigerian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1952
200 m M NGR Edward Ajado
Rafio Oluwa
Long jump M NGR Karim Olowu
Sylvanus Williams
 Athletics 1956
100 m M NGR Titus Abimola Erinle
Thomas Obi
Edward Ajado
400 m M NGR Abdul Karim Amu
High jump M NGR Vincent Gabriel
Julius Chigbolu
Long jump M NGR Karim Olowu
Rafio Oluwa
Triple jump M NGR Peter Esiri
Paul Engo
 Athletics 1960
200 m M NGR James Omagbemi
400 m M NGR Abdul Karim Amu
110 m hurdles M NGR Saka Oloko
 Athletics 1964
200 m M NGR David Ejoke
110 m hurdles M NGR Edward Akika
Folu Erinle
Long jump M NGR Wariboko West
Sunday Akpata
Triple jump M NGR Christian Ohiri
George Ogan
100 m W NGR Claridge Ahanotu
200 m W NGR Claridge Ahanotu
 Athletics 1968
100 m M NGR Robert Ojo
Kolawole Abdulai
200 m M NGR David Ejoke
400 m M NGR Anthony Egwunyenga
Musa Dogon-Yaro
Mamman Makama
Triple jump M NGR Samuel Igun
100 m W NGR Oyeronke Akindele
Olajumoke Bodunrin
200 m W NGR Oyeronke Akindele
400 m W NGR Olajumoke Bodunrin
Long jump W NGR Violet Odogwu
 Athletics 1972
100 m M NGR Kolawole Abdulai
400 m M NGR Bruce Ijirighwo
Robert Ojo
1500 m M NGR Jaiye Abidoye
110 m hurdles M NGR Adeola Aboyade-Cole
400 m hurdles M NGR Gladstone Agbamu
Triple jump M NGR Samuel Igun
Shot put M NGR Cyril Okonkwo
100 m W NGR Emilia Edet
200 m W NGR Helen Olaye
100 m hurdles W NGR Emilia Edet
Long jump W NGR Modube Oshikoya
Pentathlon W NGR Modube Oshikoya
 Athletics 1980
100 m M NGR Peter Okodogbe
Samson Oyeledun
Hammed Adio
200 m M NGR Peter Okodogbe
400 m M NGR Hope Ezeigbo
Dele Udo
Long jump M NGR Kayode Elegbede
Joshua Kio
Yussuf Alli
100 m W NGR Rufina Uba
Obuzoeme Nsenu
200 m W NGR Rufina Uba
400 m W NGR Mary Akinyemi
Kehinde Vaughan
Gloria Ayanlaja
 Athletics 1984
100 m M NGR Chidi Imoh
400 m M NGR Innocent Egbunike
Sunday Uti
400 m hurdles M NGR Henry Amike
4x400 m M NGR Sunday Uti
Innocent Egbunike
Rotimi Peters
Garry Ugbusien
Long jump M NGR Yussuf Alli
Joshua Kio
Triple jump M NGR Paul Emordi
Joseph Taiwo
Ajayi Agbebaku
100 m hurdles W NGR Maria Usifo
400 m hurdles W NGR Maria Usifo
 Athletics 1988
100 m M NGR Isiaq Adeyanju
Olapade Adeniken
Chidi Imoh
200 m M NGR Olapade Adeniken
Isiaq Adeyanju
400 m M NGR Sunday Uti
Innocent Egbunike
Long jump M NGR Yussuf Alli
Triple jump M NGR Joseph Taiwo
Discus throw M NGR Adewale Olukoju
200 m W NGR Falilat Ogunkoya
Mary Onyali
400 m W NGR Airat Bakare
100 m hurdles W NGR Maria Usifo
400 m hurdles W NGR Maria Usifo
Shot put W NGR Grace Apiafi
Discus throw W NGR Grace Apiafi
 Athletics 1992
100 m M NGR Olapade Adeniken
Chidi Imoh
Davidson Ezinwa
200 m M NGR Olapade Adeniken
Oluyemi Kayode
400 m M NGR Sunday Bada
Innocent Egbunike
4x100 m M NGR Davidson Ezinwa
Osmond Ezinwa
Chidi Imoh
Oluyemi Kayode
Olapade Adeniken
4x400 m M NGR Sunday Bada
Hassan Bosso
Emmanuel Okoli
Udeme Ekpeyong
100 m W NGR Beatrice Utondu
Charity Opara
Mary Onyali
200 m W NGR Mary Onyali
4x100 m W NGR Beatrice Utondu
Mary Onyali
Christy Opara-Thompson
Faith Idehen
 Athletics 1996
100 m M NGR Deji Aliu
Davidson Ezinwa
Olapade Adeniken
200 m M NGR Francis Obikwelo
Olapade Adeniken
Seun Ogunkoya
400 m M NGR Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
110 m hurdles M NGR William Erese
Steve Adegbite
Moses Oyiki
400 m hurdles M NGR Kehinde Aladefa
4x100 m M NGR Deji Aliu
Osmond Ezinwa
Francis Obikwelo
Davidson Ezinwa
4x400 m M NGR Udeme Ekpeyong
Sunday Bada
Clement Chukwu
Ayuba Machem
Triple jump M NGR Festus Igbinoghene
Shot put M NGR Chima Ugwu
Discus throw M NGR Adewale Olukoju
Javelin throw M NGR Pius Bazighe
100 m W NGR Mary Tombiri-Shirey
Mary Onyali
Chioma Ajunwa
200 m W NGR Mary Onyali
Calister Ubah
400 m W NGR Fatima Yusuf
Olabisi Afolabi
Falilat Ogunkoya
100 m hurdles W NGR Ime Akpan
Taiwo Aladefa
Angela Atede
400 m hurdles W NGR Lade Akinremi
4x100 m W NGR Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
Mary Tombiri-Shirey
Chioma Ajunwa
4x400 m W NGR Fatima Yusuf
Christy Opara-Thompson
Olabisi Afolabi
Falilat Ogunkoya
Long jump W NGR Chioma Ajunwa
 Athletics 2000
100 m M NGR Seun Ogunkoya
Sunday Emmanuel
Aliu Deji
200 m M NGR Uchenna Emedolu
400 m M NGR Nduka Awazie
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
400 m hurdles M NGR Sylvester Omodiale
4x100 m M NGR Nnamdi Anusim
Uchenna Emedolu
Deji Aliu
Sunday Emmanuel
4x400 m M NGR Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie
Jude Monye
Clement Chukwu
Fidelis Gadzama
Shot put M NGR Chima Ugwu
100 m W NGR Mercy Nku
Joan Uduak Ekah
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
200 m W NGR Mercy Nku
Fatima Yusuf-Olukoju
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
400 m W NGR Falilat Ogunkoya
Charity Opara
Olabisi Afolabi
100 m hurdles W NGR Angela Atede
Glory Alozie
4x100 m W NGR Mercy Nku
Benedicta Ajudua
Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
Glory Alozie
4x400 m W NGR Charity Opara
Olabisi Afolabi
Rosemary Okafor
Falilat Ogunkoya
Doris Jacob
Long jump W NGR Patience Itanyi
Shot put W NGR Vivian Chukwuemeka
 Athletics 2004
100 m M NGR Uchenna Emedolu
Deji Aliu
400 m M NGR Saul Weipogwa
4x100 m M NGR Deji Aliu
Aaron Egbele
Uchenna Emedolu
Olusoji Fasuba
4x400 m M NGR Saul Weipogwa
James Godday
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Musa Audu
100 m W NGR Mercy Nku
Endurance Ojokolo
200 m W NGR Mary Onyali-Omagbemi
4x100 m W NGR Endurance Ojokolo
Mercy Nku
Oludamola Osayomi
Gloria Kemasuode
4x400 m W NGR Christy Ekpukhon
Gloria Nwosu
Ngozi Nwokocha
Halimat Ismaila
 Athletics 2008
100 m M NGR Uchenna Emedolu
Obinna Metu
Olusoji Fasuba
200 m M NGR Obinna Metu
400 m M NGR Saul Weipogwa
Godday James
110 m hurdles M NGR Selim Nurudeen
4x100 m M NGR Chinedu Oriala
Onyeabor Ngwogu
Uchenna Emedolu
Obinna Metu
100 m W NGR Oludamola Osayomi
Franca Idoko
Halimat Ismaila
200 m W NGR Oludamola Osayomi
Gloria Kemasuode
400 m W NGR Joy Amechi Eze
Folashade Abugan
Muizat Ajoke Odumosu
100 m hurdles W NGR Olutuyin Augustus
4x100 m W NGR Agnes Osazuwa
Halimat Ismaila
Gloria Kemasuode
Oludamola Osayomi
Franca Idoko
4x400 m W NGR Oluoma Nwoke
Folashade Abugan
Joy Amechi Eze
Muizat Ajoke Odumosu
High jump W NGR Doreen Amata
Long jump W NGR Blessing Okagbare
Triple jump W NGR Chinonyelum Ohadugha
Shot put W NGR Vivian Chukwuemeka
 Athletics 2012
100 m M NGR Obinna Metu
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
Peter Emelieze
200 m M NGR Noah Akwu
110 m hurdles M NGR Selim Nurudeen
400 m hurdles M NGR Amaechi Morton
Long jump M NGR Stanley Gbagbeke
Triple jump M NGR Tosin Oke
100 m W NGR Blessing Okagbare
Oludamola Osayomi
Gloria Asumnu
200 m W NGR Gloria Asumnu
Christy Udoh
400 m W NGR Regina George Grause
Omolara Omotosho
100 m hurdles W NGR Seun Adigun
400 m hurdles W NGR Muizat Ajoke Odumosu
4x100 m W NGR Endurance Abinuwa
Christy Udoh
Blessing Okagbare
Gloria Asumnu
Oludamola Osayomi
4x400 m W NGR Omolara Omotosho
Idara Otu
Bukola Abogunloko
Muizat Ajoke Odumosu
Regina George Grause
High jump W NGR Doreen Amata
Long jump W NGR Blessing Okagbare
Heptathlon W NGR Uhunoma Osazuwa
 Athletics 2016
100 m M NGR Seye Ogunlewe
Ogho-Oghene Egwero
200 m M NGR Tega Odele
Ejowvokoghene Oduduru
400 m M NGR Orukpe Eraiyokan
110 m hurdles M NGR Antwon Hicks
400 m hurdles M NGR Miles Ukaoma
Triple jump M NGR Olu Olamigoke
Tosin Oke
Shot put M NGR Stephen Mozia
100 m W NGR Jennifer Madu
Blessing Okagbare
Gloria Asumnu
200 m W NGR Blessing Okagbare
400 m W NGR Omolara Omotoso
Patience Okon George
Margaret Bamgbose
100 m hurdles W NGR Oluwatobiloba Amusan
400 m hurdles W NGR Amaka Ogoegbunam
4x100 m W NGR Blessing Okagbare
Gloria Asumnu
Jennifer Madu
Agnes Osazuwa
High jump W NGR Doreen Amata
Long jump W NGR Ese Brume
Shot put W NGR Nwanneka Okwelogu
Discus throw W NGR Chinwe Okoro
Heptathlon W NGR Uhunoma Osazuwa
* The list above only shows a selection of Nigerian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Nigerian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy