4x400 m M - Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney - Results

Men's 4x400 m - Athletics
Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the Sydney 2000 Olympics  Sydney 2000 Olympic Games - Athletics
Men's 4x400 m 2000
Final
Clement Chukwu NGR 2.58,68
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Michael Blackwood JAM 2.58,78
Gregory Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Avard Moncur BAH 2.59,23
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Christopher Brown
4. Emmanuel Front FRA 3.01,02
Marc Foucan
Ibrahima Wade
Marc Raquil
5. Jared Deacon GBR 3.01,22
Daniel Caines
Iwan Thomas
James Baulch
6. Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 3.03,22
Robert Mackowiak
Piotr Dlugosielski
Piotr Haczek
7. Brad Jamieson AUS 3.03,91
Blair Young
Patrick Dwyer
Michael Hazel
Alvin Harrison USA (2.56,35) dq(d)*
Antonio Pettigrew
Calvin Harrison
Michael Johnson
Semifinal - Heat 1
1. Michael Blackwood JAM 2.58,84 Q
Gregory Haughton
Sanjay Ayre
Danny McFarlane
2. Avard Moncur BAH 2.59,02 Q
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Christopher Brown
3. Emmanuel Front FRA 3.00,64 q
Marc Foucan
Ibrahima Wade
Marc Raquil
4. Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 3.00,66 q
Robert Mackowiak
Piotr Dlugosielski
Piotr Haczek
5. Alwyn Myburgh RSA 3.01,25
Hezekiel Sepeng
Llewelyn Herbert
Arnaud Malherbe
6. Calfornia Molefe BOT 3.05,28
Lulu Basinyi
Johnson Kubisa
Glody Dube
Ezra Sambu KEN dq
Samson Yego
Joseph Mutua
Julius Chepkwony
Alvin Harrison USA (2.58,78) dq(d) *
Jerome Young
Calvin Harrison
Angelo Taylor
Semifinal - Heat 2
1. Clement Chukwu NGR 3.01,06 Q
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
2. Jared Deacon GBR 3.01,35 Q
Daniel Caines
Iwan Thomas
James Baulch
3. Casey Vincent AUS 3.01,91 Q
Blair Young
Patrick Dwyer
Michael Hazel
4. Andrey Semyonov RUS 3.02,28
Dmitriy Bogdanov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Dmitriy Golovastov
5. Oleksandr Kaydash UKR 3.02,68
Roman Voronko
Yevhen Ziukov
Gennadiy Gorbenko
6. Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI 3.02,89
Vellasamy Kumara
Ranga Wimalawansa
Sugath Thilakaratne
7. Oumar Loum SEN 3.02,94
Ousmane Niang
Youssoupha Sarr
Ibou Faye
8. Shunji Karube JPN 3.13,63
Jun Osakada
Kenji Tabata
Takahiko Yamamura
Round 1 - Heat 1
1. Michael Blackwood JAM 3.03,85 Q
Michael McDonald
Sanjay Ayre
Danny McFarlane
2. Jared Deacon GBR 3.04,35 Q
Daniel Caines
Iwan Thomas
James Baulch
3. Emmanuel Front FRA 3.04,45 q
Marc Foucan
Pierre Hilaire
Bruno Wavelet
4. Laurent Clerc SUI 3.06,01
Alain Rohr
Nicolas Bäriswyl
André Bucher
5. Eduardo Rodriguez ESP 3.06,87
David Canal
Inigo Monreal
Antonio Andres
6. Zeteny Dombi HUN 3.08,77
Zsolt Szeglet
Attila Kilvinger
Tibor Bedi
7. Bostjan Horvat SLO 3.10,07
Joze Vrtacic
Sergej Salamon
Matija Šestak
Round 1 - Heat 2
1. Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI 3.06,25 Q
Manura Perera
Ranga Wimalawansa
Sugath Thilakaratne
2. Ezra Sambu KEN 3.06,77 Q
Samson Yego
Joseph Mutua
Julius Chepkwony
3. Paul McKee IRL 3.07,42
Tomas Coman
Robert Daly
Paul Opperman
4. Lijo Thottan IND 3.08,38
Jata Shankar
Purukottam Ramachandran
Paramjit Singh
Malik Louahla ALG dq
Kamel Talhaoui
Samir Louahla
Adem Hecini
Ibrahim Ismail QAT dq
Mubarak Faraj
Salaheldin Bakkar
Ahmed Al Imam
Round 1 - Heat 3
1. Alwyn Myburgh RSA 3.04,08 Q
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Werner Botha
Arnaud Malherbe
2. Casey Vincent AUS 3.04,13 q
Blair Young
Patrick Dwyer
Michael Hazel
3. Oleksandr Kaydash UKR 3.05,41 q
Roman Voronko
Yevhen Ziukov
Gennadiy Gorbenko
4. Georgios Oikonomidis GRE 3.06,50
Anastásios Goúsis
Stylianos Dimotsios
Periklis Iakovákis
5. Hamed al Bishi KSA 3.09,57
Hamdan Al Bishi
Mohamed Al Bishi
Hadi Al Somaily
6. Jirachai Linglom THA 3.11,65
Suwijak Kongtong
Chalermpol Noohlong
Narong Nilploy
Alvin Harrison USA (3.03,52) dq(d) *
Jerome Young
Calvin Harrison
Angelo Taylor
Round 1 - Heat 4
1. Shunji Karube JPN 3.05,21 Q
Jun Osakada
Kenji Tabata
Takahiko Yamamura
2. Andrey Semyonov RUS 3.05,37 Q
Dmitriy Bogdanov
Ruslan Mashchenko
Dmitriy Golovastov
3. Crispen Mutakanyi ZIM 3.05,60
Tawanda Chiwira
Philiph Mukomana
Kenneth Harnden
4. Daniel Adomako GHA 3.07,07
Nathaniel Martey
Abu Duah
Daniel Mensah
5. Damion Barry TTO 3.07,51
Simon Pierre
Neil de Silva
Ato Modibo
6. Radoslav Holubek SVK 3.09,54
Marcel Lopuchovsky
Marian Vanderka
Stefan Balosak
Musayed Al Azimi KUW dq
Bader Abdul Al Fulaij
Mishal Al Harbi
Fawzi Al Shammari
Round 1 - Heat 5
1. Clement Chukwu NGR 3.01,20 Q
Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
Enefiok Udo-Obong
2. Filip Walotka POL 3.01,30 Q
Robert Mackowiak
Piotr Dlugosielski
Jacek Bocian
3. Timothy Munnings BAH 3.01,50 q
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Christopher Brown
4. Oumar Loum SEN 3.02,67 q
Ousmane Niang
Youssoupha Sarr
Ibou Faye
5. Calfornia Molefe BOT 3.04,19 q
Lulu Basinyi
Johnson Kubisa
Aggripa Matshameko
6. Branislav Stojanovic SCG 3.07,41
Slavisa Vranes
Marko Jankovic
Sinisa Pesa
Elvis Persic CRO dq
Nino Habun
Frano Bakaric
Darko Juricic
* Jerome Young USA disqualified for using drugs acoording to IOC Executive Board decision of 27. October 2005. Jerome Young ran for the USA team in the semifinal but not in the final. In August 2008 IOC disqualified the whole USA team when Antinio Pettigrew admitted to using drugs in 2000 as well
Men's 4x400 m - Athletics - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics

Event Format: Teams competed in preliminary heats, semifinals and final. The best teams from each heat (Q) and a number of "lucky losers" (q) advanced to the next level. The winner of the final was the winner of the Gold Medal.

Event facts: Men's 4x400 m competition was held at the Stadium Australia and 34 teams participated in the event.

These results for Men's 4x400 m - Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics - are based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy